real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Tennessee

Prices that Tennessee veterinary practices published on their own websites: 191 prices from 26 practices and 20 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Tennessee, a vet visit costs a median of $68 at the 18 practices that publish the price, and $62 to $72 at most of them. The median is $32 for a vaccination and $395 for a dental cleaning. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Tennessee?

A vet visit costs $62 to $72 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $68 across 18 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$68
Middle half of prices
$62–$72
Seen from
$20–$90
As published
  • “Adult Well Pet Exam $20”

  • “Wellness Visits Physical Exam $54”

  • “Office visit $66.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - AlcoaAlcoa, TN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Office visit $67.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood (Thoroughbred Lane)Brentwood, TN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Office visit $69.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood (Moores Lane)Brentwood, TN
  • “Physical examination $70 A physical examination of your pet”

  • “Wellness Exam Comprehensive Health Evaluation for Your Pet 1 hr 1 h 75 US dollars $75”

  • “Wellness Exam $90”

    CareVet of ColliervilleCollierville, TN
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Tennessee we found publishing it, it is listed at $20 to $30. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “$10 Office Visit- $20 Office Exam”

    Grainger County Humane SocietyBean Station, TN
  • “Wellness Exam $25”

    Beesley Animal ClinicMurfreesboro, TN
  • “Comprehensive Exam *Required for all patients* $30.00”

    Humane Society of the Tennessee ValleyKnoxville, TN
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Tennessee?

A vaccination costs $27 to $38 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $32 across 20 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$32
Middle half of prices
$27–$38
Seen from
$12–$61
As published
  • “Rabies Vaccine 1 yr $12”

  • “Rabies Vaccine 3 yr $22”

  • “DHLPP Vaccination $30.00”

  • “DAPP $37.61”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - AlcoaAlcoa, TN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “DAPP $38.07”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood (Thoroughbred Lane)Brentwood, TN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “DAPP $38.53”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood (Moores Lane)Brentwood, TN
  • “DAPP $39.01”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - SmyrnaSmyrna, TN
  • “DHPP 1 yr $51”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 14 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Tennessee we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $62. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Canine Distemper/Parvo: $10”

    Middle Tennessee Spay & Neuter ClinicShelbyville, TN
  • “Bordetella (kennel cough, 1 year) — Dog: $10”

    ChattaneuterChattanooga, TN
  • “Rabies $10”

    Young-Williams Animal Center (Spay/Neuter Solutions)Knoxville, TN
  • “Rabies $12”

    Grainger County Humane SocietyBean Station, TN
  • “Vaccinations (FVRCP, DA2PP, FELV, Bordatella) $15”

    Major Mike Shipley Spay & Neuter ClinicCookeville, TN
  • “Rabies Vaccine: $15”

    Spay MemphisMemphis, TN
  • “$20 – Rabies vaccine”

    McKamey Animal CenterChattanooga, TN
  • “Rabies* - $41”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicHixson, TN, and 14 other locations with the same prices
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Tennessee?

A dental cleaning costs $388 to $407 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $395 across 11 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$395
Middle half of prices
$388–$407
Seen from
$175–$587
As published
  • “$175 Dental (under 50#)*”

  • “Professional dental cleaning $387.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - AlcoaAlcoa, TN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $394.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood (bwo)Brentwood, TN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $394.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - ClarksvilleClarksville, TN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $401.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood (btw)Brentwood, TN
  • “Professional dental cleaning $401.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - FranklinFranklin, TN
  • “Professional dental cleaning $408.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - SmyrnaSmyrna, TN
  • “Adult Dental $587-$663”

Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Tennessee practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much do cat vaccinations cost in Tennessee?

