real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in New York

Prices that New York veterinary practices published on their own websites: 287 prices from 45 practices and 27 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In New York, a vet visit costs a median of $85 at the 18 practices that publish the price, and $77 to $98 at most of them. The median is $44 for a vaccination, $483 for a dental cleaning and $497 for euthanasia. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in New York?

A vet visit costs $77 to $98 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $85 across 18 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$85
Middle half of prices
$77–$98
Seen from
$35–$118
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 8 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in New York we found publishing it, it is listed at $25 to $86. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Exam - $25”

    Queens Low Cost Veterinary CenterAstoria, NY
  • “Physical Exam (Mandatory) $35”

    SPCA WestchesterBriarcliff Manor, NY
  • “Wellness exam $35”

    Dutchess County SPCAHyde Park, NY
  • “Healthy Kitten/Cat Exam – $40 (15 min)”

    Flatbush Veterinary ClinicBrooklyn, NY
  • “Health & Wellness Exams for Cats & Dogs: $45”

    Columbia-Greene Humane Society/SPCAHudson, NY
  • “Wellness or sick-pet examination $45”

    Helping PAWEast Meadow, NY
  • “All pets must have a mandatory $59 physical examination.”

    Putnam Animal WellnessBrewster, NY
  • “Wellness Exam $86”

    Long Island Spay and NeuterMedford, NY
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in New York?

A vaccination costs $34 to $60 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $44 across 33 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$44
Middle half of prices
$34–$60
Seen from
$10–$181
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 17 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in New York we found publishing it, it is listed at $12 to $155. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Core Vaccines: $12-$20”

    Animal Rescue Fund of the HamptonsEast Hampton, NY
  • “Distemper/DHPP $15 - $20”

    Cody’s Clinic (SPCA Westchester)Briarcliff Manor, NY
  • “Rabies vaccine: $ 17.00”

    Broome County Humane SocietyBinghamton, NY
  • “Rabies Vaccination (Dogs & cats, 1-year or 3-year with prior vaccination proof): $25”

    Columbia-Greene Humane Society/SPCAHudson, NY
  • “Rabies Vaccine $30”

    Chemung County Humane Society & SPCAElmira, NY
  • “Rabies (required by law), 1 or 3 year - $35 (cats/dogs)”

    Dutchess County SPCAHyde Park, NY
  • “Rabies* - $41”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicNorth Syracuse, NY
  • “Rabies* - $45”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicBaldwin, NY, and 32 other locations with the same prices
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in New York?

A dental cleaning costs $445 to $492 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $483 across 11 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$483
Middle half of prices
$445–$492
Seen from
$440.95–$509.95
As published
  • “Professional dental cleaning $440.95”

  • “Professional dental cleaning $440.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - AmherstAmherst, NY, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $473.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - MiddletownMiddletown, NY, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $482.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - PelhamPelham, NY, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $482.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Staten Island Hylan Plaza pricingStaten Island, NY
  • “Professional dental cleaning $491.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BrooklynBrooklyn, NY, and 6 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $500.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - GreenburghWhite Plains, NY
  • “Professional dental cleaning $509.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - CrawfordGarden City Park, NY
Euthanasia and cremation

How much does it cost to put a dog to sleep in New York?

Euthanasia costs $476 to $537 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $497 across 5 practices.

A price worth knowing before the day it is needed.

Median
$497
Middle half of prices
$476–$537
Seen from
$350–$580
As published
  • “Humane Euthanasia Up to 150 pounds $350”

  • “Euthanasia: $470”

    Doorbell VetRochester, NY
  • “At home pet euthanasia appointments start at $495 with optional cremation ranging from $199 – $599, depending on your pet's weight and cremation type”

    CodaPetNew York, NY
  • “Euthanasia - $499”

    Paws At PeaceNew York, NY
  • “Both emergency and same-day in-home euthanasia appointments are available at $550.”

    Zen Dog VetDobbs Ferry, NY
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in New York we found publishing it, it is listed at $75 to $240. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Cat/Small Animal Euthanasia | $75”

    Mohawk Hudson Humane SocietyMenands, NY
  • “Euthanasia + General Cremation: $180”

    SPCA Serving Erie CountyWest Seneca, NY
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Also at low-cost clinics in New York

Fewer than 5 New York practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “Cat Neuter: $75”

    Animal Rescue Fund of the HamptonsEast Hampton, NY
  • “Feline Neuter $85”

    Spay and Neuter SyracuseSyracuse, NY
  • “Female Cat Spay $85”

    Chemung County Humane Society & SPCAElmira, NY
  • “Cat neuter: $ 95.00”

    Broome County Humane SocietyBinghamton, NY
  • “Spay Feline: $150”

    Columbia-Greene Humane SocietyHudson, NY
  • “The Low Cost Vet Mobile provides spay neuter surgery services for just $175 for male cats and $275 for female cats.”

