real prices, from real practices
What vet care costs in Massachusetts
Prices that Massachusetts veterinary practices published on their own websites: 93 prices from 20 practices and 9 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.
The short answer
In Massachusetts, a vet visit costs a median of $92 at the 14 practices that publish the price, and $88 to $92 at most of them. The median is $37 for a vaccination and $483 for a dental cleaning. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.
How much does a vet visit cost in Massachusetts?
A vet visit costs $88 to $92 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $92 across 14 practices.
The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.
- Median
- $92
- Middle half of prices
- $88–$92
- Seen from
- $70–$135
“Exam: $ 70”
Pet Partners IncFall River, MA“Office visit $86.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - North AttleboroNorth Attleboro, MA“Office visit $89.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - NorthboroughNorthborough, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices“Office visit $91.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - ChelmsfordChelmsford, MA“Office visit $91.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - EverettEverett, MA“Office visit $91.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - SalemSalem, MA“Office visit $93.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - BraintreeBraintree, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices“If you want to try us out without the commitment, you can Pay As You Go for $135/exam.”
Small Door Veterinary - BrooklineBrookline, MA
How much do pet vaccinations cost in Massachusetts?
A vaccination costs $32 to $44 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $37 across 14 practices.
Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.
- Median
- $37
- Middle half of prices
- $32–$44
- Seen from
- $10–$94
“Rabies $ 10”
Pet Partners IncFall River, MA“DAPP $42.48”
Banfield Pet Hospital - MillburyMillbury, MA“DAPP $43.53”
Banfield Pet Hospital - NorthboroughNorthborough, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices“DAPP $44.07”
Banfield Pet Hospital - ChelmsfordChelmsford, MA“DAPP $44.07”
Banfield Pet Hospital - EverettEverett, MA“DAPP $44.07”
Banfield Pet Hospital - SalemSalem, MA“DAPP $44.61”
Banfield Pet Hospital - BraintreeBraintree, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices“Rabies Vaccination - $89”
At Home VeterinaryNatick, MA
At the 8 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Massachusetts we found publishing it, it is listed at $15 to $64. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Rabies: $15”
Love is Life Veterinary ClinicFranklin, MA“Rabies Vaccination $19”
Second Chance Animal ServicesNorth Brookfield, MA“Rabies – $20”
Sterling Shelter ClinicSterling, MA“Distemper/parvo (DA2PP) vaccination $20”
Dakin Humane SocietySpringfield, MA“Rabies Vaccine: $20”
Worcester Animal Rescue LeagueWorcester, MA“$20/per vaccine: FvRCP”
Lowell Humane SocietyLowell, MA“Rabies vaccinations are available at our Foxboro Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $41.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicFoxboro, MA, and 8 other locations with the same prices“Rabies* - $43”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicEast Longmeadow, MA, and 26 other locations with the same prices
How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Massachusetts?
A dental cleaning costs $474 to $492 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $483 across 5 practices.
Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.
- Median
- $483
- Middle half of prices
- $474–$492
- Seen from
- $465.95–$500.95
“Professional dental cleaning $465.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Millbury (mlb)Millbury, MA“Professional dental cleaning $473.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - North Attleboro (nat)North Attleboro, MA“Professional dental cleaning $482.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Leominster (leo)Leominster, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $491.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Bellingham (bll)Bellingham, MA, and 7 other locations with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $500.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Braintree (afd)Braintree, MA, and 8 other locations with the same prices
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Cats and dogs priced separately
Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Massachusetts practices whose own price list names the animal.
How much do cat vaccinations cost in Massachusetts?
7 Massachusetts practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $37, with a median of $37.
“Feline Distemper FVRCP $35.68”
Banfield Pet Hospital - MillburyMillbury, MA“Feline Distemper FVRCP $36.57”
Banfield Pet Hospital - NorthboroughNorthborough, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $37.02”
Banfield Pet Hospital - South BostonBoston, MA, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $37.02”
Banfield Pet Hospital - PlymouthPlymouth, MA“Feline Distemper FVRCP $37.02”
Banfield Pet Hospital - SalemSalem, MA“Feline Distemper FVRCP $37.47”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Braintree South ShoreBraintree, MA, and 6 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper (FVRCP) Vaccination - $79”
At Home VeterinaryNatick, MA
Also at low-cost clinics in Massachusetts
Fewer than 5 Massachusetts practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.
