real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Ohio

Prices that Ohio veterinary practices published on their own websites: 284 prices from 28 practices and 28 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Ohio, a vet visit costs a median of $70 at the 21 practices that publish the price, and $62 to $75 at most of them. The median is $34 for a vaccination, $409 for a dental cleaning and $200 for a spay or neuter. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Ohio list a spay or neuter from $45. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Ohio?

A vet visit costs $62 to $75 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $70 across 21 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$70
Middle half of prices
$62–$75
Seen from
$35–$85
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 11 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Ohio we found publishing it, it is listed at $25 to $75. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Exam / Wellness Visit | $25”

    Rascal UnitDublin, OH
  • “Veterinarian exam and consultation: $30”

    Cleveland APL Community Pet ClinicCleveland, OH
  • “Physical Examination – Wellness: Preventive head-to-toe check-up for healthy pets. | $32.00”

    COPAWColumbus, OH
  • “General Exam $35”

    Pet Vet Animal ClinicCopley, OH
  • “Pet Exams (Public Animal Wellness Clinic) | - $35 ($20 for Clermont County residents who income-qualify)”

    League for Animal WelfareBatavia, OH
  • “Examination: $44”

    AlterClinic Animal CareCanton, OH
  • “Wellness Exam | $50”

    Columbus Humane Essential Care CenterColumbus, OH
  • “Examination - $55”

    Community Pet Care ClinicToledo, OH
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Ohio?

A vaccination costs $30 to $40 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $34 across 21 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$34
Middle half of prices
$30–$40
Seen from
$15–$66
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 17 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Ohio we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $60. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Rabies Vaccine (1 year or 3 year): $10”

    UCAN Nonprofit Pet Care ClinicCincinnati, OH
  • “FVRCP vaccine: $10”

    Toledo Humane SocietyMaumee, OH
  • “DHPP vaccine (only with surgery) $15”

    PetFix Northeast OhioEuclid, OH
  • “$18 Bordetella (kennel cough)”

    Humane OhioToledo, OH
  • “Rabies 1 Year: $20”

    Pet Vet Animal ClinicCopley, OH
  • “Rabies $21”

    AlterClinic Animal CareCanton, OH
  • “Puppy Shot — Distemper/Parvo (DPv) $35.00”

    Pet Guards Clinic: A Cuyahoga Falls VeterinarianCuyahoga Falls, OH
  • “Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Chillicothe Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $39.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicChillicothe, OH, and 19 other locations with the same prices
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Ohio?

A dental cleaning costs $405 to $425 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $409 across 10 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$409
Middle half of prices
$405–$425
Seen from
$242–$432.95
As published
  • “Dog Dental Cleaning $285”

  • “Professional dental cleaning $401.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - PolandPoland, OH
  • “Professional dental cleaning $408.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - West ChesterWest Chester, OH
  • “Professional dental cleaning $408.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Western HillsCincinnati, OH, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $424.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - CentervilleCenterville, OH, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $424.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - MasonMason, OH
  • “Professional dental cleaning $432.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - North CantonNorth Canton, OH, and 6 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $432.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - WilloughbyWilloughby, OH
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Ohio we found publishing it, it is listed at $245 to $350. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Scale and Polish: Professional cleaning of the teeth by scaling and polishing.....$245”

    AlterClinic Animal CareCanton, OH
  • “Cat dental procedure: $275*”

    Pet Guards Clinic: A Cuyahoga Falls VeterinarianCuyahoga Falls, OH
Spaying and neutering

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog or cat in Ohio?

A spay or neuter costs $165 to $270 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $200 across 5 practices.

Priced by species and often by weight, so the range inside one practice can be as wide as the range between practices.

