real prices, from real practices
What vet care costs in Colorado
Prices that Colorado veterinary practices published on their own websites: 237 prices from 45 practices and 11 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.
The short answer
In Colorado, a vet visit costs a median of $79 at the 29 practices that publish the price, and $74 to $85 at most of them. The median is $45 for a vaccination, $449 for a dental cleaning, $475 for a spay or neuter and $52 for a microchip. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Colorado list a spay or neuter from $65. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.
How much does a vet visit cost in Colorado?
A vet visit costs $74 to $85 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $79 across 29 practices.
The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.
- Median
- $79
- Middle half of prices
- $74–$85
- Seen from
- $51.95–$125
“Office visit $51.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - CliftonClifton, CO“Office visit $71.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Grand JunctionGrand Junction, CO“Office Visit/Exam - $75”
Broadview Animal ClinicDenver, CO“Office visit $78.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Lakewood, COLakewood, CO, and 18 other locations with the same prices“Office visit $80.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Denver SE (Park Meadow Center)Lone Tree, CO“Wellness exam $85”
Chewy Vet Care Fort CollinsFort Collins, CO“Wellness Exam $88”
Mulnix Animal ClinicFort Collins, CO“Established Client Exam $125.00 - $165.00 For pets seen previously by our doctor”
How much do pet vaccinations cost in Colorado?
A vaccination costs $35 to $56 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $45 across 23 practices.
Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.
- Median
- $45
- Middle half of prices
- $35–$56
- Seen from
- $15–$112
“How much do pet vaccines cost? At Ponderosa Veterinary Clinic, we can provide pet vaccinations in Colorado Springs at a reasonable price. Expect to pay no more than $15-$35 or so depending on the”
Coufal, Rick E, Dvm - Ponderosa Veterinary ClinicColorado Springs, CO“Leptospirosis: $30”
Paws & Claws Veterinary ClinicWestminster, CO“DAPP $33.29”
Banfield Pet Hospital - CliftonClifton, CO“Rabies: $39”
South Golden Pet HospitalGolden, CO“DAPP $41.46”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Denver SE (Park Meadow Center)Lone Tree, CO“Rabies vaccinations are available at our Greeley Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $43.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicGreeley, CO“Rabies vaccination (1 year) $50”
Chewy Vet Care CreekwalkColorado Springs, CO, and 1 other location with the same prices“Rabies Vaccination 3yr $56.00”
South Platte Veterinary HospitalSheridan, CO
At the 9 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Colorado we found publishing it, it is listed at $20 to $159. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Bordetella Vaccine (Kennel Cough) $20”
Animal Friends AllianceFort Collins, CO“Rabies $20”
Spay TodayLakewood, CO“Rabies, 1 Yr: $20.00”
Hamlett Spay & Neuter ClinicColorado Springs, CO“Vaccines $20-$30”
Routt County Humane SocietySteamboat Springs, CO“Feline Distemper (FVRCP) $25”
Humane Colorado Vaccine ClinicDenver, CO“Distemper (DA2PP) + Leptospirosis combo $30”
Humane Colorado Healthy Pets PlusDenver, CO“Rabies* - $43”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicArvada, CO, and 26 other locations with the same prices“Rabies* - $43”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicPueblo, CO
How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Colorado?
A dental cleaning costs $441 to $705 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $449 across 18 practices.
Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.
- Median
- $449
- Middle half of prices
- $441–$705
- Seen from
- $322.95–$800
“Professional dental cleaning $322.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - CliftonClifton, CO“Professional dental cleaning $416.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - LongmontLongmont, CO“Professional dental cleaning $440.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - BrightonBrighton, CO“Professional dental cleaning $440.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - LakewoodLakewood, CO“Professional dental cleaning $448.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Lone Tree (adh)Lone Tree, CO, and 1 other location with the same prices“Dental Cleaning** (Under 60 lbs) $700”
Front Porch Animal ClinicGreeley, CO“Comprehensive dental cleaning $750 - $800”
Chewy Vet Care Fort CollinsFort Collins, CO“Dental Cleaning with Dental X-rays $779–$918”
Wellington Veterinary HospitalWellington, CO
At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in Colorado we found publishing it, it is listed at $390. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Dental Cleaning: $390 or $440 for 60+ lbs”
County Line Vet - Spay and NeuterFort Collins, CO
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog or cat in Colorado?
