real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Maryland

Prices that Maryland veterinary practices published on their own websites: 144 prices from 25 practices and 13 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Maryland, a vet visit costs a median of $85 at the 15 practices that publish the price, and $78 to $90 at most of them. The median is $36 for a vaccination, $474 for a dental cleaning and $54 for a microchip. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Maryland?

A vet visit costs $78 to $90 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $85 across 15 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$85
Middle half of prices
$78–$90
Seen from
$31–$93.95
As published
  • “Wellness Exam / New Patient Exam: $31”

  • “Consultation $58.00”

    North Branch Animal HospitalCumberland, MD
  • “Office visit $80.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - HagerstownHagerstown, MD
  • “Office visit $84.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - CalvertonSilver Spring, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Office visit $86.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - AbingdonAbingdon, MD, and 5 other locations with the same prices
  • “Office visit $89.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Bel AirBel Air, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Office visit $91.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Arundel MillsHanover, MD
  • “Office visit $93.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - ColumbiaColumbia, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in Maryland we found publishing it, it is listed at $30. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Office Visit (per animal): $30.00 - $50.00”

    Paw Prints Animal HospitalWaldorf, MD
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Maryland?

A vaccination costs $30 to $42 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $36 across 18 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$36
Middle half of prices
$30–$42
Seen from
$15–$79
As published
  • “Rabies Vaccine, 1 or 3 years: $15”

  • “Rabies vaccine and certificate $22”

  • “Distempter Vaccine (FVRCP/DA2PPv)...........$40.00”

  • “DAPP $42.48”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - CalvertonSilver Spring, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “DAPP $43.01”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Glen Burnie SouthdaleGlen Burnie, MD, and 7 other locations with the same prices
  • “DAPP $43.53”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BowieBowie, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “DAPP $44.61”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - ColumbiaColumbia, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “FVRCP: $79”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 7 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Maryland we found publishing it, it is listed at $12 to $64. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Rabies Vaccination 3 year(canine or feline) $12(must show proof 1yrvx)”

    SPCA of Anne Arundel CountyAnnapolis, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Bordetella vaccine (dogs only): $15”

    Stepping Stone Animal SocietyCumberland, MD
  • “Rabies Shots: $15 - With Spay/Neuter”

    Humane Society of Wicomico CountySalisbury, MD
  • “1 Year Rabies Vaccine $17 (no charge with surgery)”

    Fifty Shades of FurrHagerstown, MD
  • “Rabies Vaccine (canine/feline): $20.00”

    Paw Prints Animal HospitalWaldorf, MD
  • “DOGS $25 DAPP/DHPP (Distemper)”

    Montgomery County Humane SocietyRockville, MD
  • “Rabies* - $43”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicClinton, MD, and 30 other locations with the same prices
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Maryland?

A dental cleaning costs $470 to $487 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $474 across 11 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$474
Middle half of prices
$470–$487
Seen from
$448.95–$500.95
As published
  • “Professional dental cleaning $448.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - HagerstownHagerstown, MD
  • “Professional dental cleaning $465.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - GreenbeltGreenbelt, MD
  • “Professional dental cleaning $473.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - AbingdonAbingdon, MD, and 5 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $473.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Bowie (lag)Bowie, MD, and 6 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $482.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Bel AirBel Air, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $482.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Bowie (bow)Bowie, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $491.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - OlneyOlney, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $500.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - ColumbiaColumbia, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices
Microchipping

How much does it cost to microchip a pet in Maryland?

A microchip costs $41 to $73 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $54 across 6 practices.

A one-off price.

Median
$54
Middle half of prices
$41–$73
Seen from
$25–$92
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 7 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Maryland we found publishing it, it is listed at $15 to $40. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Microchip Implantation (canine or feline) $15”

    SPCA of Anne Arundel CountyAnnapolis, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Microchip Implantation is $20.00”

    Anne Arundel County Animal Care & Control — Rabies & Microchip ClinicMillersville, MD
  • “Microchip – $25”

    MD SPCA Spay and Neuter ClinicBaltimore, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip: $25”

    Stepping Stone Animal SocietyCumberland, MD
  • “Microchip (with lifetime registration) $25”

    Fifty Shades of FurrHagerstown, MD
  • “Microchip: $35”

    Humane Society of Wicomico CountySalisbury, MD
  • “Microchip - $40”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicClinton, MD, and 30 other locations with the same prices
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Maryland practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much do cat vaccinations cost in Maryland?