Median
$200
Middle half of prices
$165–$270
Seen from
$90–$625
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 15 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Ohio we found publishing it, it is listed at $45 to $320. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Cat neuter: $45”

    Geauga Humane Society Rescue VillageNovelty, OH
  • “Cat Neuter Descended testicles only Flat rate $55”

    Pet Guards Clinic: A Cuyahoga Falls VeterinarianCuyahoga Falls, OH
  • “Spay/Neuter Surgery: $60”

    Oar Spray-neuter ClinicCincinnati, OH
  • “Male Cat Neuter $65”

    Mission Possible Animal HospitalMedina, OH
  • “Neuter Male Cats $65 per cat”

    Cat Welfare AssociationColumbus, OH
  • “Dog Neuter (Male) | Under 25 Lbs ($80)”

    Wyandot County Humane Society HOPE ClinicUpper Sandusky, OH
  • “Cat Neuter (Male) $90.00”

    Animal Charity of OhioCanfield, OH
  • “Dog Neuter Male, < 20 lbs | $150.00”

    SICSADayton, OH
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Ohio practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much do cat vaccinations cost in Ohio?

9 Ohio practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $32 to $34, with a median of $33.

  • “Rabies (1 year) Feline Core Vaccines $24.92”

  • “-FVRCP (Feline Rhinotracheitis-Calici-Panleukopenia): $30”

  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.37”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - PolandPoland, OH
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - West ChesterWest Chester, OH
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Western HillsCincinnati, OH, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - MasonMason, OH
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - RossfordRossford, OH, and 13 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - WilloughbyWilloughby, OH

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat in Ohio?

4 Ohio practices publish this price for cats, from $90 to $200.

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog in Ohio?

4 Ohio practices publish this price for dogs, from $170 to $400.

How much do dog vaccinations cost in Ohio?

3 Ohio practices publish this price for dogs, from $22.35 to $50.

Also at low-cost clinics in Ohio

Fewer than 5 Ohio practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Microchipping
  • “NOW OFFERING: MICROCHIP ONLY FOR $15”

    Gem City VetDayton, OH
  • “Microchip $20”

    Oar Spray-neuter ClinicCincinnati, OH
  • “Microchip $25”

    The Great Life Spay NeuterKent, OH
  • “Microchip - $28”

    Community Pet Care ClinicToledo, OH
  • “Microchip $30.00”

    Animal Charity of OhioCanfield, OH
  • “Microchip - $34”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicBowling Green, OH, and 14 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchipping costs $36 at our Chillicothe Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicChillicothe, OH, and 19 other locations with the same prices
  • “MICROCHIPS $40”

    Pet Vet Animal ClinicCopley, OH
Euthanasia and cremation
  • “Euthanasia Only (No Cremation) — Gentle, veterinarian-performed euthanasia when cremation services are not needed. — $110.00”

    COPAWColumbus, OH

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Cincinnati area (Ohio and Northern Kentucky)

15 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$67
9 practices, per visit
Spay or neuter median
$184
4 practices, per surgery
Vaccination median
$33
7 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$409
6 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Neuter$108
    • Canine Neuter$177
    • Canine Spay$223
    • Office Visit$56.50
    • Office visit$62.25
    • Feline Castration (Neuter)$100
    • Feline Ovariohysterectomy (Spay)$200
    • Canine Castration (Neuter) under 40 lbs$259
    • Canine Ovariohysterectomy (Spay) under 20 lbs$300
    Show 8 more
    • Canine Castration (Neuter) over 40.1 lbs$309
    • Canine Ovariohysterectomy (Spay) over 80.1 lbs$400
    • Leptospirosis Vaccine$26
    • Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae Vaccine$32
    • Influenza Vaccine$49.90
    • Lyme Vaccine$66
    • Microchip Implantation$39
    • Euthanasia$55
    • Office Call$60
  • Angel's PawsCincinnati, OH
    • Euthanasia$450
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - ColerainCincinnati, OH, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$408.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Western HillsCincinnati, OH, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$71.95
    • Rabies$27.72
    • FVRCP$32.77
    • DAPP$39.01
    • Dental cleaning$408.95
    • Exams$65
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - FlorenceFlorence, KY, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$73.95
    • Leptospirosis$24.17
    • Rabies$28.06
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.17
    • Bordetella$33.78
    • DAPP$39.49
    • Professional dental cleaning$416.95
  • CareVet of Fort ThomasFort Thomas, KY
    • Wellness Exam$67
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - MasonMason, OH
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Leptospirosis$24.47
    • Rabies$28.41
    • FVRCP$33.58
    • Bordetella$34.20
    • DAPP$39.98
    • Dental cleaning$424.95
    • Kennel Cough (Bordetella)$30
    • Distemper combo$32
    • Rabies 3 yr$33
    • Distemper combo$37.50
    • Lyme 1 yr$50
    • Physical Examination$58
    • Cat Neuter$90
    • Dog Neuter$170
    • Dog Spay$200
    • Rabies Vaccine$23
    • Bordetella (Kennel Cough) Vaccine$25
    Show 4 more
    • Leukemia Vaccine$43
    • Influenze (Bivalent) Vaccine$63
    • Cat Dental Cleaning$242
    • Dog Dental Cleaning$285
    • Pet Microchipping$52
    • Feline Neuter$150
    • Canine Neuter$190
    • Canine Spay$260
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - West ChesterWest Chester, OH
    • Office visit$71.95
    • Leptospirosis$23.88
    • Rabies$27.72
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
    • Bordetella$33.38
    • DAPP$39.01
    • Professional dental cleaning$408.95
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • League for Animal WelfareBatavia, OH
    • Exam$35
    • Cat Spay / Neuter |$70
    • Dog Spay / Neuter |$150
    • Spay/Neuter Surgery$60
    • Rabies Vaccine$15
    • Microchip$20
    • Rabies Vaccine (1 year or 3 year)$10
    • Feline Leukemia Vaccine$15
    • Lyme Vaccine$18

