real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in California

Prices that California veterinary practices published on their own websites: 760 prices from 141 practices and 45 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In California, a vet visit costs a median of $85 at the 62 practices that publish the price, and $65 to $99 at most of them. The median is $35 for a vaccination, $534 for a dental cleaning, $459 for a spay or neuter, $400 for euthanasia, $55 for a microchip and $125 for an emergency visit. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics in California list a spay or neuter from $50. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in California?

A vet visit costs $65 to $99 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $85 across 62 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$85
Middle half of prices
$65–$99
Seen from
$27–$360
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 10 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in California we found publishing it, it is listed at $35 to $68. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Wellness Exam, 15 minute appointment, $35”

    Community Spay Neuter ClinicSacramento, CA
  • “Examination with Veterinarian: $49”

    Valley Animal CenterFresno, CA
  • “Exam, Wellness *Exam required for vaccine appointments $50.00”

    The Fix ProjectLong Beach, CA
  • “Any Consultation $55”

    Priceless Pets Rescue- Vet ClinicChino Hills, CA
  • “Examination by a Veterinarian $60”

    Santa Barbara HumaneSanta Barbara, CA
  • “Physical Exam: $60”

    Humane Society Silicon ValleySan Jose, CA
  • “General Wellness Office Visit $65.00”

    CAMP LA (Community Animal Medicine Project)San Pedro, CA
  • “Exams... $68”

    Humboldt Spay/Neuter ClinicEureka, CA
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in California?

A vaccination costs $28 to $44 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $35 across 73 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$35
Middle half of prices
$28–$44
Seen from
$10–$148
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 21 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in California we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $159. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Rabies $10”

    AM PM Spay & Neuter ClinicNorwalk, CA
  • “Rabies vaccine $15”

    Low Cost Spay/neuter ClinicSanta Rosa, CA
  • “FVRCP $15.00”

    The Fix ProjectLong Beach, CA
  • “Rabies: $20”

    Desert Community Animal CenterDesert Hot Springs, CA
  • “Rabies Vaccine: $ 20”

    The Spay And Neuter Clinic Of Pajaro ValleyWatsonville, CA
  • “DAPPv $25”

    Promotion of Animal Welfare SocietyOroville, CA
  • “Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Pasadena Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $43.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicPasadena, CA, and 84 other locations with the same prices
  • “Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Lakewood Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $45.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicLakewood, CA, and 11 other locations with the same prices
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in California?

A dental cleaning costs $490 to $661 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $534 across 44 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$534
Middle half of prices
$490–$661
Seen from
$175–$1,300
As published
  • “Dental Cleaning 0-30 lbs + Feline - $399”

  • “Professional dental cleaning $473.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Foothill RanchFoothill Ranch, CA, and 6 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $491.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Sand CitySand City, CA, and 9 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $509.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Point LomaSan Diego, CA
  • “Professional dental cleaning $538.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Concord (cyc)Concord, CA, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $590.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - ColmaColma, CA, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “A dental procedure at Fair Oaks Pet Hospital typically costs around $780 for dogs and $680 for cats.”

  • “Cat Dental Cleaning $1050”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in California we found publishing it, it is listed at $550. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Dentistry: $550-700”

    San Diego Humane SocietySan Diego, CA
Spaying and neutering

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog or cat in California?

A spay or neuter costs $300 to $650 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $459 across 34 practices.

Priced by species and often by weight, so the range inside one practice can be as wide as the range between practices.

Median
$459
Middle half of prices
$300–$650
Seen from
$85–$1,000
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 27 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in California we found publishing it, it is listed at $50 to $625. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Cat Spays & Neuters | $50”

    SPCA Monterey CountySalinas, CA
  • “Spay or Neuter: $89*”

    Fowas, Friends Of The Watsonville Animal Shelter Spay + NeuterWatsonville, CA
  • “Cat Neuter $ 100”

    Low Cost Spay/neuter ClinicSanta Rosa, CA
  • “Cats | Neuter (male) – $105”

    The Pet AdvocateTracy, CA
  • “TNR spay or neuter: $125 (male/female)”

    Nine Lives FoundationRedwood City, CA
  • “Cat Spay/Neuter $150”

    Priceless Pets Rescue- Vet ClinicChino Hills, CA
  • “Neuter (Male) $175.00”

    The Fix ProjectLong Beach, CA
  • “| Cat Spay/Neuter (S/N) | 180 | 310 | 425 |”

    Animal Fix ClinicPinole, CA
Euthanasia and cremation

How much does it cost to put a dog to sleep in California?

