real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Florida

Prices that Florida veterinary practices published on their own websites: 603 prices from 82 practices and 41 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Florida, a vet visit costs a median of $73 at the 48 practices that publish the price, and $58 to $85 at most of them. The median is $40 for a vaccination, $425 for a dental cleaning, $330 for a spay or neuter, $47 for a microchip and $350 for euthanasia. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Florida list a spay or neuter from $40. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Florida?

A vet visit costs $58 to $85 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $73 across 48 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$73
Middle half of prices
$58–$85
Seen from
$39–$320
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 12 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Florida we found publishing it, it is listed at $20 to $125. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Wellness Visit $20”

    SPOT Spay & Neuter ClinicPinellas Park, FL
  • “Exam (required on all visits) 32.00”

    Peggy Adams Animal Rescue League Wellness ClinicWest Palm Beach, FL
  • “Exam: $35 – $42”

    Humane Society of Polk County - SNIPWinter Haven, FL
  • “Office Visit $40”

    Low Cost Pet Hospital - Kissimmee John YoungKissimmee, FL
  • “Basic Examination $40.00”

    Brevard Humane Society Spay/Neuter & Wellness ClinicCocoa, FL
  • “Physical Exam $45”

    Humane Society of Sarasota County Veterinary ClinicSarasota, FL
  • “If it's been a while since you've been in, come in for a checkup for just $49.”

    Community Animal HospitalsKenneth City, FL
  • “Exam/Office Visit: $71.15”

    Patty Baker Humane Society Naples — Yawney Family Veterinary ClinicNaples, FL
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Florida?

A vaccination costs $31 to $55 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $40 across 46 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$40
Middle half of prices
$31–$55
Seen from
$15–$132
As published
  • “-Rabies 1yr- $15”

    Your Home Pet VetWilliston, FL
  • “Rabies (1 year): $25.00”

    Thrive Pet Healthcare - Coral SpringsCoral Springs, FL
  • “Vaccines: $33 – $36”

  • “Bordetella $36.95”

  • “DAPP $38.07”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - DestinDestin, FL, and 6 other locations with the same prices
  • “DAPP $39.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - KissimmeeKissimmee, FL
  • “Rabies vaccination (1 year) $45”

    Chewy Vet Care LutzLutz, FL
  • “Canine Lyme Vaccine $75”

    Plantation Midtown Animal HospitalPlantation, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 30 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Florida we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $87.57. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Rabies 1 year: $10”

    Clay County Humane SocietyOrange Park, FL
  • “Rabies (If No Surgery) $15”

    Halifax Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicDaytona Beach, FL
  • “Pre-Vaccine Benadryl Injection - $18.00”

    Humane Society of Greater MiamiNorth Miami Beach, FL
  • “Leptospira Canicola | $20.00”

    Brevard Humane SocietyCocoa, FL
  • “Rabies Vaccine : $20”

    Humane Society of Polk County - SNIPWinter Haven, FL
  • “4-Way Leptospirosis: $24.00”

    Animal Aid Society Spay and Neuter CenterTallahassee, FL
  • “K9 Distemper/Parvo: $28”

    Gulf Coast Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicFort Myers, FL
  • “Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Altamonte Springs Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $39.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicAltamonte Springs, FL, and 50 other locations with the same prices
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Florida?

A dental cleaning costs $351 to $575 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $425 across 28 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$425
Middle half of prices
$351–$575
Seen from
$245–$815
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Florida we found publishing it, it is listed at $150 to $199.95. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Feline Routine Dental $150.00”

    Brevard Spay/Neuter ClinicPalm Bay, FL
  • “We proudly offer anesthetized dental cleanings starting at $199.95; available for dogs & cats under 10 years old already spayed or neutered.*”

    Florida Aid to AnimalsPalm Bay, FL
Spaying and neutering

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog or cat in Florida?

A spay or neuter costs $169 to $550 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $330 across 25 practices.

Priced by species and often by weight, so the range inside one practice can be as wide as the range between practices.