“Cat Neuter – $90”
Cape Ann Animal AidGloucester, MA“Neuter: $125”
Love is Life Veterinary ClinicFranklin, MA“Male Neuter – $175”
Sterling Shelter ClinicSterling, MA“Pitbull spay/neuter* $175”
Dakin Humane SocietySpringfield, MA
“Microchip $22”
Second Chance Animal ServicesNorth Brookfield, MA“Microchip: $25”
Love is Life Veterinary ClinicFranklin, MA“Microchip: $35”
Worcester Animal Rescue LeagueWorcester, MA“Microchipping costs $38 at our Foxboro Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicFoxboro, MA, and 8 other locations with the same prices“Microchip - $40”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicEast Longmeadow, MA, and 26 other locations with the same prices
Prices by area
The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.
Boston area
9 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $92
- 7 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $38
- 7 practices, per vaccine
- Banfield Pet Hospital - South BostonBoston, MA, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$91.95
- Rabies$31.32
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.02
- DAPP$44.07
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BraintreeBraintree, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$93.95
- Rabies$31.70
- DAPP$44.61
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Braintree (afd)Braintree, MA, and 8 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$500.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Braintree South ShoreBraintree, MA, and 6 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$93.95
- Rabies$31.70
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.47
- DAPP$44.61
- Small Door Veterinary - BrooklineBrookline, MA
- Exam$135
- Banfield Pet Hospital - ChelmsfordChelmsford, MA
- Office visit$91.95
- Rabies$31.32
- DAPP$44.07
- Banfield Pet Hospital - EverettEverett, MA
- Office visit$91.95
- Rabies$31.32
- DAPP$44.07
- At Home VeterinaryNatick, MA
- Feline Distemper (FVRCP) Vaccination$79
- Rabies Vaccination$89
- Banfield Pet Hospital - SalemSalem, MA
- Office visit$91.95
- Rabies$31.32
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.02
- DAPP$44.07
These are not in the area medians above.
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicFoxboro, MA, and 8 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies Vaccination$41
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$48
- Lyme$51
- Bordetella$54
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$62
- Microchipping$38
- Cape Ann Animal AidGloucester, MA
- Cat Neuter$90
- Cat Spay$125
- Dog Neuter < 50 lbs$200
- Dog Spay < 50 lbs$275
- Dog Spay 50 - 90 lbs$350
Manchester area (New Hampshire and Massachusetts)
8 practices here publish prices, and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $92
- 4 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $45
- 3 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $466
- 4 practices, per cleaning
- Banfield Pet Hospital - ConcordConcord, NH
- Professional dental cleaning$465.95
- Cornerstone Veterinary HospitalEpping, NH
- Wellness Exam$91
- Rabies (1 Yr)$45
- Bordetella$49
- Leptospirosis$55
- Rabies (1 Yr)$58
- Rabies (3 Yr)$93
- Banfield Pet Hospital - ManchesterManchester, NH
- Professional dental cleaning$465.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - MerrimackMerrimack, NH
- Professional dental cleaning$465.95
- All Pets Veterinary HospitalNashua, NH
- Preventative Care / Medical Exam$92
- Rabies Vaccine (1yr / 3yr)$36
- DHPP Vaccine (1yr / 3yr)$39
- FVRCP Vaccine (1yr / 3yr)$45
- Lyme Vaccine$60.50
- Feline Leukemia Booster$68.50
- Holistic Animal Wellness - Veterinary CareNew Boston, NH
- New patient consultation$250
- Banfield Pet Hospital - SalemSalem, NH
- Professional dental cleaning$465.95
- Canobie Lake Veterinary HospitalWindham, NH
- Preventative Care / Medical Exam$92
- Rabies Vaccine (1yr / 3yr)$36
- DHPP Vaccine (1yr / 3yr)$39
- FVRCP Vaccine (1yr / 3yr)$45
- Lyme Vaccine$67
- Feline Leukemia Booster$68.50
These are not in the area medians above.
