real prices, from real practices
What vet care costs in Minnesota
Prices that Minnesota veterinary practices published on their own websites: 141 prices from 24 practices and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.
The short answer
In Minnesota, a vet visit costs a median of $83 at the 18 practices that publish the price, and $69 to $85 at most of them. The median is $671 for a dental cleaning, $43 for a vaccination and $318 for a spay or neuter. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Minnesota list a spay or neuter from $60. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.
How much does a vet visit cost in Minnesota?
A vet visit costs $69 to $85 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $83 across 18 practices.
The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.
- Median
- $83
- Middle half of prices
- $69–$85
- Seen from
- $25–$105
“Wellness Exam $25”
CareVet of West Central MinnesotaBenson, MN“Wellness Exam $54”
Stewartville Animal ClinicStewartville, MN“Office visit $78.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Waite ParkWaite Park, MN“Office visit $82.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - BurnsvilleBurnsville, MN, and 6 other locations with the same prices“Office visit $82.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - WoodburyWoodbury, MN“Office visit $84.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Apple ValleyApple Valley, MN“Wellness Exam $92”
CareVet Animal Medical ClinicSt. Paul, MN“Veterinary Service Pricing Wellness Exam $105”
Peterson Veterinary ClinicPeterson, MN
At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Minnesota we found publishing it, it is listed at $65 to $75. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Basic Exam: $65”
MARS Veterinary ServicesBrooklyn Park, MN“Exam - Wellness: $65”
Valuecare Veterinary ClinicChaska, MN
How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Minnesota?
A dental cleaning costs $457 to $1,310 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $671 across 10 practices.
Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.
- Median
- $671
- Middle half of prices
- $457–$1,310
- Seen from
- $260–$1,947
“Dental (cat) $260”
Iron Range Veterinary ClinicCrosby, MN“Professional dental cleaning $440.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Waite ParkWaite Park, MN“Professional dental cleaning $456.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Minneapolis (crs)Minneapolis, MN, and 1 other location with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $456.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - PlymouthPlymouth, MN“Professional dental cleaning $456.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - WoodburyWoodbury, MN“Professional dental cleaning $465.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Apple ValleyApple Valley, MN“Professional dental cleaning $465.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Minneapolis (qua)Minneapolis, MN, and 3 other locations with the same prices“Dental Level 1: $877”
Access Veterinary CareCrystal, MN
How much do pet vaccinations cost in Minnesota?
A vaccination costs $36 to $52 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $43 across 9 practices.
Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.
- Median
- $43
- Middle half of prices
- $36–$52
- Seen from
- $19.95–$155
“Distemper/Parvo: $19.95”
Century Animal ClinicMaplewood, MN“Rabies $27-$35”
Stewartville Animal ClinicStewartville, MN“Feline distemper (FVRCP) Vaccination (3 week) $32”
Homeward Bound Animal ClinicRochester, MN“Rabies (1 Yr) $37”
CareVet of West Central MinnesotaBenson, MN“Rabies (1 Yr) $43”
CareVet of HutchinsonHutchinson, MN“Rabies $47”
University of Minnesota Companion Animal Teaching ClinicSt. Paul, MN“Rabies (1 Yr) $48”
CareVet Animal Medical ClinicSt. Paul, MN“Rabies (1 Yr) $51”
CareVet Prairie Village Pet HospitalEden Prairie, MN
At the 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Minnesota we found publishing it, it is listed at $15 to $62. These are not in the practice figures above.
“1 year FVRCP (Distemper) vaccine: $15”
Pet Haven Cat Adoption CenterMinneapolis, MN“Rabies Vaccination (Pets over 3 months old) $20”
Minnesota Spay Neuter Assistance ProgramMN, and 1 other location with the same prices“Rabies Vaccine: $28”
Valuecare Veterinary ClinicChaska, MN“Rabies* - $41”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicDuluth, MN, and 15 other locations with the same prices
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog or cat in Minnesota?
A spay or neuter costs $255 to $506 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $318 across 6 practices.
Priced by species and often by weight, so the range inside one practice can be as wide as the range between practices.
- Median
- $318
- Middle half of prices
- $255–$506
- Seen from
- $125–$655
“Cat neuter $125”
Iron Range Veterinary ClinicCrosby, MN“Dog Spay: $230”
Get Your Fix Veterinary Surgical CenterDetroit Lakes, MN“Neuter $250”
Mendakota Animal HospitalMendota Heights, MN“Feline Spay: $257.00”
Century Animal ClinicMaplewood, MN“Feline Neuters range $270.00 - $510.00”
Homeward Bound Animal ClinicRochester, MN“Cat Neuter: $280”
Access Veterinary CareCrystal, MN
At the 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Minnesota we found publishing it, it is listed at $60 to $610. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Spay (Female): $60”
Pet Haven Cat Adoption CenterMinneapolis, MN“Cat Neuter (male) $120”
Minnesota Spay Neuter Assistance ProgramMN, and 1 other location with the same prices“Feline Neuter: $150”
MARS Veterinary ServicesBrooklyn Park, MN“Feline Neuter: $195”
Valuecare Veterinary ClinicChaska, MN
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Cats and dogs priced separately
Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Minnesota practices whose own price list names the animal.
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog in Minnesota?
5 Minnesota practices publish this price for dogs: most list it at $296 to $548, with a median of $370.
“Dog Neuter: $155”
Get Your Fix Veterinary Surgical CenterDetroit Lakes, MN“Canine Neuter: $264.00 - 358.00**”
Century Animal ClinicMaplewood, MN“Dog OHE less than 50lbs $300”
Iron Range Veterinary ClinicCrosby, MN“Puppy Neuter 8-12 weeks: $335”
Access Veterinary CareCrystal, MN“Canine Neuters range $486.00 - $875.00”
Homeward Bound Animal ClinicRochester, MN
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat in Minnesota?