Median
$330
Middle half of prices
$169–$550
Seen from
$50–$899
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 19 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Florida we found publishing it, it is listed at $40 to $400. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Cat spay/neuter $40”

    ASPCA Community Veterinary ClinicMiami, FL
  • “Cat Spay $60”

    Low Cost Pet Hospital - Kissimmee John YoungKissimmee, FL
  • “Canine (Dog) Spay (Female) / Neuter (Male) — <25 lbs.: Spay $78.00 Neuter $68.00”

    Brevard Humane Society Spay/Neuter & Wellness ClinicCocoa, FL
  • “Cat Neuter: $70”

    Clay County Humane SocietyOrange Park, FL
  • “Feral Cat Spay or Neuter* $75”

    Halifax Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicDaytona Beach, FL
  • “Cat Neuters (males): $105”

    Humane Society of Polk County - SNIPWinter Haven, FL
  • “Cat Neuter: All weights – $120”

    Flagler Humane SocietyPalm Coast, FL
  • “Gastropexy (at time of spay/neuter): $400”

    Accessible Veterinary Care, LLCPace, FL
Microchipping

How much does it cost to microchip a pet in Florida?

A microchip costs $36 to $56 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $47 across 11 practices.

A one-off price.

Median
$47
Middle half of prices
$36–$56
Seen from
$30–$79.50
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 23 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Florida we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $40. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Microchip – $10”

    Tally SpayTallahassee, FL
  • “Microchip (If No Surgery) $15”

    Halifax Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicDaytona Beach, FL
  • “Microchip $20”

    Spay N Save Animal ClinicLongwood, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Microchip - $25.00”

    Humane Society of Greater MiamiNorth Miami Beach, FL
  • “Microchip $30”

    The Cat Network - Miami Meow MobileKendall, FL
  • “Microchipping | $32.00”

    Brevard Humane SocietyCocoa, FL
  • “Microchipping costs $34 at our Miami Kendall Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicMiami, FL, and 10 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip & Registration $40.00”

    Brevard Spay/Neuter ClinicPalm Bay, FL
Euthanasia and cremation

How much does it cost to put a dog to sleep in Florida?

Euthanasia costs $205 to $413 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $350 across 7 practices.

A price worth knowing before the day it is needed.

Median
$350
Middle half of prices
$205–$413
Seen from
$60–$485
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Florida we found publishing it, it is listed at $60 to $135. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Euthanasia $60-$75”

    EveryPetJacksonville, FL
  • “Euthanasia: $135”

    Gulf Coast Humane SocietyFort Myers, FL
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Florida practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat in Florida?

23 Florida practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $129 to $550, with a median of $215.

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog in Florida?

18 Florida practices publish this price for dogs: most list it at $229 to $590, with a median of $399.

How much do cat vaccinations cost in Florida?

10 Florida practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $32 to $46, with a median of $34.

  • “Feline Distemper Combo – $25”

    Pet Pal Veterinary ClinicSt Petersburg, FL
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - DestinDestin, FL, and 6 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Altamonte SpringsAltamonte Springs, FL, and 41 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.17”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Jacksonville (Gate Parkway)Jacksonville, FL, and 5 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Boca Village SquareBoca Raton, FL, and 43 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - KissimmeeKissimmee, FL
  • “FVRCP (Feline) Vaccine $40.00”

    Westmonte Animal ClinicAltamonte Springs, FL
  • “FeLV (Feline Leukemia) Vaccination $51.00”

How much do dog vaccinations cost in Florida?

7 Florida practices publish this price for dogs: most list it at $29 to $49, with a median of $34.

How much does a dog dental cleaning cost in Florida?

3 Florida practices publish this price for dogs, from $295 to $760.

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Tampa Bay area

14 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$76
7 practices, per visit
Spay or neuter median
$162
5 practices, per surgery
Vaccination median
$34
6 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$421
4 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