Euthanasia costs $205 to $490 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $400 across 14 practices.

A price worth knowing before the day it is needed.

Median
$400
Middle half of prices
$205–$490
Seen from
$130–$950
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in California we found publishing it, it is listed at $80 to $90. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “| Owner requested euthanasia | $80 |”

    San Diego Humane SocietySan Diego, CA
  • “Humane Euthanasia: $90”

    Desert Community Animal CenterDesert Hot Springs, CA
Microchipping

How much does it cost to microchip a pet in California?

A microchip costs $48 to $70 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $55 across 13 practices.

A one-off price.

Median
$55
Middle half of prices
$48–$70
Seen from
$35–$151
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 13 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in California we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $41. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Optional: Microchip $10 or $5 to implant your provided microchip.”

    Feral Cat CoalitionSan Diego, CA
  • “Microchip: $25”

    LA Verne City Animal ControlPomona, CA
  • “Microchip implant: $30”

    The Pet AdvocateTracy, CA
  • “Microchip $30.00”

    CAMP LA (Community Animal Medicine Project)San Pedro, CA
  • “Microchipping costs $36 at our Indio Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicIndio, CA, and 35 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip $40”

    Simi Valley Non-Profit Spay and Neuter ClinicSimi Valley, CA
  • “Microchip - $40”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicEl Cerrito, CA, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Microchipping costs $41 at our Lakewood Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicLakewood, CA, and 11 other locations with the same prices
Urgent and emergency care

How much does an emergency vet visit cost in California?

An emergency visit costs $105 to $128 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $125 across 6 practices.

The urgent care or emergency exam fee, before treatment.

Median
$125
Middle half of prices
$105–$128
Seen from
$95–$155
As published
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the California practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat in California?

28 California practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $255 to $455, with a median of $350.

How much do cat vaccinations cost in California?

23 California practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $32 to $42, with a median of $37.

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog in California?

21 California practices publish this price for dogs: most list it at $449 to $750, with a median of $550.

How much do dog vaccinations cost in California?

15 California practices publish this price for dogs: most list it at $30 to $43, with a median of $35.

How much does a cat dental cleaning cost in California?

6 California practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $523 to $818, with a median of $645.

How much does a dog dental cleaning cost in California?

