real prices, from real practices
What vet care costs in Washington
Prices that Washington veterinary practices published on their own websites: 249 prices from 48 practices and 12 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.
The short answer
In Washington, a vet visit costs a median of $88 at the 31 practices that publish the price, and $79 to $93 at most of them. The median is $40 for a vaccination, $487 for a dental cleaning, $733 for a spay or neuter, $64 for a microchip and $225 for euthanasia. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Washington list a spay or neuter from $75. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.
How much does a vet visit cost in Washington?
A vet visit costs $79 to $93 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $88 across 31 practices.
The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.
- Median
- $88
- Middle half of prices
- $79–$93
- Seen from
- $55–$120
“Exam $55.00”
Best Friends Mobile Veterinary CareEllensburg, WA“Office Visit Examination - $75”
Kestrel Veterinary HospitalEdmonds, WA“Comprehensive Exam: $79”
City Cat Vet ClinicSeattle, WA“Office visit $86.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Des Moines Veterinarians - Des Moines, WADes Moines, WA“Office visit $89.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Puyallup Willows PondPuyallup, WA, and 1 other location with the same prices“Routine Office Visit & Physical Exam $92”
Kenmore Veterinary HospitalKenmore, WA“Wellness Exam: $98.00”
Claus Paws Animal HospitalVancouver, WA“Wellness Exam: $120”
How much do pet vaccinations cost in Washington?
A vaccination costs $35 to $45 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $40 across 30 practices.
Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.
- Median
- $40
- Middle half of prices
- $35–$45
- Seen from
- $28.41–$138.54
“Canine Vaccinations - $30-55”
Kestrel Veterinary HospitalEdmonds, WA“FVRCP: $35”
City Cat Vet ClinicSeattle, WA“Rabies $40”
Olympic Veterinary ClinicPort Angeles, WA“DAPP $41.97”
Banfield Pet Hospital - OlympiaOlympia, WA“DAPP $43.53”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Puyallup Willows PondPuyallup, WA, and 1 other location with the same prices“DAPP $44.61”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Bothell Veterinarians - Bothell, WABothell, WA, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Bordetella intranasal: $46.00”
Critter Calls Mobile VetEverett, WA“PureVax® Feline Rabies 1 Year: $70”
Gentle Whiskers Mobile Cat VetLynnwood, WA
At the 6 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Washington we found publishing it, it is listed at $15 to $62. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Rabies*: $15”
Seattle HumaneBellevue, WA“FvRCP $15”
Seattle Animal ShelterSeattle, WA“FVRCP Vaccine $20”
The NOAH CenterStanwood, WA“Rabies (1 yr & 3yr)……………$25.00”
Pet SaversSpokane, WA“Rabies* - $39”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicVancouver, WA, and 4 other locations with the same prices“Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Covington Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $41.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicCovington, WA, and 40 other locations with the same prices
How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Washington?
A dental cleaning costs $459 to $550 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $487 across 23 practices.
Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.
- Median
- $487
- Middle half of prices
- $459–$550
- Seen from
- $310–$1,200
“Professional dental cleaning $424.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - SpokaneSpokane, WA“Professional dental cleaning $440.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - KennewickKennewick, WA“Professional dental cleaning $465.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - LakewoodLakewood, WA“Professional dental cleaning $482.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Puyallup (puy)Puyallup, WA, and 1 other location with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $491.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - EverettEverett, WA“Professional dental cleaning $500.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - IssaquahIssaquah, WA, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Dog or Cat Dental Cleaning $750”
Holly Vet ClinicKenmore, WA“Comprehensive dental cleaning $1,200”
Chewy Vet Care RedmondRedmond, WA
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog or cat in Washington?
A spay or neuter costs $516 to $1,005 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $733 across 6 practices.
Priced by species and often by weight, so the range inside one practice can be as wide as the range between practices.
