real prices, from real practices
What vet care costs in Texas
Prices that Texas veterinary practices published on their own websites: 535 prices from 91 practices and 38 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.
The short answer
In Texas, a vet visit costs a median of $74 at the 55 practices that publish the price, and $65 to $80 at most of them. The median is $34 for a vaccination, $417 for a dental cleaning, $383 for a spay or neuter and $37 for a microchip. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Texas list a spay or neuter from $40. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.
How much does a vet visit cost in Texas?
A vet visit costs $65 to $80 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $74 across 55 practices.
The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.
- Median
- $74
- Middle half of prices
- $65–$80
- Seen from
- $23–$120
“Existing Patients (Wellness Exam): $23”
Ace Veterinary ClinicSan Antonio, TX“Consult Exam: $50”
Animal Dental Center of CypressCypress, TX“New office visit/vaccine exam--- $65.00”
Dr. Mike's Affordable Vet CareArlington, TX“Office visit $71.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - GarlandGarland, TX“Office visit $73.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - WindcrestSan Antonio, TX, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Office visit $76.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - KatyKaty, TX“Wellness Exam $85”
Family Pet CenterFrisco, TX“Our Wellness Exam is $99 for standard pricing”
Petfolk Veterinary & Urgent Care - Flower MoundFlower Mound, TX, and 2 other locations with the same prices
At the 7 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Texas we found publishing it, it is listed at $20 to $70. These are not in the practice figures above.
“**Office Visit** | **$20***”
Hill Country Animal LeagueBoerne, TX“OFFICE VISIT Mon. - Sat. - $35”
Houston Humane Society Veterinary ClinicHouston, TX“Office Visit - $35 (for declined/already altered animals)”
Spay Neuter SocietyLewisville, TX“OFFICE VISIT Mon. - Sat. - $35”
Houston Humane SocietyHouston, TX“OFFICE VISIT $38.00 EXTENDED OFFICE VISIT $48.00 - (Each Patient)”
Animal Alliance Of Galveston CountyLa Marque, TX“Well Pet Office Visit (Scheduled) $40 / (Walk-In) $55”
Texas Litter ControlHouston, TX“Veterinary Exam Request | Prepay per pet | $42”
PETS ClinicWichita Falls, TX
How much do pet vaccinations cost in Texas?
A vaccination costs $27 to $47 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $34 across 47 practices.
Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.
- Median
- $34
- Middle half of prices
- $27–$47
- Seen from
- $9–$112
“Rabies: $9.00”
Petmobile Pet HospitalMesquite, TX“Rabies (1 year or 3 year) $20”
Veterinary Wellness CenterEdinburg, TX“DISTEMPER $25.00”
Critter Care Vet ClinicChildress, TX“DHPP (Distemper Combo)Dog$30.50”
Deer Park Animal HospitalDeer Park, TX“Rabies* - $37”
Vetco Total Care Animal HospitalSan Antonio, TX, and 10 other locations with the same prices“DAPP $39.01”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Lakewood, DallasDallas, TX, and 15 other locations with the same prices“DAPP $40.46”
Banfield Pet Hospital - KatyKaty, TX“Canine Influenza Vaccination (H3N2) | Dogs: $50.00”
Pop-Up Pet VaxAustin, TX
At the 22 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Texas we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $110. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Rabies $10.00”
Humane Society of North TexasFort Worth, TX“Rabies $11”
Spay Neuter NetworkDallas, TX“Rabies Vaccine $14”
Alief Animal HospitalHouston, TX“Rabies $17.00”
Animal Alliance Of Galveston CountyLa Marque, TX“RABIES VACCINATION - $17”
Houston Humane SocietyHouston, TX“DA2PP (Boosters) - $20”
Texas Litter ControlHouston, TX“Kennel Cough (Bordetella): $32”
Veterinary Medical CareArlington, TX“Rabies* - $41”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicLongview, TX, and 55 other locations with the same prices
How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Texas?
A dental cleaning costs $398 to $550 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $417 across 32 practices.
Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.