4 California practices publish this price for dogs, from $599 to $1,300.

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Los Angeles area

29 practices here publish prices, and 9 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$85
17 practices, per visit
Spay or neuter median
$541
6 practices, per surgery
Vaccination median
$42
18 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$501
8 practices, per cleaning
Microchip median
$70
7 practices, one-off
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Exam$80
  • Media City Animal HospitalBurbank, CA
    • Veterinary Consultation$86.50
    • Feline Neuter$473.45
    • Spay Feline$648.19
    • Spay for Canine under 15 lbs$687.25
    • Neuter for Canine under 50 lbs$720.99
    • Neuter for Canine above 50 lbs$780.08
    Show 3 more
    • Spay for Canine 15 to 50 lbs$810.20
    • Spay for Canine above 50 lbs$871.96
    • Vaccinations for Dogs or Cats$42
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Canoga ParkCanoga Park, CA, and 13 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
  • Covina Animal HospitalCovina, CA
    • Feline Neuter$459
    • Feline Spay$579
    • Canine Neuter under 39lbs$629
    • Canine Neuter over 40lbs$659
    • Canine Spay under 39lbs$689
    • Canine Spay over 40lbs$759
    Show 10 more
    • Rabies$38.50
    • DHPP$39.50
    • Bordetella$41
    • FVRCP$43
    • Rabies 1y (PureVax)$45
    • Rabies 3y (PureVax)$109
    • Feline Dental$499
    • Canine Dental under 39lbs$599
    • Canine Dental over 40lbs$729
    • Emergency Exam –$155
  • Modern Animal Culver CityCulver City, CA, and 15 other locations with the same prices
    • Standard exam$85
    • Rabies$42
    • Rabies$10
    • Canine DA2PP$20
    • Lyme Vaccine$30
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - GlendaleGlendale, CA
    • Professional dental cleaning$500.95
    • Wellness Examination$65
    • Comprehensive Medical Examination$70
    • FVRCPC Combo Vaccine$25
    • Purevax Rabies$25.50
    • Rabies Vaccine$27
    • Bordetella Oral Vaccine$29
    Show 2 more
    • Influenza Vaccine$32
    • Microchip$59
  • Holistika VeterinaryLa Crescenta, CA
    • Existing patient consultation and exam$155
    • Initial consultation and exam$310
  • Holistika VeterinaryLa Crescenta, CA
    • Existing patient consultation and exam$155
    • Initial consultation and exam$310
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - LakewoodLakewood, CA
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
    • DAPP (Distemper, Adenovirus, Parainfluenza, Parvovirus) Vaccine$25
    • FELV Vaccine$40
  • Broadway Pet HospitalLong Beach, CA
    • Urgent care exam$100
    • Male Cat Neuter$275
    • Female Cat Spay$345
    • Rabies$34
    • Bordetella Injection (Kennel Cough)$42
    • DHPP (Distemper, Hepatitis, Parvovirus, Parainfluenza)$44
    • Bordetella Oral (Kennel Cough)$47
    • Microchip Pricing$115
    • Microchip$100
    • In Home Euthanasia$550
  • Home Pet DoctorLos Angeles, CA
    • Exam & Consult New Patients$55
    • Exam & Consult Current Patients$100
    • Vaccines$95
    • Office Visit$98
    • Bordetella$56
    • Rabies$65
    • Microchip$151
  • Paw PriorityLos Angeles, CA
    • Scheduled exam$100
    • Cat neuter$650
    • Dog neuter (0–22 lbs)$700
    • Cat spay$720
    • Dog neuter (23–44 lbs)$798
    • Dog spay (0–22 lbs)$895
    Show 11 more
    • Dog neuter (45–99 lbs)$899
    • Dog spay (23–44 lbs)$900
    • Dog spay (45–99 lbs)$955
    • Dog neuter (over 99 lbs)$1,000
    • DAPP (1-year and 3-year)$40
    • FVRCP (1-year and 3-year)$48
    • Canine Rabies (1-year and 3-year)$52
    • Leptospirosis (1-year)$55
    • Dental cleaning — Grade 1. Mild plaque, minimal tartar, healthy gums.$900
    • Dental cleaning — Grade 2. Mild gingivitis with moderate tartar buildup.$1,100
    • Microchip$70
  • Southpaw VetsLos Angeles, CA
    • Exam/Consultation$80
    • Feline Neuter$295
    • Canine Neuter$420
    • Feline Spay$455
    • Canine Spay$620
    • Rabies$32
    • Purevax Rabies 3 Year$80
    • Wellness Exam$70
    • Vaccination$50
    • Rabies Vaccine$43
    • Microchip$40
