real prices, from real practices
What vet care costs in Kentucky
Prices that Kentucky veterinary practices published on their own websites: 91 prices from 17 practices and 8 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.
The short answer
In Kentucky, a vet visit costs a median of $73 at the 12 practices that publish the price, and $68 to $83 at most of them. The median is $409 for a dental cleaning and $32 for a vaccination. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.
How much does a vet visit cost in Kentucky?
A vet visit costs $68 to $83 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $73 across 12 practices.
The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.
- Median
- $73
- Middle half of prices
- $68–$83
- Seen from
- $50–$94
“Walk-in Exam: $50”
Afford-A-VetLexington, KY, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Wellness Exam $67”
CareVet of Fort ThomasFort Thomas, KY“Office visit $67.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Louisville Stony BrookJeffersontown, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices“Office visit $71.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Lexington SNicholasville, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices“Office visit $73.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - FlorenceFlorence, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices“Wellness Exam $83”
Audubon Animal HospitalOwensboro, KY“Wellness Exam $83”
Towne Square Animal HospitalOwensboro, KY“Wellness Exam $94”
CareVet at SheabelLexington, KY
At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in Kentucky we found publishing it, it is listed at $20. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Walk-in wellness exam $20”
Hotaling Spay Neuter ClinicBowling Green, KY
How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Kentucky?
A dental cleaning costs $395 to $417 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $409 across 9 practices.
Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.
- Median
- $409
- Middle half of prices
- $395–$417
- Seen from
- $394.95–$450
“Professional dental cleaning $394.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - JeffersontownJeffersontown, KY, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $394.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Louisville Stony BrookJeffersontown, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $394.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Louisville SWLouisville, KY“Professional dental cleaning $408.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Lexington (lex)Lexington, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $416.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - FlorenceFlorence, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $416.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - LansdowneLexington, KY“Professional dental cleaning $416.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Lexington (lvc)Lexington, KY“Dental Scaling & polishing: $450”
Bourbon City Animal HospitalBardstown, KY
How much do pet vaccinations cost in Kentucky?
A vaccination costs $26 to $34 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $32 across 8 practices.
Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.
- Median
- $32
- Middle half of prices
- $26–$34
- Seen from
- $17–$39.49
“$17 -$46 per vaccine”
Afford-A-VetLexington, KY, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Rabies (1 Yr) $23”
Audubon Animal HospitalOwensboro, KY“Rabies $27.72”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Lexington SNicholasville, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices“Bordetella $32.57”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Louisville Stony BrookJeffersontown, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices“Bordetella $33.78”
Banfield Pet Hospital - FlorenceFlorence, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices“DAPP $38.07”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Louisville SWLouisville, KY“DAPP $39.49”
Banfield Pet Hospital - LansdowneLexington, KY
At the 7 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Kentucky we found publishing it, it is listed at $8 to $62. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Rabies $8 (required without proof of vaccination)”
Bowling Green-Warren County Humane Society (Hotaling Spay Neuter Clinic)Bowling Green, KY“Rabies Vaccination (Dog or Cat): $10”
Hope Spay Neuter ClinicVersailles, KY“Vaccines $10-$15”
The Fix FoundationFranklin, KY“Rabies - $12”
Healthy Pets Clinic, Operated By Kentucky Humane SocietyLouisville, KY“Rabies 1-year $17 (surgery only)”
Owensboro Humane SocietyOwensboro, KY“Rabies vaccinations are available at our Eastgate Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $39.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicLouisville, KY, and 6 other locations with the same prices“Rabies* - $41”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicBowling Green, KY
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Cats and dogs priced separately
Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Kentucky practices whose own price list names the animal.
How much do cat vaccinations cost in Kentucky?
5 Kentucky practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $32 to $33, with a median of $33.
“Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.98”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Louisville Stony BrookJeffersontown, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $31.98”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Louisville SWLouisville, KY“Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Lexington SNicholasville, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.17”
Banfield Pet Hospital - FlorenceFlorence, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.17”
Banfield Pet Hospital - LansdowneLexington, KY
Also at low-cost clinics in Kentucky
Fewer than 5 Kentucky practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.
