real prices, from real practices
What vet care costs in Alabama
Prices that Alabama veterinary practices published on their own websites: 114 prices from 18 practices and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.
The short answer
In Alabama, a vet visit costs a median of $65 at the 14 practices that publish the price, and $62 to $68 at most of them. The median is $32 for a vaccination and $377 for a dental cleaning. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.
How much does a vet visit cost in Alabama?
A vet visit costs $62 to $68 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $65 across 14 practices.
The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.
- Median
- $65
- Middle half of prices
- $62–$68
- Seen from
- $59–$160
“Wellness Exam $59”
Crawford Road Animal HospitalPhenix City, AL, and 1 other location with the same prices“Office visit $61.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - DecaturDecatur, AL“Office visit $63.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Spanish FortSpanish Fort, AL“Office visit $64.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - TrussvilleTrussville, AL“Wellness Exam $66”
East Montgomery Animal HospitalMontgomery, AL“Office visit $66.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Huntsville Jones ValleyHuntsville, AL“Comprehensive Examination $70”
Green Cove Pet HospitalHuntsville, AL“Wellness Exam $160”
Berry Animal ClinicPriceville, AL
At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in Alabama we found publishing it, it is listed at $20. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Express Wellness Exam W/O Vaccines $20 .00”
Comforts of Home Vet CareHueytown, AL
How much do pet vaccinations cost in Alabama?
A vaccination costs $27 to $37 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $32 across 15 practices.
Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.
- Median
- $32
- Middle half of prices
- $27–$37
- Seen from
- $21.92–$88
“Kennel Cough Vaccine (dogs) ($25.00)”
Gotthelf Louis DvmMontgomery, AL“Rabies $25.77”
Banfield Pet Hospital - DecaturDecatur, AL“Rabies $26.40”
Banfield Pet Hospital - AlabasterAlabaster, AL“Rabies $27.05”
Banfield Pet Hospital - MontgomeryMontgomery, AL“Bordetella $31.02”
Banfield Pet Hospital - HooverHoover, AL“Distemper $32”
Berry Animal ClinicDecatur, AL“Rabies (1 Yr) $34”
Crawford Road Animal HospitalPhenix City, AL, and 1 other location with the same prices“DA2PP $51”
East Montgomery Animal HospitalMontgomery, AL
At the 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Alabama we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $30. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Canine Distemper/Parvo Vaccine = $10”
Alabama Animal Alliance Spay/Neuter ClinicMontgomery, AL, and 1 other location with the same prices“Canine Distemper/Parvo Vaccine = $10”
Alabama Animal Alliance, Inc.Montgomery, AL“Rabies 1 year -- $12”
North Alabama Spay NeuterHuntsville, AL“Rabies Vaccine $13 .00”
Comforts of Home Vet CareHueytown, AL“Vaccines: $30 each”
Alabama Spay Neuter ClinicIrondale, AL
How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Alabama?
A dental cleaning costs $367 to $383 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $377 across 8 practices.
Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.
- Median
- $377
- Middle half of prices
- $367–$383
- Seen from
- $359.95–$394.95
“Professional dental cleaning $359.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Mobile (agh)Mobile, AL, and 1 other location with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $366.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - DecaturDecatur, AL“Professional dental cleaning $366.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - HooverHoover, AL“Professional dental cleaning $373.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Spanish FortSpanish Fort, AL“Professional dental cleaning $380.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - AlabasterAlabaster, AL“Professional dental cleaning $380.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - BirminghamBirmingham, AL“Professional dental cleaning $387.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Huntsville (huv)Huntsville, AL, and 1 other location with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $394.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - MontgomeryMontgomery, AL
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Cats and dogs priced separately
Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Alabama practices whose own price list names the animal.
How much do cat vaccinations cost in Alabama?