    Low Cost Vet MobileFresh Meadows, NY
  • “Cat Spay or Neuter Spay $200”

    Helping PAWEast Meadow, NY
  • “Cat Neuter $295”

    Putnam Animal WellnessBrewster, NY
Microchipping
  • “Microchipping: $20”

    Columbia-Greene Humane Society/SPCAHudson, NY
  • “Microchip $20”

    Spay and Neuter SyracuseLiverpool, NY
  • “Microchip $35”

    Chemung County Humane Society & SPCAElmira, NY
  • “Microchip, including registration $35”

    Helping PAWEast Meadow, NY
  • “Microchipping costs $38 at our Green Acre Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicBuffalo, NY, and 16 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip - $38”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicNorth Syracuse, NY
  • “Microchip - $41”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicBaldwin, NY, and 32 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchipping $60”

    Kent Animal ShelterCalverton, NY
Urgent and emergency care
  • “Emergency Exam $85”

    Putnam Animal WellnessBrewster, NY
  • “Urgent Care Exam $99”

    Long Island Spay and NeuterMedford, NY

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

New York City area (New York and New Jersey)

36 practices here publish prices, and 6 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$94
17 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$53
20 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$492
10 practices, per cleaning
Euthanasia median
$499
3 practices, per visit
Practices and the prices they publish
    • WELLNESS EXAMS$99
    • Distemper, Hepatitis / Adenovirus Core · 1 Year$42
    • Rabies Core$46.32
    • DHPP + Leptospirosis (5 in 1) Core$52.50
    • Bordetella – Oral (Kennel Cough)$67.32
    • Lyme Disease$73.50
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - BrooklynBrooklyn, NY, and 6 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies$31.32
    • DAPP$44.07
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
  • Vet Wheels BkBrooklyn, NY
    • Exam$35
    • WELLNESS EXAMS$99
  • Zen Dog VetDobbs Ferry, NY
    • Both emergency and same-day in-home euthanasia appointments are available at .$550
    • Behavioral euthanasia is available on a case-by-case basis at .$580
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - East HanoverEast Hanover, NJ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$91.95
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
  • Meisels Animal HospitalElmwood Park, NJ
    • Wellness Exam$106
    • FVRCP$50
    • DHPP (3 Yr)$56
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Farmingdale Seven DaughtersFarmingdale, NY
    • Rabies$31.32
    • DAPP$44.07
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Farmingdale Seven Daughters pricingFarmingdale, NY
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - CrawfordGarden City Park, NY
    • Rabies$32.09
    • DAPP$45.16
    • Professional dental cleaning$509.95
    • Wellness Exam$94
  • CareVet of LindenLinden, NJ
    • Wellness Exam$90
    • DA2PP$43
    • FVRCP$44
    • 3-Year Adult Canine Rabies$90
    • 3-Year Adult Feline FVRCP$100
    • 3-Year Adult Canine DAPP$110
    • 3-Year Adult Feline Rabies$120
    • Exam$90
    • Bordetella$60
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$63
    • FVRCP$130
    • Rabies (3 Yr)$179
    • Rabies (3 Yr)$181
    • General Office Visit$105
  • CodaPetNew York, NY
    • Euthanasia$495
    • Neuter (Cat)$365
    • Spay (Dog and Cat)$465
    • Vaccinations$25
    • Microchipping$95
    • – Lepto Vaccine$45
    • – 1st Da2pp & Deworming$100
    • – 3rd Da2pp, Rabies & Bordetella$130
    • Consultation$107
    • FVRCP$63
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$64
    • Leptospirosis$69
    • Bordetella (1 Yr)$76
    • DHPP$116
  • Paws At PeaceNew York, NY
    • Euthanasia$499
    • Office Visit$90
    • Canine Lepto$55
    • Canine DAPP$60
    • Feline Rabies$70
    • Exam (sickness or wellness)$110
    • Lepto$60
    • Microchipping$95
    • Rabies Vaccine$40
    • Wellness Exam$119
    • FVRCP$49
    • DHPP$55
    • Office Visit$100
    • DHPP$80
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - PelhamPelham, NY, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies$30.94
    • DAPP$43.53
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
    • CAT NEUTER MALE ( WITH OUT VACCINES )$385
    • DOG NEUTER ( 10 pounds and under ): [ WITH OUT VACCINES ]$400
    • CAT SPAY FEMALE ( WITH OUT VACCINES )$485
    • DOG NEUTER ( 11 pounds to 20 pounds ): [ WITH OUT VACCINES ]$500
    • DOG NEUTER ( 21 pounds to 30 pounds ): [ WITH OUT VACCINES ]$600
    • ALL VACCINES$66
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Secaucus (aca)Secaucus, NJ, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Secaucus S.Secaucus, NJ, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$91.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Staten Island Hylan PlazaStaten Island, NY
    • Rabies$30.94
    • DAPP$43.53
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Staten Island Hylan Plaza pricingStaten Island, NY
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - WatchungWatchung, NJ
    • Office visit$84.95
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - GreenburghWhite Plains, NY
    • Rabies$31.70
    • DAPP$44.61
    • Professional dental cleaning$500.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - WoodbridgeWoodbridge, NJ
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Queens Low Cost Veterinary CenterAstoria, NY
    • Exam$25
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicBaldwin, NY, and 32 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$45
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$51
    • Lyme$53
    • Bordetella$58
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$66
    • Microchip$41
    • Healthy Kitten/Cat Exam$40
    • Comprehensive Exam$50
    • Exam$60
    • Cat Spay/Neuter$225
    • Dog Spay/Neuter | 2 – 40 lbs$300
    • Dog Spay/Neuter | 41 – 80 lbs$350
    • Dog Spay/Neuter | 81+ lbs$400
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicBrooklyn, NY, and 11 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$43
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$49
    • Lyme$52
    • Bordetella$56
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$64
    • Microchip$40
  • Helping PAWEast Meadow, NY
    • Wellness or sick-pet examination$45
    • Cat Spay or Neuter Spay$200
    • Dog Spay or Neuter 0–25 lb$270
    • Dog Spay or Neuter 26–50 lb$295
    • Dog Spay or Neuter 51–75 lb$320
    • Dog Spay or Neuter 76–100 lb$345
    Show 8 more
    • Dog Spay or Neuter 101–125 lb$370
    • Dog Spay or Neuter 126–150 lb$395
    • Dog Spay or Neuter 151+ lb$420
    • Rabies, 1 year$30
    • DA2PP vaccine (1 year)$35
    • DA2PPL vaccine (1 year)$40
    • Lyme vaccine$50
    • Microchip, including registration$35
  • Low Cost Vet MobileFresh Meadows, NY
    • Neuter$175
    • Spay$275

