real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Michigan

Prices that Michigan veterinary practices published on their own websites: 152 prices from 22 practices and 13 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Michigan, a vet visit costs a median of $68 at the 15 practices that publish the price, and $65 to $75 at most of them. The median is $40 for a vaccination and $425 for a dental cleaning. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Michigan?

A vet visit costs $65 to $75 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $68 across 15 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$68
Middle half of prices
$65–$75
Seen from
$50–$80
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Michigan we found publishing it, it is listed at $37 to $185. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Vaccine Exam/Office Visit: $37.00”

    Michigan Anti Cruely Vet ClinicHamtramck, MI
  • “Current Patient Wellness Exam: $160”

    Veterinary Clinic at the Humane Society of Huron ValleyAnn Arbor, MI
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Michigan?

A vaccination costs $31 to $48 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $40 across 17 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$40
Middle half of prices
$31–$48
Seen from
$20–$66
As published
  • “Rabies Vaccine: $21”

  • “Service Rabies Price $29.59 Type Preventive Care”

    Suburban Animal Clinic of MonroeMonroe, MI
  • “Distemper - Parvo - Lepto 37”

    Mid-Michigan Animal Medical CenterLaingsburg, MI
  • “Rabies 1 Year $38”

  • “DAPP $39.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BrightonBrighton, MI
  • “DAPP $39.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - RosevilleRoseville, MI
  • “Recommendations FVRCP Vaccine (Cost: $48)”

  • “Rabies – Canine $52*”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 9 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Michigan we found publishing it, it is listed at $20 to $115. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Rabies Vaccine $20”

    The PAWS ClinicTaylor, MI
  • “$20 rabies”

    All About Animals RescueWarren, MI
  • “Rabies only (proof required for 3-year) — $20”

    Humane Society of Huron Valley Veterinary ClinicAnn Arbor, MI
  • “Rabies Vaccine (4-week booster or 1 yr.) - $25.00”

    Spay Neuter ExpressPlainwell, MI
  • “Rabies - 3 year: $26.00”

    Michigan Anti Cruely Vet ClinicHamtramck, MI
  • “Rabies* - $39”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicAllen Park, MI, and 16 other locations with the same prices
  • “Surgeries require a current Rabies Vaccination ($39)”

    Saginaw Spay & Neuter ClinicSaginaw, MI
  • “Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Battle Creek Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $41.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicBattle Creek, MI, and 6 other locations with the same prices
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Michigan?

A dental cleaning costs $425 to $725 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $425 across 7 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$425
Middle half of prices
$425–$725
Seen from
$394.95–$1,100
As published
  • “Professional dental cleaning $394.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Traverse CityTraverse City, MI
  • “Professional dental cleaning $424.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI, and 9 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $424.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BrightonBrighton, MI
  • “Professional dental cleaning $424.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - ChesterfieldChesterfield, MI
  • “Professional dental cleaning $424.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - RosevilleRoseville, MI
  • “Canine Dental $800*”

  • “Dental with full-mouth xrays: $1100”

Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Michigan practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much do cat vaccinations cost in Michigan?

8 Michigan practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $33 to $37, with a median of $34.

  • “Feline Distemper Vaccine: $30”

  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Traverse CityTraverse City, MI
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Ann ArborAnn Arbor, MI, and 9 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BrightonBrighton, MI
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - ChesterfieldChesterfield, MI
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - RosevilleRoseville, MI
  • “Rabies – Feline $47*”

  • “Cat FVRCP $48”

How much do dog vaccinations cost in Michigan?

4 Michigan practices publish this price for dogs, from $22.45 to $59.

Also at low-cost clinics in Michigan

Fewer than 5 Michigan practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “Feline Neuter: $50”

    Harbor Humane SocietyWest Olive, MI
  • “Without TNR workshop: $50 spay/neuter”

    All About Animals RescueWarren, MI
  • “Cats Spay/Neuter - $75.00”

    Spay Neuter ExpressPlainwell, MI
  • “Cat Spay or Neuter $75.00”

    Humane Society of St. Clair County SNAPChina Township, MI
  • “Feline Neuter $75.00”

    Michigan Anti-Cruelty SocietyHamtramck, MI
  • “Spay or Neuter - $105”

    Humane Animal Treatment SocietyMount Pleasant, MI
  • “Male Cat (Neuter): $126”

    Veterinary Clinic at the Humane Society of Huron ValleyAnn Arbor, MI
Microchipping
  • “Microchip $10.00”

    Michigan Anti-Cruelty SocietyHamtramck, MI
  • “​ Microchipping: $20”

    The Paws ClinicTaylor, MI
  • “Microchip $30.00”

    Spay Neuter ExpressPlainwell, MI
  • “Microchip $30”