- Median
- $417
- Middle half of prices
- $398–$550
- Seen from
- $160–$775
“Dental Cleaning: $160”
Mission Bend Animal ClinicHouston, TX“Canine dental month: $380”
Little Elm Pet ClinicLittle Elm, TX“Low Cost Dental price: $402”
Park Mall Animal ClinicPlano, TX“Professional dental cleaning $408.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - PasadenaPasadena, TX“Professional dental cleaning $424.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Bee CaveBee Cave, TX“Canine Dental Cleaning: $500”
Animal Dental Center of CypressCypress, TX“Dog Dental Cleaning- $650”
West Austin Pet HospitalWest Lake Hills, TX“Comprehensive dental cleaning $775 - $825”
Chewy Vet Care AllianceFort Worth, TX, and 1 other location with the same prices
At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in Texas we found publishing it, it is listed at $263 to $525. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Dental Cleaning Level-1 $263”
San Antonio Wellness Spay & Neuter ClinicSan Antonio, TX
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog or cat in Texas?
A spay or neuter costs $159 to $587 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $383 across 23 practices.
Priced by species and often by weight, so the range inside one practice can be as wide as the range between practices.
- Median
- $383
- Middle half of prices
- $159–$587
- Seen from
- $50–$1,001
“Cat Neuters starting at $50”
ABC Animal ClinicFort Worth, TX“Spay (Female) Surgery: $125”
Animal Trustees of AustinAustin, TX“Canine Spay (female) 0-30 lbs: $162.00”
Cypresswood Animal ClinicSpring, TX“NEUTER: $229”
Park Mall Animal ClinicPlano, TX“Dog Spay Up to 50#s……. $375”
Wimberley Veterinary ClinicWimberley, TX“Spay surgery (dog) $575 - $775”
Chewy Vet Care Cinco RanchKaty, TX“Spay surgery (dog) $695 - $795”
Chewy Vet Care The TriangleAustin, TX“Neuter Canine 0-40lbs: $820”
Sunset Boulevard Animal ClinicHouston, TX
At the 19 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Texas we found publishing it, it is listed at $40 to $355. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Neuter (Male Cat) $40”
PETS ClinicAmarillo, TX, and 1 other location with the same prices“Feline Neuter | $55.00”
Operation KindnessCarrollton, TX“Canine Neuter (Male) 5 min 5 min $60-$100”
Cause For PawsGreenville, TX“Mobile Service for Cats | Neuter (Male) Surgery $89”
EmancipetAustin, TX, and 1 other location with the same prices“Dog Neuter 0 to 30 lbs - $90.00”
Pet Vaccination ServicesPearland, TX“Male Cat Neuter Surgery: $100”
Texas Litter ControlSpring, TX“Male Cat Neuter Surgery: $100”
Texas Litter ControlHouston, TX“Cats (All Sizes): Neuter $182”
Low Cost Pet VetIrving, TX
How much does it cost to microchip a pet in Texas?
A microchip costs $33 to $49 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $37 across 8 practices.
A one-off price.
- Median
- $37
- Middle half of prices
- $33–$49
- Seen from
- $27–$53.75
“microchipping to better protect your pet. Microchips are a standard price of $27, and upon purchase, you will receive your pet's microchip number.”
Briarcrest Veterinary ClinicBryan, TX“Microchipping - $30”
Texas Paw CareFort Worth, TX“Microchip - $34”
Vetco Total Care Animal HospitalSan Antonio, TX, and 10 other locations with the same prices“Microchip ($35)”
Runge Veterinary ClinicRunge, TX“Microchip / Pastilla $39”
Woodlake Pet HospitalHouston, TX“Microchip ($48)”
True Companion Veterinary CareCypress, TX“Microchip: $52.00”
Cypresswood Animal ClinicSpring, TX“Microchip Implantation: $53.75”
Aztec Pet HospitalHarker Heights, TX
At the 20 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Texas we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $50. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Microchip (Home AGAIN): $10”
RGV Low Cost Spay Neuter ClinicMcAllen, TX“Microchip $20”
EmancipetHouston, TX“Microchip $20”
Spay Neuter NetworkDallas, TX“Microchip (including registration) - $25.00”
Pet Vaccination ServicesPearland, TX“Your pet can be microchipped at the time of their surgery for $30.”
Animal Protection LeagueLongview, TX“Microchipping costs $36 at our Cypress Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicCypress, TX, and 40 other locations with the same prices“$40 - Microchip”
The Mobile Vet ClinicHouston, TX“Microchip: Home Again $50”
San Antonio Wellness Spay & Neuter ClinicSan Antonio, TX
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Cats and dogs priced separately
Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Texas practices whose own price list names the animal.
How much do cat vaccinations cost in Texas?