Albany area

4 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.

Practices and the prices they publish
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Mohawk Hudson Humane SocietyMenands, NY
    • Cat Spay Surgery |$75
    • Dog Spay Surgery |$175
    • Cats or Dogs: Rabies Vaccination$25
    • Cat/Small Animal Euthanasia |$75
    • Dog Euthanasia |$150

Rochester area

4 practices here publish prices.

Vaccination median
$35
3 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Wellness Exam$77.50
  • Weldrick Animal HospitalRichmond Hill, NY
    • Wellness exam$96
    • FVRCP (core vaccine)$25
    • Bordetella (Kennel Cough) vaccination$35
    • Rabies vaccination$55
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - HenriettaRochester, NY, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies$29.46
    • DAPP$41.46
    • Professional dental cleaning$448.95
  • Doorbell VetRochester, NY
    • Distemper combo$44
    • Distemper Combo$45
    • Rabies$47
    • Rabies 1 year purevax$49
    • Rabies 3 year purevax$105
    • Euthanasia$470

Buffalo area

3 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vaccination median
$35
3 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - AmherstAmherst, NY, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies$29.11
    • DAPP$40.96
    • Professional dental cleaning$440.95
  • Pet DegreeBuffalo, NY
    • Vaccinations$21.50
    • Wellness Exam$76.50
    • Bordetella (Oral)$38.50
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$40.25
    • Leptospirosis$40.50
    • FVRCP (3 Yr)$42
    • Rabies (PureVax, 1 Yr)$48.50
    • Rabies (PureVax, 3 Yr)$89.50
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicBuffalo, NY, and 16 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies Vaccination$41
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$48
    • Lyme$51
    • Bordetella$54
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$62
    • Microchip$38
  • SPCA Serving Erie CountyWest Seneca, NY
    • Rabies (1 and 3 year)$15
    • Euthanasia + General Cremation$180
    • Euthanasia + General Cremation$200
    • Euthanasia + General Cremation$220
    • Euthanasia + General Cremation$240

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 New York practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in New York, by type and town.

Find a practice in New YorkSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in New York · Vet tech pay in New York, from open job ads.