A spay or neuter costs $250 to $690 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $475 across 12 practices.
Priced by species and often by weight, so the range inside one practice can be as wide as the range between practices.
- Median
- $475
- Middle half of prices
- $250–$690
- Seen from
- $65–$1,121
“Feline Neuter $140.00”
Durango Animal HospitalDurango, CO“Dog neuter/spays starting from $160 Cat neuter/spay starting from $65”
Guardian Angel Veterinary CareWestminster, CO“Canine Neuter <25lbs (Base Price) $295.00”
South Platte Veterinary HospitalSheridan, CO“Dog Neuter $380–$550”
Wellington Veterinary HospitalWellington, CO“Dog Spay* (Under 25 lbs) $410–630”
Front Porch Animal ClinicGreeley, CO“Spay surgery (dog) $710 - $910”
Chewy Vet Care Fort CollinsFort Collins, CO“Spay surgery (dog) $800 - $1,000”
Chewy Vet Care CreekwalkColorado Springs, CO, and 1 other location with the same prices“Spay surgery (dog) $800 - $1,000”
Chewy Vet Care LouisvilleLouisville, CO
At the 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Colorado we found publishing it, it is listed at $65 to $500. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Neuter surgery $65”
Humane ColoradoDenver, CO“Neuter surgery $65”
Humane Colorado Spay/Neuter ClinicDenver, CO“Neuter: $85”
County Line Vet - Spay and NeuterFort Collins, CO“Feline Neuter $115”
Routt County Humane SocietySteamboat Springs, CO
How much does it cost to microchip a pet in Colorado?
A microchip costs $40 to $54 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $52 across 5 practices.
A one-off price.
- Median
- $52
- Middle half of prices
- $40–$54
- Seen from
- $30–$79
“Microchip ………………..$30”
Monarch Animal Health CenterWestminster, CO“Microchipping costs $40 at our Greeley Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicGreeley, CO“Microchip Placement $52”
Wellington Veterinary HospitalWellington, CO“Microchip- $54 Placement and Registration:”
Denver Animal HospitalDenver, CO“Microchip: $79”
Aurora Animal HospitalCentennial, CO
At the 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Colorado we found publishing it, it is listed at $25 to $40. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Microchips $25”
Routt County Humane SocietySteamboat Springs, CO“Microchip: $30”
County Line Vet - Spay and NeuterFort Collins, CO“Microchip - $40”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicArvada, CO, and 26 other locations with the same prices“Microchip - $40”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicPueblo, CO
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Cats and dogs priced separately
Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Colorado practices whose own price list names the animal.
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat in Colorado?
9 Colorado practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $222 to $588, with a median of $455.
“Neuter (Cat) $125”
Helping Paws Animal HospitalWheat Ridge, CO“Feline Neuter $140.00”
Durango Animal HospitalDurango, CO“Feline Neuter $214.00”
South Platte Veterinary HospitalSheridan, CO“Cat Neuter $250–$350”
Wellington Veterinary HospitalWellington, CO“Cat Neuter* $321–572”
Front Porch Animal ClinicGreeley, CO“Neuter surgery (cat) $550”
Chewy Vet Care CreekwalkColorado Springs, CO, and 1 other location with the same prices“Neuter surgery (cat) $550”
Chewy Vet Care DenverDenver, CO, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Neuter surgery (cat) $550”
Chewy Vet Care Fort CollinsFort Collins, CO
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog in Colorado?