- Pope Memorial SPCAConcord, NH
- Neuter$150
- Spay$200
- Neuter$275
- Spay$375
- Rabies$25
- Microchip$25
- Lowell Humane SocietyLowell, MA
- FVRCP vaccine$20
- Manchester Animal ShelterManchester, NH
- Dog neuter$300
- Dog spay$350
- Humane Society for Greater NashuaNashua, NH
- Physical exam –$50
- DOG VACCINES: Rabies –$25
- Lepto only –$30
- Distemper only –$35
- Distemper w/ Lepto –$50
- Microchip –$35
Providence area (Rhode Island and Massachusetts)
6 practices here publish prices, and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $92
- 3 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $38
- 3 practices, per vaccine
- Bayside Veterinary CareBarrington, RI
- Wellness Exam$100
- DHPP$51
- Bordetella$52
- Rabies (1 Yr)$55
- Rabies$57
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BellinghamBellingham, MA
- Office visit$91.95
- Rabies$31.32
- DAPP$44.07
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Bellingham (bll)Bellingham, MA, and 7 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$491.95
- Safe Harbor Veterinary ServicesEast Greenwich, RI
- Home visit and Euthanasia procedure$350
- Pet Partners IncFall River, MA
- Exam$70
- Rabies$10
- Distemper$32
- Rabies (new)$34
- Lepto Vacc$38
- Rabies (new) 3Yr$94
- Microchip$57
- At Your Door Veterinary ServicesWarwick, RI
- Euthanasia$300
These are not in the area medians above.
- Love is Life Veterinary ClinicFranklin, MA
- Neuter$125
- Spay$150
- Canine Spay$200
- Canine Neuter Over 50 lbs$225
- Canine Spay Over 50 lbs$250
- Rabies$15
- Microchip$25
- Providence Animal Rescue LeagueProvidence, RI
- Rabies Vaccine$20
- Microchipping$20
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicSmithfield, RI, and 5 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies*$41
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$48
- Lyme$51
- Bordetella$54
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$62
- Microchip$38
- Potter League Spay & Neuter ClinicWarwick, RI
- Microchip$20
Worcester area
4 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Leominster (leo)Leominster, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$482.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - MillburyMillbury, MA
- Office visit$84.95
- Rabies$30.19
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
- DAPP$42.48
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Millbury (mlb)Millbury, MA
- Professional dental cleaning$465.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - NorthboroughNorthborough, MA, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$89.95
- Rabies$30.94
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$36.57
- DAPP$43.53
These are not in the area medians above.
- Second Chance Animal ServicesNorth Brookfield, MA
- Rabies Vaccination$19
- Microchip$22
- Sterling Shelter ClinicSterling, MA
- Male Neuter$175
- Female Spay$225
- Rabies$20
- DHPPV$25
- Worcester Animal Rescue LeagueWorcester, MA
- Rabies Vaccine$20
- Microchip$35
the fine print
How these figures were gathered
Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Massachusetts practices publish the service.
Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.
An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.
Not sure the visit is needed?
Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.
Vet prices in other states
- California
- Texas
- Florida
- Georgia
- Washington
- Colorado
- New York
- Arizona
- North Carolina
- Virginia
- Illinois
- Ohio
- Missouri
- New Jersey
- Tennessee
- Maryland
- Oregon
- Minnesota
- Michigan
- Connecticut
- Pennsylvania
- Alabama
- Oklahoma
- Kentucky
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Wisconsin
- South Carolina
- Louisiana
- Utah
- Kansas
- Arkansas
- Nebraska
Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Massachusetts, by type and town.
Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Massachusetts · Vet tech pay in Massachusetts, from open job ads.