real prices, from real practices
What vet care costs in Florida
Prices that Florida veterinary practices published on their own websites: 603 prices from 82 practices and 41 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.
The short answer
In Florida, a vet visit costs a median of $73 at the 48 practices that publish the price, and $58 to $85 at most of them. The median is $40 for a vaccination, $425 for a dental cleaning, $330 for a spay or neuter, $47 for a microchip and $350 for euthanasia. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Florida list a spay or neuter from $40. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.
How much does a vet visit cost in Florida?
A vet visit costs $58 to $85 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $73 across 48 practices.
The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.
- Median
- $73
- Middle half of prices
- $58–$85
- Seen from
- $39–$320
“we charge $39 for a Physical Wellness Exam.”
Sunshine Animal ClinicJacksonville, FL“Office Visit $49.50”
“Wellness Exam $66”
River Bridge Animal HospitalGreenacres, FL“Comprehensive Physical Exam $72”
Westmonte Animal ClinicAltamonte Springs, FL“Office visit $74.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Boca Village SquareBoca Raton, FL, and 43 other locations with the same prices“Wellness Exam $84”
Plantation Midtown Animal HospitalPlantation, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices“Wellness Exam $87”
CareVet of Central FloridaOviedo, FL“General Examination Service: $ 120”
Pet Lovers Animal ClinicMiami, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
At the 12 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Florida we found publishing it, it is listed at $20 to $125. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Wellness Visit $20”
SPOT Spay & Neuter ClinicPinellas Park, FL“Exam (required on all visits) 32.00”
Peggy Adams Animal Rescue League Wellness ClinicWest Palm Beach, FL“Exam: $35 – $42”
Humane Society of Polk County - SNIPWinter Haven, FL“Office Visit $40”
Low Cost Pet Hospital - Kissimmee John YoungKissimmee, FL“Basic Examination $40.00”
Brevard Humane Society Spay/Neuter & Wellness ClinicCocoa, FL“Physical Exam $45”
Humane Society of Sarasota County Veterinary ClinicSarasota, FL“If it's been a while since you've been in, come in for a checkup for just $49.”
Community Animal HospitalsKenneth City, FL“Exam/Office Visit: $71.15”
Patty Baker Humane Society Naples — Yawney Family Veterinary ClinicNaples, FL
How much do pet vaccinations cost in Florida?
A vaccination costs $31 to $55 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $40 across 46 practices.
Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.
- Median
- $40
- Middle half of prices
- $31–$55
- Seen from
- $15–$132
“-Rabies 1yr- $15”
Your Home Pet VetWilliston, FL“Rabies (1 year): $25.00”
Thrive Pet Healthcare - Coral SpringsCoral Springs, FL“Vaccines: $33 – $36”
Exotic Animal Hospital of OrlandoOrlando, FL“Bordetella $36.95”
Affordable Pet HospitalTampa, FL“DAPP $38.07”
Banfield Pet Hospital - DestinDestin, FL, and 6 other locations with the same prices“DAPP $39.98”
Banfield Pet Hospital - KissimmeeKissimmee, FL“Rabies vaccination (1 year) $45”
Chewy Vet Care LutzLutz, FL“Canine Lyme Vaccine $75”
Plantation Midtown Animal HospitalPlantation, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
At the 30 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Florida we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $87.57. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Rabies 1 year: $10”
Clay County Humane SocietyOrange Park, FL“Rabies (If No Surgery) $15”
Halifax Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicDaytona Beach, FL“Pre-Vaccine Benadryl Injection - $18.00”
Humane Society of Greater MiamiNorth Miami Beach, FL“Leptospira Canicola | $20.00”
Brevard Humane SocietyCocoa, FL“Rabies Vaccine : $20”
Humane Society of Polk County - SNIPWinter Haven, FL“4-Way Leptospirosis: $24.00”
Animal Aid Society Spay and Neuter CenterTallahassee, FL“K9 Distemper/Parvo: $28”
Gulf Coast Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicFort Myers, FL“Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Altamonte Springs Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $39.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicAltamonte Springs, FL, and 50 other locations with the same prices
How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Florida?
A dental cleaning costs $351 to $575 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $425 across 28 practices.
Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.
- Median
- $425
- Middle half of prices
- $351–$575
- Seen from
- $245–$815
“Non anesthetic dental cleaning If indicated: $250”
Care For Paws Animal HospitalTamarac, FL“Dental Cleaning $325–$595”
“Professional dental cleaning $394.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - DestinDestin, FL, and 6 other locations with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $424.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Royal Palm BeachRoyal Palm Beach, FL“Professional dental cleaning $440.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Brandon BloomingdaleBrandon, FL“Routine dental cleaning: $495 cat / $595 dog. Includ...”
