real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Oklahoma

Prices that Oklahoma veterinary practices published on their own websites: 113 prices from 18 practices and 8 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Oklahoma, a vet visit costs a median of $68 at the 13 practices that publish the price, and $60 to $82 at most of them. The median is $32 for a vaccination and $395 for a dental cleaning. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Oklahoma?

A vet visit costs $60 to $82 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $68 across 13 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$68
Middle half of prices
$60–$82
Seen from
$42–$125
As published
  • “Wellness Exam $42”

    Honor Heights Veterinary ClinicMuskogee, OK
  • “Office Visit (for sick or healthy pets)............$55”

  • “Veterinary Examination: $65”

  • “Office visit $67.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - S Oklahoma CityOklahoma City, OK, and 7 other locations with the same prices
  • “Office visit $71.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Tulsa (71st)Tulsa, OK
  • “Office Visit $84”

    CareVet Reno Animal HospitalMidwest City, OK
  • “Veterinary Examination: $85”

  • “STAT Exam (For pets who need immediate evaluation) - $125”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Oklahoma we found publishing it, it is listed at $30 to $50. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Office Visit - $30”

    Animal Birth Control and Vaccine ClinicMidwest City, OK
  • “Exam (required) $30”

    Tulsa SPCATulsa, OK
  • “Wellness Exam – $35”

    Low Cost Shot ClinicMidwest City, OK
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Oklahoma?

A vaccination costs $28 to $40 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $32 across 10 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$32
Middle half of prices
$28–$40
Seen from
$17–$75
As published
  • “Rabies (1 Yr) $23”

    Honor Heights Veterinary ClinicMuskogee, OK
  • “Rabies (1 Yr) $27”

    Pet Medical Center of EdmondEdmond, OK
  • “Rabies Vaccine (1 year)...........................$30”

  • “Bordetella $32.57”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Tulsa (41st)Tulsa, OK
  • “Rabies (1 Yr) $33”

    CareVet of Walnut CreekPurcell, OK
  • “Bordetella $33.38”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Tulsa (71st)Tulsa, OK
  • “Rabies (1 Yr) $40”

    CareVet Reno Animal HospitalMidwest City, OK
  • “Vaccination Protect Your Pet with Expert Vaccination Services 1 hr 30 min 1 h 30 min 50 US dollars $50”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 7 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Oklahoma we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $60. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “DHPP - $10”

    Safe Haven ABC ClinicSpencer, OK
  • “Bordetella – $10.00”

    Spay OklahomaTulsa, OK
  • “Rabies 1 year $10”

    Tulsa SPCATulsa, OK
  • “Rabies with surgery $15”

    SpayXperts PLUSMoore, OK
  • “Rabies with surgery $15”

    SpayXpertsMoore, OK
  • “Rabies Vaccine=$22”

    Low Cost Shot ClinicMidwest City, OK
  • “Rabies* - $39”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicArdmore, OK, and 11 other locations with the same prices
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Oklahoma?

A dental cleaning costs $395 to $409 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $395 across 5 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$395
Middle half of prices
$395–$409
Seen from
$394.95–$408.95
As published
  • “Professional dental cleaning $394.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Midwest CityMidwest City, OK, and 5 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $394.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Oklahoma CityOklahoma City, OK, and 5 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $394.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Tulsa (41st)Tulsa, OK
  • “Professional dental cleaning $408.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Tulsa (71st)Tulsa, OK
  • “Professional dental cleaning $408.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Tulsa (tls)Tulsa, OK
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in Oklahoma we found publishing it, it is listed at $185. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Basic Dental Cleaning Cost $185”

    Tulsa SPCATulsa, OK
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Oklahoma practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much do cat vaccinations cost in Oklahoma?

4 Oklahoma practices publish this price for cats, from $27 to $48.

  • “FVRCP #1 (Feline Respiratory Tract & Feline Distemper all-in-one vaccine) - $27.00”

  • “FVRCPC (Feline Distemper): $29.00”

  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Tulsa (41st)Tulsa, OK
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Tulsa (71st)Tulsa, OK

Also at low-cost clinics in Oklahoma

Fewer than 5 Oklahoma practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “Spay - $45”

    Animal Birth Control and Vaccine ClinicMidwest City, OK
  • “Feline Neuter $45”

    GetFixedOKTuttle, OK
  • “Cat Neuter $60”

    Tulsa SPCATulsa, OK
  • “Cat Neuter (Males up to 5 lbs) $85”

    SpayXperts PLUSMoore, OK
  • “Cat Neuter (Males up to 5 lbs) $85”

    SpayXpertsMoore, OK
Microchipping
  • “Microchip $12”

    Tulsa SPCATulsa, OK
  • “Microchip – $20.00”

    Spay OklahomaTulsa, OK
  • “Microchip insertion with enrollment (walk-in) $30”

    SpayXpertsMoore, OK
  • “Microchip= $35”

    Low Cost Shot ClinicMidwest City, OK
  • “Microchip - $36”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicArdmore, OK, and 11 other locations with the same prices
Euthanasia and cremation
  • “Euthanasia - $50-$80”

    Animal Birth Control and Vaccine ClinicMidwest City, OK
Urgent and emergency care
  • “External parasite treatment (walk-in) $50”

