real prices, from real practices
What vet care costs in Indiana
Prices that Indiana veterinary practices published on their own websites: 123 prices from 16 practices and 9 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.
The short answer
In Indiana, a vet visit costs a median of $70 at the 12 practices that publish the price, and $63 to $79 at most of them. The median is $33 for a vaccination. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.
How much does a vet visit cost in Indiana?
A vet visit costs $63 to $79 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $70 across 12 practices.
The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.
- Median
- $70
- Middle half of prices
- $63–$79
- Seen from
- $32–$90
“Wellness Exam – $32”
All Pet Health Care by Noah'sIndianapolis, IN“Wellness Exam: $55”
Bean Blossom Animal ClinicNashville, IN“Wellness Exam $65”
CareVet of HawthorneMt Vernon, IN“Office visit $67.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital EvansvilleEvansville, IN, and 1 other location with the same prices“Office visit $71.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital AvonAvon, IN, and 3 other locations with the same prices“Office visit $78.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital ScherervilleSchererville, IN“Exam $80”
Bloomington Veterinary HospitalBloomington, IN“Exam $90”
Family Pet Health CenterSouth Bend, IN
At the 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Indiana we found publishing it, it is listed at $20 to $42. These are not in the practice figures above.
“New Patient – Happy Exam: $20”
Humane Fort WayneFort Wayne, IN“Exam: $35.00”
Kentuckiana Veterinary OutreachSellersburg, IN“Office Visit: $37”
Animal Care AllianceRichmond, IN
How much do pet vaccinations cost in Indiana?
A vaccination costs $26 to $40 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $33 across 16 practices.
Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.
- Median
- $33
- Middle half of prices
- $26–$40
- Seen from
- $15–$61.50
“Rabies 1 year - $15”
West Michigan Street Veterinary ClinicIndianapolis, IN“Rabies Vaccination (3 year): $23.50”
Monon Veterinary ClinicMonon, IN“Bordetella (injectable): $29.75”
Highland Animal HospitalHighland, IN“Rabies (1 Yr) $37”
Bedford Veterinary Medical CentreBedford, IN“DAPP $39.01”
Banfield Pet Hospital Rivers EdgeIndianapolis, IN, and 2 other locations with the same prices“DAPP $40.96”
Banfield Pet Hospital ScherervilleSchererville, IN“Rabies (1 Yr) $42”
Bloomington Veterinary HospitalBloomington, IN“Rabies $53”
Family Pet Health CenterSouth Bend, IN
At the 9 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Indiana we found publishing it, it is listed at $15 to $62. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Bordetella Intranasal (Dog): $15.00”
Kentuckiana Veterinary OutreachSellersburg, IN“Rabies Vaccine 1 year $15.00”
Vanderburgh Humane SocietyEvansville, IN“Dog Vaccinations Distemper/Parvo (DA2PP) + Lepto -$20”
Animal Care AllianceRichmond, IN“Rabies (1 Year) $20”
4 Precious PawsLafayette, IN“Rabies Vaccine $ 25 1 Year”
Low Cost Spay Neuter ClinicNoblesville, IN“Bordetella Vaccine: $35”
Suzanne George Animal Care CenterBristol, IN“Rabies* - $39”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicPortage, IN, and 1 other location with the same prices“Rabies* - $41”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicColumbus, IN, and 13 other locations with the same prices
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Cats and dogs priced separately
Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Indiana practices whose own price list names the animal.
How much do cat vaccinations cost in Indiana?
5 Indiana practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $32 to $33, with a median of $33.
“Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.98”
Banfield Pet Hospital EvansvilleEvansville, IN, and 1 other location with the same prices“Feline Leukemia Vaccine $32”
All Pet Health Care by Noah'sIndianapolis, IN“Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”
Banfield Pet Hospital AvonAvon, IN, and 3 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”
Banfield Pet Hospital Rivers EdgeIndianapolis, IN, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $34.40”
Banfield Pet Hospital ScherervilleSchererville, IN
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat in Indiana?
3 Indiana practices publish this price for cats, from $165 to $467.59.
“Cat Neuter Estimate (under 7 Years): $165 – $200”
Christie Sharon H DvmNew Salisbury, IN“Feline Neuter: $210”
Plymouth Veterinary ClinicPlymouth, IN“Feline Spay (Female Cats) $467.59”
Pet Wellness ClinicsIndianapolis, IN
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog in Indiana?
3 Indiana practices publish this price for dogs, from $250 to $531.91.
“Dog Neuter Estimate (under 7 Years): $250 – $365”
Christie Sharon H DvmNew Salisbury, IN“Dog Neuter: $275 (0-50lbs) / $325 (50-100lbs) / $375 (100lbs+)”
Plymouth Veterinary ClinicPlymouth, IN“Canine Neuter (Male Dogs, under 60 lbs) $495.67”
Pet Wellness ClinicsIndianapolis, IN
Also at low-cost clinics in Indiana
Fewer than 5 Indiana practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.