Chomp Pet DentalFort Lauderdale, FL“Comprehensive dental cleaning $750”
Chewy Vet Care LutzLutz, FL“Comprehensive dental cleaning $815-$865”
Chewy Vet Care ParrishParrish, FL
At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Florida we found publishing it, it is listed at $150 to $199.95. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Feline Routine Dental $150.00”
Brevard Spay/Neuter ClinicPalm Bay, FL“We proudly offer anesthetized dental cleanings starting at $199.95; available for dogs & cats under 10 years old already spayed or neutered.*”
Florida Aid to AnimalsPalm Bay, FL
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog or cat in Florida?
A spay or neuter costs $169 to $550 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $330 across 25 practices.
Priced by species and often by weight, so the range inside one practice can be as wide as the range between practices.
- Median
- $330
- Middle half of prices
- $169–$550
- Seen from
- $50–$899
“Cat Neuter: $60.00”
Sixth Street Veterinary HospitalMacclenny, FL“Cat neuter: $119”
Care For Paws Animal HospitalTamarac, FL“Cat Spay $175”
Van Dyke Animal ClinicLutz, FL“Cat Neuter $254”
Pine Hills Pet HospitalOrlando, FL“Spay (Dog): $440.00 - $600.00”
Thrive Pet Healthcare - Coral SpringsCoral Springs, FL“Spay: $ 550 - $950”
West Palm Beach Veterinary ClinicWest Palm Beach, FL“Spay surgery (dog) $800”
Chewy Vet Care LutzLutz, FL“Spay surgery (dog) $850-$1,050”
Chewy Vet Care Boynton BeachBoynton Beach, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
At the 19 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Florida we found publishing it, it is listed at $40 to $400. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Cat spay/neuter $40”
ASPCA Community Veterinary ClinicMiami, FL“Cat Spay $60”
Low Cost Pet Hospital - Kissimmee John YoungKissimmee, FL“Canine (Dog) Spay (Female) / Neuter (Male) — <25 lbs.: Spay $78.00 Neuter $68.00”
Brevard Humane Society Spay/Neuter & Wellness ClinicCocoa, FL“Cat Neuter: $70”
Clay County Humane SocietyOrange Park, FL“Feral Cat Spay or Neuter* $75”
Halifax Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicDaytona Beach, FL“Cat Neuters (males): $105”
Humane Society of Polk County - SNIPWinter Haven, FL“Cat Neuter: All weights – $120”
Flagler Humane SocietyPalm Coast, FL“Gastropexy (at time of spay/neuter): $400”
Accessible Veterinary Care, LLCPace, FL
How much does it cost to microchip a pet in Florida?
A microchip costs $36 to $56 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $47 across 11 practices.
A one-off price.
- Median
- $47
- Middle half of prices
- $36–$56
- Seen from
- $30–$79.50
“Microchip – $30”
Pet Pal Veterinary ClinicSt Petersburg, FL“Microchipping costs $34 at our Oakland Park Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicOakland Park, FL“Microchipping - $37”
Your Home Pet VetWilliston, FL“Microchipping $45 .00”
Pet Vet Vaccination ServicesWauchula, FL“Microchip: $48.55”
Animal Wellness CenterPlant City, FL“Microchipping for $53”
Animal Medical Center Of BradentonBradenton, FL“Microchipping: $59.50”
Jax Vets Affordable Animal Hospital at PhilipsJacksonville, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices“Microchipping $79.50”
At the 23 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Florida we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $40. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Microchip – $10”
Tally SpayTallahassee, FL“Microchip (If No Surgery) $15”
Halifax Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicDaytona Beach, FL“Microchip $20”
Spay N Save Animal ClinicLongwood, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices“Microchip - $25.00”
Humane Society of Greater MiamiNorth Miami Beach, FL“Microchip $30”
The Cat Network - Miami Meow MobileKendall, FL“Microchipping | $32.00”
Brevard Humane SocietyCocoa, FL“Microchipping costs $34 at our Miami Kendall Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicMiami, FL, and 10 other locations with the same prices“Microchip & Registration $40.00”
Brevard Spay/Neuter ClinicPalm Bay, FL
How much does it cost to put a dog to sleep in Florida?
Euthanasia costs $205 to $413 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $350 across 7 practices.
A price worth knowing before the day it is needed.