Jacksonville area

13 practices here publish prices, and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$72
8 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$41
6 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$434
4 practices, per cleaning
Microchip median
$60
3 practices, one-off
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Cat Castration$130
    • Exam$42
    • K9/ Distemper/Parvo Vaccine$28
    • K9 Influenza H3N8 Vaccine$29.25
    • K9 Leptospitosis Vaccine$35
    • K9 Influenze H3N2 Vaccine$35.55
    • K9 Distemper/Parvo Vaccine 3yr$38
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Jacksonville (Gate Parkway)Jacksonville, FL, and 5 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$73.95
    • Rabies$28.06
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.17
    • DAPP$39.49
    • Professional dental cleaning$416.95
  • Care Pet Animal HospitalJacksonville, FL
    • Wellness Exam$70
    • Rabies Vaccine$37.44
    • Basic Dental Cleaning$449.95
    • Wellness exam$89
    • Neuter surgery (cat)$580
    • Neuter surgery (dog)$600
    • Spay surgery (cat)$690
    • Spay surgery (dog)$700
    • Bordetella vaccination$45
    Show 6 more
    • Rabies vaccination (1 year)$50
    • FeLV vaccination$60
    • PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
    • Rabies vaccination (3 year)$70
    • PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
    • Comprehensive dental cleaning$745
    • Microchipping$59.50
  • Jax Vets Affordable Animal Hospital at PhilipsJacksonville, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Microchipping$59.50
    • 3rd dog (same suite)$27.50
    • 2nd dog (same suite)$33
    • Nightly rate (standard terrace suite)$55
  • Sunshine Animal ClinicJacksonville, FL
    • Physical Wellness Exam$39
    • WELLNESS EXAMS$99
    • Influenza vaccine (recommended)$39.88
    • Rabies vaccine$132
  • Forever Vets Animal HospitalPonte Vedra, FL
    • Wellness Exam$73
    • Rabies (1 year)$38
    • Leptospirosis$39
    • FVRCP$45
    • Distemper$50
    • Rabies (3 year)$58
    • Office Visit$49.50
    • Dogs' Teeth Cleaning$295
    • Microchipping$79.50
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • EveryPetJacksonville, FL
    • Exam$50
    • Male Neuter | under 80lbs$205
    • Male Neuter | over 80 lbs$225
    • Female Spay | under 80lbs$250
    • Female Spay | over 80 lbs$275
    • 1 Yr Rabies Vaccine$21
    Show 5 more
    • DHPP Vaccine$24
    • Lepto Vaccine$26
    • 3 Yr Rabies Vaccine$28
    • Microchip$25
    • Euthanasia$60
  • Seaglass Spay NeuterJacksonville, FL
    • Feline Neuter$100
    • Feline Spay$115
    • Canine Neuter up to 49 lbs$200
    • Canine Neuter 50 - 75 lbs$220
    • Rabies (required if no proof of current vaccines)$20
    • DHPP Canine Distemper-Parvo$22
    Show 2 more
    • Canine Bordetella (kennel cough)$25
    • Microchip$35
  • Clay County Humane SocietyOrange Park, FL
    • Cat Neuter$70
    • Cat Spay$80
    • Rabies 1 year$10
    • Bordetella$15
    • DHLPP$20
    • Microchipping$20
  • Clay HumaneOrange Park, FL
    • Cat Neuter |$70
    • Cat Spay |$80
    • Dog Neuter |$115
    • Dog Spay |$130
  • St. Augustine Humane Society Spay Neuter ClinicSt. Augustine, FL
    • Rabies vaccination (at time of surgery)$16

Fort Lauderdale area

12 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.