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - HuntingtonMonrovia, CA, and 6 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Rabies$30.94
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$36.57
    • DAPP$43.53
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
    • Comprehensive Wellness Exam$45
    • *Rabies$14
    • Bordetella$24
    • FVRCP$25
    • DHPP$25.50
    • Microchip$55
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - PasadenaPasadena, CA
    • Office visit$93.95
    • Rabies$31.70
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.47
    • DAPP$44.61
    • Professional dental cleaning$500.95
    • Wellness Exam$68
    • FELINE NEUTER$325
    • FELINE DENTAL (UNDER 6 YRS)……$695
    • CANINE DENTAL (UNDER 6 YRS)…..$895
  • Holistic Pet WellnessSanta Monica, CA
    • Initial-Consult$325
    • Initial Consult$330
    • In Home Euthanasia$570
    • Rabies$31
    • Bordetella$33
    • FVRCP/Chlamydia$38
  • Vine Animal ClinicWest Covina, CA
    • * Office Visit$32
    • Rabies$19
    • Bordetella$22
    • FVRCP$29
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicLakewood, CA, and 11 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies Vaccination$45
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$51
    • Lyme$53
    • Bordetella$58
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$66
    • Microchipping$41
  • Golden State Humane SocietyLong Beach, CA
    • Cat Neuter$210
    • Cat Spay$250
    • Dog neuter | Up to 30 lbs –$275
    • Dog spay | Up to 30 lbs –$320
    • Dog neuter | 31-50 lbs –$375
    • Dog spay | 31-50 lbs –$460
    Show 4 more
    • Dog neuter | 51-65 lbs –$475
    • Dog spay | 51-65 lbs –$535
    • Dog neuter | 66-80 lbs –$575
    • Dog spay | 66-80 lbs –$625
  • The Fix ProjectLong Beach, CA
    • Exam, Wellness *Exam required for vaccine appointments$50
    • Neuter (Male)$175
    • Spay (Female)$200
    • Dog Neuter (Males) under 30 lbs$225
    • Dog Neuter (Males) 30 - 49.9 lbs$275
    • Dog Spay (Females) under 30 lbs$315
    Show 9 more
    • Dog Spay (Females) 30 - 49.9 lbs$325
    • Dog Spay (Females) 50 - 74.9 lbs$375
    • Dog Spay (Females) 75 - 99.9 lbs$425
    • Dog Spay (Females) 100 - 124.9 lbs$475
    • Dog Spay (Females) 125 - 149.9 lbs$525
    • Dog Spay (Females) 150 lbs & over$575
    • FVRCP vaccine$15
    • Rabies 1 year or 3 year* (*with proof of prior rabies)$20
    • Microchip$20
  • CAMP LALos Angeles, CA
    • General Wellness Office Visit$65
    • | Cat Spay | | |$140
    • | Dog Spay (<40 lbs) | | |$225
    • | Dog Spay (40 lbs and over) | | |$275
    • Canine Rabies$15
    • Bordetella Vaccine$17
    Show 2 more
    • Leptospirosis Vaccine$30
    • Microchip$30
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicLos Angeles, CA
    • Rabies*$43
    • Rabies*$45
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$49
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$51
    • Lyme$52
    • Lyme$53
    Show 6 more
    • Bordetella$56
    • Bordetella$58
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$64
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$66
    • Microchip$40
    • Microchip$41
    • Spay & Neuter: Feline (Monday-Friday)$115
    • Spay & Neuter: Feline (Saturday)$135
    • Spay & Neuter: Canine Under 35lbs$230
    • Spay & Neuter: Canine (Saturday)Under 35lbs$280
    • Spay & Neuter: Canine Over 35lbs$290
    • Spay & Neuter: Canine (Saturday)Over 35lbs$340
    Show 2 more
    • Rabies$10
    • Vaccines : Felv, FVRCP, DHPP, Bordetella$14
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicPasadena, CA, and 84 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies Vaccination$43
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$49
    • Lyme$52
    • Bordetella$56
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$64
    • Microchipping$40
  • CAMP LA (Community Animal Medicine Project)San Pedro, CA
    • General Wellness Office Visit$65
    • Canine Rabies$15
    • Bordetella Vaccine$17
    • Leptospirosis Vaccine$30
    • Microchip$30
  • Simi Valley Non-Profit Spay and Neuter ClinicSimi Valley, CA
    • Rabies$15
    • Microchip$40