- Median
- $350
- Middle half of prices
- $205–$413
- Seen from
- $60–$485
“Euthanasia: $60”
Heartland Animal HospitalLake Placid, FL“Euthanasia $85”
“In Home Pet Euthanasia Visit (Pinellas): $325”
St. Pete Pet EuthanasiaSt Petersburg, FL“At home pet euthanasia appointments start at $350 with optional cremation ranging from $100 – $465, depending on your pet's weight and cremation type”
CodaPetOrlando, FL“Euthanasia Home Visit: $375”
Heavenly Paws House CallsWinter Garden, FL“Euthanasia only | $450”
Rover Veterinary CareJupiter, FL“In-home euthanasia from $485”
Loved VeterinaryLakeland, FL
At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Florida we found publishing it, it is listed at $60 to $135. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Euthanasia $60-$75”
EveryPetJacksonville, FL“Euthanasia: $135”
Gulf Coast Humane SocietyFort Myers, FL
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Cats and dogs priced separately
Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Florida practices whose own price list names the animal.
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat in Florida?
23 Florida practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $129 to $550, with a median of $215.
“Cat neuter - $50”
Your Home Pet VetWilliston, FL“Cat Neuter: $60.00”
Sixth Street Veterinary HospitalMacclenny, FL“Feline Neuter $65.00”
Paws Vet Care CenterPort Richey, FL“Feline Neuter – $75”
Loving Paws Animal HospitalPort Charlotte, FL“Feline Neuter $75”
Islandside Surgical CenterCape Coral, FL“Neuter-Cat $100”
“Feline Neuter $110”
Animal Health Care ClinicClearwater, FL“Cat neuter: $119”
Care For Paws Animal HospitalTamarac, FL
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog in Florida?
18 Florida practices publish this price for dogs: most list it at $229 to $590, with a median of $399.
“Neuter-Dog Under 25 LBS $125”
“Dog Neuter: $135 - $180”
Sixth Street Veterinary HospitalMacclenny, FL“Canine Neuter 2 - 20 lbs. $148”
Animal Health Care ClinicClearwater, FL“Small dog neuter: $149”
Care For Paws Animal HospitalTamarac, FL“Canine Neuter 2lbs-25lbs $200.00”
Shoppes Of Estero Animal HospitalEstero, FL“Canine Neuter (less than 50lbs) – $225”
Loving Paws Animal HospitalPort Charlotte, FL“Canine Neuter (less than 50lbs) $225”
Islandside Surgical CenterCape Coral, FL“Canine Neuter <16 mos $320-$420”
Companion Pet CareCape Coral, FL
How much do cat vaccinations cost in Florida?
10 Florida practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $32 to $46, with a median of $34.
“Feline Distemper Combo – $25”
Pet Pal Veterinary ClinicSt Petersburg, FL“Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.98”
Banfield Pet Hospital - DestinDestin, FL, and 6 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Altamonte SpringsAltamonte Springs, FL, and 41 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.17”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Jacksonville (Gate Parkway)Jacksonville, FL, and 5 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Boca Village SquareBoca Raton, FL, and 43 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”
Banfield Pet Hospital - KissimmeeKissimmee, FL“FVRCP (Feline) Vaccine $40.00”
Westmonte Animal ClinicAltamonte Springs, FL“FeLV (Feline Leukemia) Vaccination $51.00”
Northlake Animal HospitalLake Park, FL
How much do dog vaccinations cost in Florida?
7 Florida practices publish this price for dogs: most list it at $29 to $49, with a median of $34.
“Rabies Dog $25”
Companion Pet CareCape Coral, FL“Canine: Leptospirosis 4 Strain $25.98”
Bellalago Veterinary HospitalKissimmee, FL“K9/ Distemper/Parvo Vaccine $28”
Animal Hospital of OceanwayJacksonville, FL“DA2PP (Canine Distemper) Vaccination - 1yr $30.00”
Northlake Animal HospitalLake Park, FL“DA2PP (Canine Distemper Combo) – 1 Year $32.00”
Animal Clinic of CasselberryCasselberry, FL“Canine Lepto 4 way $48”
Tequesta Vet ClinicTequesta, FL“Canine Influenza Vaccine $68”
Plantation Midtown Animal HospitalPlantation, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
How much does a dog dental cleaning cost in Florida?
3 Florida practices publish this price for dogs, from $295 to $760.
“Dogs' Teeth Cleaning Up to 25 lbs $295”
“K9 Dental Cleaning $469-$686”
Westmonte Animal ClinicAltamonte Springs, FL“Canine Dental Cleaning $760-$980”
Companion Pet CareCape Coral, FL
Prices by area
The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.