Vet visit median
$85
8 practices, per visit
Spay or neuter median
$510
5 practices, per surgery
Vaccination median
$50
8 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$495
5 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Wellness exam$99
    • Neuter surgery (cat)$550
    • Spay surgery (cat)$725
    • Neuter surgery (dog)$750
    • Spay surgery (dog)$850
    • Rabies vaccination (1 year)$45
    Show 8 more
    • Bordetella vaccination$54
    • Leptospirosis vaccination$55
    • Rabies vaccination (3 year)$60
    • PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
    • DAPP vaccination$65
    • FeLV vaccination$75
    • PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
    • Comprehensive dental cleaning$775
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Boca Village SquareBoca Raton, FL, and 43 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
    • DAPP$39.98
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
  • Chewy Vet Care Coral SpringsCoral Springs, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Wellness exam$85
    • Neuter surgery (cat)$480
    • Neuter surgery (dog)$590
    • Spay surgery (cat)$600
    • Spay surgery (dog)$700
    • Rabies vaccination (1 year)$45
    Show 6 more
    • Bordetella vaccination$50
    • DAPP vaccination$55
    • PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
    • Rabies vaccination (3 year)$65
    • PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
    • Comprehensive dental cleaning$745
  • Thrive Pet Healthcare - Coral SpringsCoral Springs, FL
    • Wellness Exam$73.32
    • Neuter (Cat)$200
    • Spay (Cat)$305
    • Neuter (Dog)$420
    • Spay (Dog)$440
    • Lepto$22
    Show 3 more
    • Rabies (1 year)$25
    • Bordetella$30
    • DHPP$35
  • Chomp Pet DentalFort Lauderdale, FL
    • - Routine dental cleaning$495
    • Private Boarding$90
    • Exotic Exam$100
    • Office visit$50
    • Rabies 3yr$40
    • 5 in 1 (DHPP)$43.50
    • Puppy Exam/Kitten Exam$86.93
    • Rabies Vaccination 1yr$43.47
    • Rabies Vaccination 3yr$73.15
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicOakland Park, FL
    • Rabies Vaccination$37
    • Microchipping$34
  • Plantation Midtown Animal HospitalPlantation, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Wellness Exam$84
    • Cat Neuter$430
    • Dog Neuter$470
    • Dog Spay$550
    • Cat Spay$585
    • Feline Leukemia Vaccine$62
    Show 2 more
    • Canine Influenza Vaccine$68
    • Canine Lyme Vaccine$75
    • Pediatric Spay/Neuter$99
    • Cat neuter$119
    • Small dog neuter$149
    • Medium dog neuter$179
    • Cat spay$199
    • Cat neuter$219
    Show 7 more
    • Small dog neuter$349
    • Small dog spay under 25 lbs$399
    • Rabbit Spay/Neuter$449
    • Medium dog neuter$450
    • Large dog neuter$550
    • Giant dog spay over 80 lbs$899
    • Non anesthetic dental cleaning If indicated$250
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Humane Society of Greater MiamiNorth Miami Beach, FL
    • Pre-Vaccine Benadryl Injection$18
    • Rabies Vaccine (1 Year)$25
    • FVRCP Vaccine$38
    • Leukemia Vaccine$39
    • Leptospirosis$40
    • Microchip$25

Orlando area

12 practices here publish prices, and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$73
10 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$34
8 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$425
3 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Altamonte SpringsAltamonte Springs, FL, and 41 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$71.95
    • Rabies$27.72
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
    • DAPP$39.01
    • Professional dental cleaning$408.95
  • Westmonte Animal ClinicAltamonte Springs, FL
    • Comprehensive Physical Exam$72
    • Feline Neuter$375
    • K9 Neuter$581
    • Feline Spay$620
    • K9 Spay$650
    • Rabies Vaccine$36.34
    Show 7 more
    • FVRCP (Feline)$40
    • Bordetella Vaccine$43.20
    • DAPP Vaccine$44.54
    • Influenza Vaccine$52.38
    • Leptospirosis Vaccine$58.80
    • K9 Dental Cleaning$469
    • Feline Dental$498
    • Wellness Exam$74
    • DA2PP (Canine Distemper Combo) – 1 Year$32
    • Rabies Vaccination – 1 Year$35
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - KissimmeeKissimmee, FL
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Leptospirosis$24.47
    • Rabies$28.41
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
    • Bordetella$34.20
    • DAPP$39.98
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
    • Wellness Exam$68.50
    • 1 Year Rabies Vaccine$22.44
    • Canine: Leptospirosis 4 Strain$25.98
    • Canine: Distemper, Adenovirus, Parvovirus, Parainfluenza$28.87
    • Canine: Bordetella$30.77
  • CodaPetOrlando, FL
    • Euthanasia$350
    • Wellness Exam$80
    • Vaccines$33
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$36
    • New Client Exam$45
    • Exam for Established Clients$58
    • Standard Exam / Consultation$57
    • Cat Neuter$254
    • Rabies 1 Year$17
    • Rabies 3 Year$41
    • Microchip$47
  • CareVet of Central FloridaOviedo, FL
    • Wellness Exam$87
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$38
    • Distemper$57
    • FVRCP$67
    • General Physical Exam$73
  • Heavenly Paws House CallsWinter Garden, FL
    • Euthanasia Home Visit$375
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicAltamonte Springs, FL, and 50 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies$39
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
    • Lyme$50
    • Bordetella$52
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
    • Microchip$36
    • Bordetella Vaccine$25
    • Microchip$20
  • Low Cost Pet Hospital - Kissimmee John YoungKissimmee, FL
    • Office Visit$40
    • Cat Spay$60
  • Spay N Save Animal ClinicLongwood, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Rabies 1yr$15
    • K-9 Distemper$18
    • Basic Exam (with vaccines)$25
    • Microchip$20
  • Pet Alliance of Greater OrlandoOrlando, FL
    • 1 Year Rabies$16
    • Lepto 4-Way$20
    • DA2PP$25
    • 3 Year Rabies$35
    • Microchip$30

West Palm Beach area

10 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.

