real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Utah

Prices that Utah veterinary practices published on their own websites: 100 prices from 14 practices and 9 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Utah, a vet visit costs a median of $74 at the 10 practices that publish the price, and $63 to $77 at most of them. The median is $34 for a vaccination and $45 for a microchip. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Utah?

A vet visit costs $63 to $77 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $74 across 10 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$74
Middle half of prices
$63–$77
Seen from
$39–$225
As published
  • “Medical Consult Exam Monday – Friday $64”

  • “Wellness Exam - $67.50”

  • “Comprehensive Exam $74.00”

  • “Office visit $74.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - American ForkAmerican Fork, UT
  • “Office visit $74.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - CreeksideDraper, UT, and 6 other locations with the same prices
  • “Office visit $74.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - SandySandy, UT
  • “Initial Dr. Consultation $79.00”

    Rose Creek Animal ClinicHerriman, UT
  • “WELLNESS EXAMS 1 hr 1 h 99 US dollars $99”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Utah we found publishing it, it is listed at $25 to $50. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Wellness Exam: $25”

    Nuzzles & Co Community ClinicPark City, UT
  • “Wellness Exam $50”

    Humane Society of Utah - Murray ClinicMurray, UT
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Utah?

A vaccination costs $30 to $44 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $34 across 12 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$34
Middle half of prices
$30–$44
Seen from
$20–$94.38
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 8 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Utah we found publishing it, it is listed at $24 to $62. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Rabies, $24”

    Humane Society of Utah St. George ClinicSt. George, UT
  • “Rabies $25 Rabies $25 Deworming $10”

    Humane Society of UtahMurray, UT
  • “Rabies $25”

    Humane Society of Utah - Murray ClinicMurray, UT
  • “FVRCP (cats), FeLV (cats), DHPP (dogs), Bortedella "kennel cough" (dogs), rabies: $25”

    Nuzzles & Co Community ClinicPark City, UT
  • “1 year Rabies Vaccine - $25”

    Affordable Animal Care of UtahSouth Salt Lake, UT
  • “DAPP Vaccine (canine combo) The cost of these services are $30 each.”

    Wasatch Community ClinicSalt Lake City, UT
  • “Rabies* - $37”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicWashington, UT
  • “Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Riverdale Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $41.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicRiverdale, UT, and 16 other locations with the same prices
Microchipping

How much does it cost to microchip a pet in Utah?

A microchip costs $40 to $75 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $45 across 5 practices.

A one-off price.

Median
$45
Middle half of prices
$40–$75
Seen from
$20–$109.52
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 6 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Utah we found publishing it, it is listed at $27 to $45. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Microchip at time of surgery, $27”

    Humane Society of Utah St. George ClinicSt. George, UT
  • “Microchip - $30”

    Affordable Animal Care of UtahSouth Salt Lake, UT
  • “Microchip - $34”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicWashington, UT
  • “Microchipping costs $38 at our Riverdale Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicRiverdale, UT, and 16 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip Implant $45”

    Humane Society of UtahMurray, UT
  • “Microchip $45”

    Humane Society of Utah - Murray ClinicMurray, UT
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Also at low-cost clinics in Utah

Fewer than 5 Utah practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “Feline Neuter Price: $79.00”

    Salt Lake Spay & NeuterMurray, UT
  • “Cat Neuter: (Male), All Sizes, $80”

    Humane Society of Utah St. George ClinicSt. George, UT

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Salt Lake City area

7 practices here publish prices, and 6 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$75
3 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$34
5 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - CreeksideDraper, UT, and 6 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
    • Bordetella$34.20
    • DAPP$39.98
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - DraperDraper, UT, and 6 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
  • Rose Creek Animal ClinicHerriman, UT
    • Initial Dr. Consultation$79
    • Rabies$30
    • DHPP with Leptospirosis (DHPP-L)$38
    • Microchip$75
    • Rabies vaccine$40
    • Leptospirosis$44
    • Bordetella$45
    • DA2PP + Leptospirosis$49
    • Kitten/Puppy Visit for vaccines$65
    • Microchip$45
  • Sploot Veterinary Care - 4th SouthSalt Lake City, UT, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Lepto$45
    • FVRCP$50
    • Rabies$53
    • DAPP$55
    • Rabies$69
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - SandySandy, UT
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • DAPP$39.98
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
    • Feline boarding rate$22
    • Canine boarding rates are weight based: 20 lbs & under$31
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Humane Society of UtahMurray, UT
    • Rabies vaccine (dog)$25
    • Leptospirosis vaccine$45
    • Microchip Implant$45
  • Humane Society of Utah - Murray ClinicMurray, UT
    • Wellness Exam$50
    • Rabies$25
    • Microchip$45
  • Salt Lake Spay & NeuterMurray, UT
    • Feline Neuter$79
    • Cat Spay$99
  • Nuzzles & Co Community ClinicPark City, UT
    • Wellness Exam$25
    • DHPP$25
  • Wasatch Community ClinicSalt Lake City, UT
    • DAPP vaccine$30
    • 1 year Rabies Vaccine$25
    • DHPP$30
    • Microchip$30

Provo area

4 practices here publish prices.

Vet visit median
$69
4 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$34
3 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Medical Progress Exam$39
    • Puppy/Kitten Exam$43.50
    • Vaccination Exam$59.50
    • Wellness Exam$67.50
    • New Client Exam: Euthanasia (1-99lbs)$185
    • New Client Exam: Euthanasia (100+lbs)$225
    Show 8 more
    • Rabies (1 Year)$29.16
    • DHPP$29.29
    • Bordetella (Oral)$30.94
    • Bordetella (Injectable)$33.84
    • Rabies (1 Year)$33.86
    • FVRCP (1 & 3 Year)$37
    • Rabies (3 Year)$44.10
    • Rabies (3 Year)$94.38
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - American ForkAmerican Fork, UT
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
    • Bordetella$34.20
    • DAPP$39.98
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
    • Medical Consult Exam Monday – Friday$64
    • Rabies Vaccine$24
    • Influenza Vaccine (H3N2+H3N8 Flu vaccine)$42
    • Microchip$109.52
    • Exam$74

Ogden area

3 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.

Practices and the prices they publish
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicRiverdale, UT, and 16 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies$41
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$48
    • Lyme$51
    • Bordetella$54
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$62
    • Microchip$38

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Utah practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Utah, by type and town.

Find a practice in UtahSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Utah · Vet tech pay in Utah, from open job ads.