Tampa Bay area
14 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $76
- 7 practices, per visit
- Spay or neuter median
- $162
- 5 practices, per surgery
- Vaccination median
- $34
- 6 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $421
- 4 practices, per cleaning
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Brandon BloomingdaleBrandon, FL
- Office Visit$78.95
- Professional Dental Cleaning$440.95
- Animal Health Care ClinicClearwater, FL
- Feline Neuter$110
- Feline Spay$137
- Canine Neuter 2 - 20 lbs.$148
- Canine Spay 2 - 20 lbs.$160
- Canine Neuter 21 - 59 lbs.$163
- Canine Spay 21 - 59 lbs.$210
Show 2 moreShow fewer
- Canine Neuter 60 - 100 lbs.$229
- Canine Spay 60 - 100 lbs.$299
- Sunset Point Animal HospitalClearwater, FL
- WELLNESS EXAMS$99
- Alafia River Animal HospitalLithia, FL
- Wellness Exam$76
- Rabies (1 Yr)$36
- Bordetella$39
- Leptospirosis$40
- DA2PP$43
- Central Pasco Veterinary ClinicLutz, FL
- Comprehensive Physical Exam$45
- Chewy Vet Care LutzLutz, FL
- Wellness exam$85
- Neuter surgery (cat)$500
- Spay surgery (cat)$600
- Neuter surgery (dog)$650
- Spay surgery (dog)$800
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$45
Show 5 moreShow fewer
- DAPP vaccination$50
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$65
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$750
- Van Dyke Animal ClinicLutz, FL
- Medical Exam$60
- Cat Neuter$125
- Cat Spay$175
- Rabies$25
- Leptospirosis$27
- Dental Cleaning$325
- Paws Vet Care CenterPort Richey, FL
- Feline Neuter$65
- Feline Spay$75
- Pet Pal Veterinary ClinicSt Petersburg, FL
- Rabies (1 year)$23
- Feline Distemper Combo$25
- Feline Leukemia vaccine$30
- Rabies (3 year)$46
- Microchip$30
- St. Pete Pet EuthanasiaSt Petersburg, FL
- In Home Pet Euthanasia Visit (Pinellas)$325
- LivWell Pet CareSt. Petersburg, FL
- Nurse Exam$40
- Wellness Exam$55
- Sick Exam$60
- St. Petersburg Animal Hospital & Urgent CareSt. Petersburg, FL
- Routine Feline Neuter$210
- Routine Feline Spay$370
- Routine Feline Dental$400
- Affordable Pet HospitalTampa, FL
- Lepto$27.38
- Bordetella$36.95
- Rabies (1 year)$39
- Seven Oaks Pet HospitalWesley Chapel, FL
- Rabies$25.50
- Lepto$27.38
- Bordetella$29.40
- FVRCP$30.80
- Lyme$33
- DAPP$35.70
These are not in the area medians above.
- Community Animal HospitalsKenneth City, FL
- Pet Wellness Exam Summary$49
- Operation:SNIPLargo, FL
- Feline Distemper 1 yr or 3 yr$25
- Feline Leukemia Vaccine 2 yr$30
- SPOT Spay & Neuter ClinicPinellas Park, FL
- Wellness Visit$20
- Rabies$20
- Bordetella$35
Jacksonville area
13 practices here publish prices, and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $72
- 8 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $41
- 6 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $434
- 4 practices, per cleaning
- Microchip median
- $60
- 3 practices, one-off
- Callahan Animal HospitalCallahan, FL
- Cat Castration$130
- Animal Hospital of OceanwayJacksonville, FL
- Exam$42
- K9/ Distemper/Parvo Vaccine$28
- K9 Influenza H3N8 Vaccine$29.25
- K9 Leptospitosis Vaccine$35
- K9 Influenze H3N2 Vaccine$35.55
- K9 Distemper/Parvo Vaccine 3yr$38
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Jacksonville (Gate Parkway)Jacksonville, FL, and 5 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$73.95
- Rabies$28.06
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.17
- DAPP$39.49
- Professional dental cleaning$416.95
- Care Pet Animal HospitalJacksonville, FL
- Wellness Exam$70
- Rabies Vaccine$37.44
- Basic Dental Cleaning$449.95
- Chewy Vet Care Beach BoulevardJacksonville, FL
- Wellness exam$89
- Neuter surgery (cat)$580
- Neuter surgery (dog)$600
- Spay surgery (cat)$690
- Spay surgery (dog)$700
- Bordetella vaccination$45
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$50
- FeLV vaccination$60
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$70
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$745
- First Coast Vets Affordable Animal HospitalJacksonville, FL
- Microchipping$59.50
- Jax Vets Affordable Animal Hospital at PhilipsJacksonville, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Microchipping$59.50
- Julington Creek Animal HospitalJacksonville, FL
- 3rd dog (same suite)$27.50
- 2nd dog (same suite)$33
- Nightly rate (standard terrace suite)$55
- Sunshine Animal ClinicJacksonville, FL
- Physical Wellness Exam$39
- Claws and Paws Animal ClinicMiddleburg, FL
- WELLNESS EXAMS$99
- Russell Road Animal ClinicMiddleburg, FL
- Influenza vaccine (recommended)$39.88
- Rabies vaccine$132
- Forever Vets Animal HospitalPonte Vedra, FL
- Wellness Exam$73
- Rabies (1 year)$38
- Leptospirosis$39
- FVRCP$45
- Distemper$50
- Rabies (3 year)$58
- Office Visit$49.50
- Dogs' Teeth Cleaning$295
- Microchipping$79.50
These are not in the area medians above.
