real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in South Carolina

Prices that South Carolina veterinary practices published on their own websites: 138 prices from 15 practices and 16 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In South Carolina, a vet visit costs a median of $68 at the 14 practices that publish the price, and $60 to $73 at most of them. The median is $31 for a vaccination. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in South Carolina?

A vet visit costs $60 to $73 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $68 across 14 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$68
Middle half of prices
$60–$73
Seen from
$35–$99
As published
  • “$35 Medical Consult/Physical exam”

    Summerville Pet ClinicSummerville, SC
  • “Exam/Office visit Level 1 – $56.50”

    Curtsinger Animal Hospital of Indian LandIndian Land, SC
  • “Small Animal Exams- $60”

  • “Office visit $67.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Myrtle BeachMyrtle Beach, SC, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Canine Wellness Physical Exam $70”

    Oasis Animal HospitalGreenville, SC
  • “Office visit $71.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - EasleyEasley, SC, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Office visit $74.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Rock HillRock Hill, SC
  • “Our Wellness Exam is $99 for standard pricing”

    Petfolk Veterinary & Urgent Care - Fort MillFort Mill, SC
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in South Carolina we found publishing it, it is listed at $30 to $50. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Wellness Exam - $30.00”

    SPCA Veterinary Care CenterAiken, SC
  • “Office Visit $35”

    Community Pet WellnessMt Pleasant, SC
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in South Carolina?

A vaccination costs $25 to $34 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $31 across 11 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$31
Middle half of prices
$25–$34
Seen from
$10–$60.95
As published
  • “Rabies $10”

  • “Rabies- $12”

  • “Rabies: $30”

    Oasis Animal HospitalGreenville, SC
  • “Bordetella $32.57”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Myrtle BeachMyrtle Beach, SC, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Bordetella $33.38”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - EasleyEasley, SC, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Distemper/Adeno/Parvo/Para/ Lepto (DAPLP) – $33.50”

    Curtsinger Animal Hospital of Indian LandIndian Land, SC
  • “Rabies $34.10 (1-yr) / $69.33 (3-yr) Required by law; protects pets and people”

    Cane Bay Veterinary ClinicSummerville, SC
  • “Bordetella $34.20”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Rock HillRock Hill, SC
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 15 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in South Carolina we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $70. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “One Year Rabies $10”

    Community Pet WellnessMt Pleasant, SC
  • “Vaccines – $10 – $35”

    Greenville Humane SocietyGreenville, SC
  • “DHPP Vaccine $12.00”

    Animal AlliesSpartanburg, SC
  • “Rabies Vaccine (1 Year) $15.00”

    The Humane Society-spay/neuter/vaccine ClinicColumbia, SC
  • “Bordetella Vaccination: $25”

    SnipWell Spay Neuter and Wellness ClinicFort Mill, SC
  • “Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our North Myrtle Beach Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $35.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicNorth Myrtle Beach, SC, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Rabies* - $39”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicGreenville, SC, and 4 other locations with the same prices
  • “Rabies* - $43”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicBluffton, SC, and 5 other locations with the same prices
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the South Carolina practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much do cat vaccinations cost in South Carolina?

5 South Carolina practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $33 to $34, with a median of $33.

  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Myrtle BeachMyrtle Beach, SC, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Anderson NorthlakeAnderson, SC, and 12 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - EasleyEasley, SC, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Rock HillRock Hill, SC
  • “Rabies $59.85 (1-yr) / $147.42 (3-yr) Safer feline rabies vaccine; protects cats and people”

    Cane Bay Veterinary ClinicSummerville, SC

Also at low-cost clinics in South Carolina

Fewer than 5 South Carolina practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “Cat Neuter $50.00”

    The Humane Society-spay/neuter/vaccine ClinicColumbia, SC
  • “Feline Neuter: $70.00”

    Pet HelpersCharleston, SC
  • “Feline Spay or Neuter $85.00”

    Lucky Dog Animal RescueFlorence, SC
  • “- Neuter Over 40 lbs.: $420 (Weight Limit is 80 lbs.)”

