real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Louisiana

Prices that Louisiana veterinary practices published on their own websites: 102 prices from 14 practices and 8 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Louisiana, a vet visit costs a median of $71 at the 10 practices that publish the price, and $65 to $78 at most of them. The median is $36 for a vaccination and $381 for a dental cleaning. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Louisiana?

A vet visit costs $65 to $78 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $71 across 10 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$71
Middle half of prices
$65–$78
Seen from
$40–$91
As published
  • “WELLNESS EXAMS 1 hr 1 h 40 US dollars $40”

  • “Exam $62”

  • “Office visit $64.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - MetairieMetairie, LA, and 7 other locations with the same prices
  • “Office visit $67.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - LafayetteLafayette, LA
  • “Exam $74”

    McMahen Veterinary HospitalSpringhill, LA
  • “Office Visit $76”

    CareVet of AtchafalayaMorgan City, LA
  • “Wellness Exam $80”

    CareVet of FranklinFranklin, LA
  • “Exam $91”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Louisiana we found publishing it, it is listed at $48.60 to $60. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Physical Exam : $48.60”

    The Spay SpaPort Allen, LA
  • “Scheduled Basic Exam $50”

    Low Cost Animal Medical CenterNew Orleans, LA
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Louisiana?

A vaccination costs $28 to $45 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $36 across 11 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$36
Middle half of prices
$28–$45
Seen from
$21.25–$140
As published
  • “Rabies $25”

  • “Rabies (3 year) $26.50”

    Bocage Animal HospitalBaton Rouge, LA
  • “Rabies $34”

  • “DAPP $37.16”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Baton Rouge EBaton Rouge, LA
  • “DAPP $38.07”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - LafayetteLafayette, LA
  • “Rabies (1 Yr) $40”

    CareVet of AtchafalayaMorgan City, LA
  • “Rabies (1 Yr) $45”

    CareVet of FranklinFranklin, LA
  • “Vital vaccine boosters for your puppy's continued protection $89”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 6 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Louisiana we found publishing it, it is listed at $15 to $64.30. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Rabies vaccination: $15 - required by law for cats over 3 months of age”

    SpayNation for Dogs & CatsLafayette, LA
  • “1yr Rabies Vaccine: $15.40”

    The Spay SpaPort Allen, LA
  • “Rabies $20.00”

    Low Cost VaccinationShreveport, LA
  • “Rabies $30.00”

    Mobile Vet VaxLake Charles, LA
  • “Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Kenner Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $35.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicKenner, LA, and 16 other locations with the same prices
  • “Rabies* - $41”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicShreveport, LA
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Louisiana?

A dental cleaning costs $365 to $391 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $381 across 5 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$381
Middle half of prices
$365–$391
Seen from
$150–$480
As published
  • “DENTAL CARE 20 min 20 min 150 US dollars $150”

  • “Professional dental cleaning $380.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Baton Rouge (bat)Baton Rouge, LA, and 5 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $380.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - MetairieMetairie, LA, and 7 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $394.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - LafayetteLafayette, LA
  • “Teeth Cleaning - Dogs: $480”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in Louisiana we found publishing it, it is listed at $100. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Ultrasonic Teeth Cleaning (under anesthesia) Under 7 years old: $100”

    The Spay SpaPort Allen, LA
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Also at low-cost clinics in Louisiana

Fewer than 5 Louisiana practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “$43 to spay a female feral cat and administer a rabies vaccination”

    Robinson's RescueShreveport, LA
  • “Cat Neuter: $50”

    The Spay SpaPort Allen, LA
  • “Feline Neuter/Spay All felines: $103”

    Low Cost Animal Medical CenterNew Orleans, LA
Microchipping
  • “Microchip $30”

    Low Cost Animal Medical CenterNew Orleans, LA
  • “Microchip with Lifetime Registration $30.00”

    Low Cost VaccinationShreveport, LA
  • “Microchip with registration: $30.80”

    The Spay SpaPort Allen, LA
  • “Microchipping costs $32 at our Kenner Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicKenner, LA, and 16 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip - $38”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicShreveport, LA

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Baton Rouge area

5 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.

Vaccination median
$32
3 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Baton Rouge (bat)Baton Rouge, LA, and 5 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$380.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Baton Rouge EBaton Rouge, LA
    • Office visit$64.95
    • Rabies$26.40
    • DAPP$37.16
  • Bocage Animal HospitalBaton Rouge, LA
    • Feline Neuter$243.50
    • Feline Spay$301.75
    • Lepto$21.25
    • Rabies (3 year)$26.50
    • Bordetella$32
    • FVRCP (3 year)$37.25
    • Rabies (3 year)$70.25
    • Exam$62
    • Leptospirosis$24
    • Rabies$25
    • Bordetella (Oral)$26
    • FVRCP$28
    • Home Again Microchip$50
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • The Spay SpaPort Allen, LA
    • Physical Exam$48.60
    • Cat Neuter$50
    • Cat Spay$70
    • Dog Neuter: Less than 50lbs$82
    • Dog Neuter: 50-80lbs$85
    • Dog Spay: Less than 50lbs$100
    Show 16 more
    • Dog Spay: 50-80lbs$110
    • Dog Neuter: 100+lbs$120
    • Dog Spay: 80-100lbs$125
    • Dog Spay: 100+lbs$150
    • 1yr Rabies Vaccine$15.40
    • 3yr Rabies Vaccine$17.32
    • FVRCP (3-1) Vaccine$18.45
    • Bordetella Vaccine$20.57
    • DA2PP (5-1) Vaccine$20.92
    • 1yr Rabies Vaccine$25
    • Lepto only Vaccine$26.52
    • Feline Leukemia Vaccine$31.06
    • DA2PPL (7-1) Vaccine$32.32
    • 3yr Rabies Vaccine$64.30
    • Ultrasonic Teeth Cleaning (under anesthesia)$100
    • Microchip with registration$30.80

Lafayette area

3 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.

Practices and the prices they publish
  • CareVet of Bayou TecheBreaux Bridge, LA
    • Wellness Exam$78
    • FVRCP$30
    • Bordetella$36
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$44
    • DHPP$55
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - LafayetteLafayette, LA
    • Office visit$67.95
    • Rabies$27.05
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.98
    • DAPP$38.07
    • Professional dental cleaning$394.95
    • Teeth Cleaning Cats$360
    • Teeth Cleaning Dogs$480
    • Microchipping$55
    • Boarding Canine Suite 1 Pet$54
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • SpayNation for Dogs & CatsLafayette, LA
    • Rabies vaccination$15

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Louisiana practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Louisiana, by type and town.

Find a practice in LouisianaSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Louisiana · Vet tech pay in Louisiana, from open job ads.