- EveryPetJacksonville, FL
- Exam$50
- Male Neuter | under 80lbs$205
- Male Neuter | over 80 lbs$225
- Female Spay | under 80lbs$250
- Female Spay | over 80 lbs$275
- 1 Yr Rabies Vaccine$21
Show 5 moreShow fewer
- DHPP Vaccine$24
- Lepto Vaccine$26
- 3 Yr Rabies Vaccine$28
- Microchip$25
- Euthanasia$60
- Seaglass Spay NeuterJacksonville, FL
- Feline Neuter$100
- Feline Spay$115
- Canine Neuter up to 49 lbs$200
- Canine Neuter 50 - 75 lbs$220
- Rabies (required if no proof of current vaccines)$20
- DHPP Canine Distemper-Parvo$22
Show 2 moreShow fewer
- Canine Bordetella (kennel cough)$25
- Microchip$35
- Clay County Humane SocietyOrange Park, FL
- Cat Neuter$70
- Cat Spay$80
- Rabies 1 year$10
- Bordetella$15
- DHLPP$20
- Microchipping$20
- Clay HumaneOrange Park, FL
- Cat Neuter |$70
- Cat Spay |$80
- Dog Neuter |$115
- Dog Spay |$130
- St. Augustine Humane Society Spay Neuter ClinicSt. Augustine, FL
- Rabies vaccination (at time of surgery)$16
Fort Lauderdale area
12 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.
- Vet visit median
- $85
- 8 practices, per visit
- Spay or neuter median
- $510
- 5 practices, per surgery
- Vaccination median
- $50
- 8 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $495
- 5 practices, per cleaning
- Chewy Vet Care AventuraAventura, FL
- Wellness exam$99
- Neuter surgery (cat)$550
- Spay surgery (cat)$725
- Neuter surgery (dog)$750
- Spay surgery (dog)$850
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$45
Show 8 moreShow fewer
- Bordetella vaccination$54
- Leptospirosis vaccination$55
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$60
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- DAPP vaccination$65
- FeLV vaccination$75
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$775
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Boca Village SquareBoca Raton, FL, and 43 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$74.95
- Rabies$28.41
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
- DAPP$39.98
- Professional dental cleaning$424.95
- Chewy Vet Care Coral SpringsCoral Springs, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Wellness exam$85
- Neuter surgery (cat)$480
- Neuter surgery (dog)$590
- Spay surgery (cat)$600
- Spay surgery (dog)$700
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$45
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Bordetella vaccination$50
- DAPP vaccination$55
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$65
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$745
- Thrive Pet Healthcare - Coral SpringsCoral Springs, FL
- Wellness Exam$73.32
- Neuter (Cat)$200
- Spay (Cat)$305
- Neuter (Dog)$420
- Spay (Dog)$440
- Lepto$22
Show 3 moreShow fewer
- Rabies (1 year)$25
- Bordetella$30
- DHPP$35
- Chomp Pet DentalFort Lauderdale, FL
- - Routine dental cleaning$495
- Fetch Pet Care of Fort LauderdaleFort Lauderdale, FL
- Private Boarding$90
- Animal Medical Center and Bird Clinic of HollywoodHollywood, FL
- Exotic Exam$100
- EZ Vet Veterinary Clinic-HollywoodHollywood, FL
- Office visit$50
- Rabies 3yr$40
- 5 in 1 (DHPP)$43.50
- South Broward Animal HospitalHollywood, FL
- Puppy Exam/Kitten Exam$86.93
- Rabies Vaccination 1yr$43.47
- Rabies Vaccination 3yr$73.15
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicOakland Park, FL
- Rabies Vaccination$37
- Microchipping$34
- Plantation Midtown Animal HospitalPlantation, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Wellness Exam$84
- Cat Neuter$430
- Dog Neuter$470
- Dog Spay$550
- Cat Spay$585
- Feline Leukemia Vaccine$62
Show 2 moreShow fewer
- Canine Influenza Vaccine$68
- Canine Lyme Vaccine$75
- Care For Paws Animal HospitalTamarac, FL
- Pediatric Spay/Neuter$99
- Cat neuter$119
- Small dog neuter$149
- Medium dog neuter$179
- Cat spay$199
- Cat neuter$219
Show 7 moreShow fewer
- Small dog neuter$349
- Small dog spay under 25 lbs$399
- Rabbit Spay/Neuter$449
- Medium dog neuter$450
- Large dog neuter$550
- Giant dog spay over 80 lbs$899
- Non anesthetic dental cleaning If indicated$250
These are not in the area medians above.