21 Texas practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $32 to $34, with a median of $33.
“Feline Rabies ($18)”
Runge Veterinary ClinicRunge, TX“FVRCP (Cat) - $21.95”
Pet Veterinary ClinicTyler, TX“FVRCP (Feline Distemper Combo)Cat$27.50”
Deer Park Animal HospitalDeer Park, TX“Feline Distemper FVRCP $30.83”
Banfield Pet Hospital - College StationCollege Station, TX“Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.21”
Banfield Pet Hospital - WacoWaco, TX, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.98”
Banfield Pet Hospital - El Paso WEl Paso, TX, and 1 other location with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.98”
Banfield Pet Hospital - New BraunfelsNew Braunfels, TX, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Feline distemper-$32.00”
Dr. Mike's Affordable Vet CareArlington, TX
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat in Texas?
18 Texas practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $128 to $500, with a median of $300.
“Cat Neuters starting at $50”
ABC Animal ClinicFort Worth, TX“Male Cat Neuter - $55”
DeHart Veterinary ServicesReklaw, TX“Feline Neuter (male): $77.00”
Cypresswood Animal ClinicSpring, TX“Cat Neuter: $90”
Mission Bend Animal ClinicHouston, TX“Feline Neuter (male): $100.00”
Slaton Animal HospitalSlaton, TX“Feline Neuter: $128”
The KAAWS ClinicHouston, TX“Feline Neuter $180”
Flint Veterinary ClinicFlint, TX“Cat Neuter- $200”
West Austin Pet HospitalWest Lake Hills, TX
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog in Texas?
17 Texas practices publish this price for dogs: most list it at $318 to $650, with a median of $528.
“Male Dog Neuter - $75”
DeHart Veterinary ServicesReklaw, TX“Dog Neuters starting at $105”
ABC Animal ClinicFort Worth, TX“Dog Spay: $150”
Mission Bend Animal ClinicHouston, TX“Canine Spay (female) 0-30 lbs: $162.00”
Cypresswood Animal ClinicSpring, TX“Dog Neuter Up to 50#s……. $215”
Wimberley Veterinary ClinicWimberley, TX“Dogs: Spay $220 Neuter $210”
Veterinary Wellness CenterEdinburg, TX“Neuter-Puppy, < 1 year, <25lbs - $350.00”
Pet Veterinary ClinicTyler, TX“Canine Spay Basic (one year old or less) under 35# $375”
Flint Veterinary ClinicFlint, TX
How much do dog vaccinations cost in Texas?
10 Texas practices publish this price for dogs: most list it at $25 to $36, with a median of $31.
“Rabies Vaccination (1 Year) | Dogs: $15.00”
Pop-Up Pet VaxAustin, TX“Canine bordetella $20”
Animal Hospital of OvillaOvilla, TX“DAPP (Dog) - $21.90”
Pet Veterinary ClinicTyler, TX“Bordetella (Kennel Cough)Dog$24.75”
Deer Park Animal HospitalDeer Park, TX“$26 - Parvo + Leptospira”
Mobile Pet VetEl Paso, TX“Rabies (Dog, 1 or 3 year) $28”
Animal Care Center at Stonebridge RanchMcKinney, TX“Canine Rabies Vaccine $34”
Modern Animal AddisonDallas, TX, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Canine Rabies Vaccine $35”
Modern Animal The HeightsHouston, TX, and 3 other locations with the same prices
How much does a dog dental cleaning cost in Texas?
5 Texas practices publish this price for dogs: most list it at $380 to $568, with a median of $500.
“Canine Dental: $350.00”
Celina Pet Clinic and Surgical CenterCelina, TX“Canine dental month: $380”
Little Elm Pet ClinicLittle Elm, TX“Canine Dental Cleaning: $500”
Animal Dental Center of CypressCypress, TX“Canine Dental$567.67-$675.53”
Deer Park Animal HospitalDeer Park, TX“Dog Dental Cleaning- $650”
West Austin Pet HospitalWest Lake Hills, TX
How much does a cat dental cleaning cost in Texas?
3 Texas practices publish this price for cats, from $340 to $550.
“Feline dental month: $340”
Little Elm Pet ClinicLittle Elm, TX“Feline Dental$549.30-$591.49”
Deer Park Animal HospitalDeer Park, TX“Cat Dental Cleaning- $550”
West Austin Pet HospitalWest Lake Hills, TX
Also at low-cost clinics in Texas
Fewer than 5 Texas practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.
“End of Life Euthanasia – We provide low-cost, high-quality End-of-Life euthanasia to pets in our community. Our cost is $125, but we will allow you to Pay What You Can Afford, if you are unable to cover the full cost.”
