real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Iowa

Prices that Iowa veterinary practices published on their own websites: 81 prices from 16 practices and 7 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Iowa, a vet visit costs a median of $60 at the 16 practices that publish the price, and $48 to $73 at most of them. The median is $32 for a vaccination. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Iowa?

A vet visit costs $48 to $73 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $60 across 16 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$60
Middle half of prices
$48–$73
Seen from
$33–$99
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in Iowa we found publishing it, it is listed at $30 to $45. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Wellness Exam $30”

    Humane Society of Northeast IowaDecorah, IA
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Iowa?

A vaccination costs $28 to $38 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $32 across 12 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$32
Middle half of prices
$28–$38
Seen from
$15–$47
As published
  • “Puppy Core Vaccine (DHPP): $18”

    Afford-a-Care Pet HospitalDes Moines, IA, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “1 Year Rabies: $28.20”

    Perry Animal ClinicPerry, IA
  • “Rabies: $30”

  • “Rabies (1 Yr) $32”

    Independence Veterinary ClinicIndependence, IA
  • “Rabies $33.00”

    Value VetUrbandale, IA
  • “Rabies (1 Yr) $34”

    CareVet of ShenandoahShenandoah, IA
  • “Rabies (1 Yr) $39”

    CareVet of Des MoinesDes Moines, IA
  • “Rabies (1 Yr) $43”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Iowa we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $60. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “FVRCP Vaccination (distemper and upper respiratory) $10”

    Iowa Humane AllianceCedar Rapids, IA
  • “Rabies Vaccination $15”

    Humane Society of Northeast IowaDecorah, IA
  • “Rabies $20”

    PAW (Protectors of Animal Welfare)Fort Madison, IA
  • “Rabies* - $37”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicClive, IA, and 7 other locations with the same prices
  • “Rabies* - $39”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicDavenport, IA
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Also at low-cost clinics in Iowa

Fewer than 5 Iowa practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “Male Cat Neuter $50”

    Iowa Humane AllianceCedar Rapids, IA
  • “Neuter $50”

    PAW (Protectors of Animal Welfare)Fort Madison, IA
  • “Neuter (Male) - $55”

    Furry Friends Community Spay ClinicWest Des Moines, IA
  • “ARL Spay & Neuter Assistance $100/Cat”

    Animal Rescue League of IowaDes Moines, IA
Microchipping
  • “Microchipping with Lifetime Registration $25”

    Iowa Humane AllianceCedar Rapids, IA
  • “Pet Microchip Placement $25”

    Humane Society of Northeast IowaDecorah, IA
  • “Microchip - $34”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicClive, IA, and 7 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip - $36”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicDavenport, IA

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Des Moines area

8 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$49
7 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$32
7 practices, per vaccine
Microchip median
$15
3 practices, one-off
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - AnkenyAnkeny, IA
    • Professional dental cleaning$387.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - CliveClive, IA
    • Office visit$66.95
    • Rabies$26.72
    • DAPP$37.61
    • Professional dental cleaning$387.95
  • Afford-a-Care Pet HospitalDes Moines, IA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Exam$45
    • Bordetella$15
    • Rabies$18
    • Adult Core Vaccine (DHPP-L)$20
    • FeLV/FVRCP Combo$25
    • Microchip$15
  • Afford-a-Care Pet HospitalDes Moines, IA
    • Exam$45
    • Adult Core Vaccine (DHPP-L)$20
    • Microchip$15
  • CareVet of Des MoinesDes Moines, IA
    • Wellness Exam$66
    • DA2PP (distemper combo, 1-year)$38
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$39
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$47
    • Wellness Exam$78
    • DHPP$30
    • FVRCP$31
    • Leptospirosis$38
    • Bordetella$41
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$42
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$43
  • Perry Animal ClinicPerry, IA
    • Office Call / Exam$48.95
    • FVRCP$26.85
    • 1 Year Rabies$28.20
  • Value VetUrbandale, IA
    • Wellness Exam$33
    • Neuter$145
    • Neuter < 50 lb$284
    • Spay$285
    • Spay < 50 lb$295
    • Neuter 50 - 90 lb$305
    Show 6 more
    • Neuter > 90 lb$339
    • Spay 50 - 90 lb$371
    • Spay > 90$429
    • Leptospirosis$32
    • Rabies$33
    • Microchip & Registration$51
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicClive, IA, and 7 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$37
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$44
    • Lyme$49
    • Bordetella$50
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$58
    • Microchip$34
  • Animal Rescue League of IowaDes Moines, IA
    • ARL Spay & Neuter Assistance /Cat$100
    • ARL Spay & Neuter Assistance /Dog$200
    • Neuter (Male)$55
    • Spay (Female)$65

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Iowa practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Iowa, by type and town.

Find a practice in IowaSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Iowa · Vet tech pay in Iowa, from open job ads.