“Cat Neuter: $80.00”
Kentuckiana Veterinary OutreachSellersburg, IN“Community Cat Spay/Neuter Surgery: $80”
Suzanne George Animal Care CenterBristol, IN“Male - Neuter $85”
Low Cost Spay Neuter ClinicNoblesville, IN“Neuter $125”
Animal Care AllianceRichmond, IN
“Microchip $15”
Humane Fort WayneFort Wayne, IN“Microchip Implant: $20.00”
Kentuckiana Veterinary OutreachSellersburg, IN“Microchipping — $25”
Animal Care AllianceRichmond, IN“Microchip with National Registration $25.00”
Vanderburgh Humane SocietyEvansville, IN“Microchip $30”
4 Precious PawsLafayette, IN“Microchip - $36”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicPortage, IN, and 1 other location with the same prices“Microchip - $38”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicColumbus, IN, and 13 other locations with the same prices
“Euthanasia: $100.00”
Kentuckiana Veterinary OutreachSellersburg, IN“Euthanasia & Private Cremation (cats/dogs): $260”
Humane Fort WayneFort Wayne, IN
Prices by area
The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.
Chicago area (Illinois and Northwest Indiana)
23 practices here publish prices, and 8 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $83
- 14 practices, per visit
- Spay or neuter median
- $515
- 3 practices, per surgery
- Vaccination median
- $36
- 15 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $457
- 9 practices, per cleaning
- Euthanasia median
- $395
- 3 practices, per visit
- Care Animal HospitalArlington Heights, IL
- Wellness Exam$81.90
- Leptospirosis (1 Yr)$42.69
- Bordetella (Oral, 1 Yr)$44
- Rabies (1 Yr)$48.15
- Rabies (1 Yr)$50.56
- DHPP$60.67
- FVRCP (1 Yr)$79
- New Leaf Animal HospitalBartlett, IL
- EXAM$30
- CANINE NEUTER OVER 51LBS$189
- CANINE SPAY OVER 51LBS$239
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BloomingdaleBloomingdale, IL, and 5 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$80.95
- Rabies$29.46
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$34.82
- DAPP$41.46
- Professional dental cleaning$448.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BurbankBurbank, IL, and 6 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$82.95
- Rabies$29.83
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.25
- DAPP$41.97
- Professional dental cleaning$456.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BrickyardChicago, IL, and 6 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$82.95
- Rabies$29.83
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.25
- DAPP$41.97
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Chicago (brk)Chicago, IL, and 7 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$456.95
- CodaPetChicago, IL
- Euthanasia$415
- Sploot Veterinary Care - Lincoln ParkChicago, IL
- Rabies$53
- Northshore Animal Care ClinicDes Plaines, IL
- Examination, DA2PPv L4, H3N2/H3N8, and deworming$241
- Castration$495
- Spay$585
- Bordetella$49
- Dental prophylaxis$589
- Cobb & Co Veterinary ClinicElgin, IL
- Routine Examination & Consultation$73
- FVRCP (Feline Viral Rhinotracheitis, Calicivirus, Panleukopenia)$31
- DAPP (Distemper, Adenovirus, Parainfluenza, Parvovirus)$33
- DAPPL (DAPP + Leptospirosis)$39
- Highland Animal HospitalHighland, IN
- Bordetella (injectable)$29.75
- Affordable Pets Vaccine ClinicHometown, IL
- Rabies 1 year$30
- DH2PP (Distemper/Parvo)$35
- Rabies 1 year (Non-adjuvanted*)$40
- Rabies 3 year$45
- Rabies Observation$60
- Rabies 3 yr (Non-adjuvanted*)$85
- Microchip$30
- Mundelein Animal HospitalMundelein, IL
- Office Visit$88
- Feline Neuter$460
- Feline Spay$570
- Canine Influenza Vaccine$47
- Canine Leptospirosis Vaccine$53
- Canine Bordetella$56
Show 12 moreShow fewer
- Canine Rabies Vaccine (1 yr)$61
- Feline Leukemia Vaccine (FeLV)$63
- Feline Rabies Vaccine (1 yr)$66
- Canine Lyme Disease Vaccine$68
- Canine Distemper (DA2PP)$70
- Feline Distemper (FVRCP)$72
- Canine Rabies Vaccine (3 yr)$95
- Feline Rabies Vaccine (3 yr)$115
- Feline Dental Cleaning$700
- Canine Dental Cleaning$740
- Microchip$49
- Euthanasia$335
- Banfield Pet Hospital - NapervilleNaperville, IL
- Office visit$84.95
- Rabies$30.19
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
- DAPP$42.48
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Naperville (nfr)Naperville, IL, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$448.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Naperville (npl)Naperville, IL
- Professional dental cleaning$465.95
- A Gentle Goodbye Veterinary HospiceNorthbrook, IL
- Euthanasia$395
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Orland HillsOrland Hills, IL
- Office Visit$82.95
- Professional Dental Cleaning$456.95
- Spring Valley Veterinary ClinicSchaumburg, IL
- Wellness Exam$95
- FVRCP$46
- Leptospirosis$49
- Rabies (1 Yr)$50
- Rabies (1 Yr)$52
- Distemper$53
Show 2 moreShow fewer
- Rabies (3 Yr)$83
- Rabies (3 Yr)$93
- Banfield Pet Hospital ScherervilleSchererville, IN
- Office visit$78.95
- Rabies$29.11
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$34.40
- DAPP$40.96
- Professional dental cleaning$440.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Skokie (Niles)Skokie, IL
- Office visit$80.95
- Rabies$29.46
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$34.82
- DAPP$41.46
- Animal Hospital of Stone ParkStone Park, IL
- Distemper 5 in 1$135
- Urban Veterinary AssociatesWestmont, IL
- Wellness Visit$85
These are not in the area medians above.
