real prices, from real practices
What vet care costs in Missouri
Prices that Missouri veterinary practices published on their own websites: 135 prices from 27 practices and 8 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.
The short answer
In Missouri, a vet visit costs a median of $75 at the 20 practices that publish the price, and $67 to $82 at most of them. The median is $39 for a vaccination and $425 for a dental cleaning. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.
How much does a vet visit cost in Missouri?
A vet visit costs $67 to $82 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $75 across 20 practices.
The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.
- Median
- $75
- Middle half of prices
- $67–$82
- Seen from
- $30–$107
“$30 New Client Exam”
Belton Animal Clinic & Exotic Care CenterBelton, MO, and 1 other location with the same prices“Office Visit/ Wellness Exam $62”
Fountain City Animal HospitalKansas City, MO“Office visit $66.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Kansas City (Liberty)Kansas City, MO, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Office visit $71.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Springfield, MOSpringfield, MO“Office visit $74.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - BridgetonBridgeton, MO, and 3 other locations with the same prices“Office visit $76.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Town and CountryTown and Country, MO“Wellness Exam $82”
Countryside Veterinary ClinicSt Joseph, MO“Wellness Exam $90”
Town and Country Veterinary HospitalTown and Country, MO
How much do pet vaccinations cost in Missouri?
A vaccination costs $33 to $46 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $39 across 19 practices.
Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.
- Median
- $39
- Middle half of prices
- $33–$46
- Seen from
- $17.50–$109
“Vaccinations - Canine Rabies $20.00”
Bolivar Pet HospitalBolivar, MO“Rabies (1 Yr) $34”
Animal ClinicPlattsburg, MO“DAPP $37.61”
Banfield Pet Hospital - IndependenceIndependence, MO“DAPP $39.01”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Springfield, MOSpringfield, MO“DAPP $39.98”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood, MOBrentwood, MO, and 4 other locations with the same prices“DAPP $40.46”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Chesterfield, MOChesterfield, MO, and 1 other location with the same prices“Rabies (1 Yr) $41”
Cross Keys Animal ClinicFlorissant, MO“Rabies (1 Yr) $42”
East Hills Veterinary ClinicSt Joseph, MO
At the 6 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Missouri we found publishing it, it is listed at $12 to $62. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Rabies Vaccine | $12”
SAAF Spay Neuter ClinicSpringfield, MO“Rabies Vaccinations: $12.00”
Protect Every PetBland, MO“Vaccines: Canine – Lepto $15”
The Spay Neuter ProjectColumbia, MO“Canine Distemper Vaccination (DHLPP) (Dog) – $20”
Carol House Quick Fix Pet ClinicSt. Louis, MO“Rabies vaccinations are available at our Branson Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $39.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicBranson, MO, and 11 other locations with the same prices“Rabies* - $41”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicBrentwood, MO, and 11 other locations with the same prices
How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Missouri?
A dental cleaning costs $409 to $433 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $425 across 9 practices.
Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.
- Median
- $425
- Middle half of prices
- $409–$433
- Seen from
- $387.95–$432.95
“Professional dental cleaning $387.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - IndependenceIndependence, MO“Professional dental cleaning $387.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Kansas City (lib)Kansas City, MO, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $408.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - SpringfieldSpringfield, MO“Professional dental cleaning $408.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - St. CharlesSt. Charles, MO“Professional dental cleaning $424.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - BridgetonBridgeton, MO, and 3 other locations with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $432.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - ChesterfieldChesterfield, MO“Professional dental cleaning $432.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - ManchesterManchester, MO“Professional dental cleaning $432.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Town and CountryTown and Country, MO
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Cats and dogs priced separately
Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Missouri practices whose own price list names the animal.
How much do cat vaccinations cost in Missouri?
