real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Oregon

Prices that Oregon veterinary practices published on their own websites: 168 prices from 25 practices and 13 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Oregon, a vet visit costs a median of $84 at the 21 practices that publish the price, and $75 to $88 at most of them. The median is $36 for a vaccination, $441 for a dental cleaning and $355 for a spay or neuter. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Oregon list a spay or neuter from $70. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Oregon?

A vet visit costs $75 to $88 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $84 across 21 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$84
Middle half of prices
$75–$88
Seen from
$43–$276
As published
  • “Examination $43 to $95”

    Viva Pet CarePortland, OR
  • “An office exam for a dog or cat is $70.”

  • “Office visit $74.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - EugeneEugene, OR
  • “Full exam $80.00”

  • “Office visit $84.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BeavertonBeaverton, OR, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Office visit $84.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - TigardTigard, OR, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Wellness exam - $90”

    Amberglen Pet CareHillsboro, OR
  • “Well pet exam (30 min) $276”

    Erika Halle, DVMMonmouth, OR
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Oregon we found publishing it, it is listed at $80 to $110. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Preventative Care/Wellness Exam: $80”

    Oregon Humane SocietyPortland, OR
  • “Preventative Care/Wellness Exam: $80”

    Oregon Humane Community Veterinary HospitalPortland, OR
  • “Preventative Care/Wellness Exam: $80”

    Oregon Humane Society Community Veterinary HospitalPortland, OR
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Oregon?

A vaccination costs $31 to $42 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $36 across 16 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$36
Middle half of prices
$31–$42
Seen from
$24–$130
As published
  • “Rabies $24.00”

  • “Rabies $28.41”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BendBend, OR
  • “Rabies $28.41”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - SalemSalem, OR
  • “Rabies $29.83”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - GreshamGresham, OR
  • “Rabies $30.19”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BeavertonBeaverton, OR, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “DHPP (Distemper/Hepatits/Para-Influenza/Parvo) $35.00”

  • “Dhlpp/Dhpp $50.00”

  • “Vaccination – Rabies (Canine) 1 year or 3 year ($52)”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 10 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Oregon we found publishing it, it is listed at $15 to $60. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “FVRCP (Feline) $15”

    Rogue Valley Humane SocietyGrants Pass, OR
  • “FVRCP Vaccine: $15”

    Oregon Humane SocietySalem, OR
  • “Vaccines: Rabies or Distemper: $18”

    Spay/Neuter Your Pet - (SNYP) - Jackson County, OregonTalent, OR
  • “Distemper and Parvo Vaccination (1 year): $25”

    Friends of the Animals Community Spay & Neuter ClinicMedford, OR
  • “Rabies vaccine: $25”

    RAD Pets Affordable Surgery CtrCorvallis, OR
  • “Bordetella (Kennel Cough vaccine) $25”

    Main Street Spay Neuter- Low Cost Spay/Neuter & wellness ClinicSpringfield, OR
  • “FVRCP Vaccination $30”

    Cat Adoption TeamSherwood, OR
  • “Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Mcminnville Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $39.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicMcminnville, OR, and 24 other locations with the same prices
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Oregon?

A dental cleaning costs $425 to $466 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $441 across 8 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$441
Middle half of prices
$425–$466
Seen from
$416.95–$465.95
As published
  • “Professional dental cleaning $416.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - MedfordMedford, OR
  • “Professional dental cleaning $424.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BendBend, OR
  • “Professional dental cleaning $424.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Eugene (eug)Eugene, OR, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $424.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - SalemSalem, OR
  • “Professional dental cleaning $456.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - GreshamGresham, OR
  • “Professional dental cleaning $465.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Beaverton (bea)Beaverton, OR, and 15 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $465.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - ClackamasClackamas, OR
  • “Professional dental cleaning $465.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - TigardTigard, OR, and 2 other locations with the same prices
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in Oregon we found publishing it, it is listed at $250. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Dental Cleanings $250-$450”

    Main Street Spay Neuter- Low Cost Spay/Neuter & wellness ClinicSpringfield, OR
Spaying and neutering

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog or cat in Oregon?

A spay or neuter costs $210 to $604 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $355 across 5 practices.

Priced by species and often by weight, so the range inside one practice can be as wide as the range between practices.

Median
$355
Middle half of prices
$210–$604
Seen from
$125–$990
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 11 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Oregon we found publishing it, it is listed at $70 to $800. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Spay & Save Rate: $70”

    Oregon Humane SocietySalem, OR
  • “Cat Neuter $85”

    Spay/Neuter Your Pet (SNYP)Talent, OR
  • “Feral cat spay or neuter: $100”

    RAD Pets Affordable Surgery CtrCorvallis, OR
  • “Cat Neuter (male): $120”

    Friends of the Animals Community Spay & Neuter ClinicMedford, OR
  • “Cat Neuter (Males) $150”

    Main Street Spay Neuter- Low Cost Spay/Neuter & wellness ClinicSpringfield, OR
  • “Cat Neuter (male) $150”

    Cat Adoption TeamSherwood, OR
  • “2 - 39 lbs Neuter (MALE DOGS) $175”

    FIXbend (The Rawley Project)Bend, OR
  • “Feline Neuter: $185”

    Oregon Humane Society Community Veterinary HospitalPortland, OR
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Oregon practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much do cat vaccinations cost in Oregon?