- Median
- $733
- Middle half of prices
- $516–$1,005
- Seen from
- $200–$1,875.54
“Feral Cat Neuter: $200”
Bless This Pet Vet ClinicEllensburg, WA“Cat Neuter (up to 8 months) - $299”
Horizon Veterinary CareVancouver, WA“Neuter(Male) $426-$596, Spay (Female) $576.27-$898.06”
Hearthwood Veterinary HospitalVancouver, WA“Canine Spay - $670-800”
Kestrel Veterinary HospitalEdmonds, WA“Spay surgery (dog) $1,350”
Chewy Vet Care RedmondRedmond, WA“OSS (Ovary Sparing Spay): $1875.54”
Greenwood Animal HospitalSeattle, WA
At the 8 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Washington we found publishing it, it is listed at $75 to $390. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Cat neuter: $75”
Homeward Pet Adoption CenterWoodinville, WA“Male Cat Neuter $80”
Spokane Humane SocietySpokane, WA“Neuter (male)……………$85.00”
Pet SaversSpokane, WA“Neuter (male)……………$85.00”
Pet SaversSpokane Valley, WA“Male Cat Neuter - $100”
Northwest Spay & Neuter CenterTacoma, WA“CAT SPAY/NEUTER: $100”
Pasado's Safe HavenSultan, WA“Cat Neuter | $120”
Blue Mountain Humane SocietyWalla Walla, WA“Feline Spay/Neuter: $125”
Seattle HumaneBellevue, WA
How much does it cost to microchip a pet in Washington?
A microchip costs $42 to $79 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $64 across 6 practices.
A one-off price.
- Median
- $64
- Middle half of prices
- $42–$79
- Seen from
- $30–$85.30
“Microchip: $30.00”
Critter Calls Mobile VetEverett, WA“Microchip - $35”
Kestrel Veterinary HospitalEdmonds, WA“Microchip with lifetime registration $62”
Clifton Hollow Animal HospitalPoulsbo, WA“Microchipping – $65”
Canyon Park Veterinary HospitalBothell, WA“Microchip: $84”
City Cat Vet ClinicSeattle, WA“Microchip placement (with lifetime registration) - $85.30”
Horizon Veterinary CareVancouver, WA
At the 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Washington we found publishing it, it is listed at $20 to $38. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Microchipping: $20”
Seattle HumaneBellevue, WA“Microchip $30”
The NOAH CenterStanwood, WA“Microchip implantation $30”
Seattle Animal ShelterSeattle, WA“Microchip - $36”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicVancouver, WA, and 4 other locations with the same prices“Microchipping costs $38 at our Covington Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicCovington, WA, and 40 other locations with the same prices
How much does it cost to put a dog to sleep in Washington?
Euthanasia costs $175 to $250 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $225 across 5 practices.
A price worth knowing before the day it is needed.
- Median
- $225
- Middle half of prices
- $175–$250
- Seen from
- $95–$399
“Euthanasia: $95”
City Cat Vet ClinicSeattle, WA“Compassionate Euthanasia — $175”
Highline Veterinary HospitalBurien, WA“Euthanasia -$225”
Kestrel Veterinary HospitalEdmonds, WA“Home euthanasia: $250”
Doorstep Veterinary MedicineTacoma, WA“$399 | In-Home Euthanasia”
Heartstrings Pet HospiceSeattle, WA
At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in Washington we found publishing it, it is listed at $100 to $150. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Euthanasia Cat - $100”
Northwest Spay & Neuter CenterTacoma, WA
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Cats and dogs priced separately
Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Washington practices whose own price list names the animal.
How much do cat vaccinations cost in Washington?
19 Washington practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $36 to $52, with a median of $37.
“Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”
Banfield Pet Hospital - SpokaneSpokane, WA“Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.98”
Banfield Pet Hospital - BellinghamBellingham, WA“Feline Distemper FVRCP $34.4”
Banfield Pet Hospital - KennewickKennewick, WA“Feline Distemper FVRCP $35.25”
Banfield Pet Hospital - OlympiaOlympia, WA“Feline Distemper FVRCP $35.68”
Banfield Pet Hospital - LakewoodLakewood, WA“Feline Distemper FVRCP $35.68”
Banfield Pet Hospital - OrchardsVancouver, WA, and 6 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $36.13”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Des Moines Veterinarians - Des Moines, WADes Moines, WA“Feline Distemper FVRCP $36.13”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Federal WayFederal Way, WA
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat in Washington?