9 Colorado practices publish this price for dogs: most list it at $378 to $705, with a median of $580.
“Canine Neuter Price Under 25#’s $202.00”
Durango Animal HospitalDurango, CO“Canine Neuter <25lbs (Base Price) $295.00”
South Platte Veterinary HospitalSheridan, CO“Neuter (Dog) $375”
Helping Paws Animal HospitalWheat Ridge, CO“Dog Neuter $380–$550”
Wellington Veterinary HospitalWellington, CO“Dog Spay* (Under 25 lbs) $410–630”
Front Porch Animal ClinicGreeley, CO“Neuter surgery (dog) $700 - $900”
Chewy Vet Care CreekwalkColorado Springs, CO, and 1 other location with the same prices“Neuter surgery (dog) $700-$900”
Chewy Vet Care DenverDenver, CO, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Neuter surgery (dog) $700 - $900”
Chewy Vet Care LouisvilleLouisville, CO
How much do cat vaccinations cost in Colorado?
3 Colorado practices publish this price for cats, from $41 to $95.
“Feline Leukemia (FeLV) Vaccine $41”
Wellington Veterinary HospitalWellington, CO“Rabies (1 Yr) $46.20”
Mountain Vet to PetEvergreen, CO“Feline Leukemia Vaccine: $66”
Aurora Animal HospitalCentennial, CO
How much do dog vaccinations cost in Colorado?
3 Colorado practices publish this price for dogs, from $34 to $58.
“Canine Rabies Vaccine (1-Yr or 3-Yr) $34”
Wellington Veterinary HospitalWellington, CO“DA2PP (Canine Distemper) Vaccination - 1yr $38.00”
South Platte Veterinary HospitalSheridan, CO“Canine Rabies Vaccine $40”
Modern Animal Cherry CreekDenver, CO
Prices by area
The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.
Denver area
25 practices here publish prices, and 6 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $81
- 14 practices, per visit
- Spay or neuter median
- $325
- 5 practices, per surgery
- Vaccination median
- $41
- 12 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $449
- 7 practices, per cleaning
- Microchip median
- $54
- 3 practices, one-off
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Arvada (arv)Arvada, CO, and 18 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$440.95
- Pet Menders Animal HospitalBoulder, CO
- Rabies$31
- Bordetella$33
- Banfield Pet Hospital - BrightonBrighton, CO
- Professional dental cleaning$440.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Castle RockCastle Rock, CO, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$80.95
- Professional dental cleaning$448.95
- Aurora Animal HospitalCentennial, CO
- Exam$84
- 1-year Rabies Vaccine$49.95
- 3-year Rabies Vaccine$65.50
- Flu Vaccine$66
- Microchip$79
- Broadview Animal ClinicDenver, CO
- Office Visit/Exam$75
- Chewy Vet Care DenverDenver, CO, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Wellness exam$89
- Neuter surgery (cat)$550
- Neuter surgery (dog)$700
- Spay surgery (dog)$800
- Spay surgery (cat)$860
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$50
Show 5 moreShow fewer
- DAPP vaccination$55
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$70
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$705
- Colorado Exotic Animal HospitalDenver, CO
- Urgent Care Exam$185
- Emergency Exam$200
- Denver Animal HospitalDenver, CO
- Microchip$54
- Modern Animal Cherry CreekDenver, CO
- Exam$85
- Rabies$40
- Mountain Vet to PetEvergreen, CO
- Wellness Exam$86.35
- Vaccines$42
- Rabies Feline 1yr$46.20
- Rabies Feline 3yr$95
- Canyon Exam - Wellness *Within 5 miles of Wondervu Station 2 Fire Station$59.90
- Canyon Exam - Sick/Injured Pet *Within 5 miles of Wondervu Station 2 Fire Station$79.90
- Established Client Exam - For pets seen previously by our doctor$125
- Vaccine$30
- South Golden Pet HospitalGolden, CO
- Wellness Exams for dogs & cats$75
- Rabies$39
- Lepto$45
- Banfield Pet Hospital - LakewoodLakewood, CO
- Professional dental cleaning$440.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Lakewood, COLakewood, CO, and 18 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$78.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Denver SE (Park Meadow Center)Lone Tree, CO