- PAWS Chicago Lurie ClinicChicago, IL
- Cat spay/neuter (medical card + Zone 1 ZIP)$70
- Dog spay/neuter (medical card + Zone 1 ZIP)$110
- Pyometra spay (general public)$250
- 1 Year Rabies Vaccine (targeted ZIP)$20
- 1 Year Rabies Vaccine (general public)$33
- 3 Year Rabies Vaccine (targeted ZIP)$50
Show 2 moreShow fewer
- 3 Year Rabies Vaccine (general public)$75
- Microchip (targeted ZIP)$20
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicChicago, IL, and 29 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies*$39
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
- Lyme$50
- Bordetella$52
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
- Microchip$36
- SNIP SocietyJoliet, IL
- Health & Wellness check-up$30
- Sick Exam$45
- Cat Neuter | All Weights$115
- Cat Spay | All Weights |$145
- Dog Neuter | 2-20lbs$150
- Dog Neuter | 20-40lbs$170
Show 10 moreShow fewer
- Dog Spay | 2-20lbs$190
- Dog Spay | 20-40lbs$210
- Dog Neuter | 60-80lbs$220
- Dog Spay | 40-60lbs$230
- Dog Spay | 60-80lbs$260
- Dog Neuter | 80-100lbs$280
- Dog Spay | 80-100lbs$300
- Dog Neuter | >100lbs$325
- Dog Spay | >100lbs$375
- Dental cleaning$285
- Wright-Way Rescue Veterinary ClinicMorton Grove, IL
- Exam$49.95
- SPAY/NEUTER SURGERY$95
- SPAY/NEUTER SURGERY$195
- A.D.O.P.T. Pet ShelterNaperville, IL
- Exam$45
- CATS | **Neuter** |$100
- CATS | **Spay** |$150
- DOGS | **Neuter** | *$200
- DOGS | **Spay** | *$250
- Spay Illinois Lisle Pet Well ClinicNaperville, IL
- Comprehensive Exam$55
- Female Cat Spay$125
- Male Dog Neuter +$200
- Female Dog Spay +$250
- Brachycephalic Canine Neuter |$400
- Brachycephalic Canine Spay |$450
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Vaccine Only Exam$10
- 1-yr DHPP vaccine$30
- Lyme vaccine$40
- 3-yr DHPP vaccine$50
- Dental Procedures$400
- Microchip$30
- Fox Valley Animal Welfare LeagueNorth Aurora, IL
- MALE CAT NEUTER$65
- FEMALE CAT SPAY$90
- MALE DOG NEUTER | 1-20 lbs |$120
- MALE DOG NEUTER | 21-45 lbs |$140
- FEMALE DOG SPAY | 1-20 lbs |$160
- FEMALE DOG SPAY | 21-45 lbs |$180
Show 8 moreShow fewer
- FEMALE DOG SPAY | 46-75 lbs |$200
- FEMALE DOG SPAY | 76-99 lbs |$220
- FEMALE DOG SPAY | 100-125 lbs |$240
- MALE DOG NEUTER | 126-150 lbs |$250
- FEMALE DOG SPAY | 126-150 lbs |$270
- MALE DOG NEUTER | over 151 lbs |$275
- FEMALE DOG SPAY | over 151 lbs |$300
- Dental cleaning$250
- Animal Care LeagueOak Park, IL
- Cat Spay/Neuter$150
- Dog Spay/Neuter$300
- Bordetella Vaccine$15
- Rabies Vaccine (1yr)$20
- Microchip$20
Indianapolis area
7 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.