4 Washington practices publish this price for cats, from $200 to $1,160.
“Feral Cat Neuter: $200”
Bless This Pet Vet ClinicEllensburg, WA“Cat Neuter (up to 8 months) - $299”
Horizon Veterinary CareVancouver, WA“Feline Neuter - $480-630”
Kestrel Veterinary HospitalEdmonds, WA“Neuter surgery (cat) $870”
Chewy Vet Care RedmondRedmond, WA
How much do dog vaccinations cost in Washington?
4 Washington practices publish this price for dogs, from $30 to $95.09.
“Canine Vaccinations - $30-55”
Kestrel Veterinary HospitalEdmonds, WA“Canine Vaccines $37-$51”
Wilderness Animal HospitalMaple Valley, WA“Dog Vaccination, Rabies - $43.47”
Horizon Veterinary CareVancouver, WA“DA2PP (dogs) $48”
Clifton Hollow Animal HospitalPoulsbo, WA
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog in Washington?
3 Washington practices publish this price for dogs, from $570 to $1,500.
“Dog Neuter (less than 30 lb) - $570”
Horizon Veterinary CareVancouver, WA“Canine Neuter - $620-750”
Kestrel Veterinary HospitalEdmonds, WA“Neuter surgery (dog) $1,000”
Chewy Vet Care RedmondRedmond, WA
Prices by area
The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.
Seattle area
28 practices here publish prices, and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $93
- 16 practices, per visit
- Spay or neuter median
- $1,080
- 3 practices, per surgery
- Vaccination median
- $38
- 16 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $501
- 12 practices, per cleaning
- Microchip median
- $62
- 5 practices, one-off
- Euthanasia median
- $200
- 4 practices, per visit
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BellevueBellevue, WA, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$491.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Bothell Veterinarians - Bothell, WABothell, WA, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$93.95
- Rabies$31.70
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.47
- DAPP$44.61
- Banfield Pet Hospital – BothellBothell, WA
- Office visit$93.95
- Professional dental cleaning$500.95
- Canyon Park Veterinary HospitalBothell, WA
- Microchipping$65
- Highline Veterinary HospitalBurien, WA
- Compassionate Euthanasia$175
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Des MoinesDes Moines, WA
- Professional dental cleaning$473.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Des Moines Veterinarians - Des Moines, WADes Moines, WA
- Office visit$86.95
- Rabies$30.57
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$36.13
- DAPP$43.01
- Kestrel Veterinary HospitalEdmonds, WA
- Office Visit Examination$75
- Feline Neuter$480
- Feline Spay$600
- Canine Neuter$620
- Canine Spay$670
- Canine Vaccinations$30
Show 4 moreShow fewer
- Feline Dental Cleaning$595
- Canine Dental Cleaning$610
- Microchip$35
- Euthanasia$225
- Banfield Pet Hospital - EverettEverett, WA
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.02
- Professional dental cleaning$491.95
- Critter Calls Mobile VetEverett, WA
- Progress exam/visit (dog or cat)$58
- Leptospirosis$44
- DHPP$46
- Microchip$30
- Banfield Pet Hospital - IssaquahIssaquah, WA, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$93.95
- Rabies$31.70
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.47
- DAPP$44.61
- Professional dental cleaning$500.95
- Holly Vet ClinicKenmore, WA
- Dental X-rays (Dog or Cat)$310
- Dog or Cat Dental Cleaning$750
- Kenmore Veterinary HospitalKenmore, WA
- Routine Office Visit & Physical Exam$92
- Vaccinations$45
- Anesthetized Dental Cleaning$890
- BluePearl Pet Hospital KirklandKirkland, WA, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Emergency exam$199
- Banfield Pet Hospital - LynnwoodLynnwood, WA, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$91.95
- Rabies$31.32
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.02
- DAPP$44.07
- Professional dental cleaning$491.95