- Office visit$80.95
- Leptospirosis$25.38
- Rabies$29.46
- FVRCP$34.82
- Bordetella$35.47
- DAPP$41.46
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Lone TreeLone Tree, CO
- Office visit$80.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Lone Tree (adh)Lone Tree, CO, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$448.95
- Chewy Vet Care LouisvilleLouisville, CO
- Wellness exam$89
- Neuter surgery (cat)$600
- Neuter surgery (dog)$700
- Spay surgery (cat)$780
- Spay surgery (dog)$800
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$50
Show 5 moreShow fewer
- DAPP vaccination$55
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$70
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$705
- South Platte Veterinary HospitalSheridan, CO
- Feline Neuter$214
- Feline Spay$245
- Canine Neuter <25lbs (Base Price)$295
- Canine Neuter 25 - 50lbs (Base Price)$325
- Canine Neuter 50 - 75lbs (Base Price)$345
- Canine Neuter >75lbs (Base Price)$375
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Canine Spay 50-75lbs$400
- DA2PP (Canine Distemper) Vaccination - 1yr$38
- DA2PP (Canine Distemper) Vaccination - 3yr$42
- Rabies Vaccination 1yr$48
- Rabies Vaccination 3yr$56
- Canine Influenza Vaccination$58
- Banfield Pet Hospital - WestminsterWestminster, CO
- Office visit$78.95
- Guardian Angel Veterinary CareWestminster, CO
- Neuter$65
- Spay$80
- Dog neuter/spays starting from$160
- Spay$170
- Emergency Spay*$400
- Urethral/vaginal prolapse w/ spay$600
- Monarch Animal Health CenterWestminster, CO
- DAPP – Distemper/Parvo Combo ..$30
- Rabies & FVRCP …………..$50
- Microchip ………………..$30
- Paws & Claws Veterinary ClinicWestminster, CO
- Office Call$55
- Leptospirosis$30
- Helping Paws Animal HospitalWheat Ridge, CO
- Neuter (Cat)$125
- Spay (Cat)$175
- Neuter (Dog)$375
- Spay (Dog)$475
These are not in the area medians above.
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicArvada, CO, and 26 other locations with the same prices
- Rabies*$43
- Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$49
- Lyme$52
- Bordetella$56
- Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$64
- Microchip$40
- Humane ColoradoDenver, CO
- Neuter surgery$65
- Spay surgery$80
- Humane Colorado Healthy Pets PlusDenver, CO
- DA2PP + leptospirosis combo vaccine$30
- Humane Colorado Spay/Neuter ClinicDenver, CO
- Neuter surgery$65
- Spay surgery$80
- Neuter 2-29 lbs.$165
- Neuter 30-69 lbs.$190
- Spay 2-29 lbs.$215
- Spay 30-69 lbs.$240
Show 3 moreShow fewer
- Neuter >120 lbs.$250
- Spay 70-120 lbs.$265
- Spay >120 lbs.$325
- Humane Colorado Vaccine ClinicDenver, CO
- FVRCP vaccine$25
- DA2PP + leptospirosis combo vaccine$30
- Spay TodayLakewood, CO
- Rabies$20
- Leptospirosis$25
Fort Collins area
11 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $74
- 6 practices, per visit
- Spay or neuter median
- $480
- 5 practices, per surgery
- Vaccination median
- $43
- 5 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $750
- 4 practices, per cleaning
- Spay$480
- Astraea Vet ClinicFort Collins, CO
- Spay/Neuter$150
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Fort CollinsFort Collins, CO, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$74.95
- Professional dental cleaning$424.95
- Chewy Vet Care Fort CollinsFort Collins, CO
- Wellness exam$85
- Neuter surgery (cat)$550
- Spay surgery (cat)$680
- Spay surgery (dog)$710
- Neuter surgery (dog)$740
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$45
Show 5 moreShow fewer
- FeLV vaccination$55
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$65
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$750
- Inkwell Veterinary Emergency ClinicFort Collins, CO
- Emergency exam$175
- Midtown Veterinary Medical CenterFort Collins, CO
- Exam$72
- Urgent Exam$97
- Emergency Exam$160