    Charleston Animal SocietyNorth Charleston, SC
Microchipping
  • “Microchip – $20”

    Well Pet Community VetSeneca, SC
  • “- Microchip: $20”

    Charleston Animal SocietyNorth Charleston, SC
  • “Microchip - $25.00”

    SPCA Veterinary Care CenterAiken, SC
  • “Microchip (HomeAgain) $30”

    Community Pet WellnessMt Pleasant, SC
  • “Microchipping costs $32 at our North Myrtle Beach Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicNorth Myrtle Beach, SC, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip - $34”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicIndian Land, SC
  • “Microchip - $38”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicAiken, SC, and 6 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip - $40”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicBluffton, SC, and 5 other locations with the same prices

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Charlotte area (North Carolina and York County, South Carolina)

13 practices here publish prices, and 8 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$75
11 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$34
6 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$425
6 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Comprehensive Nose to Tail Physical Exam$67
    • Microchipping$69
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - BlakeneyCharlotte, NC, and 15 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
    • DAPP$39.98
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Charlotte (bky)Charlotte, NC, and 12 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
    • Exam / Consultation$62
    • Rabies Vaccine$32.50
    • DHPP Vaccine (dog) / FVRCP Vaccine (cat)$41
    • Wellness Exam$87.65
    • Leptospirosis Vaccine$34.56
    • Bordetella Vaccine$38.19
    • Rabies Vaccine$42.85
    • Distemper/Parvo Vaccine$44.38
    • FVRCP Vaccine$56.79
    Show 2 more
    • Lyme Vaccine$62.81
    • FeLV Vaccine$63.53
  • Petfolk Veterinary & Urgent Care - BallantyneCharlotte, NC, and 4 other locations with the same prices
    • Wellness Exam$99
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - ConcordConcord, NC
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
    • DAPP$39.98
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - CorneliusCornelius, NC, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$69.95
    • Rabies$27.38
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.37
    • DAPP$38.53
    • Professional dental cleaning$401.95
  • Petfolk Veterinary & Urgent Care - Fort MillFort Mill, SC
    • Wellness Exam$99
  • AAA Pet ServicesHuntersville, NC
    • Brief exam--99.00$69
    • Sick exam-149-199.00$149
    • Neuter$169
    • Neuter surgery-Less Than 6 month | 0-40#-229.00$229
    • Spay Surgery-LESS THAN 6 months | 0-20#-249.00$249
    • Neuter surgery-Less Than 6 month | 41-60#-299.00$299
    Show 3 more
    • Spay Surgery-LESS THAN 6 months | 21-40#-349.00$349
    • Spay Surgery-LESS THAN 6 months | 41-60#-449.00$449
    • Dental cleaning$229
    • Routine scheduled physical exam$70
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Rock HillRock Hill, SC
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Leptospirosis$24.47
    • Rabies$28.41
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
    • Bordetella$34.20
    • DAPP$39.98
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
    • ​Cat Boarding$19
    • ​Medium Kennel (26-50lbs.)$20
    • ​Large Kennel (51-100lbs.)$22
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Humane Society of CharlotteCharlotte, NC
    • Exam$30
  • Humane Society of Charlotte — Spay/Neuter ClinicCharlotte, NC
    • Cat neuter$75
    • Cat spay$85
    • Dog neuter$125
    • Dog spay$150
  • Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicCharlotte, NC
    • Cat Neuter (Male)$75
    • Cat Spay (Female)$85
    • Dog Neuter (Male)$125
    • Dog Spay (Female)$150
    • 1-Year Rabies Vaccine$20
    • Microchip$20
    • Well Office Visit$46.25
    • Physical Exam$64.25
    • Feline Neuter$136
    • Canine Neuter (2–49 lbs)$176.50
    • Feline Spay$196.50
    • Canine Neuter (50–80 lbs)$206.75
    Show 12 more
    • Canine Spay (2–20 lbs)$227.25
    • Canine Neuter (81–100 lbs)$237.50
    • Canine Neuter (101–150 lbs)$267.75
    • Canine Spay (21–50 lbs)$278
    • Canine Spay (51–75 lbs)$308.25
    • Canine Spay (76 lbs and over)$328.50
    • Rabies Vaccine (1-Year)$38.25
    • Leptospirosis$48.75
    • Feline Leukemia Vaccine$52.25
    • Rabies Vaccine (PureVax – Cats Only)$55
    • Rabies Vaccine (3-Year)$61.75
    • Microchip$73.75
  • Stand For AnimalsCharlotte, NC
    • Office visit | Express sick visit |$40
    • Office visit | Consult office visit |$60
    • Cat neuter$65
    • Cat spay$85
    • Dog neuter$115
    • Dog spay$150
    Show 6 more
    • Rabies vaccine (1 year)$20
    • Bordetella vaccine$25
    • Services | Routine Dental | +$225
    • Services | Cat Dental | +$275
    • Services | Dog Dental | +$300
    • Microchip$35
    • Male Cat Neuter 85$85
    • Female Cat Spay 110$110
    • Male Dog Neuter 120$120
    • Female Dog Spay 140 | UNDER 40 POUNDS$140
    • Female Dog Spay 160 | OVER 40 POUNDS$160
    • Bordetella Vaccination$25
    • Rabies Vaccination (3yr)$30
    • FeLV Vaccination$35
    • Feline PureVax Rabies (3yr)$70
    • Microchip$30
  • Healthy Pets Spay, Neuter, And Wellness ClinicRock Hill, SC
    • DA2PP (Distemper)$20
    • Bordetella (Kennel Cough)$22
    • DA2LPP (Distemper w/ Leptospirosis)$35