Vet visit median
$80
5 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$42
6 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$425
5 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Best Vet Animal HospitalBoynton Beach, FL
    • Rabies Shot$20
    • Teeth Cleaning$354
  • Chewy Vet Care Boynton BeachBoynton Beach, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Wellness exam$85
    • Neuter surgery (cat)$550
    • Neuter surgery (dog)$700
    • Spay surgery (cat)$725
    • Spay surgery (dog)$850
    • Rabies vaccination (1 year)$45
    Show 6 more
    • Leptospirosis vaccination$55
    • Rabies vaccination (3 year)$60
    • PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
    • FeLV vaccination$75
    • PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
    • Comprehensive dental cleaning$775
  • Petfolk Veterinary & Urgent Care - Boynton BeachBoynton Beach, FL, and 5 other locations with the same prices
    • Wellness Exam$99
    • Wellness Exam$66
    • Bordetella$24
    • Leptospirosis (1 Yr)$26
    • Rabies (3 Yr)$30
    • FVRCP (3 Yr)$35
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$38
    • DAPP (3 Yr)$43
  • Rover Veterinary CareJupiter, FL
    • Euthanasia$450
    • Wellness Exam$80
    • DA2PP (Canine Distemper) Vaccination - 1yr$30
    • Rabies Vaccination 1yr$40
    • Bordetella (Kennel Cough) Vaccination$46
    • FeLV (Feline Leukemia) Vaccination$51
    • Leptospirosis Vaccination$83
    • Office Visit$74.95
    • Professional Dental Cleaning$424.95
  • Village Royale Animal ClinicRoyal Palm Beach, FL
    • (1) Year Rabies vaccine$36.50
    • Non Anesthetic Dental Cleaning$245
    • Anesthetic Dental w/Full Radiographs. Call for Details.$280
    • Canine Lepto 4 way$48
    • Rabies Feline$51
    • Rabies$52.50
    • Canine influenza vaccine$64.75
    • Microchips$35
    • Neuter$450
    • Spay$550
    • Dental Cleaning/Oral Surgery$600
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Peggy Adams Animal Rescue League Wellness ClinicWest Palm Beach, FL
    • Exam$32
    • DA2PP Vaccine (Distemper, Adenovirus type 2, Parvovirus, Parainfluenza)$22
    • Rabies vaccine (3 year, requires previous year’s rabies certificate and for rabies vaccine to not be overdue)$24
    • DA2LPP Vaccine (Distemper, Adenovirus type 2, Leptospirosis, Parvovirus, Parainfluenza)$27
    • Canine Influenza Vaccine$32

Sarasota area

6 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vaccination median
$35
3 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Microchipping$53
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - BradentonBradenton, FL, and 8 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$78.95
    • Rabies$29.11
    • DAPP$40.96
    • Professional dental cleaning$440.95
  • Chewy Vet Care ParrishParrish, FL
    • Wellness exam$85
    • Neuter surgery (cat)$550
    • Spay surgery (cat)$700
    • Spay surgery (dog)$800
    • Rabies vaccination (1 year)$50
    • DAPP vaccination$55
    Show 5 more
    • FeLV vaccination$60
    • PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
    • Rabies vaccination (3 year)$65
    • PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
    • Comprehensive dental cleaning$815
    • Bordetella Vaccine$25
    • 1 Yr Rabies Vaccine$30
    • 3 Yr Rabies Vaccine$40
    • FVRCP+FeLV Vaccine$60
    • Suite C$105
    • Feline Boarding Double-Condo Suite$37
    • Medical Boarding$65
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Humane Society of Manatee CountyBradenton, FL
    • Cat Neuter$60
    • Cat Spay$70
    • Neuter under 7 yrs. old: 1-50 lbs.$145
    • Spay under 7 yrs. old: 1-50 lbs.$170
    • Spay under 7 yrs. old: 51-89 lbs.$195
    • Neuter 7 yrs. & older: 1-50 lbs.$225
    Show 4 more
    • Spay 7 yrs. & older: 1-50 lbs.$250
    • Neuter under 7 yrs. old: 100 lbs. +$255
    • Spay 7 yrs. & older: 51-89 lbs.$275
    • Neuter 7 yrs. & older: 100 lbs. +$335
    • Rabies 1-year$20
    • Rabies 3-year$30
    • Microchip$25
  • Humane Society of Sarasota County Veterinary ClinicSarasota, FL
    • Physical exam$45