7 Alabama practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $31, with a median of $31.
“Feline Distemper FVRCP $30.08”
Banfield Pet Hospital - MobileMobile, AL, and 1 other location with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $30.46”
Banfield Pet Hospital - HooverHoover, AL“Feline Distemper FVRCP $30.83”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Spanish FortSpanish Fort, AL“Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.21”
Banfield Pet Hospital - AlabasterAlabaster, AL“Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.21”
Banfield Pet Hospital - TrussvilleTrussville, AL“Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.59”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Huntsville Jones ValleyHuntsville, AL“Purevax Feline Leukemia Vaccine $46.56”
Green Cove Pet HospitalHuntsville, AL
Also at low-cost clinics in Alabama
Fewer than 5 Alabama practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.
“Male Cat (Neuter) -- $55”
North Alabama Spay NeuterHuntsville, AL“Spay/Neuter Surgery Costs Cats Female Cats = $75”
Alabama Animal Alliance, Inc.Montgomery, AL“Male Cat Neuter - $95”
Alabama Spay Neuter ClinicIrondale, AL
“Microchip -- $15”
North Alabama Spay NeuterHuntsville, AL“Microchipping = $25”
Alabama Animal Alliance Spay/Neuter ClinicMontgomery, AL, and 1 other location with the same prices“Microchipping = $25”
Alabama Animal Alliance, Inc.Montgomery, AL“AKC Reunite Microchip $35 .00”
Comforts of Home Vet CareHueytown, AL
Prices by area
The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.
Huntsville area (Alabama and Tennessee)
9 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $69
- 6 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $34
- 6 practices, per vaccine
- Banfield Pet Hospital - DecaturDecatur, AL
- Office visit$61.95
- Rabies$25.77
- DAPP$36.26
- Professional dental cleaning$366.95
- Berry Animal ClinicDecatur, AL
- Wellness Exam$160
- Distemper Vaccine$32
- FVRCP Vaccine$45
- Osborne Animal ClinicDecatur, AL
- Feline Neuter$150
- Feline Spay$165
- Canine Neuter under 60lbs$167
- Canine Spay under 30lbs$172
- Canine Spay 30-60lbs$188
- Canine Neuter 60lbs$197
Show 2 moreShow fewer
- Canine Neuter 60-90lbs$217
- Canine Spay 60-90lbs$250
- Banfield Pet Hospital - HuntsvilleHuntsville, AL
- Office visit$66.95
- Rabies$26.72
- DAPP$37.61
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Huntsville (huv)Huntsville, AL, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$387.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Huntsville Jones ValleyHuntsville, AL
- Office visit$66.95
- Leptospirosis$23.02
- Rabies$26.72
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.59
- Bordetella$32.17
- DAPP$37.61
- Green Cove Pet HospitalHuntsville, AL
- Comprehensive Examination$70
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough) Vaccine$32.65
- Purevax Rabies Vaccine$34.19
- Purevax Distemper/Upper Respiratory Vaccine$35.40
- Leptospirosis Vaccine$40.44
- Purevax Feline Leukemia Vaccine$46.56
- Rocket City Veterinary Hospital Pine GroveMadison, AL
- Feline Neuter$270.50
- Feline Spay$285.50
- Canine Neuter$330.50
- Canine Spay$365.50
- Berry Animal ClinicPriceville, AL
- Wellness Exam$160
- Rabies (1 Yr)$29
- Distemper$32
- Distemper + Lepto$39
- FVRCP$45
- FVRCP + FeLV$51
- Rabies (3 Yr)$63
These are not in the area medians above.
- Southern Alliance Spay Neuter ClinicFayetteville, TN
- Cat Neuter$50
- Cat Spay$65
- Dog Neuter under 25 lbs$70
- Dog Spay under 25 lbs$90
- Rabies$10
- FVRCP (cat)$15
- Microchip (dog or cat)$20
- North Alabama Spay NeuterHuntsville, AL
- Male Cat (Neuter)$55
- Female Cat (Spay)$65
- Male Dog (Neuter) Under 50 lbs$70
- Male Dog (Neuter) 50 ~ 80 lbs$80
- Female Dog (Spay) 50 ~ 80 lbs$90
- Male Dog (Neuter) 81 ~ 100 lbs$100
Show 5 moreShow fewer
- Female Dog (Spay) 81 ~ 100 lbs$110
- Rabies 1 year$12
- Bordetella$15
- Feline Leukemia vaccine$17
- Microchip$15
Birmingham area
4 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $65
- 3 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $31
- 3 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $381
- 3 practices, per cleaning
- Banfield Pet Hospital - AlabasterAlabaster, AL
- Office visit$64.95
- Leptospirosis$22.75
- Rabies$26.40
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.21
- Bordetella$31.79
- DAPP$37.16
- Professional dental cleaning$380.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BirminghamBirmingham, AL
- Professional dental cleaning$380.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - HooverHoover, AL
- Office visit$61.95
- Leptospirosis$22.20
- Rabies$25.77
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$30.46
- Bordetella$31.02
- DAPP$36.26
- Professional dental cleaning$366.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - TrussvilleTrussville, AL
- Office visit$64.95
- Leptospirosis$22.75
- Rabies$26.40
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.21
- Bordetella$31.79
- DAPP$37.16
These are not in the area medians above.