    Humane Society of Huron Valley Veterinary ClinicAnn Arbor, MI
  • “Microchip - $36”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicAllen Park, MI, and 16 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchipping costs $38 at our Battle Creek Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicBattle Creek, MI, and 6 other locations with the same prices
Euthanasia and cremation
  • “Dog Euthanasia (under 50 lbs.) with General Cremation or body returned for home burial: $75*”

    Capital Area Humane Society Spay and Neuter ClinicLansing, MI

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Detroit area

7 practices here publish prices, and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$75
5 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$43
4 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$425
3 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Wellness Exam$70
    • Rabies 1 Year$38
    • Bordetella (Intranasal)$50
    • FVRCP$52
    • Leptospirosis$53
    • Rabies 3 Year$57
    • DHPP$58
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - ChesterfieldChesterfield, MI
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
    • DAPP$39.98
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
  • Crossroads Veterinary HospiceFarmington Hills, MI
    • In Home Humane Euthanasia$450
    • Comprehensive Exam$75
    • Rabies – Feline$47
    • Leptospirosis$49
    • Rabies – Canine$52
    • Distemper / Hepatitis / Parvo / Parainfluenza$54
    • Feline Dental$700
    Show 2 more
    • Canine Dental$800
    • Euthanasia$180
    • VETERINARY EXAM$59
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - RosevilleRoseville, MI
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
    • DAPP$39.98
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
    • Room Accomodations Comfort Suite$30
    • Luxury Suite$34
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicAllen Park, MI, and 16 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$39
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
    • Lyme$50
    • Bordetella$52
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
    • Microchip$36
    • Vaccine Exam/Office Visit$37
    • Exam/Office Visit$47
    • Feline Neuter$75
    • Canine Neuter – less than 40 lbs$100
    • Canine Neuter – between 41-80 lbs$110
    • Canine Neuter – between 81-120 lbs$120
    Show 7 more
    • Canine Spay – less than 40 lbs$125
    • Canine Neuter – over 120 lbs$130
    • Canine Spay – between 41-80 lbs$145
    • Canine Spay – between 81-120 lbs$165
    • Canine Spay – over 120 lbs$185
    • Rabies - 3 year$26
    • Microchip$10
  • The Paws ClinicTaylor, MI
    • Rabies Vaccine$20
    • 3-Year Rabies Vaccine$25
    • Lyme Disease Vaccine$30
    • ​ Microchipping$20
  • All About Animals RescueWarren, MI
    • Feral cat spay/neuter (no workshop)$50
    • Pyometra spay surgery – Cat$250
    • Pyometra spay surgery – Dog$450
    • Feral cat rabies (no workshop)$20

Toledo area (Ohio and Southeast Michigan)

6 practices here publish prices, and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$73
5 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$35
5 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Wellness Exam$68
    • Medical Exam$78
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$35.50
    • FVRCP (3 Yr)$36
    • Bordetella (Oral)$37
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$38
    Show 3 more
    • DHPP (1 Yr)$48
    • Rabies (3 Yr)$50
    • DHPP (3 Yr)$51.50
    • Nose-to-Tail Wellness Exam$68
    • Rabies Vaccine 1-Year$38
    • Dog Leptospirosis (Lepto)$40
    • Canine Influenza Vaccine$47
    • Cat FVRCP$48
    • Dog Lyme Vaccine$52
    Show 2 more
    • Dog Distemper/Parvo$59
    • Microchip Insertion + Registration$62
    • DHPP 1 YEAR$35
  • Suburban Animal Clinic of MonroeMonroe, MI
    • Exam$64.32
    • Canine DHPP$22.45
    • Rabies$29.59
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - RossfordRossford, OH, and 13 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • FVRCP$33.58
    • DAPP$39.98
    • Dental cleaning$424.95
    • Standard Pricing | Exam | Cost$76
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicBowling Green, OH, and 14 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$37
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$44
    • Lyme$49
    • Bordetella$50
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$58
    • Microchip$34
  • Toledo Humane SocietyMaumee, OH
    • FVRCP vaccine$10
    • Examination$55
    • Rabies Vaccine 1 year$24
    • Rabies Vaccine 3 year$32
    • DAPP Vaccine (no leptospirosis)$34
    • FVRCP Vaccine$36
    • DAPPL Vaccine$42
    Show 4 more
    • Canine Influenza Vaccine$50
    • FVRCP & Leukemia Vaccine$52
    • Lyme Vaccine$58
    • Microchip$28
  • Humane OhioToledo, OH
    • Bordetella vaccine$18

Flint area

3 practices here publish prices.

Practices and the prices they publish

Grand Rapids area

3 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.

Practices and the prices they publish
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • C-SNIP (Community Spay/Neuter Initiative Partnership)Walker, MI
    • Feline Distemper Vaccine (FVRPC or HCP)$25

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Michigan practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Michigan, by type and town.

Find a practice in MichiganSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Michigan · Vet tech pay in Michigan, from open job ads.