- Vet visit median
- $72
- 3 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $29
- 4 practices, per vaccine
- Banfield Pet Hospital AvonAvon, IN, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$71.95
- Rabies$27.72
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
- DAPP$39.01
- Professional dental cleaning$408.95
- PetVet Animal HospitalFishers, IN
- Neuter (Castration)$250
- Spay (Ovariohysterectomy)$500
- All Pet Health Care by Noah'sIndianapolis, IN
- Wellness Exam$32
- Rabies Vaccine$21
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough)$25
- Feline Leukemia Vaccine$32
- Microchip$27
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Indianapolis (ctn)Indianapolis, IN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$408.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital Rivers EdgeIndianapolis, IN, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$71.95
- Rabies$27.72
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
- DAPP$39.01
- Pet Wellness ClinicsIndianapolis, IN
- Feline Spay$467.59
- Canine Neuter$495.67
- Canine Spay$531.91
- West Michigan Street Veterinary ClinicIndianapolis, IN
- Rabies 1 year$15
- Rabies 3 year$25
- Euthanasia$50
These are not in the area medians above.
- Low Cost Spay Neuter ClinicNoblesville, IN
- Male - Neuter$85
- Female - Spay$90
- Male – Neuter | 0 - 25 Pounds |$100
- Male – Neuter | 26 - 50 Pounds |$120
- Male – Neuter | 51 - 75 Pounds |$130
- Male – Neuter | 76 - 100 Pounds |$140
Show 5 moreShow fewer
- Female- Spay | 51 - 75 Pounds |$150
- Female- Spay | 76 - 100 Pounds |$160
- Rabies Vaccine 1 Year$25
- Rabies Vaccine 3 Years$32
- Bivalent Flu Vaccine$40
Louisville area (Kentucky and Southern Indiana)
7 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $68
- 3 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $32
- 3 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $395
- 4 practices, per cleaning
- Bourbon City Animal HospitalBardstown, KY
- Dental Scaling & polishing$450
- Banfield Pet Hospital - JeffersontownJeffersontown, KY, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$394.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Louisville Stony BrookJeffersontown, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$67.95
- Leptospirosis$23.31
- Rabies$27.05
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.98
- Bordetella$32.57
- DAPP$38.07
- Professional dental cleaning$394.95
- Animal Hospital of LanesvilleLanesville, IN
- Bordetella$30
- Canine Distemper$34
- Rabies$35
- Euthanasia$118
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Louisville SWLouisville, KY
- Office visit$67.95
- Rabies$27.05
- FVRCP$31.98
- DAPP$38.07
- Dental cleaning$394.95
- Dixie Animal HospitalLouisville, KY
- Exam$85
- Christie Sharon H DvmNew Salisbury, IN
- Cat Neuter Estimate (under 7 Years)$165
- Cat Spay Estimate (under 7 Years)$200
- Dog Neuter Estimate (under 7 Years)$250
- Dog Spay Estimate (under 7 Years)$275
These are not in the area medians above.
- Kentucky Humane Society (S.N.I.P. Clinic)Louisville, KY
- Cat Neuter$70
- Cat Spay$80
- Dog Neuter$90
- Dog Spay$110
- Rabies$12
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$15
Show 3 moreShow fewer
- FVRCP$18
- Rabies (3 year)$20
- Microchip$27
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicLouisville, KY, and 6 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies Vaccine$39
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
- Lyme$50
- Bordetella$52
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
- Microchip$36
- Kentuckiana Veterinary OutreachSellersburg, IN
- Exam$35
- Cat Neuter$80
- Cat Spay$90
- Dog Neuter$100
- Dog Spay below 50lbs.$120
- Dog Neuter over 80 lbs.$125
Show 5 moreShow fewer
- Dog Spay over 50lbs.$150
- DHPP Vaccine (Dog)$15
- DHLPP Vaccine (Dog)$25
- Microchip Implant$20
- Euthanasia$100
the fine print
How these figures were gathered
Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Indiana practices publish the service.
Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.
An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.
Not sure the visit is needed?
Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.
Vet prices in other states
- California
- Texas
- Florida
- Georgia
- Washington
- Colorado
- New York
- Arizona
- North Carolina
- Virginia
- Illinois
- Ohio
- Missouri
- New Jersey
- Tennessee
- Maryland
- Oregon
- Minnesota
- Michigan
- Connecticut
- Massachusetts
- Pennsylvania
- Alabama
- Oklahoma
- Kentucky
- Iowa
- Wisconsin
- South Carolina
- Louisiana
- Utah
- Kansas
- Arkansas
- Nebraska
Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Indiana, by type and town.
Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Indiana · Vet tech pay in Indiana, from open job ads.