9 Missouri practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $32 to $34, with a median of $33.
“FVRCP $18.00”
Bolivar Pet HospitalBolivar, MO“Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.59”
Banfield Pet Hospital - IndependenceIndependence, MO“Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.59”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Kansas City (Liberty)Kansas City, MO, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Springfield, MOSpringfield, MO“Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”
Banfield Pet Hospital - St. CharlesSt. Charles, MO“Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood, MOBrentwood, MO, and 4 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”
Banfield Pet Hospital - BridgetonBridgeton, MO, and 3 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.98”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Chesterfield, MOChesterfield, MO, and 1 other location with the same prices
Also at low-cost clinics in Missouri
Fewer than 5 Missouri practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.
“Cat Spay/Neuter $45”
Joplin Humane SocietyJoplin, MO“Owned cat neuters - $60”
Northeast Missouri Humane SocietyHannibal, MO“Female Spay | Base: $75”
The Spay Neuter ProjectColumbia, MO
“Microchip | $25”
SAAF Spay Neuter ClinicSpringfield, MO“Microchip: $30.00”
Protect Every PetBland, MO“Microchipping costs $36 at our Branson Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicBranson, MO, and 11 other locations with the same prices“Microchip - $38”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicBrentwood, MO, and 11 other locations with the same prices
Prices by area
The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.
St. Louis area (Missouri and Metro East Illinois)
18 practices here publish prices, and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $76
- 10 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $34
- 11 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $425
- 7 practices, per cleaning
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BrentwoodBrentwood, MO, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$424.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Brentwood, MOBrentwood, MO, and 4 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$74.95
- Rabies$28.41
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
- DAPP$39.98
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BridgetonBridgeton, MO, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$74.95
- Rabies$28.41
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
- DAPP$39.98
- Professional dental cleaning$424.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - ChesterfieldChesterfield, MO
- Professional dental cleaning$432.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Chesterfield, MOChesterfield, MO, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$76.95
- Rabies$28.75
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.98
- DAPP$40.46
- Pets At Rest HospiceCreve Coeur, MO
- Euthanasia in our Comfort Center Price$375
- In Home Euthanasia Price$475
- Jones Animal Health CenterCrystal City, MO
- Rabies (1 Yr)$29
- Bordetella$32
- FVRCP + Chlamydia$41
- Rabies (3 Yr)$70
- Cross Keys Animal ClinicFlorissant, MO
- Office Visit$88
- Bordetella$40
- Rabies (1 Yr)$41
- Rabies (3 Yr)$109
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Glen CarbonGlen Carbon, IL, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$74.95
- Rabies$28.41
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
- DAPP$39.98
- Professional dental cleaning$424.95
- Bellemore Animal HospitalGranite City, IL
- 1 Year Rabies$20
- 3 Year Rabies$50
- Murphy Animal HospitalHigh Ridge, MO
- Initial consult (with massage)$75
- Banfield Pet Hospital - ManchesterManchester, MO
- Professional dental cleaning$432.95
- Feline spay/neuter$179.95
- Classic Spay/Classic Neuter Cost: | Canine spay/neuter: | Under 50 lbs$189.95
- Classic Spay/Classic Neuter Cost: | Canine spay/neuter: | 50-100 lbs$205.95
- Classic Spay/Classic Neuter Cost: | Canine spay/neuter: | Over 100 lbs$225.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - St. CharlesSt. Charles, MO
- Office visit$71.95
- Rabies$27.72
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
- DAPP$39.01
- Professional dental cleaning$408.95
- Binder Animal HospitalSt. Louis, MO
- Wellness Exam$90
- Rabies (1 Yr)$40
- Leptospirosis$43
- Rabies (1 Yr)$46
- Bordetella (Oral)$47
- FVRCP$48
Show 4 moreShow fewer
- DHPP (1 Yr)$51
- Rabies (3 Yr)$55
- DHPP (3 Yr)$65
- Rabies (3 Yr)$78
- CodaPetSt. Louis, MO
- Euthanasia$315
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Town and CountryTown and Country, MO
- Office visit$76.95
- Rabies$28.75
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.98
- DAPP$40.46
- Professional dental cleaning$432.95
- Town and Country Veterinary HospitalTown and Country, MO
- Wellness Exam$90
- Rabies (1 Yr)$35
- Leptospirosis (1 Yr)$37
- FVRCP (1 Yr)$38
- Rabies (1 Yr)$46
- Rabies (3 Yr)$48
- DA2PP (1 Yr)$49
These are not in the area medians above.