“| Male Neuter .............. | $50 |”
Humane Society Animal League for LifeRichmond, KY“Cat Neuter: $70”
Hope Spay Neuter ClinicVersailles, KY“Cat Neuter - $70”
Healthy Pets Clinic, Operated By Kentucky Humane SocietyLouisville, KY“Male Dogs (under 45 lbs) Neuter $97”
Owensboro Humane SocietyOwensboro, KY
“Microchip $20”
The Fix FoundationFranklin, KY“Microchip $20 (walk-in clinic)”
Bowling Green-Warren County Humane Society (walk-in clinic)Bowling Green, KY“Microchip $25”
Owensboro Humane SocietyOwensboro, KY“Microchip $27”
Kentucky Humane Society (S.N.I.P. Clinic)Louisville, KY“Microchipping costs $36 at our Eastgate Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicLouisville, KY, and 6 other locations with the same prices“Microchip - $38”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicBowling Green, KY
Prices by area
The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.
Cincinnati area (Ohio and Northern Kentucky)
15 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $67
- 9 practices, per visit
- Spay or neuter median
- $184
- 4 practices, per surgery
- Vaccination median
- $33
- 7 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $409
- 6 practices, per cleaning
- Clough Pike Veterinary ClinicBatavia, OH
- Neuter$108
- Canine Neuter$177
- Canine Spay$223
- Williamsburg Animal ClinicBatavia, OH
- Office Visit$56.50
- Office visit$62.25
- Feline Castration (Neuter)$100
- Feline Ovariohysterectomy (Spay)$200
- Canine Castration (Neuter) under 40 lbs$259
- Canine Ovariohysterectomy (Spay) under 20 lbs$300
Show 8 moreShow fewer
- Canine Castration (Neuter) over 40.1 lbs$309
- Canine Ovariohysterectomy (Spay) over 80.1 lbs$400
- Leptospirosis Vaccine$26
- Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae Vaccine$32
- Influenza Vaccine$49.90
- Lyme Vaccine$66
- Microchip Implantation$39
- Euthanasia$55
- Licking Valley Veterinary ServicesButler, KY
- Office Call$60
- Angel's PawsCincinnati, OH
- Euthanasia$450
- Banfield Pet Hospital - ColerainCincinnati, OH, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$408.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Western HillsCincinnati, OH, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$71.95
- Rabies$27.72
- FVRCP$32.77
- DAPP$39.01
- Dental cleaning$408.95
- Oakley Square Animal HospitalCincinnati, OH
- Exams$65
- Banfield Pet Hospital - FlorenceFlorence, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$73.95
- Leptospirosis$24.17
- Rabies$28.06
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.17
- Bordetella$33.78
- DAPP$39.49
- Professional dental cleaning$416.95
- CareVet of Fort ThomasFort Thomas, KY
- Wellness Exam$67
- Banfield Pet Hospital - MasonMason, OH
- Office visit$74.95
- Leptospirosis$24.47
- Rabies$28.41
- FVRCP$33.58
- Bordetella$34.20
- DAPP$39.98
- Dental cleaning$424.95
- Baker House Animal HospitalMorrow, OH
- Kennel Cough (Bordetella)$30
- Distemper combo$32
- Rabies 3 yr$33
- Distemper combo$37.50
- Lyme 1 yr$50
- Owensville Animal HospitalOwensville, OH
- Physical Examination$58
- Cat Neuter$90
- Dog Neuter$170
- Dog Spay$200
- Rabies Vaccine$23
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough) Vaccine$25
Show 4 moreShow fewer
- Leukemia Vaccine$43
- Influenze (Bivalent) Vaccine$63
- Cat Dental Cleaning$242
- Dog Dental Cleaning$285
- Animal Care ClinicOxford, OH
- Pet Microchipping$52
- Trenton Animal HospitalTrenton, OH
- Feline Neuter$150
- Canine Neuter$190
- Canine Spay$260
- Banfield Pet Hospital - West ChesterWest Chester, OH
- Office visit$71.95
- Leptospirosis$23.88
- Rabies$27.72
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
- Bordetella$33.38
- DAPP$39.01
- Professional dental cleaning$408.95
These are not in the area medians above.