11 Maryland practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $36 to $37, with a median of $37.

  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $34.82”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - HagerstownHagerstown, MD
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $35.68”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - CalvertonSilver Spring, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $35.68”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - GreenbeltGreenbelt, MD
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $36.13”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Glen Burnie SouthdaleGlen Burnie, MD, and 7 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $36.13”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - AbingdonAbingdon, MD, and 5 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $36.57”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Bel AirBel Air, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $36.57”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BowieBowie, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $37.02”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - OlneyOlney, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices

How much do dog vaccinations cost in Maryland?

3 Maryland practices publish this price for dogs, from $20 to $72.

Also at low-cost clinics in Maryland

Fewer than 5 Maryland practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “Cat Neuter: $55.00”

    Well Pet ClinicLexington Park, MD
  • “Neuter: $80”

    Calvert Well Pet ClinicHuntingtown, MD
  • “CAT neuter: $85”

    Montgomery County Humane SocietyRockville, MD
  • “Cat Spay/Neuter $90”

    Small Miracles Cat & Dog RescueEllicott City, MD
  • “Spay $150”

    Baltimore Humane SocietyReisterstown, MD

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Washington, D.C. area (Northern Virginia and Maryland)

24 practices here publish prices, and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$90
13 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$37
15 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$483
12 practices, per cleaning
Microchip median
$49
3 practices, one-off
Euthanasia median
$147
3 practices, per visit
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - AlexandriaAlexandria, VA
    • Office visit$91.95
    • Rabies$31.32
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.02
    • DAPP$44.07
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Alexandria (alx)Alexandria, VA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Alexandria (sax)Alexandria, VA, and 14 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Alexandria HilltopAlexandria, VA
    • Office visit$91.95
    • Bordetella$37.70
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Alexandria SAlexandria, VA, and 12 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Bordetella$37.24
    • Bordetella parainfluenza (kennel cough)$44
    • Leptosporosis 4-way$45
    • Rabies 1yr & 3yr$46
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - AnnandaleAnnandale, VA, and 5 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Bordetella$37.24
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
    • Wellness exams$59
    • Sick Exam$79
    • DHPP/DAPP$29
    • Rabies$35
    • Rabies 3 years$55
    • Microchip with registration$49
    • Humane Euthanasia$99
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - BowieBowie, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Rabies$30.94
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$36.57
    • DAPP$43.53
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Bowie (bow)Bowie, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Bowie (lag)Bowie, MD, and 6 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$473.95
    • Office Visit$89.95
    • Professional Dental Cleaning$482.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - CliftonClifton, VA
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Bordetella$37.24
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
    • Euthanasia$450
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - GreenbeltGreenbelt, MD
    • Office visit$84.95
    • Rabies$30.19
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
    • DAPP$42.48
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
    • Rabies - 1 Year$19
    • Canine Lepto$32
    • Canine Distemper - 1 Year$37
    • Canine Distemper 1 Year w/ Lepto$52
    • Canine Distemper - 3 Year$72
    • Microchip$42
    Show 4 more
    • Euthanasia Only (no cremation) - 01-30 lbs$109
    • Euthanasia Only (no cremation) - 31-70 lbs$135
    • Euthanasia Only (no cremation) - 71-100 lbs$159
    • Euthanasia Only (no cremation) - 101 + lbs$179
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Laurel (lau)Laurel, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - OlneyOlney, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$91.95
    • Rabies$31.32
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.02
    • DAPP$44.07
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
    • Boarding Services$53.50
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - CalvertonSilver Spring, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$84.95
    • Rabies$30.19
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
    • DAPP$42.48
  • Layhill Animal HospitalSilver Spring, MD
    • Microchip$92
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - SpringfieldSpringfield, VA
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Bordetella$37.24
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
    • Exam$86.87
    • Kitten Neuter$255.98
    • Adult Feline Neuter$329.69
    • Kitten Spay$384.45
    • Adult Feline Spay$447.62
    • Puppy Neuter$512.31
    Show 11 more
    • Puppy Spay$543.04
    • Adult Neuter under 40lbs$553.28
    • Adult Spay under 40lbs$594.26
    • Adult spay over 40lbs$685.72
    • Lepto$28.64
    • Rabies-1$33.83
    • Bordetella$40.64
    • Distemper (DHPP)$42.43
    • Rabies-3$59.64
    • Rabies-3$112.78
    • Dental$472.56
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - WoodbridgeWoodbridge, VA
    • Bordetella$37.24
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Animal Welfare League of Arlington — Spay/Neuter Voucher ProgramArlington, VA
    • Cat Neuter (Male)$80
    • Cat Spay (Female)$145
    • Dog Neuter (Male)$185
    • Dog Spay (Female)$200
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicBailey's Crossroads, VA
    • Rabies*$43
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$49
    • Lyme$52
    • Bordetella$56
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$64
    • For Dogs Who Are Due For Distemper And Rabies$159
    • Microchip$40
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicClinton, MD, and 30 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$43
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$49
    • Lyme$52
    • Bordetella$56
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$64
    • Microchip$40
  • Montgomery County Humane SocietyRockville, MD
    • CAT neuter$85
    • CAT spay$150
    • DOG neuter (up to 50 lbs.)$200
    • DOG neuter (51 to 70 lbs.): (max 70 lbs.)$250
    • DOG spay (up to 30 lbs.)$275
    • DOG spay (31-50 lbs.)$350
    Show 2 more
    • DOG spay (51-70 lbs.): (max 70 lbs.)$395
    • DAPP/DHPP vaccine (distemper)$25
    • Office Visit (per animal)$30
    • Rabies Vaccine (canine/feline)$20
    • Distemper Vaccine (feline)$30
    • Distemper Vaccine (canine)$35