- Gentle Whiskers Mobile Cat VetLynnwood, WA
- Wellness Exam & Consultation$109
- PureVax® Feline 3 (FVRCP)$55
- PureVax® Feline Rabies 1 Year$70
- Wilderness Animal HospitalMaple Valley, WA
- Canine Vaccines$37
- Feline Vaccines$39
- Banfield Pet Hospital - NewcastleNewcastle, WA, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$500.95
- Clifton Hollow Animal HospitalPoulsbo, WA
- Comprehensive exam$93
- Rabies$41
- DA2PP (dogs)$48
- Microchip with lifetime registration$62
- Chewy Vet Care RedmondRedmond, WA
- Wellness exam$105
- Neuter surgery (cat)$870
- Neuter surgery (dog)$1,000
- Spay surgery (cat)$1,160
- Spay surgery (dog)$1,350
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$55
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Leptospirosis vaccination$60
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- FeLV vaccination$65
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$75
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$1,200
- Banfield Pet Hospital – Queen AnneSeattle, WA, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$91.95
- Rabies$31.32
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.02
- DAPP$44.07
- Cat Clinic of SeattleSeattle, WA
- Wellness Exam$111
- City Cat Vet ClinicSeattle, WA
- Comprehensive Exam$79
- FVRCP$35
- Rabies$42
- Microchip$84
- Euthanasia$95
- Greenwood Animal HospitalSeattle, WA
- OSS (Ovary Sparing Spay)$1,875.54
- Urgent Care Consultation$99
- Heartstrings Pet HospiceSeattle, WA
- Euthanasia$399
- Wellness Exam$120
- Banfield Pet Hospital – SilverdaleSilverdale, WA, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$89.95
- Rabies$30.94
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$36.57
- DAPP$43.53
- Professional dental cleaning$482.95
- Airport Veterinary ClinicTukwila, WA
- Vaccination Deal Basic Cat Vaccines$49.99
These are not in the area medians above.
- Seattle HumaneBellevue, WA
- Feline Spay/Neuter$125
- Canine Spay (0-24.9 lbs)$170
- Canine Spay (25-49.9 lbs)$195
- Canine Spay (50-74.9 lbs)$225
- Canine Spay (75-89.9 lbs)$280
- Canine Neuter (90+ lbs)$390
Show 2 moreShow fewer
- Rabies*$15
- Microchipping$20
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicCovington, WA, and 40 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies Vaccination$41
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$48
- Lyme$51
- Bordetella$54
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$62
- Microchipping$38
- Seattle Animal ShelterSeattle, WA
- FVRCP vaccine$15
- Microchip implantation$30
- Homeward Pet Adoption CenterWoodinville, WA
- Neuter$75
- Cat spay$100
- Dog spay or neuter (3-40pounds)$150
- Dog spay or neuter (41-75 pounds)$175
- Dog spay or neuter (75+ pounds)$200
Portland area (Oregon and Southwest Washington)
19 practices here publish prices, and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $85
- 17 practices, per visit
- Spay or neuter median
- $362
- 5 practices, per surgery
- Vaccination median
- $36
- 13 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $466
- 5 practices, per cleaning
- Microchip median
- $65
- 3 practices, one-off
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BeavertonBeaverton, OR, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$84.95
- Rabies$30.19
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
- DAPP$42.48
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Beaverton (bea)Beaverton, OR, and 15 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$465.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - ClackamasClackamas, OR
- Office visit$84.95
- Professional dental cleaning$465.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - GreshamGresham, OR
- Office visit$82.95
- Rabies$29.83
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.25
- DAPP$41.97