Fort Myers and Cape Coral area

4 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Spay or neuter median
$337
4 practices, per surgery
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Cape Coral Pet VetCape Coral, FL
    • Neuter$470
    • Spay$525
    • Dental cleaning$340
  • Companion Pet CareCape Coral, FL
    • Feline Neuter <16 mos$270
    • Canine Neuter <16 mos$320
    • Feline Spay <16 mos$487
    • Canine Spay <16 mos$670
    • Rabies Dog$25
    • Canine Dental Cleaning$760
  • Islandside Surgical CenterCape Coral, FL
    • Feline Neuter$75
    • Feline Spay$150
    • Canine Neuter (less than 50lbs)$225
    • Canine Spay (less than 25lbs)$275
    • Exam$40
    • Feline Neuter$140
    • Feline Spay$180
    • Canine Neuter 2lbs-25lbs$200
    • Canine Neuter 25.1lbs-50lbs$250
    • Canine Spay 2lbs-25lbs$260
    Show 9 more
    • Canine Neuter 50.1-100lbs$280
    • Canine Spay 25.1lbs-50lbs$300
    • Canine Spay 50.1lbs-100lbs$330
    • Canine Neuter >100lbs$340
    • Canine Spay >100lbs$400
    • Rabies 1 year$20
    • FVRCP$25
    • Bordetella$27
    • Rabies 3 year$40
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Gulf Coast Humane SocietyFort Myers, FL
    • Euthanasia$135
  • Gulf Coast Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicFort Myers, FL
    • Neuter$105
    • Spay$130
    • Neuter (0-25 pounds)$175
    • Spay (0-25 pounds)$180
    • Neuter (26-50 pounds)$225
    • Spay (26-50 pounds)$230
    Show 4 more
    • Neuter (51-75 pounds)$275
    • Spay (51-75 pounds)$280
    • K9 Distemper/Parvo$28
    • Microchip$10

Lakeland area

3 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Practices and the prices they publish
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • SPCA FloridaLakeland, FL
    • Feline Neuters$136
    • Feline Spays$175
    • Canine Neuters: Up to 50 lbs$220
    • Canine Neuters: 50 to 70 lbs$237
    • Canine Spays: Up to 50 lbs$247
    • Canine Neuters: 71 to 98 lbs$255
    Show 5 more
    • Canine Spays: 50 to 70 lbs$265
    • Canine Neuters: 90 lbs or more$275
    • Canine Spays: 71 to 89 lbs$282
    • Canine Spays: 90 to 109 lbs$301
    • Canine Spays: 110 lbs or more$392
  • SPCA Florida Veterinary ClinicLakeland, FL
    • Nurse Exam$25
    • Physical exam$55
    • Sick Exam (exotic)$75
    • 1-Year Rabies Vaccine$28
    • Bordetella Vaccine$31
    • Da2PPV Vaccine$35
    Show 2 more
    • FELV Vaccine$39
    • DHPP4I Vaccine (Leptospirosis & Da2PPV)$45
  • Humane Society of Polk County - SNIPWinter Haven, FL
    • Exam$35
    • Cat Neuters (males)$105
    • Rabies Vaccine$20
    • Microchip (with lifetime registration)$28

Miami area

3 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Practices and the prices they publish
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • The Cat Network - Miami Meow MobileKendall, FL
    • Microchip (day of surgery)$30
  • ASPCA Community Veterinary ClinicMiami, FL
    • Cat spay/neuter$40
    • Dog spay/neuter$80
    • Rabies vaccine$20
    • DA2PP/FVRCP$25
    • Microchip$15
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicMiami, FL, and 10 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies Vaccination$37
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$44
    • Lyme$49
    • Bordetella$50
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$58
    • Microchipping$34

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Florida practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Florida, by type and town.

Find a practice in FloridaSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Florida · Vet tech pay in Florida, from open job ads.