4 Minnesota practices publish this price for cats, from $125 to $530.
“Cat neuter $125”
Iron Range Veterinary ClinicCrosby, MN“Feline Neuter: $202.00”
Century Animal ClinicMaplewood, MN“Feline Neuters range $270.00 - $510.00”
Homeward Bound Animal ClinicRochester, MN“Cat Neuter: $280”
Access Veterinary CareCrystal, MN
Also at low-cost clinics in Minnesota
Fewer than 5 Minnesota practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.
“Microchip - $38”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicDuluth, MN, and 15 other locations with the same prices“Microchipping: $48”
MARS Veterinary ServicesBrooklyn Park, MN
Prices by area
The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.
Minneapolis and St. Paul area
16 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $83
- 12 practices, per visit
- Spay or neuter median
- $313
- 3 practices, per surgery
- Vaccination median
- $44
- 4 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $462
- 8 practices, per cleaning
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Apple ValleyApple Valley, MN
- Office visit$84.95
- Professional dental cleaning$465.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BloomingtonBloomington, MN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$84.95
- Professional dental cleaning$465.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BurnsvilleBurnsville, MN, and 6 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$82.95
- Professional dental cleaning$456.95
- Access Veterinary CareCrystal, MN
- Cat Neuter$280
- Puppy Neuter 8-12 weeks$335
- Cat Spay$500
- Dog Neuter$525
- Small Dog Spay$555
- Medium Dog Spay$585
Show 11 moreShow fewer
- Large Dog Spay$610
- Dental Level 1$877
- Dental Level 1$927
- Dental Level 2$1,057
- Dental Level 2$1,107
- Dental Level 3$1,297
- Dental Level 3$1,347
- Dental Level 4$1,597
- Dental Level 4$1,647
- Dental Level 5$1,897
- Dental Level 5$1,947
- Wayzata Pet HospitalDeephaven, MN
- Office Visit$69
- CareVet Prairie Village Pet HospitalEden Prairie, MN
- Wellness Exam$94
- FVRCP$48
- Rabies (1 Yr)$51
- Rabies (1 Yr)$52
- Bordetella$57
- Distemper$64
- Century Animal ClinicMaplewood, MN
- Exam (< 4 Months)$38.95
- Exam (> 4 Months)$47.95
- Exam (< 4 Months)$49.60
- Exam (> 4 Months)$68.25
- Feline Neuter$202
- Feline Spay$257
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Canine Neuter$264
- Canine Spay$294
- Distemper/Parvo$19.95
- Bordetella$21.95
- Distemper/Parvo$37.20
- Bordetella$40.45
- Mendakota Animal HospitalMendota Heights, MN
- Physical Exam$82
- Neuter$250
- Spay$375
- Microchip$75
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Coon RapidsMinneapolis, MN, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$82.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Minneapolis (crs)Minneapolis, MN, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$456.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Minneapolis (qua)Minneapolis, MN, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$465.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - PlymouthPlymouth, MN
- Office visit$82.95
- Professional dental cleaning$456.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Highland Park (St. Paul)St. Paul, MN, and 4 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$84.95
- CareVet Animal Medical ClinicSt. Paul, MN
- Wellness Exam$92
- Exam$98
- FVRCP$43
- Rabies (1 Yr)$48
- Bordetella (Oral)$49
- Leptospirosis (1 Yr)$52
Show 2 moreShow fewer
- DAPP$61
- Rabies (3 Yr)$68
- University of Minnesota Companion Animal Teaching ClinicSt. Paul, MN
- Bordetella Oral$33
- Distemper combo (PRC)$36
- Rabies$47
- Banfield Pet Hospital - WoodburyWoodbury, MN
- Office visit$82.95
- Professional dental cleaning$456.95
These are not in the area medians above.
- MARS Veterinary ServicesBrooklyn Park, MN
- Basic Exam$65
- Feline Neuter$150
- Feline Spay$250
- Microchipping$48
- Valuecare Veterinary ClinicChaska, MN
- Exam - Wellness$65
- Exam - Office Visit$75
- Feline Neuter$195
- Feline Spay$320
- Canine Neuter 51-84 Pounds$355
- Canine Neuter 85-110 Pounds$395
Show 9 moreShow fewer
- Canine Neuter 111+ Pounds$410
- Canine Spay Less than 30 Pounds$425
- Canine Spay 31-60 Pounds$450
- Canine Spay 61-85 Pounds$475
- Canine Spay 86-110 Pounds$550
- Canine Spay 111+ Pounds$610
- Rabies Vaccine$28
- Distemper Vaccine$30
- Lyme Vaccine$40
- Pet Haven Cat Adoption CenterMinneapolis, MN
- Spay (Female)$60
- 1 year FVRCP (Distemper) vaccine$15
- 1 year FELV (Feline Leukemia) vaccine$20
the fine print
How these figures were gathered
Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Minnesota practices publish the service.
Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.
An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.
Not sure the visit is needed?
Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.
Vet prices in other states
- California
- Texas
- Florida
- Georgia
- Washington
- Colorado
- New York
- Arizona
- North Carolina
- Virginia
- Illinois
- Ohio
- Missouri
- New Jersey
- Tennessee
- Maryland
- Oregon
- Michigan
- Connecticut
- Massachusetts
- Pennsylvania
- Alabama
- Oklahoma
- Kentucky
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Wisconsin
- South Carolina
- Louisiana
- Utah
- Kansas
- Arkansas
- Nebraska
Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Minnesota, by type and town.
Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Minnesota · Vet tech pay in Minnesota, from open job ads.