real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Massachusetts

Prices that Massachusetts veterinary practices published on their own websites: 93 prices from 20 practices and 9 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Massachusetts, a vet visit costs a median of $92 at the 14 practices that publish the price, and $88 to $92 at most of them. The median is $37 for a vaccination and $483 for a dental cleaning. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Massachusetts?

A vet visit costs $88 to $92 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $92 across 14 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$92
Middle half of prices
$88–$92
Seen from
$70–$135
As published
  • “Exam: $ 70”

    Pet Partners IncFall River, MA
  • “Office visit $86.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - North AttleboroNorth Attleboro, MA
  • “Office visit $89.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - NorthboroughNorthborough, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Office visit $91.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - ChelmsfordChelmsford, MA
  • “Office visit $91.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - EverettEverett, MA
  • “Office visit $91.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - SalemSalem, MA
  • “Office visit $93.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BraintreeBraintree, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “If you want to try us out without the commitment, you can Pay As You Go for $135/exam.”

Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Massachusetts?

A vaccination costs $32 to $44 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $37 across 14 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$37
Middle half of prices
$32–$44
Seen from
$10–$94
As published
  • “Rabies $ 10”

    Pet Partners IncFall River, MA
  • “DAPP $42.48”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - MillburyMillbury, MA
  • “DAPP $43.53”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - NorthboroughNorthborough, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “DAPP $44.07”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - ChelmsfordChelmsford, MA
  • “DAPP $44.07”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - EverettEverett, MA
  • “DAPP $44.07”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - SalemSalem, MA
  • “DAPP $44.61”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BraintreeBraintree, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Rabies Vaccination - $89”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 8 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Massachusetts we found publishing it, it is listed at $15 to $64. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Rabies: $15”

    Love is Life Veterinary ClinicFranklin, MA
  • “Rabies Vaccination $19”

    Second Chance Animal ServicesNorth Brookfield, MA
  • “Rabies – $20”

    Sterling Shelter ClinicSterling, MA
  • “Distemper/parvo (DA2PP) vaccination $20”

    Dakin Humane SocietySpringfield, MA
  • “Rabies Vaccine: $20”

    Worcester Animal Rescue LeagueWorcester, MA
  • “$20/per vaccine: FvRCP”

    Lowell Humane SocietyLowell, MA
  • “Rabies vaccinations are available at our Foxboro Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $41.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicFoxboro, MA, and 8 other locations with the same prices
  • “Rabies* - $43”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicEast Longmeadow, MA, and 26 other locations with the same prices
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Massachusetts?

A dental cleaning costs $474 to $492 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $483 across 5 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$483
Middle half of prices
$474–$492
Seen from
$465.95–$500.95
As published
  • “Professional dental cleaning $465.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Millbury (mlb)Millbury, MA
  • “Professional dental cleaning $473.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - North Attleboro (nat)North Attleboro, MA
  • “Professional dental cleaning $482.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Leominster (leo)Leominster, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $491.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Bellingham (bll)Bellingham, MA, and 7 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $500.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Braintree (afd)Braintree, MA, and 8 other locations with the same prices
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Massachusetts practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much do cat vaccinations cost in Massachusetts?

7 Massachusetts practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $37, with a median of $37.

  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $35.68”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - MillburyMillbury, MA
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $36.57”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - NorthboroughNorthborough, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $37.02”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - South BostonBoston, MA, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $37.02”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - PlymouthPlymouth, MA
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $37.02”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - SalemSalem, MA
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $37.47”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Braintree South ShoreBraintree, MA, and 6 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper (FVRCP) Vaccination - $79”

Also at low-cost clinics in Massachusetts

Fewer than 5 Massachusetts practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “Cat Neuter – $90”

    Cape Ann Animal AidGloucester, MA
  • “Neuter: $125”

    Love is Life Veterinary ClinicFranklin, MA
  • “Male Neuter – $175”

    Sterling Shelter ClinicSterling, MA
  • “Pitbull spay/neuter* $175”

    Dakin Humane SocietySpringfield, MA
Microchipping
  • “Microchip $22”

    Second Chance Animal ServicesNorth Brookfield, MA
  • “Microchip: $25”

    Love is Life Veterinary ClinicFranklin, MA
  • “Microchip: $35”

    Worcester Animal Rescue LeagueWorcester, MA
  • “Microchipping costs $38 at our Foxboro Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicFoxboro, MA, and 8 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip - $40”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicEast Longmeadow, MA, and 26 other locations with the same prices

