real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Pennsylvania

Prices that Pennsylvania veterinary practices published on their own websites: 193 prices from 19 practices and 30 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Pennsylvania, a vet visit costs a median of $75 at the 13 practices that publish the price, and $71 to $83 at most of them. The median is $42 for a vaccination and $449 for a dental cleaning. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Pennsylvania?

A vet visit costs $71 to $83 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $75 across 13 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$75
Middle half of prices
$71–$83
Seen from
$35–$99
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Pennsylvania we found publishing it, it is listed at $42 to $65. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Exam: $42 (All clinic services require an exam by a veterinarian)”

    Humane PennsylvaniaReading, PA
  • “Physical Exam $45”

    Pennsylvania SPCAPhiladelphia, PA
  • “Routine Wellness exams $59”

    Mountain Valley Spay Neuter & Vaccine ClinicLehighton, PA
  • “Exam: $65”

    Community Vet CareChestnut Hill Twp, PA
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Pennsylvania?

A vaccination costs $35 to $48 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $42 across 13 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$42
Middle half of prices
$35–$48
Seen from
$25–$84
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 15 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Pennsylvania we found publishing it, it is listed at $15 to $155. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Distemper vaccine (if under 1 year; optional $15 if older)”

    No Nonsense NeuteringAllentown, PA, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Rabies (1 and 3 year)* | $20”

    Animal FriendsPittsburgh, PA
  • “Rabies $23”

    Mountain Valley Spay/Neuter and Vaccine ClinicLehighton, PA
  • “CIV Canine Influenza (1st vaccination) - $ 26.50”

    SNAP of PA - Silver Spring Animal ClinicMechanicsburg, PA
  • “Bordetella (Kennel Cough): $30”

    Erie Humane Society Pet Wellness ClinicErie, PA
  • “Bordetella $30”

    Pennsylvania SPCA Vaccine Clinics (Philadelphia)Philadelphia, PA
  • “Rabies vaccinations are available at our Bensalem Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $39.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicBensalem, PA, and 33 other locations with the same prices
  • “Rabies* - $41”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicErie, PA
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Pennsylvania?

A dental cleaning costs $423 to $470 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $449 across 6 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$449
Middle half of prices
$423–$470
Seen from
$416.95–$550
As published
  • “Professional dental cleaning $416.95”

  • “Professional dental cleaning $416.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Cranberry Township (crb)Cranberry Township, PA, and 12 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $440.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Whitehall (alw)Whitehall, PA
  • “Professional dental cleaning $456.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Downingtown (dwn)Downingtown, PA, and 10 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $473.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Conshohocken (plm)Conshohocken, PA, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Dental cleaning $550”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Pennsylvania we found publishing it, it is listed at $200 to $500. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Dental during spay/neuter surgery $200”

    Brandywine Valley SPCAWest Chester, PA
  • “Dental Cleaning: $500”

    Lehigh Valley Humane SocietyAllentown, PA
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Pennsylvania practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat in Pennsylvania?

3 Pennsylvania practices publish this price for cats, from $145 to $440.

Also at low-cost clinics in Pennsylvania

Fewer than 5 Pennsylvania practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “Neuter Services for a Male Cat: $60”

    Action For Animals Humane SocietyLatrobe, PA
  • “CAT SPAY/NEUTER (domestic breeds) | $77.90”

    The Bridge ClinicBensalem, PA
  • “Neuter (Male) Surgery $89”

    Emancipet - Adams Avenue Vet ClinicPhiladelphia, PA
  • “Cat Neuter (Male) $125”

    Affordable Pet Vaccines Inc.Whitehall Township, PA
  • “Spay Less Than 25lbs - Standard: $168”

    Community Vet CareChestnut Hill Twp, PA
  • “Male Cat Neuter: $170 (Plus Pain Injection)”

    SNAP of PA - Colonial Park Animal ClinicHarrisburg, PA, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Neuter $241”

    Humane Veterinary Hospitals – ReadingReading, PA
  • “Male Neuter (less than 50 lbs): $350”

    SNAP of PA - Hershire Animal HospitalHummelstown, PA
Microchipping
  • “Microchip | $11*”

    Animal FriendsPittsburgh, PA
  • “Microchip ($15; recommended for all pets)”

    PAWS Spay Neuter and Wellness ClinicPhiladelphia, PA, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Microchip: $25 (with surgery) / $30 (appointment only)”

    No Nonsense NeuteringAllentown, PA, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip $25”

    Pennsylvania SPCA Vaccine Clinics (Philadelphia)Philadelphia, PA
  • “Microchip: $30.00”