Columbus area

6 practices here publish prices, and 6 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$66
3 practices, per visit
Practices and the prices they publish
    • GENERAL PHYSICAL EXAM - SICK EXAMS*$85
  • Final Journey HomeColumbus, OH
    • In Home Euthanasia Cats |$325
    • In Home Euthanasia Dogs | Starting at$350
    • Wellness Exam$66
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$32
    • Bordetella$33
    • Leptospirosis$34
    • DHPP$45
    • Examination with a veterinarian$62
    • Spay (female, 6 months or older)$625
    • Rabies (1 year) Canine Core Vaccines$22.35
    • Rabies (1 year) Feline Core Vaccines$24.92
    • Bordetella$28.24
  • WestVets Maxtown Veterinary ClinicWesterville, OH
    • Same-Day Urgent Care$95
    • Urgent Care$99
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

    • Neuter.....$65
    • Spay$85
    • Dog Neuter 0 - 30lbs.$160
    • Dog Neuter 30.1-60lbs.$180
    • FVRCP$25
    • Rabies$28
    Show 3 more
    • Lepto$30
    • Distemper/Parvo$35
    • Lyme Vaccine$45
  • Cat Welfare AssociationColumbus, OH
    • Neuter$65
    • Spay$75
  • Columbus Humane Essential Care CenterColumbus, OH
    • Wellness Exam |$50
    • Wellness Plus Exam |$75
  • COPAWColumbus, OH
    • Physical Examination – Wellness: Preventive head-to-toe check-up for healthy pets. |$32
    • Physical Examination – Illness: Veterinary evaluation for pets showing symptoms, injury, or an active health concern. |$45
    • Euthanasia$110
  • SOS of OhioColumbus, OH
    • Wellness Exam$30
    • Illness Exam$40
    • Feral cat spay/neuter: (if brought in a live humane trap and ear tipped)$55
    • Owned cat spay/neuter$75
    • Dog spay/neuter <65 lbs$130
    • Dog spay/neuter 65-84 lbs$150
    Show 5 more
    • Dog spay/neuter >85 lbs$170
    • Rabies Vaccine$10
    • Canine Distemper/Parvo (DHPP) Vaccine$15
    • Lepto Vaccine$20
    • Microchip$25
  • Rascal UnitDublin, OH
    • Exam$25
    • Neuter$60
    • Spays | Cats$70
    • Spays | Dogs: All sizes$130

Toledo area (Ohio and Southeast Michigan)