- Professional dental cleaning$456.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Happy Valley, ORHappy Valley, OR, and 12 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$84.95
- Fern Hill Veterinary CareHappy Valley, OR
- Physical Exam and Consultation$89
- Cat Neuter$266
- Cat Spay$460
- Dog Neuter (less than 20#)$500
- Dog Neuter (20-60#)$583
- Dog Spay (less than 20#)$625
Show 7 moreShow fewer
- Dog Neuter (greater than 60#)$667
- Dog Spay (20-60#)$724
- Dog Spay (60-80#)$843
- Dog Spay (greater than 80#)$990
- FVRCP (Feline)$46
- DAPP (Canine), 3 Year$51
- Purevax Rabies (Feline), 3 Year$130
- Amberglen Pet CareHillsboro, OR
- Wellness exam$90
- Spay/Neuter procedure$250
- Neuter procedure$295
- Spay Procedure$380
- Rabies vaccine$40.20
- Distemper, Parvovirus, Parainfluenza and Hepatitis vaccine (DHPP)$41.65
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Upper Respiratory Vaccine (FVRCP)$44.03
- Leptospirosis vaccine$46.83
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough)$50.72
- Rabies 1 year$66.56
- Rabies 3 year$90.79
- Microchip$65
- Willamette Valley Animal Hospital of GladstoneMilwaukie, OR, and 1 other location with the same prices
- General Health Exam$75
- DoveLewis Veterinary Emergency & Specialty HospitalPortland, OR
- Veterinary Exam$125
- Hayden Meadows Pet ClinicPortland, OR
- Full exam$80
- Dhlpp/Dhpp$50
- Rabies 3 year$60
- Mt. Tabor Veterinary CarePortland, OR
- Young Wellness Exam$94
- New Patient Exam$125
- Vaccination – Rabies (Canine) 1 year or 3 year$52
- Viking Veterinary CarePortland, OR
- Microchip Placement and Registration$62
- Viva Pet CarePortland, OR
- Examination$43
- Vaccinations$29
- Banfield Pet Hospital - TigardTigard, OR, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$84.95
- Rabies$30.19
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
- DAPP$42.48
- Professional dental cleaning$465.95
- Willamette Valley Animal Hospital of TualatinTualatin, OR
- Gold Paw Exam Exclusive$45
- Feline Neuter$150
- Feline Spay$260
- K9 Spay$355
- Rabies$30
- Bordetella$37
- Banfield Pet Hospital – OrchardsVancouver, WA, and 6 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$84.95
- Rabies$30.19
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
- DAPP$42.48
- Claus Paws Animal HospitalVancouver, WA
- Exam$98
- Da2pp$45
- Rabies Purevax$55
- Hearthwood Veterinary HospitalVancouver, WA
- Comprehensive Physical Exam and Consultation$88
- Neuter Surgery (Male)$298
- Neuter(Male)$426
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough) Vaccination$29
- DA2P #1 (Distemper-Adenovirus-Parvo) Vaccination$32
- Purevax Rabies Vaccine$44
- Horizon Veterinary CareVancouver, WA
- Physical Exam and Consultation$87.50
- Cat Neuter (up to 8 months)$299
- Cat Neuter (older than 8 months)$350
- Cat Spay (up to 8 months)$490
- Dog Neuter (less than 30 lb)$570
- Cat Spay (older than 8 months)$590
Show 27 moreShow fewer
- Dog Spay (less than 30 lb)$670
- Dog Neuter (31-60 lb)$695
- Dog Neuter (less than 30 lb)$770
- Dog Spay (31-60 lb)$795
- Dog Neuter (61-90 lb)$845
- Dog Spay (less than 30 lb)$870
- Dog Neuter (31-60 lb)$895
- Dog Spay (61-90 lb)$945
- Dog Spay (31-60 lb)$995
- Dog Neuter (91-125 lbs)$1,020
- Dog Neuter (61-90 lb)$1,045
- Dog Spay (91-125 lbs)$1,120
- Dog Neuter (91-125 lbs)$1,220
- Dog Spay (61-90 lb)$1,250
- Dog Spay (91-125 lbs)$1,500
- Dog Vaccination, Rabies$43.47
- Dog Vaccination, Bordetella - Req$49.66
- Dog Vaccination, DAPP$53.84
- Cat Vaccination, Purevax FVRCP$54.03
- Dog Vaccination, Leptospirosis$56.13
- Cat Vaccination, Purevax Rabies (1-year)$65.55
- Cat Vaccination, Purevax FELV$75.51
- Dog Vaccination, Influenza Virus Bivalent$95.09
- Cat Vaccination, Purevax Rabies (3-year)$138.54
- Dental cleaning, Cat*$566.50
- Dental cleaning, Dog*$768.90
- Microchip placement (with lifetime registration)$85.30
These are not in the area medians above.