Fix West TexasMidland, TX“Humane Euthanasia- $150”
PAWS Shelter of Central TexasKyle, TX
Prices by area
The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.
Houston area
24 practices here publish prices, and 10 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $75
- 15 practices, per visit
- Spay or neuter median
- $359
- 6 practices, per surgery
- Vaccination median
- $34
- 8 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $433
- 11 practices, per cleaning
- Microchip median
- $48
- 3 practices, one-off
- 242 Animal HospitalConroe, TX
- Exam$89
- Animal Dental Center of CypressCypress, TX
- Consult Exam$50
- Canine Dental Cleaning$500
- HealthySmiles Pet DentalCypress, TX
- Anesthetic dental cleanings can range from$600
- True Companion Veterinary CareCypress, TX
- Wellness Exam$46
- Microchip$48
- Deer Park Animal HospitalDeer Park, TX
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough)Dog$24.75
- FVRCP (Feline Distemper Combo)Cat$27.50
- DHPP (Distemper Combo)Dog$30.50
- Feline Dental$549.30
- Canine Dental$567.67
- Chewy Vet Care MeyerlandHouston, TX
- Wellness exam$85
- Neuter surgery (cat)$500
- Spay surgery (cat)$629
- Neuter surgery (dog)$650
- Spay surgery (dog)$700
- FVRCP vaccination$45
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$50
- FeLV vaccination$55
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$60
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$705
- Gulfgate Animal HospitalHouston, TX
- Medical Progress Exam$35
- Mission Bend Animal ClinicHouston, TX
- Cat Neuter$90
- Dog Spay$150
- Dental Cleaning$160
- Modern Animal The HeightsHouston, TX, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Exam$75
- Rabies$35
- Suburbia North Animal HospitalHouston, TX
- Regular Canine & Feline Office visit$75
- Sunset Boulevard Animal ClinicHouston, TX
- Neuter$820
- Spay$980
- The KAAWS ClinicHouston, TX
- Physical Exam$45
- Feline Neuter$128
- Feline Spay$145
- Rabies Vaccine$29
- Woodlake Pet HospitalHouston, TX
- Microchip / Pastilla$39
- All Pets Animal HospitalKaty, TX
- Vaccinations$20
- Dental cleanings$300
- Banfield Pet Hospital - KatyKaty, TX
- Office visit$76.95
- Rabies$28.75
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.98
- DAPP$40.46
- Professional dental cleaning$432.95
- Chewy Vet Care Cinco RanchKaty, TX
- Wellness exam$85
- Spay surgery (dog)$575
- Neuter surgery (cat)$580
- Neuter surgery (dog)$650
- FVRCP vaccination$45
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$50
Show 5 moreShow fewer
- FeLV vaccination$55
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$65
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$700
- Elyson Animal HospitalKaty, TX
- A comprehensive exam from nose to tail with Dr. Bethany Smith$56
- Animal House Veterinary HospitalLeague City, TX
- Exam$99
- Banfield Pet Hospital - MagnoliaMagnolia, TX
- Professional dental cleaning$432.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - PasadenaPasadena, TX
- Professional dental cleaning$408.95
- Fort Bend Animal HospitalRosenberg, TX
- WELLNESS EXAMS$99
- Fix Ur PetSanta Fe, TX
- Exam$35
- Cypresswood Animal ClinicSpring, TX
- Feline Neuter (male)$77
- Feline Spay (female)$122
- Canine Spay (female)$162
- Microchip$52
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Sugar LandSugar Land, TX, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$74.95
- Rabies$28.41
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
- DAPP$39.98
- Professional dental cleaning$424.95
These are not in the area medians above.