6 practices here publish prices, and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$73
5 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$35
5 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Wellness Exam$68
    • Medical Exam$78
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$35.50
    • FVRCP (3 Yr)$36
    • Bordetella (Oral)$37
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$38
    Show 3 more
    • DHPP (1 Yr)$48
    • Rabies (3 Yr)$50
    • DHPP (3 Yr)$51.50
    • Nose-to-Tail Wellness Exam$68
    • Rabies Vaccine 1-Year$38
    • Dog Leptospirosis (Lepto)$40
    • Canine Influenza Vaccine$47
    • Cat FVRCP$48
    • Dog Lyme Vaccine$52
    Show 2 more
    • Dog Distemper/Parvo$59
    • Microchip Insertion + Registration$62
    • DHPP 1 YEAR$35
  • Suburban Animal Clinic of MonroeMonroe, MI
    • Exam$64.32
    • Canine DHPP$22.45
    • Rabies$29.59
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - RossfordRossford, OH, and 13 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • FVRCP$33.58
    • DAPP$39.98
    • Dental cleaning$424.95
    • Standard Pricing | Exam | Cost$76
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicBowling Green, OH, and 14 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$37
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$44
    • Lyme$49
    • Bordetella$50
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$58
    • Microchip$34
  • Toledo Humane SocietyMaumee, OH
    • FVRCP vaccine$10
    • Examination$55
    • Rabies Vaccine 1 year$24
    • Rabies Vaccine 3 year$32
    • DAPP Vaccine (no leptospirosis)$34
    • FVRCP Vaccine$36
    • DAPPL Vaccine$42
    Show 4 more
    • Canine Influenza Vaccine$50
    • FVRCP & Leukemia Vaccine$52
    • Lyme Vaccine$58
    • Microchip$28
  • Humane OhioToledo, OH
    • Bordetella vaccine$18

Cleveland area

4 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$74
3 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$34
3 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
  • CodaPetCleveland, OH
    • Euthanasia$350
    • Exam$65
    • Rabies$30
    • FVRCP$32
    • Wellness Exam$74
    • Bordetella$40
    • DHPP$43
    • Leptospirosis$45
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$49
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - WilloughbyWilloughby, OH
    • Office visit$76.95
    • Leptospirosis$24.77
    • Rabies$28.75
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.98
    • Bordetella$34.61
    • DAPP$40.46
    • Professional dental cleaning$432.95
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Cleveland APL Community Pet ClinicCleveland, OH
    • Veterinarian exam and consultation$30
  • PetFix Northeast OhioEuclid, OH
    • Male Cat Neuter$50
    • Female Cat Spay$70
    • Male Dog Neuter, < 30 pounds$95
    • Female Dog Spay, < 30 pounds$105
    • Female Dog Spay, 31-80 pounds$115
    • Female Dog Spay, > 80 pounds$125
    • DHPP vaccine (only with surgery)$15
  • Geauga Humane Society Rescue VillageNovelty, OH
    • Cat neuter$45
    • Cat spay$65
    • Dog neuter under 30lbs$75
    • Dog spay under 30lbs$85
    • Dog spay over 30lbs$95

Dayton area

3 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - CentervilleCenterville, OH, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
    • Bordetella$30.84
    • FVRCP (Purevax)$33.98
    • DAPP$46.73
    • Rabies$47.48
    • Rabies (Purevax)$49.32
    • Leptospirosis$20
    • Bordetella$25
    • FVRCP$30
    • 3 year Rabies$35
    • Urgent Care Appointment$85
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

    • Dog Neuter (2-40 pounds)$135
    • Dog Spay (2-40 pounds)$160
    • Dog Neuter (41-80 pounds)$175
    • Dog Spay (41-80 pounds)$200
    • Dog Neuter (81+ pounds)$215
    • Dog Spay (81+ pounds)$240
  • Gem City VetDayton, OH
    • Rabies$11
    • Microchip$15
  • SICSADayton, OH
    • Dog Neuter Male, < 20 lbs |$150
    • Dog Spay Female, < 20 lbs |$160
    • Dog Neuter Male, 21-40 lbs |$180
    • Dog Spay Female, 21-40 lbs |$200
    • Dog Neuter Male, 41-70 lbs |$215
    • Dog Spay Female, 41-70 lbs |$265

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Ohio practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Ohio, by type and town.

Find a practice in OhioSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Ohio · Vet tech pay in Ohio, from open job ads.