    Forgotten Cats (low-cost clinic program)PA
  • “Microchipping costs $36 at our Bensalem Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicBensalem, PA, and 33 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip - $38”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicErie, PA
  • “Microchip $63- Permanent identification”

    Mountain Valley Spay Neuter & Vaccine ClinicLehighton, PA
Urgent and emergency care
  • “Urgent Care - Call First $150”

    Emancipet - Adams Avenue Vet ClinicPhiladelphia, PA

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Philadelphia area (Pennsylvania and South Jersey)

8 practices here publish prices, and 13 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Spay or neuter median
$220
3 practices, per surgery
Dental cleaning median
$474
4 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
    • NEUTER$180
    • SPAY$260
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Cherry HillCherry Hill, NJ, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$86.95
    • Professional dental cleaning$473.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Conshohocken (plm)Conshohocken, PA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$473.95
    • Wellness Exam$90
    • FVRCP$56
    • Rabies$60
    • NEUTER$180
    • SPAY$260
    • Urgent care exam$117
  • CodaPetPhiladelphia, PA
    • Euthanasia$370
    • Spay/Neuter$360
    • Vaccines$51
    • Dental Care$625
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - WoodburyWoodbury, NJ
    • Professional dental cleaning$473.95
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • The Bridge ClinicBensalem, PA
    • Spay$77.90
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicBensalem, PA, and 33 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies Vaccine$39
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
    • Lyme$50
    • Bordetella$52
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
    • Microchip$36
    • Canine Distemper Combo Vaccine (DHPP)$35
    • Microchipping$50
  • Animal Adoption Center - Express Pet HealthLindenwold, NJ
    • FVRCP vaccine$25
    • Rabies vaccine (1-year)$30
    • Rabies vaccine (3-year)$35
    • Microchip$25
  • Pennpet ClinicPennsauken, NJ
    • Spay$250
    • Vaccines$30
    • Microchip$40
  • Emancipet - Adams Avenue Vet ClinicPhiladelphia, PA
    • Neuter (Male) Surgery$89
    • Neuter (Male) Surgery$125
    • Bordetella Vaccine$17
    • Microchip$20
    • Urgent Care - Call First$150
  • PAWS (Philadelphia Animal Welfare Society) Spay/Neuter & Wellness ClinicPhiladelphia, PA
    • Spay/Neuter Pricing - Cats$80
  • PAWS Spay Neuter and Wellness ClinicPhiladelphia, PA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Microchip$15
  • Pennsylvania SPCAPhiladelphia, PA
    • Exam$45
  • Pennsylvania SPCA Vaccine Clinics (Philadelphia)Philadelphia, PA
    • Bordetella$30
    • Lyme$35
    • Rabies/Distemper Cats receive FVRCP and Dogs receive DHLPP$38
    • Microchip$25
  • Pennsylvania SPCA Veterinary ClinicPhiladelphia, PA
    • Bordetella$30
    • Leptospirosis$35
    • Distemper/Rabies (FVRCP)$38
    • Spay/Neuter Surgery - Starting At Just$55
  • Animal Welfare AssociationVoorhees, NJ
    • Spay, Female Cat$140
    • Dog Neuter (Male)* | Dogs 1 – 50 lbs$265
    • Dog Spay (Female)* | Dogs 1 – 50 lbs$295
    • Dog Neuter (Male)* | Dogs 51 – 75 lbs$325
    • Dog Spay (Female)* | Dogs 51 – 75 lbs$350
    • Dog Neuter (Male)* | Dogs 76 – 99 lbs$355
    Show 3 more
    • Dog Spay (Female)* | Dogs 76 – 99 lbs$385
    • Dog Neuter (Male)* | Dogs 100 – 130 lbs$415
    • Dog Spay (Female)* | Dogs 100 – 130 lbs$450

Wilmington area (Delaware and Pennsylvania)