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicCypress, TX, and 40 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies Vaccination$39
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
- Lyme$50
- Bordetella$52
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
- Microchipping$36
- Alief Animal HospitalHouston, TX
- Rabies Vaccine$14
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough)$18
- Distemper / Parvo / Lepto$27.50
- EmancipetHouston, TX
- Bordetella Vaccine$17
- Microchip$20
- Houston Humane SocietyHouston, TX
- OFFICE VISIT Mon. - Sat.$35
- VET EXAM, BY APPOINTMENT ONLY Monday - Saturday$70
- Cat Neuter$95
- Cat Spay$100
- Dog Neuter$150
- Dog Spay$165
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Rabies vaccination$17
- FVRCP vaccination$22
- Bordetella oral$24
- DA2PPC vaccination$25
- FELINE LEUKEMIA VACCINATION$26
- H3N8 & H3N2 CANINE INFLUENZA BIVALENT VACCINATION$45
- Houston Humane Society Veterinary ClinicHouston, TX
- OFFICE VISIT Mon. - Sat.$35
- VET EXAM, BY APPOINTMENT ONLY Monday - Saturday$70
- SNAP (Spay-Neuter Assistance Program)Houston, TX
- Distemper & Parvo (5 in 1)$20
- Texas Litter ControlHouston, TX
- Well Pet Office Visit (Scheduled)$40
- Male Cat Neuter Surgery$100
- Female Cat Spay Surgery$135
- DA2PP (Boosters)$20
- Rabies Vaccination$28
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough)$30
Show 2 moreShow fewer
- Lepto Vaccine$35
- Microchip w/ Lifetime Basic Registration (Datamars)$30
- The Mobile Vet ClinicHouston, TX
- Rabies Vaccination$20
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough)$25
- DHPP$30
- Rabies 3 Year$35
- DHPPL4$40
- Microchip$40
- Pet Vaccination ServicesPearland, TX
- Dog Neuter$90
- Dog Spay$110
- Microchip (including registration)$25
- Texas Litter ControlSpring, TX
- Neuter$100
- Spay$135
Dallas area
15 practices here publish prices, and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $74
- 12 practices, per visit
- Spay or neuter median
- $392
- 4 practices, per surgery
- Vaccination median
- $34
- 7 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $402
- 3 practices, per cleaning
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Dallas ForestDallas, TX, and 11 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$71.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Lakewood, DallasDallas, TX, and 15 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$71.95
- Rabies$27.72
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
- DAPP$39.01
- Dallas Veterinary ClinicDallas, TX
- DVM Consultation with Comprehensive Exam$90
- 1 year canine Rabies vaccine$36
- 1 year feline PUREVAX (non-adjuvant, safest for cats!) Rabies vaccine$39
- 3 year canine Rabies vaccine$49
- 3 year Canine Distemper/Parvo vaccine$53
- GoodVets Dallas UptownDallas, TX
- Exam$96
- Modern Animal AddisonDallas, TX, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Exam$75
- Rabies$34
- Petfolk Veterinary & Urgent Care - Flower MoundFlower Mound, TX, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Wellness Exam$99
- Family Pet CenterFrisco, TX
- Wellness Exam$85
- Leptospirosis (1 Yr)$37
- Rabies (1 Yr)$38
- Bordetella (Oral)$44
- DHPP (1 Yr)$51
- Rabies (3 Yr)$52
- Frisco Vet CareFrisco, TX
- Dog Wellness Exam$68
- Cat Spay$469
- Cat Neuter$476
- Dog Neuter (<50lbs)$518
- Dog Neuter (>50lbs)$547
- Dog Spay (<50lbs)$583
- Dog Spay (>50lbs)$643
- Stonebrook Family Pet ClinicFrisco, TX
- Small Kennel (22”x 28”)$30
- Medium Kennel (28" x 28")$32
- Large Kennel (28" x 47")$34
- Run Kennel (30"x 55")$40
- XXL Suite (85" x 50")$64
- Banfield Pet Hospital - GarlandGarland, TX
- Office Visit$71.95
- Professional Dental Cleaning$408.95
- Little Elm Pet ClinicLittle Elm, TX
- Feline Neuter$240
- Feline Spay$260
- Feline dental month$340
- Canine dental month$380
- Animal Care Center at Stonebridge RanchMcKinney, TX
- Wellness & Sick Exam (45 minutes)$98
- Feline Neuter$686
- Feline Spay$1,001
- Rabies (Dog, 1 or 3 year)$28
- Leptospirosis$41
- Rabies (Cat, PureVax)$43
- Petmobile Pet HospitalMesquite, TX
- Minor Exam$45
- Rabies$9
- Bordetella$17
- Bordetella$18
- FVRCP+C$25
- DHPP$28
- Animal Hospital of OvillaOvilla, TX
- Exam (canine/feline)$73
- Canine bordetella$20
- Canine rabies (1 year)$25
- Canine leptospirosis$28
- Canine DHPP$33
- Feline rabies$44
- Park Mall Animal ClinicPlano, TX
- NEUTER$229
- Low Cost Dental price$402
These are not in the area medians above.