Orange County area

19 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.

Vet visit median
$59
11 practices, per visit
Spay or neuter median
$450
5 practices, per surgery
Vaccination median
$32
13 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$605
4 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Exam$85
    • Exotic Exam$95
    • Bordetella (Oral)$30
    • Canine Rabies Vaccine$35
    • DHPP$36
    • FeLV Vaccine$37
    Show 5 more
    • Feline Rabies Vaccine (1 year)$41
    • Feline Rabies Vaccine (3 year)$97
    • Urgent Care Exotic$95
    • Urgent Care$130
    • Special needs boarding$80
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - BreaBrea, CA, and 11 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$93.95
    • Rabies$31.70
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.47
    • DAPP$44.61
    • Professional dental cleaning$500.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Brea (bre)Brea, CA, and 27 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$500.95
  • Newport Mesa Animal HospitalCosta Mesa, CA
    • New Client Exam$45
    • Standard Exam$65
    • New Client Exam$30
    • Exam$55
    • Rabies Vaccine$24
    • Bordetella Vaccine$25
    • DAPP Vaccine$29
  • Jet's Pet HospitalFullerton, CA
    • Office Visit$59
    • Distemper-Hepatitis-Parainfluenza-Parvovirus (DHPP)$28
    • FVRCP$32
  • Vet Care Pet ClinicGarden Grove, CA
    • Physical Exam$40
    • Office Exam$65
    • Rabies$22
    • FvRCP$38
    • Microchip & Lifetime Registration$35
    • Rabies 1/3yr$10
    • Bordetella (kennel cough)$30
  • Friendly Animal HospitalHuntington Beach, CA
    • New client exam$27
    • Appointment exam$54
  • Huntington Beach Pet HospitalHuntington Beach, CA
    • Feline Neuter$439
    • FVRCP$32.50
    • Bordetella$33
    • Rabies$34
    • DAPP$35
    • Microchip$62
  • Bliss Animal HospitalLake Forest, CA
    • Vet Office Visit$94
    • Cat Neuter (Male)$539
    • Dog Neuter (Male)$759
    • Dog Spay (Female)$830
    • Vaccines$42
    • Cat Dental Cleaning$859
    • Office Visit$78
    • Neuter, Dog 1-25 lbs$400
    • Spay, Dog 1-25 lbs$500
    • Neuter, Dog 26-50 lbs$550
    • Neuter, Dog 50-75 lbs$650
    • Spay, Dog 50-75 lbs$750
    Show 6 more
    • Neuter, Dog 75-100 lbs$850
    • Spay, Dog 75-100 lbs$950
    • Rabies (1 year)$32
    • DAPP (1 year)$35
    • Feline RCP (FVRCP)$42
    • Bordetella$48
  • Urban VetNewport Beach, CA
    • Rabies 1-year$47.25
    • Rabies 3-year$63
    • Bordetella$29
    • Feline Vaccinations (Cat)$32
    • DA2PP (Distemper, Adenovirus, Parainfluenza, Parvo)$35
    • Exam$59
    • Cat Neuter$185
    • Cat Spay$285
    • Dog Spay for under 40 lbs$450
    • Dog Spay for 40.1-65lbs$525
    • Dog Spay for 65-90lbs$620
    Show 2 more
    • *Comprehensive Dental Cleaning Dog & Cat under 60lbs$650
    • *Comprehensive Dental Cleaning Dog over 60lbs$765
    • Rabies$27
    • Leptospirosis$28
    • Bordetella$34
    • FVRCP$40
    • Exam$60
    • Leptospirosis$24
    • Rabies$25
    • Bordetella Intranasal$26
    • Bordetella Injectable$30
    • Cat Neuter$137.99
    • Cat Spay$213.38
    • K9 Neuter$285
    • K9 Spay$315
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Helen Sanders CatPAWSSeal Beach, CA
    • SPAY OR NEUTER$135

San Diego area

16 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$85
8 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$38
9 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$488
4 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Shots For PetsBonita, CA
    • Rabies- Required by law in California$28
    • Rattlesnake vaccination$43
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Chula VistaChula Vista, CA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$84.95
    • Rabies$30.19
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
    • DAPP$42.48
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Chula Vista (cvs)Chula Vista, CA, and 5 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
  • Mohnacky Animal HospitalEscondido, CA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Rabies / Price$26.21
    • Bordetella (Oral)$31.45
    • Leptospirosis$34.96
    • Rabies / Price$43.67
    • Exam - Office Visit$45
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - PowayPoway, CA, and 6 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$509.95
    • Exam$85
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Point LomaSan Diego, CA
    • Office visit$95.95
    • Rabies$32.09
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.93
    • DAPP$45.16
    • Professional dental cleaning$509.95
    • Rabies vaccine$28.25
    • Bordetella vaccine$36
    • Distemper-Parvo-Lepto 5-way vaccine$51
  • The inFURmarySan Diego, CA
    • Exam$86
    • Neuter | | |$395
    • Spay | | | |$450
    • Neuter | | |$455
    • Spay | | | |$490
    • Neuter | | |$515
    Show 3 more
    • Spay | | | |$570
    • Spay | | | |$600
    • Urgent/Emergency Exam –$125
  • West Coast Animal HospitalSan Diego, CA
    • Examination / Consultation$85
    • Vaccine, Cat—FVRCP$31.90
    • Vaccine, Dog—DA2PP$34.10
    • Vaccine, Dog—Rabies$34.32
    • Vaccine, Dog—Bordetella$37.40
    • Vaccine, Dog—Leptospirosis Dog$38.74
    Show 3 more
    • Vaccine, Dog—Canine Influenza$41.80
    • Vaccine, Cat—FELV$42.43
    • Vaccine, Cat—Pure Vax Feline Rabies$82.27
    • Vaccines$40
    • In-Home Euthanasia$395
    • Wellness Care Physical Exam$82
  • Nordahl Pet ClinicSan Marcos, CA
    • Feline Neuter$255
    • Feline Spay$420
    • Examination / Consultation$79
    • Rabies Vaccine (Canine/Feline)$28
    • Canine Da2pp Vaccine$38
    • Canine Da2pp + Lepto Combo Vaccine$48
    • Microchip$50
    • Euthanasia Only – Under 5 lbs –$130
    Show 4 more
    • Euthanasia Only – 6-30 lbs –$150
    • Euthanasia Only – 31-70 lbs –$165
    • Euthanasia Only – 71-100 lbs –$175
    • Euthanasia Only – 101-130 lbs –$190
  • Vetco Total Care Animal HospitalSantee, CA, and 53 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$41
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$48
    • Lyme$51
    • Bordetella$54
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$62
    • Microchip$38
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Frosted Faces FoundationRamona, CA
    • Exam$50
  • Feral Cat CoalitionSan Diego, CA
    • FVRCP vaccine$10
    • Optional: Microchip$10
  • San Diego Humane SocietySan Diego, CA
    • Cat Neuter$165
    • Cat Spay$175
    • Dog Neuter$220
    • Dog Spay$230
    • Dental cleaning$550
    • Euthanasia$80

