real prices, from real practices
What vet care costs in Kansas
Prices that Kansas veterinary practices published on their own websites: 59 prices from 11 practices and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.
The short answer
In Kansas, a vet visit costs a median of $64 at the 10 practices that publish the price, and $57 to $72 at most of them. The median is $39 for a vaccination. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.
How much does a vet visit cost in Kansas?
A vet visit costs $57 to $72 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $64 across 10 practices.
The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.
- Median
- $64
- Middle half of prices
- $57–$72
- Seen from
- $34–$99
“VACCINATION EXAM: $34”
Swaney Veterinary ClinicKingman, KS“Wellness Exam $48”
Companion Animal ClinicTopeka, KS“Wellness Exam $60”
Spring Hill Veterinary ClinicSpring Hill, KS“Office visit $63.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital (Wichita E)Wichita, KS“Wellness Exam $68”
Paw Prints Animal HospitalBerryton, KS“Wellness Exam $71”
CareVet of BethelKansas City, KS“Sick Exam Evaluate new symptoms or sudden illness $78”
Red Oak Animal HospitalBucyrus, KS“WELLNESS EXAMS 1 hr 1 h 99 US dollars $99”
Santa Fe Trail Veterinary ClinicMontezuma, KS
How much do pet vaccinations cost in Kansas?
A vaccination costs $30 to $43 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $39 across 10 practices.
Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.
- Median
- $39
- Middle half of prices
- $30–$43
- Seen from
- $14–$97
“Rabies: $19.50”
Ark Veterinary ClinicSterling, KS“Rabies 1 year Dog / Cat $25.00”
Red Oak Animal HospitalBucyrus, KS“Rabies (1 Yr) $29”
CareVet of BethelKansas City, KS“Rabies (1 Yr) $36”
Spring Hill Veterinary ClinicSpring Hill, KS“DAPP $36.70”
Banfield Pet Hospital (Wichita E)Wichita, KS“Rabies (1 Yr) $40”
Companion Animal ClinicTopeka, KS“2nd DA2PP Booster (Distemper/Parvo) vaccine: $42”
Pawsh Veterinary ClinicMaize, KS“Rabies (1 Yr) $51”
Paw Prints Animal HospitalBerryton, KS
At the 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Kansas we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $60. These are not in the practice figures above.
“$10 Distemper/Parvo”
Spay and Neuter KansasWichita, KS“Rabies Vaccine $15.60 ($15 cash)”
Helping Hands Humane SocietyTopeka, KS“Rabies* - $39”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicLawrence, KS, and 5 other locations with the same prices
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Also at low-cost clinics in Kansas
Fewer than 5 Kansas practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.
“All Feral Cat Spay & Neuter - $75”
Kansas Humane SocietyWichita, KS
“Microchip $20.80 ($20 cash)”
Helping Hands Humane SocietyTopeka, KS“Microchip - $36”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicLawrence, KS, and 5 other locations with the same prices
Prices by area
The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.
Kansas City area (Missouri and Kansas)
11 practices here publish prices.
- Vet visit median
- $67
- 9 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $38
- 8 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $388
- 3 practices, per cleaning
- Belton Animal Clinic & Exotic Care CenterBelton, MO, and 1 other location with the same prices
- New Client Exam$30
- Red Oak Animal HospitalBucyrus, KS
- Sick Exam$78
- Rabies 1 year$25
- FVRCP$28.50
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough)$35.75
- DA2P/Lepto$41.25
- Rabies 3 year$41.50
- FVRCP/Leukemia$51.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - IndependenceIndependence, MO
- Office visit$66.95
- Rabies$26.72
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.59
- DAPP$37.61
- Professional dental cleaning$387.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Kansas City (lib)Kansas City, MO, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$387.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Kansas City (Liberty)Kansas City, MO, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$66.95
- Rabies$26.72
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$31.59
- DAPP$37.61
- CareVet of BethelKansas City, KS
- Wellness Exam$71
- Rabies (1 Yr)$29
- DAPPV + Lepto$37
- FVRCP$38
- Fountain City Animal HospitalKansas City, MO
- Office Visit/ Wellness Exam$62
- FVRCP vaccine$28.35
- Rabies vaccine$30
- Leptospirosis vaccine$32
- Bordetella (Kennel Cough) vaccine$37.50
- Feliine Leukemia vaccine$45
- Shoal Creek Animal HospitalKansas City, MO
- Wellness Exam$70
- Rabies (1 Yr)$41
- Bordetella (Intranasal, 1 Yr)$43
- FVRCP (3 Yr)$58
- CareVet of LansingLansing, KS
- Wellness Exam$73
- Rabies (1 Yr)$40.50
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Merriam (mrm)Merriam, KS, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$387.95
- Spring Hill Veterinary ClinicSpring Hill, KS
- Wellness Exam$60
- Rabies (1 Yr)$36
- DHPP$44
Wichita area
3 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Pawsh Veterinary ClinicMaize, KS
- Rabies Vaccine$30
- 1st Leptospirosis$35
- 1st Canine Influenza vaccine$40
- 1st DA2PP (Distemper/Parvo) vaccine$42
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Wichita (wia)Wichita, KS, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$373.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital (Wichita E)Wichita, KS
- Office visit$63.95
- Rabies$26.08
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$30.83
- DAPP$36.70
These are not in the area medians above.
- Kansas Humane SocietyWichita, KS
- Feral Cat Spay & Neuter$75
- Cat Neuter$80
- Cat Spay$100
- Dog Neuter$120
- Dog Spay$150
- Spay and Neuter KansasWichita, KS
- Distemper/Parvo$10
the fine print
How these figures were gathered
Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Kansas practices publish the service.
Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.
An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.
Not sure the visit is needed?
Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.
Vet prices in other states
- California
- Texas
- Florida
- Georgia
- Washington
- Colorado
- New York
- Arizona
- North Carolina
- Virginia
- Illinois
- Ohio
- Missouri
- New Jersey
- Tennessee
- Maryland
- Oregon
- Minnesota
- Michigan
- Connecticut
- Massachusetts
- Pennsylvania
- Alabama
- Oklahoma
- Kentucky
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Wisconsin
- South Carolina
- Louisiana
- Utah
- Arkansas
- Nebraska
Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Kansas, by type and town.
Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Kansas · Vet tech pay in Kansas, from open job ads.