- Comforts of Home Vet CareHueytown, AL
- Express Wellness Exam W/O Vaccines$20
- Rabies Vaccine .00$13
- Bordetella Vaccine$18
- DA2PCPV Vaccine$25
- Rabies Vaccine .00$28
- FeLV Vaccine$30
- AKC Reunite Microchip$35
- Alabama Spay Neuter ClinicIrondale, AL
- Male Cat Neuter$95
- Female Cat Spay$120
- Male Dog Neuter$125
- Spay, Female Dog$145
- - Vaccines$30
Montgomery area
4 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vaccination median
- $33
- 3 practices, per vaccine
- Castaway Animal ClinicEclectic, AL
- Boarding with insulin$45
- Banfield Pet Hospital - MontgomeryMontgomery, AL
- Office visit$67.95
- Rabies$27.05
- DAPP$38.07
- Professional dental cleaning$394.95
- East Montgomery Animal HospitalMontgomery, AL
- Wellness Exam$66
- Rabies Vaccine (1 Year)$34
- DA2PP Vaccine$51
- Gotthelf Louis DvmMontgomery, AL
- Kennel Cough Vaccine (dogs)$25
- 1 year Rabies vaccine for dog or cat$28
- HomeAgain MICROCHIPPING$49.95
These are not in the area medians above.
- Alabama Animal Alliance Spay/Neuter ClinicMontgomery, AL, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Canine Distemper/Parvo Vaccine$10
- 1 Year Rabies Vaccine$15
- Feline Distemper/Leukemia Vaccine$30
- Microchipping$25
- Alabama Animal Alliance, Inc.Montgomery, AL
- Spay/Neuter Surgery Costs Cats Female Cats =$75
- Spay/Neuter Surgery Costs Dogs Female Dogs* (50 lbs and under) =$90
- Canine Distemper/Parvo Vaccine$10
- Rabies Vaccine (1 Year)$15
- Feline Distemper/Leukemia Vaccine$30
- Microchip$25
Mobile area
3 practices here publish prices.
- Banfield Pet Hospital - MobileMobile, AL, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$60.95
- Leptospirosis$21.92
- Rabies$25.45
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$30.08
- Bordetella$30.64
- DAPP$35.82
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Mobile (agh)Mobile, AL, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$359.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Spanish FortSpanish Fort, AL
- Office visit$63.95
- Leptospirosis$22.47
- Rabies$26.08
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$30.83
- Bordetella$31.40
- DAPP$36.70
- Professional dental cleaning$373.95
the fine print
How these figures were gathered
Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Alabama practices publish the service.
Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.
An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.
Not sure the visit is needed?
Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.
Vet prices in other states
- California
- Texas
- Florida
- Georgia
- Washington
- Colorado
- New York
- Arizona
- North Carolina
- Virginia
- Illinois
- Ohio
- Missouri
- New Jersey
- Tennessee
- Maryland
- Oregon
- Minnesota
- Michigan
- Connecticut
- Massachusetts
- Pennsylvania
- Oklahoma
- Kentucky
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Wisconsin
- South Carolina
- Louisiana
- Utah
- Kansas
- Arkansas
- Nebraska
Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Alabama, by type and town.
Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Alabama · Vet tech pay in Alabama, from open job ads.