San Jose area

11 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.

Vet visit median
$100
4 practices, per visit
Spay or neuter median
$510
5 practices, per surgery
Vaccination median
$53
5 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$588
6 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - CampbellCampbell, CA, and 5 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$579.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - FremontFremont, CA
    • Professional dental cleaning$548.95
    • Rabies (1 or 3 Year)$16.99
    • FVRCP$17.95
    • Bordetella$17.99
    • Lyme$27.95
    • Routine Exam$105
    • Cat Neuter$380
    • Cat Spay$420
    • Dog Neuter$520
    • Dog Spay$650
    • Dental Cleaning$780
  • Animal Medical ClinicMilpitas, CA
    • Feline Neuter$425
    • Canine Neuter$500
    • Canine Spay$520
    • Feline Spay$625
    • Cat Neuter$350
    • Feline Spay$425
    • Canine Neuter <30lbs$450
    • Canine Spay <30lbs$495
    • Canine Neuter 30-50lbs$550
    • Canine Spay 30-50lbs$595
    Show 5 more
    • Canine Neuter 50-70lbs$650
    • Canine Spay 50-70lbs$695
    • Canine Neuter 70-90lbs$750
    • Canine Spay 70-90lbs$795
    • Feline Dental$595
    • Rabies Vaccine 1 year$60
    • In-Home Euthanasia Pricing$495
  • Acacia Pet ClinicSan Jose, CA
    • Regular Exams$85
    • Initial Exam$105
    • Feline Neuter, –$472
    • Feline Spay, –$665
    • Neuter | Standard –$830
    • Spay | Up to 30 lbs –$880
    Show 7 more
    • Spay | 75 lbs+ –$935
    • Neuter | 100 lbs+ –$951
    • Spay | 30–75 lbs –$990
    • DHPP$50
    • Leptospirosis (Lepto)$55
    • Dental Cleaning | Under 10 years old –$1,050
    • Dental Cleaning | Over 10 years old –$1,281
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - San Jose BrokawSan Jose, CA
    • Office visit$113.95
    • Rabies$34.95
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$41.31
    • DAPP$49.18
    • Professional dental cleaning$579.95
    • Routine Exam$80
    • Feline Neuter$375
    • Canine Neuter$510
    • Rabies Purevax 1-Year Vaccine$54
    • Bordetella Oral Vaccine$55
    • FELV NXT Vaccine$57
    Show 2 more
    • FVRCP Purevax Vaccine$59
    • Rabies Purevax 3-Year Vaccine$148
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Humane Society Silicon ValleySan Jose, CA
    • Exam$60