- League for Animal WelfareBatavia, OH
- Exam$35
- Cat Spay / Neuter |$70
- Dog Spay / Neuter |$150
- Oar Spray-neuter ClinicCincinnati, OH
- Spay/Neuter Surgery$60
- Rabies Vaccine$15
- Microchip$20
- UCAN Nonprofit Pet Care ClinicCincinnati, OH
- Rabies Vaccine (1 year or 3 year)$10
- Feline Leukemia Vaccine$15
- Lyme Vaccine$18
Lexington area
7 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $73
- 4 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $25
- 4 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $413
- 4 practices, per cleaning
- Afford A VetLexington, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Vaccinations$17
- Afford-A-VetLexington, KY, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Walk-in Exam$50
- Vaccinations$17
- Banfield Pet Hospital - LansdowneLexington, KY
- Office visit$73.95
- Rabies$28.06
- FVRCP$33.17
- DAPP$39.49
- Dental cleaning$416.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Lexington (lex)Lexington, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$408.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Lexington (lvc)Lexington, KY
- Professional dental cleaning$416.95
- CareVet at SheabelLexington, KY
- Wellness Exam$94
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Lexington SNicholasville, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$71.95
- Leptospirosis$23.88
- Rabies$27.72
- FVRCP$32.77
- Bordetella$33.38
- DAPP$39.01
- Dental cleaning$408.95
These are not in the area medians above.
- Humane Society Animal League for LifeRichmond, KY
- Neuter, Male Cat$50
- Spay, Female Cat$70
- Neuter, Male Dog$85
- Spay, Female Dog$100
- Hope Spay Neuter ClinicVersailles, KY
- Cat Spay$70
- Dog Neuter$90
- Dog Spay$100
- Rabies Vaccination (Dog or Cat)$10
Louisville area (Kentucky and Southern Indiana)
7 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $68
- 3 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $32
- 3 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $395
- 4 practices, per cleaning
- Bourbon City Animal HospitalBardstown, KY
- Dental Scaling & polishing$450
- Banfield Pet Hospital - JeffersontownJeffersontown, KY, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$394.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Louisville Stony BrookJeffersontown, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Office visit$67.95
- Leptospirosis$23.31
- Rabies$27.05
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.98
- Bordetella$32.57
- DAPP$38.07
- Professional dental cleaning$394.95
- Animal Hospital of LanesvilleLanesville, IN
- Bordetella$30
- Canine Distemper$34
- Rabies$35
- Euthanasia$118
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Louisville SWLouisville, KY
- Office visit$67.95
- Rabies$27.05
- FVRCP$31.98
- DAPP$38.07
- Dental cleaning$394.95
- Dixie Animal HospitalLouisville, KY
- Exam$85
- Christie Sharon H DvmNew Salisbury, IN
- Cat Neuter Estimate (under 7 Years)$165
- Cat Spay Estimate (under 7 Years)$200
- Dog Neuter Estimate (under 7 Years)$250
- Dog Spay Estimate (under 7 Years)$275
These are not in the area medians above.
- Kentucky Humane Society (S.N.I.P. Clinic)Louisville, KY
- Cat Neuter$70
- Cat Spay$80
- Dog Neuter$90
- Dog Spay$110
- Rabies$12
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$15
Show 3 moreShow fewer
- FVRCP$18
- Rabies (3 year)$20
- Microchip$27
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicLouisville, KY, and 6 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies Vaccine$39
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
- Lyme$50
- Bordetella$52
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
- Microchip$36
- Kentuckiana Veterinary OutreachSellersburg, IN
- Exam$35
- Cat Neuter$80
- Cat Spay$90
- Dog Neuter$100
- Dog Spay below 50lbs.$120
- Dog Neuter over 80 lbs.$125
Show 5 moreShow fewer
- Dog Spay over 50lbs.$150
- DHPP Vaccine (Dog)$15
- DHLPP Vaccine (Dog)$25
- Microchip Implant$20
- Euthanasia$100
the fine print
How these figures were gathered
Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Kentucky practices publish the service.
Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.
An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.
Not sure the visit is needed?
Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.
Vet prices in other states
- California
- Texas
- Florida
- Georgia
- Washington
- Colorado
- New York
- Arizona
- North Carolina
- Virginia
- Illinois
- Ohio
- Missouri
- New Jersey
- Tennessee
- Maryland
- Oregon
- Minnesota
- Michigan
- Connecticut
- Massachusetts
- Pennsylvania
- Alabama
- Oklahoma
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Wisconsin
- South Carolina
- Louisiana
- Utah
- Kansas
- Arkansas
- Nebraska
Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Kentucky, by type and town.
Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Kentucky · Vet tech pay in Kentucky, from open job ads.