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Boston area

9 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$92
7 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$38
7 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - South BostonBoston, MA, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$91.95
    • Rabies$31.32
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.02
    • DAPP$44.07
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - BraintreeBraintree, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$93.95
    • Rabies$31.70
    • DAPP$44.61
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Braintree (afd)Braintree, MA, and 8 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$500.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Braintree South ShoreBraintree, MA, and 6 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$93.95
    • Rabies$31.70
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.47
    • DAPP$44.61
    • Exam$135
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - ChelmsfordChelmsford, MA
    • Office visit$91.95
    • Rabies$31.32
    • DAPP$44.07
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - EverettEverett, MA
    • Office visit$91.95
    • Rabies$31.32
    • DAPP$44.07
    • Feline Distemper (FVRCP) Vaccination$79
    • Rabies Vaccination$89
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - SalemSalem, MA
    • Office visit$91.95
    • Rabies$31.32
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.02
    • DAPP$44.07
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicFoxboro, MA, and 8 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies Vaccination$41
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$48
    • Lyme$51
    • Bordetella$54
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$62
    • Microchipping$38
  • Cape Ann Animal AidGloucester, MA
    • Cat Neuter$90
    • Cat Spay$125
    • Dog Neuter < 50 lbs$200
    • Dog Spay < 50 lbs$275
    • Dog Spay 50 - 90 lbs$350

Manchester area (New Hampshire and Massachusetts)

8 practices here publish prices, and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$92
4 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$45
3 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$466
4 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - ConcordConcord, NH
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
    • Wellness Exam$91
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$45
    • Bordetella$49
    • Leptospirosis$55
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$58
    • Rabies (3 Yr)$93
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - ManchesterManchester, NH
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - MerrimackMerrimack, NH
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
    • Preventative Care / Medical Exam$92
    • Rabies Vaccine (1yr / 3yr)$36
    • DHPP Vaccine (1yr / 3yr)$39
    • FVRCP Vaccine (1yr / 3yr)$45
    • Lyme Vaccine$60.50
    • Feline Leukemia Booster$68.50
    • New patient consultation$250
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - SalemSalem, NH
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
    • Preventative Care / Medical Exam$92
    • Rabies Vaccine (1yr / 3yr)$36
    • DHPP Vaccine (1yr / 3yr)$39
    • FVRCP Vaccine (1yr / 3yr)$45
    • Lyme Vaccine$67
    • Feline Leukemia Booster$68.50
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Pope Memorial SPCAConcord, NH
    • Neuter$150
    • Spay$200
    • Neuter$275
    • Spay$375
    • Rabies$25
    • Microchip$25
  • Lowell Humane SocietyLowell, MA
    • FVRCP vaccine$20
  • Manchester Animal ShelterManchester, NH
    • Dog neuter$300
    • Dog spay$350
  • Humane Society for Greater NashuaNashua, NH
    • Physical exam –$50
    • DOG VACCINES: Rabies –$25
    • Lepto only –$30
    • Distemper only –$35
    • Distemper w/ Lepto –$50
    • Microchip –$35

Providence area (Rhode Island and Massachusetts)

6 practices here publish prices, and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$92
3 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$38
3 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Wellness Exam$100
    • DHPP$51
    • Bordetella$52
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$55
    • Rabies$57
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - BellinghamBellingham, MA
    • Office visit$91.95
    • Rabies$31.32
    • DAPP$44.07
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Bellingham (bll)Bellingham, MA, and 7 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
    • Home visit and Euthanasia procedure$350
  • Pet Partners IncFall River, MA
    • Exam$70
    • Rabies$10
    • Distemper$32
    • Rabies (new)$34
    • Lepto Vacc$38
    • Rabies (new) 3Yr$94
    • Microchip$57
    • Euthanasia$300
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

    • Neuter$125
    • Spay$150
    • Canine Spay$200
    • Canine Neuter Over 50 lbs$225
    • Canine Spay Over 50 lbs$250
    • Rabies$15
    • Microchip$25
  • Providence Animal Rescue LeagueProvidence, RI
    • Rabies Vaccine$20
    • Microchipping$20
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicSmithfield, RI, and 5 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$41
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$48
    • Lyme$51
    • Bordetella$54
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$62
    • Microchip$38
    • Microchip$20

Worcester area

4 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Leominster (leo)Leominster, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - MillburyMillbury, MA
    • Office visit$84.95
    • Rabies$30.19
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
    • DAPP$42.48
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Millbury (mlb)Millbury, MA
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - NorthboroughNorthborough, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Rabies$30.94
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$36.57
    • DAPP$43.53
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Second Chance Animal ServicesNorth Brookfield, MA
    • Rabies Vaccination$19
    • Microchip$22
    • Male Neuter$175
    • Female Spay$225
    • Rabies$20
    • DHPPV$25
  • Worcester Animal Rescue LeagueWorcester, MA
    • Rabies Vaccine$20
    • Microchip$35

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Massachusetts practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Massachusetts, by type and town.

Find a practice in MassachusettsSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Massachusetts · Vet tech pay in Massachusetts, from open job ads.