- Oregon Humane Community Veterinary HospitalPortland, OR
- Standard exam$80
- Sick Pet Exam$110
- Urgent care exam$140
- Oregon Humane SocietyPortland, OR
- Preventative Care/Wellness Exam$80
- Sick Pet Exam$110
- Spay & Save Surgery Rates Feline Spay/Neuter$135
- Feline Neuter$185
- Feline Spay$400
- Canine Spay$600
Show 7 moreShow fewer
- Bordetella Vaccine$17
- Rabies Vaccine$18
- Leptospirosis Vaccine$19
- DA2PP vaccine$20
- FeLV vaccine$32
- Canine Influenza Vaccine$55
- Urgent Care Exam$140
- Oregon Humane Society Community Veterinary HospitalPortland, OR
- Preventative Care/Wellness Exam$80
- Feline Neuter$185
- Feline Spay$400
- Canine Spay$600
- Cat Adoption TeamSherwood, OR
- Cat Neuter (male)$150
- Cat Spay (female)$300
- FVRCP vaccination$30
- FeLV vaccination$36
- Microchip with Registration$30
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicVancouver, WA, and 4 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies*$39
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
- Lyme$50
- Bordetella$52
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
- Microchip$36
Tacoma area
6 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.
- Vet visit median
- $87
- 3 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $36
- 4 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $474
- 3 practices, per cleaning
- Banfield Pet Hospital – Federal WayFederal Way, WA
- Office visit$86.95
- Rabies$30.57
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$36.13
- DAPP$43.01
- Professional dental cleaning$473.95
- Nurtured Noses Veterinary ClinicGraham, WA
- Vaccine$32
- Banfield Pet Hospital - LakewoodLakewood, WA
- Office visit$84.95
- Rabies$30.19
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
- DAPP$42.48
- Professional dental cleaning$465.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Puyallup (puy)Puyallup, WA, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$482.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Puyallup Willows PondPuyallup, WA, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$89.95
- Rabies$30.94
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$36.57
- DAPP$43.53
- Doorstep Veterinary MedicineTacoma, WA
- Home euthanasia$250
These are not in the area medians above.
- Northwest Spay & Neuter CenterTacoma, WA
- Male Cat Neuter$100
- Female Cat Spay$125
- Male Dog Neuter$185
- Female Dog Spay$225
- Euthanasia Cat$100
- Euthanasia Dog$150
Bellingham area
3 practices here publish prices.
- Dental cleaning median
- $441
- 3 practices, per cleaning
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BellinghamBellingham, WA
- Office visit$76.95
- Rabies$28.75
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.98
- DAPP$40.46
- Professional dental cleaning$432.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BurlingtonBurlington, WA
- Office Visit$78.95
- Professional Dental Cleaning$440.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BurlingtonBurlington, WA
- Professional dental cleaning$440.95
the fine print
How these figures were gathered
Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Washington practices publish the service.
Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.
An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.
Not sure the visit is needed?
Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.
Vet prices in other states
- California
- Texas
- Florida
- Georgia
- Colorado
- New York
- Arizona
- North Carolina
- Virginia
- Illinois
- Ohio
- Missouri
- New Jersey
- Tennessee
- Maryland
- Oregon
- Minnesota
- Michigan
- Connecticut
- Massachusetts
- Pennsylvania
- Alabama
- Oklahoma
- Kentucky
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Wisconsin
- South Carolina
- Louisiana
- Utah
- Kansas
- Arkansas
- Nebraska
Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Washington, by type and town.
Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Washington · Vet tech pay in Washington, from open job ads.