11 Tennessee practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $32 to $33, with a median of $32.

  • “Distemper / Respiratory Vaccination (Cats) ($23.83)”

  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.59”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - AlcoaAlcoa, TN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.59”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Knoxville (Parkside Dr)Knoxville, TN, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood (Thoroughbred Lane)Brentwood, TN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - ClarksvilleClarksville, TN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - MadisonMadison, TN
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.37”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood (Moores Lane)Brentwood, TN
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.37”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - FranklinFranklin, TN

Also at low-cost clinics in Tennessee

Fewer than 5 Tennessee practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “Cat Neuter | $40.00”

    Sumner Spay Neuter AllianceGallatin, TN
  • “Cat Neuter: $50”

    Southern Alliance Spay Neuter ClinicFayetteville, TN
  • “Neuter – Male (Castration) $50”

    Beesley Animal ClinicMurfreesboro, TN
  • “Cats: Neuter $50”

    PPAW Spay/Neuter ClinicLenoir City, TN
  • “Cat Spay/Neuter Surgery: $60”

    Spay MemphisMemphis, TN
  • “Spay: $65”

    Young-Williams Animal CenterKnoxville, TN
  • “Cat Spay $65”

    Young-Williams Animal Center (Spay/Neuter Solutions)Knoxville, TN
  • “Males (Neuter) – $75”

    McKamey Animal CenterChattanooga, TN
Microchipping
  • “Microchip $10”

    Major Mike Shipley Spay & Neuter ClinicCookeville, TN
  • “Microchip $15.00”

    Humane Society of the Tennessee ValleyKnoxville, TN
  • “Microchip $15”

    Young-Williams Animal Center (Spay/Neuter Solutions)Knoxville, TN
  • “Microchip (dog or cat) $20”

    Southern Alliance Spay Neuter ClinicFayetteville, TN
  • “Microchip | $20.00”

    Sumner Spay Neuter AllianceGallatin, TN
  • “Microchip $20 (at time of surgery)”

    Humane Society of Clarksville-Montgomery CountyClarksville, TN
  • “Microchip: $25”

    Spay MemphisMemphis, TN
  • “Microchip - $38”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicHixson, TN, and 14 other locations with the same prices
Euthanasia and cremation
  • “Owner Requested Euthanasia $50.00”

    Williamson County Animal CenterFranklin, TN

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Nashville area

15 practices here publish prices, and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$70
9 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$32
10 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$402
5 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood (btw)Brentwood, TN
    • Professional dental cleaning$401.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood (bwo)Brentwood, TN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$394.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood (Moores Lane)Brentwood, TN
    • Office visit$69.95
    • Rabies$27.38
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.37
    • DAPP$38.53
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood (Thoroughbred Lane)Brentwood, TN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$67.95
    • Rabies$27.05
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.98
    • DAPP$38.07
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - FranklinFranklin, TN
    • Office visit$69.95
    • Rabies$27.38
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.37
    • DAPP$38.53
    • Professional dental cleaning$401.95
    • Physical Exam$65
    • Rabies Vaccination$25
    • FVRCP Vaccination$27.60
    • DHLPP Vaccination$30
    • FLV Vaccination (Feline Leukemia)$33.25
    • Physical examination$70
    • Vaccinations$30
    • In Home Euthanasia Zone 1 (Green area on map below)$325
    • In Home Euthanasia Zone 2 (Purple area on map below)$350
    • In Home Euthanasia Zone 3 (Orange or Yellow area on map below)$375
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - MadisonMadison, TN
    • Office visit$67.95
    • Rabies$27.05
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.98
    • DAPP$38.07
    • Professional dental cleaning$394.95
    • * Cat Kennel$20
    • DHPP$25
    • Behavioral Euthanasia$275
    • FVRCP 1 yr$49
    • DHPP 1 yr$51
    • Leptospirosis$52
    • FVRCP 3yr$59
    • DHPP 3 yr$61
    • Wellness Exam$85
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - SmyrnaSmyrna, TN
    • Office visit$71.95
    • Rabies$27.72
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
    • DAPP$39.01
    • Professional dental cleaning$408.95
  • Premier VetCareSmyrna, TN
    • Walk-in / Urgent Care Exam$85
  • Modern VetSpringfield, TN
    • Puppy/Kitten Wellness Exam$60
    • Wellness Exam$62
    • Comprehensive Exam$75
    • Feline Neuter$190
    • Feline Spay$265
    • Rabies 1 Year$35
    Show 3 more
    • Rabies 3 Year$48
    • Microchip$67
    • Urgent Care Exam$125
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Williamson County Animal CenterFranklin, TN
    • Euthanasia$50
  • Sumner Spay Neuter AllianceGallatin, TN
    • Neuter, Male Cat$40
    • Spay, Female Cat$50
    • Neuter, Male Dog$60
    • Spay, Female Dog$70
    • Microchip$20
  • The JOY ClinicLebanon, TN
    • Cat Spay or Neuter$50
    • Dog Spay or Neuter$100
  • Beesley Animal ClinicMurfreesboro, TN
    • Exam$25
    • Neuter – Male (Castration)$50
    • Spay - Female (Ovariohysterectomy)$55
    • NEUTER-MALE-Castration | Up to 35 lbs$80
    • NEUTER-MALE-Castration | 36-70 lbs.$90
    • SPAY-FEMALE-Ovariohysterectomy | 36-70 lbs.$100
    Show 9 more
    • NEUTER-MALE-Castration | 71-80 lbs.$105
    • SPAY-FEMALE-Ovariohysterectomy | 71-80 lbs.$110
    • Rabies 1yr$15
    • Bordetella/Kennel Cough$17
    • Leptospirosis$20
    • Distemper/Parvo+Lepto (DA2PPL)$25
    • Rabies 3yr$30
    • Microchip$12
    • Microchip (wellness)$24
  • Pet Community CenterNashville, TN
    • Rabies Vaccine (1 year)$15
    • Rabies Vaccine (3 year)$40