- Operation KindnessCarrollton, TX
- Feline Neuter |$55
- Canine Neuter 3-29lbs. |$75
- Canine Neuter 30-49lbs. |$80
- Canine Neuter 50-69lbs. |$85
- Canine Spay 3-29lbs. |$90
- Canine Neuter 70-99lbs. |$95
Show 4 moreShow fewer
- Canine Spay 30-49lbs. |$100
- Canine Spay 50-69lbs. |$105
- Canine Spay 70-99lbs. |$120
- Canine Spay 100+lbs. |$135
- Spay Neuter NetworkDallas, TX
- Feline Spay & Neuter | |$55
- Feline Spay & Neuter | |$65
- Spay & Neuter | Female | Male | 2-39.9 lbs | |$85
- Spay & Neuter | Female | Male | 2-39.9 lbs | |$90
- Spay & Neuter | Female | Male | 40-59.9 lbs | |$95
- Spay & Neuter | Female | Male | 40-59.9 lbs | |$100
Show 11 moreShow fewer
- Spay & Neuter | Female | Male | 60-79.9 lbs | |$105
- Spay & Neuter | Female | Male | 60-79.9 lbs | |$110
- Spay & Neuter | Female | Male | 80-99.9 lbs | |$120
- Spay & Neuter | Female | Male | 80-99.9 lbs | |$135
- Rabies$11
- Bordetella (Kennel cough)$15
- DAPPv$20
- 1st Round Puppy (6-8 weeks old): DAPPV and dewormer$32
- Recommended Indoor Cat Services: Rabies, FVRCP and FeLV$46
- 2nd Round Puppy (9-11 weeks old): DAPPV booster, bordetella and dewormer$47
- Microchip$20
- Low Cost Pet VetIrving, TX
- Cats (All Sizes): Neuter$182
- Cats (All Sizes): Spay$203
- 20-29.9 lbs Neuter$221
- 20-29.9 lbs Spay$229
- 30-39.9 lbs Neuter$239
- 30-39.9 lbs Spay$247
Show 12 moreShow fewer
- 40-49.9 lbs Neuter$257
- 40-49.9 lbs Spay$265
- 50-59.9 lbs Neuter$275
- 50-59.9 lbs Spay$283
- 60-69.9 lbs Neuter$293
- 60-69.9 lbs Spay$301
- 70-79.9 lbs Neuter$312
- 70-79.9 lbs Spay$319
- 80-89.9 lbs Neuter$329
- 80-89.9 lbs Spay$337
- 90-99.9 lbs Neuter$347
- 90-99.9 lbs Spay$355
- Spay Neuter SocietyLewisville, TX
- Exam$35
- Cat Spay or Neuter$100
- Dog Spay or Neuter | 3-30 lbs$125
- Dog Spay or Neuter | 31-44 lbs$150
- Dog Spay or Neuter | 45-69 lbs$175
- Dog Spay or Neuter | 70-89 lbs$200
- Dog Spay or Neuter | 90+ lbs$275
Austin area
13 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $75
- 6 practices, per visit
- Spay or neuter median
- $350
- 5 practices, per surgery
- Vaccination median
- $34
- 7 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $425
- 6 practices, per cleaning
- Animal Trustees of AustinAustin, TX
- Spay (Female) Surgery$125
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Austin (amr)Austin, TX, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$424.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Austin (nea)Austin, TX
- Professional dental cleaning$401.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Austin NEAustin, TX
- Office visit$69.95
- Rabies$27.38
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.37
- DAPP$38.53
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Austin-MuellerAustin, TX, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$74.95
- Rabies$28.41
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
- DAPP$39.98
- Chewy Vet Care The TriangleAustin, TX
- Wellness exam$79
- Neuter surgery (cat)$505
- Spay surgery (cat)$635
- Neuter surgery (dog)$640
- Spay surgery (dog)$695
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$45
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- DAPP vaccination$50
- FVRCP vaccination$55
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$65
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$745
- Companion Animal HospitalAustin, TX
- Feline Spay or Neuter (Set Price with Anesthesia)$300
- Canine Spay or Neuter$400
- Pop-Up Pet VaxAustin, TX
- Rabies Vaccination (1 Year) | Dogs$15
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough) Vaccination | Dogs$25
- Canine Influenza Vaccination (H3N2) | Dogs$50
- Prickly Pear Pet Vaccines, PLLCAustin, TX
- DAPP (Distemper virus/Adenovirus/Parvovirus/Parain$40
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Bee CaveBee Cave, TX
- Office visit$74.95
- Professional dental cleaning$424.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Cedar Park (cdp)Cedar Park, TX, and 15 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$416.95
- West Austin Pet HospitalWest Lake Hills, TX
- Exam (sick or wellness)$85
- Cat Neuter$200
- Dog Neuter$425
- Cat Spay$500
- Dog Spay$525
- Vaccinations- - each$48
Show 3 moreShow fewer
- Vaccinations- -65/each$58
- Cat Dental Cleaning$550
- Dog Dental Cleaning$650
- Wimberley Veterinary ClinicWimberley, TX
- Comprehensive exam$65
- Dog Neuter$215
- Dog Spay$375
- Rabies$22
- DHPP$27
These are not in the area medians above.