5 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Dental cleaning median
$457
3 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Downingtown (dwn)Downingtown, PA, and 10 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$456.95
    • Bordetella$35
    • Distemper$36
    • Purevax Rabies$44
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Newark (csa)Newark, DE
    • Professional dental cleaning$473.95
    • Exam$80
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Wilmington (brd)Wilmington, DE
    • Professional dental cleaning$456.95
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Faithful Friends Animal SocietyNew Castle, DE
    • Cat Neuter$70
    • Cat Spay$80
    • Distemper vaccine$22
    • Rabies vaccine$25
    • Feline Purevax Vaccines$28
    • Microchip (during surgery)$25
    • Microchip$30
  • Brandywine Valley SPCAWest Chester, PA
    • Cat Neuter$70
    • Cat Spay$80
    • Dog spay/neuter Under 40 lbs. Male$160
    • Dog spay/neuter Under 40 lbs. Female$180
    • Dog spay/neuter 40-60 lbs. Female$200
    • Dog spay/neuter 60-80 lbs. Female$220
    Show 9 more
    • Dog spay/neuter 80-100 lbs. Male$250
    • Dog spay/neuter 80-100 lbs. Female$270
    • Dog spay/neuter 100+ lbs. Female$320
    • FVRCP vaccine$22
    • Leptospirosis vaccine$25
    • Lyme vaccine$30
    • Dental cleaning$200
    • Microchip$25
    • Urgent Exam$85
  • Humane Animal PartnersWilmington, DE
    • Feline Neuter$75
    • Feline Spay$95
    • Canine Neuter (0-30 pounds) –$165
    • Canine Spay (0-30 pounds) –$185
    • Canine Neuter (31-50 pounds) –$195
    • Canine Spay (31-50 pounds) –$215
    Show 9 more
    • Canine Neuter (51-75 pounds) –$225
    • Canine Spay (51-75 pounds) –$245
    • Canine Neuter (76-100 pounds) –$255
    • Canine Spay (76-100 pounds) –$275
    • Canine Neuter (over 100 pounds) –$300
    • Canine Spay (over 100 pounds) –$375
    • FVRCP Vaccination$25
    • Rabies Vaccination$30
    • Microchip Implantation$25

Lehigh Valley area

4 practices here publish prices, and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vaccination median
$46
3 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Medical Exam (Sick/Injured)$95
    • Neuter (Male)$265
    • Spay (female under 1 year old)$485
    • Spay (female over 1 years old)$515
    • Feline Upper Respiratory Vaccination$36
    • Rabies Vaccination (1 year)$48
  • Pet Care USAAllentown, PA
    • Bordetella$30
    • Rabies$35
    • FVRCP, FeLV$60
    • FVRCP, FeLV, Dewormer$80
    • Wellness Exam$84
    • Leptospirosis$39
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$45
    • Bordetella$46
    • Distemper$47
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Whitehall (alw)Whitehall, PA
    • Professional dental cleaning$440.95
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Lehigh Valley Humane SocietyAllentown, PA
    • Feline Neuter$180
    • Feline Spay$200
    • Canine Neuter under 10lbs$220
    • Canine Spay up to 30lbs$230
    • Canine Neuter 11-30lbs$250
    • Canine Spay 31-60lbs$280
    Show 3 more
    • Canine Neuter over 60lbs$310
    • Canine Spay over 60lbs$320
    • Dental cleaning$500
  • No Nonsense NeuteringAllentown, PA, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Distemper Vaccine, cats over 1 year$15
    • Bordetella Vaccination, Dog$20
    • Microchip, with surgery$25
    • Microchip, appointment only$30
    • Routine wellness exam$59
    • Rabies$23
    • Fvrcp$30
    • Leptospirosis$33
    • Bordetella$36
    • Feline leukemia vaccine$46
    • Microchip$63
  • Affordable Pet Vaccines Inc.Whitehall Township, PA
    • Cat Neuter (Male)$125
    • Cat Spay (Female)$150
    • Dog Neuter (Male)$200
    • Dog Spay (Female)$275

Pittsburgh area

4 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Dental cleaning median
$417
3 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Cranberry Township (crb)Cranberry Township, PA, and 12 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$416.95
    • Office Visit$73.95
    • Dental Cleaning$416.95
    • Feline Neuter$250
    • Feline Spay$380
    • Canine Neuter 1-50#$400
    • Canine Spay 1-50#$450
    • Rabies Virus$45
    • Distemper/Parvo (DHLPP)$50
    Show 2 more
    • Distemper/Rhino (4 in 1)$55
    • Dental cleaning$550
    • Wellness Exam$60
    • Bordetella$35
    • Rabies$40
    • Rabies$45
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Animal FriendsPittsburgh, PA
    • Rabies (1 and 3 year)*$20
    • Microchip$11
  • Humane Animal Rescue of PittsburghPittsburgh, PA
    • Cost Information Feline Spay/Neuter$147
    • Cost Information Canine Neuter (male)$264
    • Cost Information Canine Spay (female)$284

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Pennsylvania practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Pennsylvania, by type and town.

Find a practice in PennsylvaniaSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Pennsylvania · Vet tech pay in Pennsylvania, from open job ads.