Huntsville area (Alabama and Tennessee)

9 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$69
6 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$34
6 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - DecaturDecatur, AL
    • Office visit$61.95
    • Rabies$25.77
    • DAPP$36.26
    • Professional dental cleaning$366.95
  • Berry Animal ClinicDecatur, AL
    • Wellness Exam$160
    • Distemper Vaccine$32
    • FVRCP Vaccine$45
  • Osborne Animal ClinicDecatur, AL
    • Feline Neuter$150
    • Feline Spay$165
    • Canine Neuter under 60lbs$167
    • Canine Spay under 30lbs$172
    • Canine Spay 30-60lbs$188
    • Canine Neuter 60lbs$197
    Show 2 more
    • Canine Neuter 60-90lbs$217
    • Canine Spay 60-90lbs$250
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - HuntsvilleHuntsville, AL
    • Office visit$66.95
    • Rabies$26.72
    • DAPP$37.61
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Huntsville (huv)Huntsville, AL, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$387.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Huntsville Jones ValleyHuntsville, AL
    • Office visit$66.95
    • Leptospirosis$23.02
    • Rabies$26.72
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.59
    • Bordetella$32.17
    • DAPP$37.61
    • Comprehensive Examination$70
    • Bordetella (Kennel Cough) Vaccine$32.65
    • Purevax Rabies Vaccine$34.19
    • Purevax Distemper/Upper Respiratory Vaccine$35.40
    • Leptospirosis Vaccine$40.44
    • Purevax Feline Leukemia Vaccine$46.56
    • Feline Neuter$270.50
    • Feline Spay$285.50
    • Canine Neuter$330.50
    • Canine Spay$365.50
  • Berry Animal ClinicPriceville, AL
    • Wellness Exam$160
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$29
    • Distemper$32
    • Distemper + Lepto$39
    • FVRCP$45
    • FVRCP + FeLV$51
    • Rabies (3 Yr)$63
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

    • Cat Neuter$50
    • Cat Spay$65
    • Dog Neuter under 25 lbs$70
    • Dog Spay under 25 lbs$90
    • Rabies$10
    • FVRCP (cat)$15
    • Microchip (dog or cat)$20
  • North Alabama Spay NeuterHuntsville, AL
    • Male Cat (Neuter)$55
    • Female Cat (Spay)$65
    • Male Dog (Neuter) Under 50 lbs$70
    • Male Dog (Neuter) 50 ~ 80 lbs$80
    • Female Dog (Spay) 50 ~ 80 lbs$90
    • Male Dog (Neuter) 81 ~ 100 lbs$100
    Show 5 more
    • Female Dog (Spay) 81 ~ 100 lbs$110
    • Rabies 1 year$12
    • Bordetella$15
    • Feline Leukemia vaccine$17
    • Microchip$15