- EmancipetAustin, TX, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Mobile Service for Cats | Neuter (Male) Surgery$89
- Mobile Service for Dogs | Neuter (Male) Surgery$125
- Bordetella Vaccine$17
- Microchip$20
- PAWS Shelter of Central TexasKyle, TX
- Euthanasia$150
Fort Worth area
9 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $82
- 4 practices, per visit
- Spay or neuter median
- $443
- 3 practices, per surgery
- Vaccination median
- $31
- 7 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $610
- 3 practices, per cleaning
- Pet Shots For LessAlvarado, TX
- DHPP$32
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Arlington (fwt)Arlington, TX, and 57 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$408.95
- Dr. Mike's Affordable Vet CareArlington, TX
- New office visit/vaccine exam$65
- Rabies Vaccine$28
- Bordetella Vaccine$29
- Lepto Vaccine$31
- Feline distemper$32
- Distemper/Parvo Vaccine$35
- ABC Animal ClinicFort Worth, TX
- Cat Neuters starting at$50
- Cat Spays starting at$80
- Dog Neuters starting at$105
- Dog Spays starting at$120
- Animal Hospital SouthwestFort Worth, TX
- Wellness Exam$80
- Exam$120
- Spay Cat$325
- Neuter Cat$355
- Neuter Dog$530
- Spay Dog$550
Show 4 moreShow fewer
- Rabies$19
- Bordetella$30
- Dental Cleaning$610
- Emergency Exam$240
- Chewy Vet Care AllianceFort Worth, TX, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Wellness exam$85
- Neuter surgery (cat)$490
- Neuter surgery (dog)$650
- Spay surgery (cat)$675
- Spay surgery (dog)$725
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$45
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- DAPP vaccination$50
- FeLV vaccination$55
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$65
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$775
- Summerfields Animal HospitalFort Worth, TX
- CORE VACCINES$22
- Texas Paw CareFort Worth, TX
- Rabies$10
- Bordetella$15
- FVRCP$20
- Leptospirosis$25
- Microchipping$30
- CareVet Country Club Pet HospitalMansfield, TX
- Wellness Exam$79
- Rabies (1 Yr)$30
- DA2PP$47
- Bordetella$50
- DA2PP + Lepto$55
- FVRCP$63
These are not in the area medians above.
- Veterinary Medical CareArlington, TX
- Rabies 1 Year$32
- Distemper/Parvo (DHPPV)$37
- Distemper/Parvo/Lepto (DHLPPV)$53
- FVRCP + Leukemia Combo$68
- Distemper (FVRCP), Deworming (Pyrantel)$84
- Just Shots (dog mobile vaccination)$110
- Humane Society of North TexasFort Worth, TX
- Rabies$10
- Bordetella$20
- Microchip$30
San Antonio area
6 practices here publish prices, and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $74
- 5 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $33
- 3 practices, per vaccine
- Banfield Pet Hospital - New BraunfelsNew Braunfels, TX, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$67.95
- Rabies$27.05
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.98
- DAPP$38.07
- Professional dental cleaning$394.95
- Ace Veterinary ClinicSan Antonio, TX
- Wellness Exam$23
- Banfield Pet Hospital - San Antonio (De Zavala)San Antonio, TX
- Office Visit$73.95
- Professional Dental Cleaning$416.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - San Antonio The RimSan Antonio, TX, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$73.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - WindcrestSan Antonio, TX, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$73.95
- Rabies$28.06
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.17
- DAPP$39.49
- Vetco Total Care Animal HospitalSan Antonio, TX, and 10 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies*$37
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$44
- Lyme$49
- Bordetella$50
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$58
- Microchip$34
These are not in the area medians above.