    SpayXpertsMoore, OK

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Oklahoma City area

7 practices here publish prices, and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$68
5 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$40
3 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Pet Medical Center of EdmondEdmond, OK
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$27
    • FVRCP$30
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Midwest CityMidwest City, OK, and 5 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$67.95
    • Professional dental cleaning$394.95
  • CareVet Reno Animal HospitalMidwest City, OK
    • Office Visit$84
    • Leptospirosis (4-Way)$17
    • Bordetella$28
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$40
    • FVRCP (1 Yr)$54
    • DHPP$55
    • Office Visit (for sick or healthy pets)............$55
    • Rabies Vaccine (1 year)$30
    • PureVax Rabies Vaccine (1 year).............…..$40
    • Beef Flavored Bordetella Vaccine...............$45
    • Home Again Microchip$45
    • Examination by the Veterinarian$100
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Oklahoma CityOklahoma City, OK, and 5 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$394.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - S Oklahoma CityOklahoma City, OK, and 7 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$67.95
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

    • Office Visit$30
    • Spay$45
    • Neuter$55
    • Spay$65
    • DHPP$10
    • Lepto$15
    • Euthanasia$50
  • Low Cost Shot ClinicMidwest City, OK
    • Wellness Exam$35
    • Extensive Exam$50
    • Rabies Vaccine$22
    • Canine DAPPV booster$25
    • Microchip$35
  • SpayXpertsMoore, OK
    • Cat Neuter$85
    • Cat Spay (Females up to 5 lbs)$95
    • Cat Spay (Females 6-7 lbs)$110
    • Cat Spay (Females 8+ lbs)$125
    • Rabies with surgery$15
    • Rabies (walk-in)$20
    Show 4 more
    • Full Set (Rabies/FVRCP/Leukemia) with surgery$35
    • All Four Vaccines with surgery$45
    • Microchip insertion with enrollment (walk-in)$30
    • External parasite treatment (walk-in)$50
  • SpayXperts PLUSMoore, OK
    • Cat Neuter$85
    • Cat Spay (Females up to 5 lbs)$95
    • Cat Spay (Females 6-7 lbs)$110
    • Cat Spay (Females 8+ lbs)$125
    • Rabies with surgery$15
  • GetFixedOKTuttle, OK
    • Feline Neuter$45
    • Feline Spay$55
    • Canine Neuter: 2-49 lbs.$75
    • Canine Spay: 2-49 lbs.$85
    • Canine Spay: 50-69 lbs.$95
    • Canine Neuter: 70-89 lbs.$100
    Show 7 more
    • Canine Spay: 70-89 lbs.$110
    • Canine Neuter: 90-119 lbs.$125
    • Canine Spay: 90-119 lbs.$135
    • Canine Neuter: 120-139 lbs.$200
    • Canine Spay: 120-139 lbs.$210
    • Canine Neuter: 140 lbs and up$280
    • Canine Spay: 140 lbs and up$300

Tulsa area

6 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$68
5 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$32
3 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$409
3 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Veterinary Examination$65
    • Brief exam$44
    • Office visit exam$52
    • Extended exam over 30 minutes$75
    • Cat Neuter$90
    • Cat Neuter$125
    • Dog Neuter up to 40lbs$195
    Show 15 more
    • Dog Neuter up to 40lbs$220
    • Cat Spay$245
    • Dog Neuter 41-80lbs$265
    • Dog Spay up to 40 lbs$295
    • Dog Spay up to 40 lbs$320
    • Dog Neuter 81 to 120lbs$350
    • Dog Spay 41-80 lbs$365
    • Dog Neuter 121 to 160lbs$425
    • Dog Spay 81 to 120 lbs$485
    • Dog Neuter over 160lbs$500
    • Dog Spay 121 to 160 lbs$600
    • Rabies$24
    • Bordetella intranasal (Kennel Cough)$28
    • Leptospirosis 4-way$29
    • Dog Vaccinations$38
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Tulsa (41st)Tulsa, OK
    • Office visit$67.95
    • Leptospirosis$23.31
    • Rabies$27.05
    • FVRCP$31.98
    • Bordetella$32.57
    • DAPP$38.07
    • Professional dental cleaning$394.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Tulsa (71st)Tulsa, OK
    • Office visit$71.95
    • Leptospirosis$23.88
    • Rabies$27.72
    • FVRCP$32.77
    • Bordetella$33.38
    • DAPP$39.01
    • Professional dental cleaning$408.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Tulsa (tls)Tulsa, OK
    • Professional dental cleaning$408.95
    • Veterinary Examination$85
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Spay OklahomaTulsa, OK
    • Bordetella$10
    • Microchip$20
  • Tulsa SPCATulsa, OK
    • Exam (required)$30
    • Cat Neuter$60
    • Cat Spay$65
    • Dog Neuter$90
    • Dog Spay$95
    • Rabies 1 year$10
    Show 5 more
    • DA2PPV (Distemper/Parvo) 1 year$14
    • Rabies 3 year$18
    • DA2PPV (Distemper/Parvo) 3 year$35
    • Basic Dental Cleaning$185
    • Microchip$12

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Oklahoma practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Oklahoma, by type and town.

Find a practice in OklahomaSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Oklahoma · Vet tech pay in Oklahoma, from open job ads.