Greenville area

4 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$72
3 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$33
3 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - AndersonAnderson, SC, and 12 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$408.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Anderson NorthlakeAnderson, SC, and 12 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$71.95
    • Leptospirosis$23.88
    • Rabies$27.72
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
    • Bordetella$33.38
    • DAPP$39.01
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - EasleyEasley, SC, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$71.95
    • Leptospirosis$23.88
    • Rabies$27.72
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
    • Bordetella$33.38
    • DAPP$39.01
    • Professional dental cleaning$408.95
  • Oasis Animal HospitalGreenville, SC
    • Canine Wellness Physical Exam$70
    • Rabies$25
    • Rabies$30
    • FVRCP$35
    • Distemper-Parvo + Lepto$60
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Greenville Humane SocietyGreenville, SC
    • Vaccines$10
    • Microchip$20
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicGreenville, SC, and 4 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$39
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
    • Lyme$50
    • Bordetella$52
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
    • Microchip$36
  • Animal AlliesSpartanburg, SC
    • DHPP Vaccine$12
    • Bordetella Vaccine (dog)$18
    • FeLV Vaccine$20

Charleston area

3 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Practices and the prices they publish
  • Lowcountry Pet Wellness ClinicNorth Charleston, SC
    • Microchip: ​ ​$40
    • Microchip$45
  • Cane Bay Veterinary ClinicSummerville, SC
    • Preventive or Sick Exam$74
    • Rabies$34.10
    • Rabies Feline$59.85
    • DHPP$60.95
    • Emergency Exam$159
  • Summerville Pet ClinicSummerville, SC
    • Medical Consult / Physical Exam$35
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Pet HelpersCharleston, SC
    • Feline Neuter$70
    • Feline Spay$90
    • Canine Neuter$150
    • Canine Spay$200
    • Rabies$12
  • Community Pet WellnessMt Pleasant, SC
    • Office Visit$35
    • One Year Rabies$10
    • DAPP Vaccine (Distemper/Parvo)$25
    • Three Year Rabies$30
    • Microchip (HomeAgain)$30
  • Charleston Animal SocietyNorth Charleston, SC
    • Canine Neuter$420
    • Canine Spay$535
    • DA2PP$25
    • Microchip$20

Savannah area (Georgia and South Carolina)

3 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Savannah (svd)Savannah, GA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$387.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Savannah Victory DriveSavannah, GA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$66.95
    • Rabies$26.72
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.59
    • DAPP$37.61
  • Neighborhood VetSavannah, GA
    • Canine Rabies Vaccination$35
    • Microchip ID Implant & Registration$58
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicBluffton, SC, and 5 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$43
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$49
    • Lyme$52
    • Bordetella$56
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$64
    • Microchip$40
  • Pet Fix SavannahSavannah, GA
    • DA2PPv Vaccine$20
    • FeLV Vaccine$30
    • Microchip$25

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 South Carolina practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in South Carolina, by type and town.

Find a practice in South CarolinaSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in South Carolina · Vet tech pay in South Carolina, from open job ads.