- Hill Country Animal LeagueBoerne, TX
- Exam$20
- Dog Wellness Services: Microchip$20
- Healthy PetSan Antonio, TX
- Rabies Vaccine$19
- Microchip$48
- San Antonio Humane SocietySan Antonio, TX
- Male Dogs (Neuter) | 2-20 pounds: , 21-40 pounds: , 41-60 pounds: , 61-80 pounds: , 81-100 pounds$98
- Female Dogs (Spay) | 2-20 pounds: , 21-40 pounds: , 41-60 pounds: , 61-80 pounds: , 81-100 pounds$104
- Male Dogs (Neuter) | 2-20 pounds: , 21-40 pounds: , 41-60 pounds: , 61-80 pounds: , 81-100 pounds$127
- Female Dogs (Spay) | 2-20 pounds: , 21-40 pounds: , 41-60 pounds: , 61-80 pounds: , 81-100 pounds$134
- Male Dogs (Neuter) | 2-20 pounds: , 21-40 pounds: , 41-60 pounds: , 61-80 pounds: , 81-100 pounds$153
- Female Dogs (Spay) | 2-20 pounds: , 21-40 pounds: , 41-60 pounds: , 61-80 pounds: , 81-100 pounds$164
Show 4 moreShow fewer
- Male Dogs (Neuter) | 2-20 pounds: , 21-40 pounds: , 41-60 pounds: , 61-80 pounds: , 81-100 pounds$182
- Female Dogs (Spay) | 2-20 pounds: , 21-40 pounds: , 41-60 pounds: , 61-80 pounds: , 81-100 pounds$194
- Male Dogs (Neuter) | 2-20 pounds: , 21-40 pounds: , 41-60 pounds: , 61-80 pounds: , 81-100 pounds$208
- Female Dogs (Spay) | 2-20 pounds: , 21-40 pounds: , 41-60 pounds: , 61-80 pounds: , 81-100 pounds$225
- San Antonio Wellness Spay and Neuter ClinicSan Antonio, TX
- Feline Neuter$130
- Feline Spay$164
- Rabies 1 year$20
- Rabies 3 year$39
- Final booster to be given after Rabies Vaccine: HCPCH + FeLv$57
- DAPPv +L4$64
Show 7 moreShow fewer
- Bordetella and dewormer$83
- Bordetella and Sentinel Chews$90
- Dental Cleaning Level-1$263
- Dental Cleaning Level-2$328
- Dental Cleaning Level-3$459
- Dental Cleaning Level-4$525
- Microchip: Home Again$50
- Spay Neuter NetworkSan Antonio, TX
- Rabies$11
- Bordetella (Kennel cough)$15
- DAPPv$20
- 1st Round Puppy (6-8 weeks old): DAPPV and dewormer$32
- Recommended Indoor Cat Services: Rabies, FVRCP and FeLV$46
- 2nd Round Puppy (9-11 weeks old): DAPPV booster, bordetella and dewormer$47
- Microchip$20
El Paso area
5 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.
- Vaccination median
- $32
- 3 practices, per vaccine
- Banfield Pet Hospital - El Paso (elp)El Paso, TX, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$394.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - El Paso WEl Paso, TX, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$67.95
- Rabies$27.05
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.98
- DAPP$38.07
- Banfield Pet Hospital - El Paso ZaragosaEl Paso, TX
- Office visit$67.95
- Foothills Animal ClinicEl Paso, TX
- Leptospirosis$20
- Rabies$25
- Mobile Pet VetEl Paso, TX
- - Feline Distemper$24
- - Parvo + Leptospira$26
- PUPPY VACCINES$33
- ADULT dog YEARLY VACCINES$84
- KITTEN VACCINE SET$86
- PUPPY VACCINE SET$93
These are not in the area medians above.
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicEl Paso, TX, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies*$35
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$42
- Bordetella$48
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$56
- Microchip$32
the fine print
How these figures were gathered
Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Texas practices publish the service.
Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.
An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.
Not sure the visit is needed?
Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.
Vet prices in other states
- California
- Florida
- Georgia
- Washington
- Colorado
- New York
- Arizona
- North Carolina
- Virginia
- Illinois
- Ohio
- Missouri
- New Jersey
- Tennessee
- Maryland
- Oregon
- Minnesota
- Michigan
- Connecticut
- Massachusetts
- Pennsylvania
- Alabama
- Oklahoma
- Kentucky
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Wisconsin
- South Carolina
- Louisiana
- Utah
- Kansas
- Arkansas
- Nebraska
Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Texas, by type and town.
Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Texas · Vet tech pay in Texas, from open job ads.