real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Kansas

Prices that Kansas veterinary practices published on their own websites: 59 prices from 11 practices and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Kansas, a vet visit costs a median of $64 at the 10 practices that publish the price, and $57 to $72 at most of them. The median is $39 for a vaccination. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Kansas?

A vet visit costs $57 to $72 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $64 across 10 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$64
Middle half of prices
$57–$72
Seen from
$34–$99
As published
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Kansas?

A vaccination costs $30 to $43 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $39 across 10 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$39
Middle half of prices
$30–$43
Seen from
$14–$97
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Kansas we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $60. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “$10 Distemper/Parvo”

    Spay and Neuter KansasWichita, KS
  • “Rabies Vaccine $15.60 ($15 cash)”

    Helping Hands Humane SocietyTopeka, KS
  • “Rabies* - $39”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicLawrence, KS, and 5 other locations with the same prices
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Also at low-cost clinics in Kansas

Fewer than 5 Kansas practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “All Feral Cat Spay & Neuter - $75”

    Kansas Humane SocietyWichita, KS
Microchipping
  • “Microchip $20.80 ($20 cash)”

    Helping Hands Humane SocietyTopeka, KS
  • “Microchip - $36”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicLawrence, KS, and 5 other locations with the same prices

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Kansas City area (Missouri and Kansas)

11 practices here publish prices.

Vet visit median
$67
9 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$38
8 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$388
3 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Belton Animal Clinic & Exotic Care CenterBelton, MO, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • New Client Exam$30
    • Sick Exam$78
    • Rabies 1 year$25
    • FVRCP$28.50
    • Bordetella (Kennel Cough)$35.75
    • DA2P/Lepto$41.25
    • Rabies 3 year$41.50
    • FVRCP/Leukemia$51.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - IndependenceIndependence, MO
    • Office visit$66.95
    • Rabies$26.72
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.59
    • DAPP$37.61
    • Professional dental cleaning$387.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Kansas City (lib)Kansas City, MO, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$387.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Kansas City (Liberty)Kansas City, MO, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$66.95
    • Rabies$26.72
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.59
    • DAPP$37.61
  • CareVet of BethelKansas City, KS
    • Wellness Exam$71
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$29
    • DAPPV + Lepto$37
    • FVRCP$38
    • Office Visit/ Wellness Exam$62
    • FVRCP vaccine$28.35
    • Rabies vaccine$30
    • Leptospirosis vaccine$32
    • Bordetella (Kennel Cough) vaccine$37.50
    • Feliine Leukemia vaccine$45
  • Shoal Creek Animal HospitalKansas City, MO
    • Wellness Exam$70
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$41
    • Bordetella (Intranasal, 1 Yr)$43
    • FVRCP (3 Yr)$58
  • CareVet of LansingLansing, KS
    • Wellness Exam$73
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$40.50
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Merriam (mrm)Merriam, KS, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$387.95
    • Wellness Exam$60
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$36
    • DHPP$44

Wichita area

3 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Practices and the prices they publish
    • Rabies Vaccine$30
    • 1st Leptospirosis$35
    • 1st Canine Influenza vaccine$40
    • 1st DA2PP (Distemper/Parvo) vaccine$42
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Wichita (wia)Wichita, KS, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$373.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital (Wichita E)Wichita, KS
    • Office visit$63.95
    • Rabies$26.08
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$30.83
    • DAPP$36.70
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Kansas Humane SocietyWichita, KS
    • Feral Cat Spay & Neuter$75
    • Cat Neuter$80
    • Cat Spay$100
    • Dog Neuter$120
    • Dog Spay$150
  • Spay and Neuter KansasWichita, KS
    • Distemper/Parvo$10

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Kansas practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Kansas, by type and town.

Find a practice in KansasSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Kansas · Vet tech pay in Kansas, from open job ads.