Knoxville area

6 practices here publish prices, and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$61
4 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$31
4 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$388
3 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - AlcoaAlcoa, TN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$66.95
    • Rabies$26.72
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.59
    • DAPP$37.61
    • Professional dental cleaning$387.95
  • PetWell ClinicAlcoa, TN
    • Add 1 Year Rabies Vaccine$15
    • Add 3 Year Rabies Vaccine*$30
    • Add Influenza Vaccine$49
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Knoxville (kno)Knoxville, TN, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$387.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Knoxville (Parkside Dr)Knoxville, TN, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$66.95
    • Rabies$26.72
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.59
    • DAPP$37.61
    • Adult Well Pet Exam$20
    • Physical Exam$35
    • Cat Neuter$55
    • Dog Neuter (up to 20#)$60
    • Cat Spay$65
    • Dog Spay (up to 20#)$75
    Show 9 more
    • Rabies Vaccine 1 yr$12
    • Rabies Vaccine 3 yr$22
    • Rabies Vaccine 3 yr (requires proof of previous vaccination per state law)$24
    • DHPP 3 yr$35
    • Dental (under 50#)*$175
    • Dental (50-100#)$200
    • Dental (100+#)$250
    • Standard Microchip$30
    • Data Enhanced Microchip$40
    • Wellness Physical Exam$54
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Humane Society of the Tennessee ValleyKnoxville, TN
    • Comprehensive Exam$30
    • FVRCP Vaccine (Kittens)$10
    • Rabies Vaccine (1 Year)$12
    • FVRCP Vaccine (1 Year)$15
    • DAPP with Leptospira Vaccine$18
    • Leptospira Vaccine$20
    Show 4 more
    • Rabies Vaccine (3 Year)$25
    • FVRCP Vaccine (3 Years)$30
    • Canine Influenza Vaccine$35
    • Microchip$15
  • Young-Williams Animal CenterKnoxville, TN
    • Spay$65
    • Spay$110
  • Young-Williams Animal Center (Spay/Neuter Solutions)Knoxville, TN
    • Cat spay$65
    • Dog spay$110
    • Rabies (dog)$10
    • Microchip (dog)$15
  • PPAW Spay/Neuter ClinicLenoir City, TN
    • Cat neuter$50
    • Dog neuter$65
    • Dogs 2-20 lbs: Spay$80
    • Dogs 21-50 lbs: Spay$95
    • Dogs 51-80 lbs: Spay$110
    • Dogs 81+ lbs: Spay$125

Memphis area (Tennessee and North Mississippi)

4 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$85
3 practices, per visit
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - ArlingtonArlington, TN, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$71.95
    • Rabies$27.72
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
    • DAPP$39.01
    • Professional dental cleaning$408.95
  • CareVet of ColliervilleCollierville, TN
    • Wellness Exam$90
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$42
    • FVRCP$44
    • Neuter$707
    • Spay$739
    • Senior Dental$584
    • Adult Dental$587
    • Abbreviated Examination / Office Visit$65
    • Full Wellness Exam$105
    • Neuter$80
    • Spay$200
    • Neuter$300
    • Spay <100lbs$400
    • Spay >100lbs$700
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicCordova, TN, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$39
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
    • Lyme$50
    • Bordetella$52
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
    • Microchip$36
  • Spay MemphisMemphis, TN
    • Cat Spay/Neuter Surgery$60
    • Dog Spay/Neuter Surgery$100
    • Rabies Vaccine$15
    • DAPP+ Leptospirosis Vaccine$30
    • Microchip$25
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicOlive Branch, MS, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$39
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
    • Lyme$50
    • Bordetella$52
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
    • Microchip$36

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Tennessee practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Tennessee, by type and town.

Find a practice in TennesseeSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Tennessee · Vet tech pay in Tennessee, from open job ads.