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicBrentwood, MO, and 11 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies*$41
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$48
- Lyme$51
- Bordetella$54
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$62
- Microchip$38
- Gateway Pet GuardiansEast St. Louis, IL
- Office Visit & Exam*$30
- Office Visit & Exam*$65
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicEdwardsville, IL, and 15 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies$41
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$48
- Lyme$51
- Bordetella$54
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$62
- Microchip$38
- Carol House Quick Fix Pet ClinicSt. Louis, MO
- Canine Distemper Vaccination (DHLPP) (Dog) –$20
Kansas City area (Missouri and Kansas)
11 practices here publish prices.
- Vet visit median
- $67
- 9 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $38
- 8 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $388
- 3 practices, per cleaning
- Belton Animal Clinic & Exotic Care CenterBelton, MO, and 1 other location with the same prices
- New Client Exam$30
- Red Oak Animal HospitalBucyrus, KS
- Sick Exam$78
- Rabies 1 year$25
- FVRCP$28.50
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough)$35.75
- DA2P/Lepto$41.25
- Rabies 3 year$41.50
- FVRCP/Leukemia$51.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - IndependenceIndependence, MO
- Office visit$66.95
- Rabies$26.72
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.59
- DAPP$37.61
- Professional dental cleaning$387.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Kansas City (lib)Kansas City, MO, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$387.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Kansas City (Liberty)Kansas City, MO, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$66.95
- Rabies$26.72
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.59
- DAPP$37.61
- CareVet of BethelKansas City, KS
- Wellness Exam$71
- Rabies (1 Yr)$29
- DAPPV + Lepto$37
- FVRCP$38
- Fountain City Animal HospitalKansas City, MO
- Office Visit/ Wellness Exam$62
- FVRCP vaccine$28.35
- Rabies vaccine$30
- Leptospirosis vaccine$32
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough) vaccine$37.50
- Feliine Leukemia vaccine$45
- Shoal Creek Animal HospitalKansas City, MO
- Wellness Exam$70
- Rabies (1 Yr)$41
- Bordetella (Intranasal, 1 Yr)$43
- FVRCP (3 Yr)$58
- CareVet of LansingLansing, KS
- Wellness Exam$73
- Rabies (1 Yr)$40.50
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Merriam (mrm)Merriam, KS, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$387.95
- Spring Hill Veterinary ClinicSpring Hill, KS
- Wellness Exam$60
- Rabies (1 Yr)$36
- DHPP$44
Springfield area
3 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.
- Banfield Pet Hospital - SpringfieldSpringfield, MO
- Professional dental cleaning$408.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Springfield, MOSpringfield, MO
- Office visit$71.95
- Rabies$27.72
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
- DAPP$39.01
- Wilson's Creek Animal HospitalSpringfield, MO
- Physical exam$52
These are not in the area medians above.
- SAAF Spay Neuter ClinicSpringfield, MO
- Rabies Vaccine$12
- Bordetella Vaccine$15
- Microchip$25
the fine print
How these figures were gathered
Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Missouri practices publish the service.
Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.
An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.
Not sure the visit is needed?
Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.
Vet prices in other states
- California
- Texas
- Florida
- Georgia
- Washington
- Colorado
- New York
- Arizona
- North Carolina
- Virginia
- Illinois
- Ohio
- New Jersey
- Tennessee
- Maryland
- Oregon
- Minnesota
- Michigan
- Connecticut
- Massachusetts
- Pennsylvania
- Alabama
- Oklahoma
- Kentucky
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Wisconsin
- South Carolina
- Louisiana
- Utah
- Kansas
- Arkansas
- Nebraska
Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Missouri, by type and town.
Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Missouri · Vet tech pay in Missouri, from open job ads.