8 Oregon practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $34 to $36, with a median of $35.

  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.17”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - MedfordMedford, OR
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - EugeneEugene, OR
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - SalemSalem, OR
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BendBend, OR
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $35.25”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - GreshamGresham, OR
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $35.68”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BeavertonBeaverton, OR, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $35.68”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - TigardTigard, OR, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “FVRCP (Feline) – $46”

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat in Oregon?

4 Oregon practices publish this price for cats, from $125 to $460.

Also at low-cost clinics in Oregon

Fewer than 5 Oregon practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Microchipping
  • “Microchip with Registration $30”

    Cat Adoption TeamSherwood, OR
  • “Microchip $30”

    Spay/Neuter Your Pet (SNYP)Talent, OR
  • “MICROCHIP & REGISTRATION $30”

    Rogue Valley Humane SocietyGrants Pass, OR
  • “Microchip $30 *24hr petwatch iso compliant”

    RAD Pets Affordable Surgery CenterCorvallis, OR
  • “Microchip: $35”

    FIXbend (The Rawley Project)Bend, OR
  • “Microchipping costs $36 at our Mcminnville Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicMcminnville, OR, and 24 other locations with the same prices
Urgent and emergency care
  • “Urgent Care Exam: $140”

    Oregon Humane SocietyPortland, OR
  • “Urgent Care Exam: $140”

    Oregon Humane Community Veterinary HospitalPortland, OR

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Portland area (Oregon and Southwest Washington)