Baltimore area

12 practices here publish prices, and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$87
8 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$37
10 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$488
4 practices, per cleaning
Microchip median
$40
3 practices, one-off
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - AbingdonAbingdon, MD, and 5 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$86.95
    • Rabies$30.57
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$36.13
    • DAPP$43.01
    • Professional dental cleaning$473.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Bel AirBel Air, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Rabies$30.94
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$36.57
    • DAPP$43.53
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
    • Wellness Exam / New Patient Exam$31
    • Rabies Vaccine, 1 or 3 years$15
    • Puppy Distemper & Parvo$20
    • Leptospirosis Vaccine (4 Strains)$21
    • Adult Booster FVRCP$25
    • Lyme Vaccine$31
    Show 4 more
    • Leukemia Vaccine$36
    • Influenza Vaccine (Double Strain)$46
    • Microchip$40
    • Kennel Cough$20
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - ColumbiaColumbia, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$93.95
    • Rabies$31.70
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.47
    • DAPP$44.61
    • Professional dental cleaning$500.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Glen Burnie SouthdaleGlen Burnie, MD, and 7 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$86.95
    • Rabies$30.57
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$36.13
    • DAPP$43.01
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Arundel MillsHanover, MD
    • Office visit$91.95
    • Rabies$31.32
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.02
    • DAPP$44.07
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - HanoverHanover, MD
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
    • Routine Feline Neuter Breakdown with Anesthesia$180
    • Routine Feline Spay Breakdown with Anesthesia$250
    • Canine Neuter under 25lbs with Anesthesia$550
    • Canine Spay under 25lbs with Anesthesia$600
    • Rabies vaccine and certificate$22
    • Distemper$35
    • Microchip$25
  • CareVet of KingsvilleKingsville, MD
    • Wellness Exam$84
    • Rabies 1-Year$25
    • Bordetella Oral Vaccine$35
    • Microchip$75
  • Family Pet HospitalPerry Hall, MD
    • Rabies 1 Year$22.34
    • Rabies 1 Year$28
    • Canine Leptospirosis$32.70
    • Rabies 3 Year$41.10
    • Canine Bordetella$41.80
    • Canine Distemper/Parvo$47.40
    Show 3 more
    • Feline Distemper/FVRCP$48.40
    • Canine Distemper/Parvo (Adult) 3 Year$49
    • Feline Distemper/FVRCP (Adult) 3 Year$62.10
    • Exam$44
    • FVRCP$79
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • SPCA of Anne Arundel CountyAnnapolis, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Rabies vaccine (3 year)$12
    • DAPP vaccine (distemper)$15
    • Bordetella vaccine$18
    • Lyme vaccine$25
    • DAPP 3yr + L4 1yr vaccine$30
    • Microchip implantation$15
  • MD SPCA Spay and Neuter ClinicBaltimore, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Microchip$25
  • Small Miracles Cat & Dog RescueEllicott City, MD
    • Cat Spay/Neuter$90
    • Dog Spay/Neuter (4–30 lbs)$180
    • Dog Spay/Neuter (31–60 lbs)$230
    • Dog Spay/Neuter (60–100 lbs)$280
  • Anne Arundel County Animal Care & Control — Rabies & Microchip ClinicMillersville, MD
    • Microchip implantation$20
  • Baltimore Humane SocietyReisterstown, MD
    • Spay$150
    • Neuter$200
    • Spay, 5-60 pounds$240

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Maryland practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Maryland, by type and town.

Find a practice in MarylandSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Maryland · Vet tech pay in Maryland, from open job ads.