- Mulnix Animal ClinicFort Collins, CO
- Wellness Exam$88
- Rabies (1 Yr)$43
- Bordetella$45
- Distemper$47
- FVRCP$48
- Leptospirosis$51
- Front Porch Animal ClinicGreeley, CO
- Exam$70
- Cat Neuter*$321
- Dog Spay* (Under 25 lbs)$410
- Cat Spay*$460
- Dog Neuter* (Under 25 lbs)$500
- Dog Neuter* (26–50 lbs)$522
Show 7 moreShow fewer
- Dog Spay* (26–50 lbs)$615
- Dog Neuter* (51–75 lbs)$640
- Dog Spay* (51–75 lbs)$690
- Dog Neuter* (76+ lbs)$1,054
- Dog Spay* (76+ lbs)$1,121
- Dental Cleaning** (Under 60 lbs)$700
- Dental Cleaning** (Over 60 lbs)$800
- Vetco Vaccination ClinicGreeley, CO
- Rabies Vaccine$43
- Microchip$40
- Twin Peaks Veterinary ClinicLoveland, CO
- Bordetella$30
- Wellington Veterinary HospitalWellington, CO
- Wellness Exam$69
- Cat Neuter$250
- Dog Neuter$380
- Cat Spay$450
- Dog Spay$580
- Canine Rabies Vaccine (1-Yr or 3-Yr)$34
Show 3 moreShow fewer
- Feline Leukemia (FeLV) Vaccine$41
- Dental Cleaning with Dental X-rays$779
- Microchip Placement$52
These are not in the area medians above.
- Animal Friends AllianceFort Collins, CO
- Bordetella Vaccine (Kennel Cough)$20
- DA2PPV + Leptospirosis Vaccine$25
- Feline Leukemia Vaccine$30
- County Line Vet - Spay and NeuterFort Collins, CO
- Neuter$85
- Spay$110
- DHPP$23
- Rabies$25
- Leptospirosis$27
- DHPP with Lepto$35
Show 2 moreShow fewer
- Dental Cleaning$390
- Microchip$30
Colorado Springs area
6 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.
- Vet visit median
- $82
- 4 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $37
- 4 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $450
- 3 practices, per cleaning
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Colorado Springs EColorado Springs, CO
- Office visit$78.95
- Leptospirosis$25.08
- Rabies$29.11
- Bordetella$35.04
- DAPP$40.96
- Bear Creek Veterinary CareColorado Springs, CO
- Wellness Exam$84
- Rabies (1 Yr)$41
- Leptospirosis$42
- Bordetella (Oral)$46
- Chewy Vet Care CreekwalkColorado Springs, CO, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Wellness exam$89
- Neuter surgery (cat)$550
- Neuter surgery (dog)$700
- Spay surgery (dog)$800
- Spay surgery (cat)$860
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$50
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- FVRCP vaccination$55
- FeLV vaccination$60
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$70
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$775
- Coufal, Rick E, Dvm - Ponderosa Veterinary ClinicColorado Springs, CO
- Pet Vaccinations$15
- Springs Veterinary DentistryColorado Springs, CO
- Feline Dental Procedure$450
- Banfield Pet Hospital - MonumentMonument, CO, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$78.95
- Professional dental cleaning$440.95
These are not in the area medians above.
- Hamlett Spay & Neuter ClinicColorado Springs, CO
- Rabies 1 Yr$20
- Canine Leptospirosis$26
- Canine Bordetella$30
- DAPP$32
- Rabies 3 year$40
- FVRCP + FELV$42
the fine print
How these figures were gathered
Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Colorado practices publish the service.
Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.
An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.
Not sure the visit is needed?
Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.
Vet prices in other states
- California
- Texas
- Florida
- Georgia
- Washington
- New York
- Arizona
- North Carolina
- Virginia
- Illinois
- Ohio
- Missouri
- New Jersey
- Tennessee
- Maryland
- Oregon
- Minnesota
- Michigan
- Connecticut
- Massachusetts
- Pennsylvania
- Alabama
- Oklahoma
- Kentucky
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Wisconsin
- South Carolina
- Louisiana
- Utah
- Kansas
- Arkansas
- Nebraska
Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Colorado, by type and town.
Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Colorado · Vet tech pay in Colorado, from open job ads.