19 practices here publish prices, and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$85
17 practices, per visit
Spay or neuter median
$362
5 practices, per surgery
Vaccination median
$36
13 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$466
5 practices, per cleaning
Microchip median
$65
3 practices, one-off
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - BeavertonBeaverton, OR, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$84.95
    • Rabies$30.19
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
    • DAPP$42.48
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Beaverton (bea)Beaverton, OR, and 15 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - ClackamasClackamas, OR
    • Office visit$84.95
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - GreshamGresham, OR
    • Office visit$82.95
    • Rabies$29.83
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.25
    • DAPP$41.97
    • Professional dental cleaning$456.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Happy Valley, ORHappy Valley, OR, and 12 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$84.95
    • Physical Exam and Consultation$89
    • Cat Neuter$266
    • Cat Spay$460
    • Dog Neuter (less than 20#)$500
    • Dog Neuter (20-60#)$583
    • Dog Spay (less than 20#)$625
    Show 7 more
    • Dog Neuter (greater than 60#)$667
    • Dog Spay (20-60#)$724
    • Dog Spay (60-80#)$843
    • Dog Spay (greater than 80#)$990
    • FVRCP (Feline)$46
    • DAPP (Canine), 3 Year$51
    • Purevax Rabies (Feline), 3 Year$130
  • Amberglen Pet CareHillsboro, OR
    • Wellness exam$90
    • Spay/Neuter procedure$250
    • Neuter procedure$295
    • Spay Procedure$380
    • Rabies vaccine$40.20
    • Distemper, Parvovirus, Parainfluenza and Hepatitis vaccine (DHPP)$41.65
    Show 6 more
    • Upper Respiratory Vaccine (FVRCP)$44.03
    • Leptospirosis vaccine$46.83
    • Bordetella (Kennel Cough)$50.72
    • Rabies 1 year$66.56
    • Rabies 3 year$90.79
    • Microchip$65
  • Willamette Valley Animal Hospital of GladstoneMilwaukie, OR, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • General Health Exam$75
  • DoveLewis Veterinary Emergency & Specialty HospitalPortland, OR
    • Veterinary Exam$125
    • Full exam$80
    • Dhlpp/Dhpp$50
    • Rabies 3 year$60
    • Young Wellness Exam$94
    • New Patient Exam$125
    • Vaccination – Rabies (Canine) 1 year or 3 year$52
    • Microchip Placement and Registration$62
  • Viva Pet CarePortland, OR
    • Examination$43
    • Vaccinations$29
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - TigardTigard, OR, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$84.95
    • Rabies$30.19
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
    • DAPP$42.48
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
    • Gold Paw Exam Exclusive$45
    • Feline Neuter$150
    • Feline Spay$260
    • K9 Spay$355
    • Rabies$30
    • Bordetella$37
  • Banfield Pet Hospital – OrchardsVancouver, WA, and 6 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$84.95
    • Rabies$30.19
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
    • DAPP$42.48
    • Exam$98
    • Da2pp$45
    • Rabies Purevax$55
    • Comprehensive Physical Exam and Consultation$88
    • Neuter Surgery (Male)$298
    • Neuter(Male)$426
    • Bordetella (Kennel Cough) Vaccination$29
    • DA2P #1 (Distemper-Adenovirus-Parvo) Vaccination$32
    • Purevax Rabies Vaccine$44
    • Physical Exam and Consultation$87.50
    • Cat Neuter (up to 8 months)$299
    • Cat Neuter (older than 8 months)$350
    • Cat Spay (up to 8 months)$490
    • Dog Neuter (less than 30 lb)$570
    • Cat Spay (older than 8 months)$590
    Show 27 more
    • Dog Spay (less than 30 lb)$670
    • Dog Neuter (31-60 lb)$695
    • Dog Neuter (less than 30 lb)$770
    • Dog Spay (31-60 lb)$795
    • Dog Neuter (61-90 lb)$845
    • Dog Spay (less than 30 lb)$870
    • Dog Neuter (31-60 lb)$895
    • Dog Spay (61-90 lb)$945
    • Dog Spay (31-60 lb)$995
    • Dog Neuter (91-125 lbs)$1,020
    • Dog Neuter (61-90 lb)$1,045
    • Dog Spay (91-125 lbs)$1,120
    • Dog Neuter (91-125 lbs)$1,220
    • Dog Spay (61-90 lb)$1,250
    • Dog Spay (91-125 lbs)$1,500
    • Dog Vaccination, Rabies$43.47
    • Dog Vaccination, Bordetella - Req$49.66
    • Dog Vaccination, DAPP$53.84
    • Cat Vaccination, Purevax FVRCP$54.03
    • Dog Vaccination, Leptospirosis$56.13
    • Cat Vaccination, Purevax Rabies (1-year)$65.55
    • Cat Vaccination, Purevax FELV$75.51
    • Dog Vaccination, Influenza Virus Bivalent$95.09
    • Cat Vaccination, Purevax Rabies (3-year)$138.54
    • Dental cleaning, Cat*$566.50
    • Dental cleaning, Dog*$768.90
    • Microchip placement (with lifetime registration)$85.30
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Oregon Humane Community Veterinary HospitalPortland, OR
    • Standard exam$80
    • Sick Pet Exam$110
    • Urgent care exam$140
  • Oregon Humane SocietyPortland, OR
    • Preventative Care/Wellness Exam$80
    • Sick Pet Exam$110
    • Spay & Save Surgery Rates Feline Spay/Neuter$135
    • Feline Neuter$185
    • Feline Spay$400
    • Canine Spay$600
    Show 7 more
    • Bordetella Vaccine$17
    • Rabies Vaccine$18
    • Leptospirosis Vaccine$19
    • DA2PP vaccine$20
    • FeLV vaccine$32
    • Canine Influenza Vaccine$55
    • Urgent Care Exam$140
  • Oregon Humane Society Community Veterinary HospitalPortland, OR
    • Preventative Care/Wellness Exam$80
    • Feline Neuter$185
    • Feline Spay$400
    • Canine Spay$600
  • Cat Adoption TeamSherwood, OR
    • Cat Neuter (male)$150
    • Cat Spay (female)$300
    • FVRCP vaccination$30
    • FeLV vaccination$36
    • Microchip with Registration$30
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicVancouver, WA, and 4 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$39
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
    • Lyme$50
    • Bordetella$52
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
    • Microchip$36

Eugene area

5 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - EugeneEugene, OR
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
    • DAPP$39.98
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Eugene (eug)Eugene, OR, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
    • Wellness Exam$86
    • Rabies$30.15
    • FVRCP$34.45
    • Bordetella Vaccine$35.72
    • DHPP$36.72
    • Leptospirosis$39.15
  • Emergency Veterinary HospitalSpringfield, OR, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Emergency stabilization services$350
    • Feline Neuter$129
    • Feline Spay$169
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

Salem area

3 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.

Practices and the prices they publish
  • Erika Halle, DVMMonmouth, OR
    • Well pet exam (30 min)$276
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - SalemSalem, OR
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
    • DAPP$39.98
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
    • DHPP (Distemper/Hepatits/Para-Influenza/Parvo)$35
    • Small Kennel Boarding$22.50
    • Medium Kennel Boarding$26.25
    • Townhouse Boarding$27.50
    • Large Kennel Boarding$29.25
    • Run Boarding$40
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Oregon Humane SocietySalem, OR
    • Spay & Save Rate$70
    • Feline Spay and Neuter Standard Rate$150
    • FVRCP vaccine$15

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Oregon practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Oregon, by type and town.

Find a practice in OregonSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Oregon · Vet tech pay in Oregon, from open job ads.