- Humane Society of Greater MiamiNorth Miami Beach, FL
- Pre-Vaccine Benadryl Injection$18
- Rabies Vaccine (1 Year)$25
- FVRCP Vaccine$38
- Leukemia Vaccine$39
- Leptospirosis$40
- Microchip$25
Orlando area
12 practices here publish prices, and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $73
- 10 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $34
- 8 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $425
- 3 practices, per cleaning
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Altamonte SpringsAltamonte Springs, FL, and 41 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$71.95
- Rabies$27.72
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
- DAPP$39.01
- Professional dental cleaning$408.95
- Westmonte Animal ClinicAltamonte Springs, FL
- Comprehensive Physical Exam$72
- Feline Neuter$375
- K9 Neuter$581
- Feline Spay$620
- K9 Spay$650
- Rabies Vaccine$36.34
Show 7 moreShow fewer
- FVRCP (Feline)$40
- Bordetella Vaccine$43.20
- DAPP Vaccine$44.54
- Influenza Vaccine$52.38
- Leptospirosis Vaccine$58.80
- K9 Dental Cleaning$469
- Feline Dental$498
- Animal Clinic of CasselberryCasselberry, FL
- Wellness Exam$74
- DA2PP (Canine Distemper Combo) – 1 Year$32
- Rabies Vaccination – 1 Year$35
- Banfield Pet Hospital - KissimmeeKissimmee, FL
- Office visit$74.95
- Leptospirosis$24.47
- Rabies$28.41
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
- Bordetella$34.20
- DAPP$39.98
- Professional dental cleaning$424.95
- Bellalago Veterinary HospitalKissimmee, FL
- Wellness Exam$68.50
- 1 Year Rabies Vaccine$22.44
- Canine: Leptospirosis 4 Strain$25.98
- Canine: Distemper, Adenovirus, Parvovirus, Parainfluenza$28.87
- Canine: Bordetella$30.77
- CodaPetOrlando, FL
- Euthanasia$350
- Exotic Animal Hospital of OrlandoOrlando, FL
- Wellness Exam$80
- Vaccines$33
- Rabies (1 Yr)$36
- Grand Oaks Pet HospitalOrlando, FL
- New Client Exam$45
- Exam for Established Clients$58
- Pine Hills Pet HospitalOrlando, FL
- Standard Exam / Consultation$57
- Cat Neuter$254
- Rabies 1 Year$17
- Rabies 3 Year$41
- Microchip$47
- CareVet of Central FloridaOviedo, FL
- Wellness Exam$87
- Rabies (1 Yr)$38
- Distemper$57
- FVRCP$67
- easyvet Veterinarian Winter GardenWinter Garden, FL
- General Physical Exam$73
- Heavenly Paws House CallsWinter Garden, FL
- Euthanasia Home Visit$375
These are not in the area medians above.
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicAltamonte Springs, FL, and 50 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies$39
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
- Lyme$50
- Bordetella$52
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
- Microchip$36
- Central Florida Community Pet ClinicDeBary, FL
- Bordetella Vaccine$25
- Microchip$20
- Low Cost Pet Hospital - Kissimmee John YoungKissimmee, FL
- Office Visit$40
- Cat Spay$60
- Spay N Save Animal ClinicLongwood, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Rabies 1yr$15
- K-9 Distemper$18
- Basic Exam (with vaccines)$25
- Microchip$20
- Pet Alliance of Greater OrlandoOrlando, FL
- 1 Year Rabies$16
- Lepto 4-Way$20
- DA2PP$25
- 3 Year Rabies$35
- Microchip$30
West Palm Beach area
10 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.
