real prices, from real practices
What vet care costs in Nebraska
Prices that Nebraska veterinary practices published on their own websites: 62 prices from 8 practices and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.
The short answer
In Nebraska, a vet visit costs a median of $67 at the 5 practices that publish the price, and $65 to $83 at most of them. The median is $39 for a vaccination. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.
How much does a vet visit cost in Nebraska?
A vet visit costs $65 to $83 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $67 across 5 practices.
The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.
- Median
- $67
- Middle half of prices
- $65–$83
- Seen from
- $45–$108
“Office Exam (Sick Pet) $45.00”
Westgate Animal ClinicOmaha, NE“Wellness Exam $65”
Cotner Pet CareLincoln, NE, and 1 other location with the same prices“Office visit $66.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Oak ViewOmaha, NE, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Wellness Exam $83”
Tender Care Animal HospitalGretna, NE“Wellness Exam $108”
Animal Health CenterScottsbluff, NE
At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in Nebraska we found publishing it, it is listed at $25. These are not in the practice figures above.
“For a la carte options, a $25.00 office visit is required”
Stransky Veterinary CenterLincoln, NE
How much do pet vaccinations cost in Nebraska?
A vaccination costs $36 to $46 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $39 across 8 practices.
Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.
- Median
- $39
- Middle half of prices
- $36–$46
- Seen from
- $25–$74
“Canine Rabies Vaccine $25.00”
Westgate Animal ClinicOmaha, NE“Rabies (1 Yr) $36”
Cotner Pet CareLincoln, NE, and 1 other location with the same prices“Kennel Cough (dog – Bordetella) $ 36”
Omaha Pet Vaccination ClinicOmaha, NE“Canine Distemper (DA2PPv) $36 (With Lepto $43)”
Pet Vaccination ClinicOmaha, NE“Rabies (1 Yr) $42”
Tender Care Animal HospitalGretna, NE“DHPP $47”
Animal Health CenterScottsbluff, NE“Rabies $48”
Animal Health Center of ScottsbluffScottsbluff, NE“Vaccinations range from $74-$167 and are microchips are $50. Nail Trims can be requested and are done at no charge while under sedation.”
Benson Animal ClinicOmaha, NE
At the 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Nebraska we found publishing it, it is listed at $15 to $58. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Rabies vaccine (required by law for animals older than 12 weeks of age): $15 (12 weeks and older)”
Nebraska Humane SocietyOmaha, NE“Bordetella Vaccination: $20.00”
Stransky Veterinary CenterLincoln, NE“Rabies* - $37”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicBellevue, NE, and 5 other locations with the same prices
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Cats and dogs priced separately
Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Nebraska practices whose own price list names the animal.
How much do dog vaccinations cost in Nebraska?
3 Nebraska practices publish this price for dogs, from $25 to $43.
“Canine Rabies Vaccine $25.00”
Westgate Animal ClinicOmaha, NE“Kennel Cough (dog – Bordetella) $ 36”
Omaha Pet Vaccination ClinicOmaha, NE“Canine Distemper (DA2PPv) $36 (With Lepto $43)”
Pet Vaccination ClinicOmaha, NE
Also at low-cost clinics in Nebraska
Fewer than 5 Nebraska practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.
“Cat neuter: $70”
Nebraska Humane SocietyOmaha, NE“Neuter - $100.00”
Stransky Veterinary CenterLincoln, NE“$115 Owned Cat Spay or Neuter:”
Beatrice Humane SocietyBeatrice, NE“Cat Neuter : $ 230”
Good Samaritan Pet DoctorOmaha, NE
“Microchips: $15”
Nebraska Humane SocietyOmaha, NE“Microchip: $20.00”
Stransky Veterinary CenterLincoln, NE“Microchip - $34”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicBellevue, NE, and 5 other locations with the same prices
Prices by area
The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.
Omaha area
8 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $67
- 3 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $38
- 6 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $388
- 3 practices, per cleaning
- Tender Care Animal HospitalGretna, NE
- Wellness Exam$83
- Leptospirosis (1 Yr)$34
- Bordetella (1 Yr)$41
- Rabies (1 Yr)$42
- FVRCP (3 Yr)$46
- Rabies (3 Yr)$55
- Rabies (1 Yr)$56
- American Animal HospitalOmaha, NE
- Microchipping$47
- Dog Euthanasia Over 50 lbs$150
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Oak ViewOmaha, NE, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$66.95
- Rabies$26.72
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.59
- DAPP$37.61
- Professional dental cleaning$387.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Omaha (ovw)Omaha, NE, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$387.95
- Benson Animal ClinicOmaha, NE
- Vaccinations range from$74
- Omaha Pet Vaccination ClinicOmaha, NE
- Kennel Cough (dog – Bordetella)$36
- Distemper/Parvo with Lepto (dog DA2PPL)$43
- Pet Vaccination ClinicOmaha, NE
- Canine Distemper (DA2PPv)$36
- Westgate Animal ClinicOmaha, NE
- Office Exam (Sick Pet)$45
- Feline Neuters$155
- Canine Neuters$195
- Canine Spays$250
- Canine Rabies Vaccine$25
- Feline Rabies Vaccine - 1 Year$35
Show 3 moreShow fewer
- Feline Rabies Vaccine - 3 Years$70
- Feline Dental Cleaning$220
- Canine Dental Cleaning$240
These are not in the area medians above.
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicBellevue, NE, and 5 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies*$37
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$44
- Lyme$49
- Bordetella$50
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$58
- Microchip$34
- Good Samaritan Pet DoctorOmaha, NE
- Cat Neuter$230
- Cat Spay$280
- Dog Neuter$360
- Dog Spay$430
- Nebraska Humane SocietyOmaha, NE
- Cat neuter$70
- Cat Spay$80
- Rabies vaccine$15
- Microchips$15
the fine print
How these figures were gathered
Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Nebraska practices publish the service.
Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.
An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.
Not sure the visit is needed?
Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.
Vet prices in other states
- California
- Texas
- Florida
- Georgia
- Washington
- Colorado
- New York
- Arizona
- North Carolina
- Virginia
- Illinois
- Ohio
- Missouri
- New Jersey
- Tennessee
- Maryland
- Oregon
- Minnesota
- Michigan
- Connecticut
- Massachusetts
- Pennsylvania
- Alabama
- Oklahoma
- Kentucky
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Wisconsin
- South Carolina
- Louisiana
- Utah
- Kansas
- Arkansas
Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Nebraska, by type and town.
Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Nebraska · Vet tech pay in Nebraska, from open job ads.