real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Connecticut

Prices that Connecticut veterinary practices published on their own websites: 95 prices from 20 practices and 7 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Connecticut, a vet visit costs a median of $88 at the 14 practices that publish the price, and $85 to $90 at most of them. The median is $42 for a vaccination and $474 for a dental cleaning. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Connecticut?

A vet visit costs $85 to $90 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $88 across 14 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$88
Middle half of prices
$85–$90
Seen from
$70–$94
As published
  • “Yearly wellness exam: $70”

  • “Office visit $80.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - North HavenNorth Haven, CT
  • “Office visit $86.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - NorwalkNorwalk, CT
  • “Exam/Office Visit $88”

  • “Regular dog/cat exam - $88”

    Pawsome Vet CareEnfield, CT
  • “Office visit $89.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - ManchesterManchester, CT
  • “Veterinary Service Pricing Wellness Exam $92”

  • “Wellness Exam $94”

    CareVet of Bethel Village SquareBethel, CT
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Connecticut?

A vaccination costs $37 to $55 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $42 across 16 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$42
Middle half of prices
$37–$55
Seen from
$30–$80
As published
  • “Rabies $30.57”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - StamfordStamford, CT
  • “Canine D2PP 1 YR (Distemper, Parvovirus): $31.00”

    Companion Veterinary Health CenterDayville, CT, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Canine/Feline Rabies VX 1 YR $31.00”

    Value Pet Vet - NorwalkNorwalk, CT, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Rabies - $39”

    Pawsome Vet CareEnfield, CT
  • “DAPP $41.46”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - North HavenNorth Haven, CT
  • “DAPP $43.01”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - NorwalkNorwalk, CT
  • “Lyme vaccine: $49”

    Pet Candy Veterinary ClinicAvon, CT
  • “Rabies (1 Yr) $62”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Connecticut we found publishing it, it is listed at $20 to $64. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Feline Leukemia Vaccine $20”

    POA Spay! (Protectors of Animals)East Hartford, CT
  • “Distemper/Parvo N/A $25”

    Nutmeg Spay/Neuter ClinicStratford, CT
  • “Booster Vaccinations $30 each”

    T.E.A.M. Mobile Spay/Neuter (Tait’s Every Animal Matters)Westbrook, CT
  • “Rabies* - $41”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicLisbon, CT, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Hamden Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $43.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicHamden, CT, and 24 other locations with the same prices
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Connecticut?

A dental cleaning costs $468 to $481 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $474 across 6 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$474
Middle half of prices
$468–$481
Seen from
$448.95–$482.95
As published
  • “Professional dental cleaning $448.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - North HavenNorth Haven, CT
  • “Professional dental cleaning $465.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - PlainvillePlainville, CT
  • “Professional dental cleaning $473.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - NorwalkNorwalk, CT
  • “Professional dental cleaning $473.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - StamfordStamford, CT
  • “Professional dental cleaning $482.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - GlastonburyGlastonbury, CT
  • “Professional dental cleaning $482.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - ManchesterManchester, CT
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Connecticut practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much do cat vaccinations cost in Connecticut?

6 Connecticut practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $36, with a median of $36.

  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $34.82”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - North HavenNorth Haven, CT
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $35.68”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - PlainvillePlainville, CT
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $36.13”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - NorwalkNorwalk, CT
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $36.13”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - StamfordStamford, CT
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $36.57”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - GlastonburyGlastonbury, CT
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $36.57”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - ManchesterManchester, CT

How much do dog vaccinations cost in Connecticut?

5 Connecticut practices publish this price for dogs: most list it at $37 to $42, with a median of $40.

  • “Canine Bordetella VX: $37.00”

    Companion Veterinary Health CenterDayville, CT, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Canine Bordetella VX: $37.00”

    Companion Veterinary Health CenterDayville, CT
  • “Canine Bordetella VX: $37.00”

    Lisbon Veterinary ClinicLisbon, CT
  • “Canine Bordetella VX $37.00”

    Value Pet Vet - DanburyDanbury, CT
  • “Canine Bordetella VX $37.00”

    Value Pet Vet - NorwalkNorwalk, CT, and 2 other locations with the same prices

Also at low-cost clinics in Connecticut

Fewer than 5 Connecticut practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “Spay or Neuter Surgery $245”

    T.E.A.M. Mobile Spay/Neuter (Tait’s Every Animal Matters)Westbrook, CT
  • “Dog Neuter (base cost +) $385 (0-25 lbs)”

    Value Pet VetDanbury, CT
Microchipping
  • “Microchip $25”

    POA Spay! (Protectors of Animals)East Hartford, CT
  • “Microchip - $38”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicLisbon, CT, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchipping costs $40 at our Hamden Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicHamden, CT, and 24 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip $40”

    DAWS Shelter Veterinary Clinic (Danbury Animal Welfare Society)Bethel, CT
  • “Microchip $45”

    Nutmeg Spay/Neuter ClinicStratford, CT

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Hartford area

6 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.

Vet visit median
$90
5 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$40
5 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$483
3 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Pet Candy Veterinary ClinicAvon, CT
    • Lyme vaccine$49
    • Yearly wellness exam$70
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - GlastonburyGlastonbury, CT
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$36.57
    • DAPP$43.53
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - ManchesterManchester, CT
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Rabies$30.94
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$36.57
    • Bordetella$37.24
    • DAPP$43.53
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
    • Wellness Exam$92
    • FVRCP$58
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$62
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$68
    • Leptospirosis$70
    • Bordetella$71
    Show 2 more
    • Rabies (3 Yr)$80
    • Urgent Care Exam$113
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - PlainvillePlainville, CT
    • Office visit$84.95
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
    • DAPP$42.48
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • POA Spay! (Protectors of Animals)East Hartford, CT
    • Feline Leukemia Vaccine$20
    • Microchip$25

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Connecticut practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Connecticut, by type and town.

Find a practice in ConnecticutSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Connecticut · Vet tech pay in Connecticut, from open job ads.