- Vet visit median
- $80
- 5 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $42
- 6 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $425
- 5 practices, per cleaning
- Best Vet Animal HospitalBoynton Beach, FL
- Rabies Shot$20
- Teeth Cleaning$354
- Chewy Vet Care Boynton BeachBoynton Beach, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Wellness exam$85
- Neuter surgery (cat)$550
- Neuter surgery (dog)$700
- Spay surgery (cat)$725
- Spay surgery (dog)$850
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$45
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Leptospirosis vaccination$55
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$60
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- FeLV vaccination$75
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$775
- Petfolk Veterinary & Urgent Care - Boynton BeachBoynton Beach, FL, and 5 other locations with the same prices
- Wellness Exam$99
- River Bridge Animal HospitalGreenacres, FL
- Wellness Exam$66
- Bordetella$24
- Leptospirosis (1 Yr)$26
- Rabies (3 Yr)$30
- FVRCP (3 Yr)$35
- Rabies (1 Yr)$38
- DAPP (3 Yr)$43
- Rover Veterinary CareJupiter, FL
- Euthanasia$450
- Northlake Animal HospitalLake Park, FL
- Wellness Exam$80
- DA2PP (Canine Distemper) Vaccination - 1yr$30
- Rabies Vaccination 1yr$40
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough) Vaccination$46
- FeLV (Feline Leukemia) Vaccination$51
- Leptospirosis Vaccination$83
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Royal Palm BeachRoyal Palm Beach, FL
- Office Visit$74.95
- Professional Dental Cleaning$424.95
- Village Royale Animal ClinicRoyal Palm Beach, FL
- (1) Year Rabies vaccine$36.50
- Non Anesthetic Dental Cleaning$245
- Anesthetic Dental w/Full Radiographs. Call for Details.$280
- Tequesta Vet ClinicTequesta, FL
- Canine Lepto 4 way$48
- Rabies Feline$51
- Rabies$52.50
- Canine influenza vaccine$64.75
- Microchips$35
- West Palm Beach Veterinary ClinicWest Palm Beach, FL
- Neuter$450
- Spay$550
- Dental Cleaning/Oral Surgery$600
These are not in the area medians above.
- Peggy Adams Animal Rescue League Wellness ClinicWest Palm Beach, FL
- Exam$32
- DA2PP Vaccine (Distemper, Adenovirus type 2, Parvovirus, Parainfluenza)$22
- Rabies vaccine (3 year, requires previous year’s rabies certificate and for rabies vaccine to not be overdue)$24
- DA2LPP Vaccine (Distemper, Adenovirus type 2, Leptospirosis, Parvovirus, Parainfluenza)$27
- Canine Influenza Vaccine$32
Sarasota area
6 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vaccination median
- $35
- 3 practices, per vaccine
- Animal Medical Center Of BradentonBradenton, FL
- Microchipping$53
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BradentonBradenton, FL, and 8 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$78.95
- Rabies$29.11
- DAPP$40.96
- Professional dental cleaning$440.95
- Chewy Vet Care ParrishParrish, FL
- Wellness exam$85
- Neuter surgery (cat)$550
- Spay surgery (cat)$700
- Spay surgery (dog)$800
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$50
- DAPP vaccination$55
Show 5 moreShow fewer
- FeLV vaccination$60
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$65
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$815
- Bordetella Vaccine$25
- 1 Yr Rabies Vaccine$30
- 3 Yr Rabies Vaccine$40
- FVRCP+FeLV Vaccine$60
- Walmsley Laurie A DvmSarasota, FL
- Suite C$105
- West Coast Veterinary CenterSarasota, FL
- Feline Boarding Double-Condo Suite$37
- Medical Boarding$65
These are not in the area medians above.
- Humane Society of Manatee CountyBradenton, FL
- Cat Neuter$60
- Cat Spay$70
- Neuter under 7 yrs. old: 1-50 lbs.$145
- Spay under 7 yrs. old: 1-50 lbs.$170
- Spay under 7 yrs. old: 51-89 lbs.$195
- Neuter 7 yrs. & older: 1-50 lbs.$225
Show 4 moreShow fewer
- Spay 7 yrs. & older: 1-50 lbs.$250
- Neuter under 7 yrs. old: 100 lbs. +$255
- Spay 7 yrs. & older: 51-89 lbs.$275
- Neuter 7 yrs. & older: 100 lbs. +$335
- ARC Spay & Neuter SpecialistsSarasota, FL
- Rabies 1-year$20
- Rabies 3-year$30
- Microchip$25
- Humane Society of Sarasota County Veterinary ClinicSarasota, FL
- Physical exam$45
Fort Myers and Cape Coral area
4 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Spay or neuter median
- $337
- 4 practices, per surgery
- Cape Coral Pet VetCape Coral, FL
- Neuter$470
- Spay$525
- Dental cleaning$340
- Companion Pet CareCape Coral, FL
- Feline Neuter <16 mos$270
- Canine Neuter <16 mos$320
- Feline Spay <16 mos$487
- Canine Spay <16 mos$670
- Rabies Dog$25
- Canine Dental Cleaning$760
- Islandside Surgical CenterCape Coral, FL
- Feline Neuter$75
- Feline Spay$150
- Canine Neuter (less than 50lbs)$225
- Canine Spay (less than 25lbs)$275
- Shoppes Of Estero Animal HospitalEstero, FL
- Exam$40
- Feline Neuter$140
- Feline Spay$180
- Canine Neuter 2lbs-25lbs$200
- Canine Neuter 25.1lbs-50lbs$250
- Canine Spay 2lbs-25lbs$260
Show 9 moreShow fewer
- Canine Neuter 50.1-100lbs$280
- Canine Spay 25.1lbs-50lbs$300
- Canine Spay 50.1lbs-100lbs$330
- Canine Neuter >100lbs$340
- Canine Spay >100lbs$400
- Rabies 1 year$20
- FVRCP$25
- Bordetella$27
- Rabies 3 year$40
These are not in the area medians above.