Inland Empire area

9 practices here publish prices, and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Spay or neuter median
$311
3 practices, per surgery
Vaccination median
$25
6 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Feline Neuter$299
    • Canine Spay (Up To 50 Lbs)$399
    • Canine Spay (Over 50 Lbs)$499
    • Dental Cleaning (0 30 Lbs And Feline)$399
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - ChinoChino, CA, and 13 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
    • Office Exam$60.50
    • Feline Neuter$177.50
    • Feline Spay$291.50
    • K9 Neuter$329.50
    • K9 Spay$376
    • FVRCP (4-in-1)$22
    • Rabies$27
    • Leptospirosis$28
    • EXAM$60
    • WALK-IN EXAM$95
    • CORE VACCINES EACH$19.50
    • Vaccines$22
    • Cat Castration$200
    • Cat Spay$225
    • Feline Rabies Vaccine$25
    • Canine Lepto Vaccine$26
    • Feline FVRCP Vaccine$27
    • Canine Oral Bordetella Vaccine$30
    • Feline Rabies$10
    • Canine Parvovirus Vaccine only$20
    • Canine Bordetella Oral$26
    • Feline FeLV Leukemia Vaccine$27
    • Canine DAPPV+CV Vaccine$28
    • Canine Rattlesnake Vaccine$30
    • Canine Influenza Vaccine H3N2$35
  • Legacy Veterinary CenterRancho Cucamonga, CA
    • Bordetella (Kennel cough)$20
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

    • Consultation$55
    • Spay/Neuter$150
    • Dog Neuter 1 - 40 lbs$250
    • Dog Spay 1-40lbs$300
    • Dog Neuter 41 - 75 lbs$325
    • Dog Spay 41 - 75 lbs$375
    Show 4 more
    • Dog Neuter 76 - 125 lbs$400
    • Dog Spay 76 - 125 lbs$450
    • FVRCP$25
    • Rabies$30
    • Vaccination Prices$20
    • Rabies$25
    • Rabies (dog)$20
    • DHPP$25
    • FVRCP/Rabies Combo$35
    • FVRCP/Rabies/Microchip Combo$50
    • DHPP/Bordetella/Rabies Combo$60
    • DHPP/Bordetella/Rabies/Microchip Combo$75
    • Microchip$25
  • Mary S. Roberts Pet Adoption CenterRiverside, CA
    • Dog Spay/Neuter (0-24.9lbs)$185
    • Dog Spay/Neuter (25-39.9lbs)$205
    • Dog Spay/Neuter (40-54.9lbs)$225
    • Dog Spay/Neuter (55-69.9lbs)$245
    • Dog Spay/Neuter (70-84.9lbs)$270

San Francisco and Oakland area

8 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$105
3 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$48
4 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$591
4 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - AlbanyAlbany, CA, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$528.95
  • Modern Animal BerkeleyBerkeley, CA, and 4 other locations with the same prices
    • Standard exam$85
    • Rabies$50
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - ColmaColma, CA, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$590.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - PacificaPacifica, CA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$116.95
    • Rabies$35.38
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$41.82
    • DAPP$49.79
    • Professional dental cleaning$590.95
  • MedranoVetsSan Francisco, CA
    • Vaccinations$45
  • SoMa Animal HospitalSan Francisco, CA
    • Wellness check-up (Cat/Dog)$105
    • Rabies vaccine$47
    • Bordetella (kennel cough) vaccine$50
    • Flu vaccine$55
    • Rabies vaccine (3 year)$103
    • Cat Neuter$500
    • Dog Neuter$780
    • Cat Spay$820
    • Dog Spay$850
    • Cat Dental Cleaning$1,050
    • Dog Dental Cleaning$1,300
  • Wandering VetSan Francisco, CA
    • Euthanasia (remains left with owner)$650
    • Euthanasia with Individual Cremation$950
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicEl Cerrito, CA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Rabies*$43
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$49
    • Lyme$52
    • Bordetella$56
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$64
    • For Dogs Who Are Due For Distemper And Rabies$159
    • Microchip$40
  • Animal Fix ClinicPinole, CA
    • Spay$425
  • Berkeley HumanePinole, CA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Cat Neuter$150
    • Cat Spay$175
    • Dog Neuter$300
    • Dog Spay$450

