real prices, from real practices
What vet care costs in Arkansas
Prices that Arkansas veterinary practices published on their own websites: 56 prices from 9 practices and 6 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.
The short answer
In Arkansas, a vet visit costs a median of $69 at the 8 practices that publish the price, and $66 to $77 at most of them. The median is $39 for a vaccination. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.
How much does a vet visit cost in Arkansas?
A vet visit costs $66 to $77 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $69 across 8 practices.
The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.
- Median
- $69
- Middle half of prices
- $66–$77
- Seen from
- $58–$90
“Wellness Exam $58”
CareVet of Cave SpringsCave Springs, AR“Wellness Exam $60”
CareVet of SpringdaleSpringdale, AR“Wellness Exam $68”
CareVet of WestsideSearcy, AR“Wellness Exam $68”
Osage Veterinary ClinicBentonville, AR“Wellness Exam $69”
Greenwood Veterinary ClinicGreenwood, AR“Exam $76”
Lowell Veterinary CenterLowell, AR“Wellness Exam $81”
CareVet by InterstateNorth Little Rock, AR“Office Visit $90”
Animal Medical Center of JonesboroJonesboro, AR
At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in Arkansas we found publishing it, it is listed at $20. These are not in the practice figures above.
“$20 Vet Consultation”
Kitties & Kanines Veterinary ClinicFort Smith, AR
How much do pet vaccinations cost in Arkansas?
A vaccination costs $34 to $44 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $39 across 9 practices.
Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.
- Median
- $39
- Middle half of prices
- $34–$44
- Seen from
- $20–$66
“Canines Rabies (1 Yr) $29”
CareVet of SpringdaleSpringdale, AR“Canines Rabies (1 Yr) $34”
CareVet of Cave SpringsCave Springs, AR“Canines Rabies (1 Yr) $34”
Greenwood Veterinary ClinicGreenwood, AR“Canines Rabies (1 Yr) $35”
Animal Medical Center of JonesboroJonesboro, AR“Canines Rabies (1 Yr) $39”
CareVet of WestsideSearcy, AR“Canines Rabies (1 Yr) $39”
Osage Veterinary ClinicBentonville, AR“Canines Rabies (1 Yr) $44”
CareVet by InterstateNorth Little Rock, AR“Canines Rabies (1 Yr) $44”
Lowell Veterinary CenterLowell, AR
At the 6 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Arkansas we found publishing it, it is listed at $12 to $60. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Rabies.................................$12.00”
Companions Spay and Neuter ClinicGreenbrier, AR“$15 FVRCP (Yearly cat shot- Rhinotracheitis, Calicivirus, Distemper)”
Kitties & Kanines Veterinary ClinicFort Smith, AR“$15, DHPPL, a vaccine for dogs: Distemper, Hepatitis, Parvovirus, Parainfluenza, and Leptospirosis”
Spay ArkansasSpringdale, AR“Rabies (1 year) $15”
Kitties & Kanines Pet Resource CenterFort Smith, AR“Rabies* - $39”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicJonesboro, AR, and 5 other locations with the same prices“5-in-1 Vaccine (DA2P + Parvovirus) $46”
PetVet Vaccination ClinicConway, AR
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Also at low-cost clinics in Arkansas
Fewer than 5 Arkansas practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.
“Neuter..............$40.00”
Companions Spay and Neuter ClinicGreenbrier, AR“$50 S PAY/NEUTER 3LBS AND UP”
Kitties & Kanines Veterinary ClinicFort Smith, AR
“Microchip.....................$15.00”
Companions Spay and Neuter ClinicGreenbrier, AR“$30 Microchip with Registration”
Kitties & Kanines Veterinary ClinicFort Smith, AR“Microchip - $36”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicJonesboro, AR, and 5 other locations with the same prices
Prices by area
The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.
Northwest Arkansas area
4 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.
- Vet visit median
- $64
- 4 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $34
- 4 practices, per vaccine
- Osage Veterinary ClinicBentonville, AR
- Wellness Exam$68
- FVRCP vaccine$32
- DA2PP vaccine$33
- Canines Rabies (1 Yr)$39
- CareVet of Cave SpringsCave Springs, AR
- Wellness Exam$58
- FVRCP vaccine$32
- Canines Rabies (1 Yr)$34
- Distemper$40
- Lowell Veterinary CenterLowell, AR
- Exam$76
- Canines Rabies (1 Yr)$44
- Distemper$66
- CareVet of SpringdaleSpringdale, AR
- Wellness Exam$60
- Canines Rabies (1 Yr)$29
- DAPPV vaccine$39
These are not in the area medians above.
- Spay ArkansasSpringdale, AR
- DHPPL, a vaccine for dogs: Distemper, Hepatitis, Parvovirus, Parainfluenza, and Leptospirosis$15
Little Rock area
3 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.
- AllPets Animal HospitalLittle Rock, AR
- FVRCP vaccine$20
- Canines Rabies (1 Yr)$38
- DHPP vaccine$53
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Little RockLittle Rock, AR
- Professional dental cleaning$387.95
- CareVet by InterstateNorth Little Rock, AR
- Wellness Exam$81
- DHLPP vaccine$40
- Canines Rabies (1 Yr)$44
These are not in the area medians above.
- PetVet Vaccination ClinicConway, AR
- 5-in-1 vaccine (DA2P + parvovirus)$46
the fine print
How these figures were gathered
Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Arkansas practices publish the service.
Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.
An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.
Not sure the visit is needed?
Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.
Vet prices in other states
- California
- Texas
- Florida
- Georgia
- Washington
- Colorado
- New York
- Arizona
- North Carolina
- Virginia
- Illinois
- Ohio
- Missouri
- New Jersey
- Tennessee
- Maryland
- Oregon
- Minnesota
- Michigan
- Connecticut
- Massachusetts
- Pennsylvania
- Alabama
- Oklahoma
- Kentucky
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Wisconsin
- South Carolina
- Louisiana
- Utah
- Kansas
- Nebraska
Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Arkansas, by type and town.
Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Arkansas, from open job ads.