- Gulf Coast Humane SocietyFort Myers, FL
- Euthanasia$135
- Gulf Coast Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicFort Myers, FL
- Neuter$105
- Spay$130
- Neuter (0-25 pounds)$175
- Spay (0-25 pounds)$180
- Neuter (26-50 pounds)$225
- Spay (26-50 pounds)$230
Show 4 moreShow fewer
- Neuter (51-75 pounds)$275
- Spay (51-75 pounds)$280
- K9 Distemper/Parvo$28
- Microchip$10
Lakeland area
3 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Edgewood Animal ClinicLakeland, FL
- Wellness Exam$72
- Rabies (1 Yr)$38
- FVRCP (1 Yr)$47
- Bordetella$48
- Rabies (1 Yr)$53
- Rabies (3 Yr)$75
- Rabies (3 Yr)$104
- Loved VeterinaryLakeland, FL
- Euthanasia$485
- Animal Wellness CenterPlant City, FL
- Microchip$48.55
These are not in the area medians above.
- SPCA FloridaLakeland, FL
- Feline Neuters$136
- Feline Spays$175
- Canine Neuters: Up to 50 lbs$220
- Canine Neuters: 50 to 70 lbs$237
- Canine Spays: Up to 50 lbs$247
- Canine Neuters: 71 to 98 lbs$255
Show 5 moreShow fewer
- Canine Spays: 50 to 70 lbs$265
- Canine Neuters: 90 lbs or more$275
- Canine Spays: 71 to 89 lbs$282
- Canine Spays: 90 to 109 lbs$301
- Canine Spays: 110 lbs or more$392
- SPCA Florida Veterinary ClinicLakeland, FL
- Nurse Exam$25
- Physical exam$55
- Sick Exam (exotic)$75
- 1-Year Rabies Vaccine$28
- Bordetella Vaccine$31
- Da2PPV Vaccine$35
Show 2 moreShow fewer
- FELV Vaccine$39
- DHPP4I Vaccine (Leptospirosis & Da2PPV)$45
- Humane Society of Polk County - SNIPWinter Haven, FL
- Exam$35
- Cat Neuters (males)$105
- Rabies Vaccine$20
- Microchip (with lifetime registration)$28
Miami area
3 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Gardens Animal HospitalHialeah, FL
- Doctor Consultation$40
- Good Care Animal ClinicMiami, FL
- Dental Cleaning$305
- Pet Lovers Animal ClinicMiami, FL, and 1 other location with the same prices
- General Examination Service$120
- Extended Examination Service$320
These are not in the area medians above.
- The Cat Network - Miami Meow MobileKendall, FL
- Microchip (day of surgery)$30
- ASPCA Community Veterinary ClinicMiami, FL
- Cat spay/neuter$40
- Dog spay/neuter$80
- Rabies vaccine$20
- DA2PP/FVRCP$25
- Microchip$15
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicMiami, FL, and 10 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies Vaccination$37
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$44
- Lyme$49
- Bordetella$50
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$58
- Microchipping$34
the fine print
How these figures were gathered
Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Florida practices publish the service.
Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.
An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.
Not sure the visit is needed?
Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.
Vet prices in other states
- California
- Texas
- Georgia
- Washington
- Colorado
- New York
- Arizona
- North Carolina
- Virginia
- Illinois
- Ohio
- Missouri
- New Jersey
- Tennessee
- Maryland
- Oregon
- Minnesota
- Michigan
- Connecticut
- Massachusetts
- Pennsylvania
- Alabama
- Oklahoma
- Kentucky
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Wisconsin
- South Carolina
- Louisiana
- Utah
- Kansas
- Arkansas
- Nebraska
Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Florida, by type and town.
Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Florida · Vet tech pay in Florida, from open job ads.