Sacramento area

6 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Practices and the prices they publish
    • Dental Procedure Dog$780
  • Rancho Pet HospitalRancho Cordova, CA
    • 1 spay/neuter procedure$795
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - RosevilleRoseville, CA
    • Professional dental cleaning$500.95
    • Cat Neuter$300
    • Cat Spay$400
    • Canine Neuter range$455
    • Canine Spay$550
  • Heartstrings Pet HospiceSacramento, CA
    • Euthanasia$449
  • Peaceful PetsSacramento, CA
    • Euthanasia$400
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Community Spay Neuter ClinicSacramento, CA
    • Exam$35
    • Neuter$125
    • Dog Spay / Neuter (4 - 39 lbs)$225
    • Dog Spay / Neuter (40 - 69 lbs)$245
    • Dog Spay / Neuter (70 - 79 lbs)$275
    • Dog Spay / Neuter (80 lbs)$325
  • Sacramento SPCASacramento, CA
    • Spay$100

Stockton area

5 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Spay or neuter median
$197
3 practices, per surgery
Practices and the prices they publish
    • (Optional) Dental X-Rays$175
    • Standard Dental Cleaning$625
    • Castration$196.60
    • General exam$47
    • FELINE NEUTER UNDER 5YR$175
    • K9 NEUTER UNDER 1YR 0-20lbs$289
    • K9 NEUTER 1-5 YR 0-20lbs$329
    • K9 NEUTER UNDER 1YR 21-40lbs$349
    • K9 NEUTER UNDER 1YR 41-60lbs$399
    Show 14 more
    • K9 NEUTER 1-5 YR 41-60lbs$429
    • K9 NEUTER UNDER 1YR 61-70lbs$449
    • K9 NEUTER 1-5 YR 61-70lbs$479
    • K9 NEUTER UNDER 1YR 71-80lbs$499
    • K9 NEUTER UNDER 1YR 81-100lbs$549
    • K9 NEUTER 1-5 YR 81-100lbs$579
    • K9 NEUTER UNDER 1YR 100+lbs$649
    • K9 NEUTER 1-5 YR 100+lbs$689
    • PureVax Feline 1yr Rabies$25
    • PureVax FeLV Vaccine$27
    • Bordetella Vaccine$29
    • DHPP 3yr. Vaccine$35
    • Rattlesnake Vaccine$40
    • K9 Flu Vaccine$45
    • Feline Castration$182.30
    • Bordetella (i/n)$25
    • Dhpp$28
    • Rabies 3yr$30
    • Bordetella (inj)$35
    • Lyme$45
    • Lepto$55
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Animal Protection LeagueStockton, CA
    • Pet Cat Neuter |$75
    • Pet Cat Spay |$95
    • Male Dog Neuter | 1-25 lbs |$160
    • Male Dog Neuter | 26-50 lbs |$180
    • Female Dog Spay | 1-25 lbs |$185
    • Female Dog Spay | 26-50 lbs |$210
    Show 4 more
    • Male Dog Neuter | 51-75 lbs |$225
    • Male Dog Neuter | 76-99 lbs |$250
    • Female Dog Spay | 51-75 lbs |$275
    • Female Dog Spay | 76-99 lbs |$350
    • Cats | Neuter (male) –$105
    • Cat spay$130
    • Dog neuter (under 20 lbs)$170
    • Dogs Neuter - Male | 20–40 lbs –$195
    • Dog spay (under 20 lbs)$200
    • Dogs Neuter - Male | 41–60 lbs –$230
    Show 5 more
    • Dogs Spay - Female | 20–40 lbs –$240
    • Dogs Neuter - Male | 61–79 lbs –$260
    • Dogs Spay - Female | 41–60 lbs –$280
    • Dogs Spay - Female | 61–79 lbs –$350
    • Microchip implant$30

Bakersfield area

4 practices here publish prices.

Vet visit median
$83
3 practices, per visit
Dental cleaning median
$457
3 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - BakersfieldBakersfield, CA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$456.95
    • Office Visit$82.95
    • Dental Cleaning$456.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Bakersfield EBakersfield, CA
    • Office visit$82.95
    • Rabies$29.83
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.25
    • DAPP$41.97
    • Professional dental cleaning$456.95
    • WELLNESS EXAMS$99

Fresno area

4 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Practices and the prices they publish
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 California practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in California, by type and town.

Find a practice in CaliforniaSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in California · Vet tech pay in California, from open job ads.