real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Virginia

Prices that Virginia veterinary practices published on their own websites: 248 prices from 38 practices and 19 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Virginia, a vet visit costs a median of $75 at the 30 practices that publish the price, and $72 to $90 at most of them. The median is $34 for a vaccination and $433 for a dental cleaning. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Virginia?

A vet visit costs $72 to $90 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $75 across 30 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$75
Middle half of prices
$72–$90
Seen from
$20–$99
As published
  • “Exam : $45”

    VotsVirginia Beach, VA
  • “Wellness Exam $65”

  • “Office visit $73.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - WilliamsburgWilliamsburg, VA
  • “Office visit $74.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - HaygoodVirginia Beach, VA
  • “Office visit $76.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Short PumpHenrico, VA
  • “Office visit $89.95”

  • “Office visit $89.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - FredericksburgFredericksburg, VA
  • “WELLNESS EXAMS 1 hr 1 h 99 US dollars $99”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Virginia we found publishing it, it is listed at $35 to $65. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Well Pet Exam: $35”

    Angels of AssisiRoanoke, VA
  • “Veterinary Exam $40”

    Susan M. Markle Veterinary Hospital at Richmond SPCARichmond, VA
  • “Physical Exam: $45”

    Fredericksburg SPCAFredericksburg, VA
  • “Wellness exams $49”

    Anicira Veterinary CenterHarrisonburg, VA
  • “Wellness & medical exams: $55”

    Norfolk SPCANorfolk, VA
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Virginia?

A vaccination costs $30 to $40 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $34 across 31 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$34
Middle half of prices
$30–$40
Seen from
$15–$112.78
As published
  • “Rabies: $15”

  • “Rabies $28.41”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Chesapeake CenterChesapeake, VA, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Rabies : $29”

    VotsVirginia Beach, VA
  • “Rabies $31.32”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - AlexandriaAlexandria, VA
  • “Rabies-1 $33.83”

  • “Bordetella $34.61”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Short PumpHenrico, VA
  • “Bordetella $37.24”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - WoodbridgeWoodbridge, VA
  • “Rabies 1yr & 3yr……………………………………………………$46.00”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 12 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Virginia we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $159. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Rabies Vaccine: $10”

    Charlottesville-Albemarle SPCACharlottesville, VA
  • “Rabies Vaccine $18”

    Susan M. Markle Veterinary Hospital at Richmond SPCARichmond, VA
  • “Rabies vaccination $20”

    Richmond Animal League (Loving Spay+Neuter Clinic)Richmond, VA
  • “CANINE DISTEMPER/PARVO *required for surgery $20”

    Norfolk SPCANorfolk, VA
  • “Rabies (required if no certificate present) $22”

    Mountain View HumaneChristiansburg, VA
  • “Rabies* - $39”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicSuffolk, VA, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Charlottesville Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $41.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicCharlottesville, VA, and 12 other locations with the same prices
  • “Rabies* - $43”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicBailey's Crossroads, VA
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Virginia?

A dental cleaning costs $423 to $483 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $433 across 16 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$433
Middle half of prices
$423–$483
Seen from
$387.95–$491.95
As published
  • “Professional dental cleaning $387.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - HamptonHampton, VA, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $408.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - WinchesterWinchester, VA
  • “Professional dental cleaning $424.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Chesapeake (cec)Chesapeake, VA, and 9 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $424.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - MechanicsvilleMechanicsville, VA, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Dental $472.56”

  • “Professional dental cleaning $482.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Alexandria (sax)Alexandria, VA, and 14 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $482.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - CliftonClifton, VA
  • “Professional dental cleaning $491.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Alexandria (alx)Alexandria, VA, and 1 other location with the same prices
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in Virginia we found publishing it, it is listed at $355. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “We are now offering dog dental cleanings for just $355 at our Spay/Neuter Clinic.”

    Lynchburg Humane Society Spay/Neuter ClinicEvington, VA
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Virginia practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much do cat vaccinations cost in Virginia?

8 Virginia practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $33 to $35, with a median of $34.

  • “FVRCP (Feline Distemper Combo) Cat $26”

  • “Feline Distemper/ Rhino ( FVRCP ): $ 32.00”

    PAWS ClinicVirginia Beach, VA
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - RoanokeRoanoke, VA
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - HaygoodVirginia Beach, VA
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - CharlottesvilleCharlottesville, VA
  • “Feline Vaccines $34-62 PER VACCINE”

    Capital Home Veterinary CareNorth Chesterfield, VA
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $36.57”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - FredericksburgFredericksburg, VA
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $37.02”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - AlexandriaAlexandria, VA

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat in Virginia?

4 Virginia practices publish this price for cats, from $133.90 to $447.62.

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog in Virginia?

4 Virginia practices publish this price for dogs, from $206 to $543.04.

How much do dog vaccinations cost in Virginia?

3 Virginia practices publish this price for dogs, from $24 to $38.

Also at low-cost clinics in Virginia

Fewer than 5 Virginia practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “Spay (Female cats) $120 Neuter (Male cats) $60”

    Richmond Animal LeagueRichmond, VA
  • “Neuter - Male cats - $65”

    Prevent A Litter Veterinary HospitalRichmond, VA
  • “Cat Neuter $75”

    Charlottesville-Albemarle SPCACharlottesville, VA
  • “$150-$225 FELINE NEUTER $80 CANINE NEUTER”

    Norfolk SPCANorfolk, VA
  • “Prices as of 2026, subject to change without notice: Cats $175 spay/$100 neuter”

    Fluvanna SPCATroy, VA
  • “Spay $105”

    South Central Spay Neuter Clinic a part of Lynchburg Humane SocietyEvington, VA
  • “Cats Neuter $110 Spay $130”

    Chesapeake Humane SocietyChesapeake, VA
  • “Male Feline neuter: $175”

    Fredericksburg SPCAFredericksburg, VA
Microchipping
  • “Microchipping $25”

    Charlottesville-Albemarle SPCACharlottesville, VA
  • “Microchipping $25”

    Charlottesville-Albemarle SPCA Compassionate Care ClinicCharlottesville, VA
  • “Microchipping $30”

    Richmond Animal League (Loving Spay+Neuter Clinic)Richmond, VA
  • “Microchip with Registration $30”

    Chesapeake Humane Society Veterinary ClinicChesapeake, VA
  • “Microchip - $36”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicSuffolk, VA, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchipping costs $38 at our Charlottesville Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicCharlottesville, VA, and 12 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchipping costs $40 at our Stafford Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicStafford, VA, and 13 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip - $40”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicBailey's Crossroads, VA
Euthanasia and cremation
  • “Humane Euthanasia $87”

    Anicira Veterinary CenterHarrisonburg, VA

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Washington, D.C. area (Northern Virginia and Maryland)

24 practices here publish prices, and 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$90
13 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$37
15 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$483
12 practices, per cleaning
Microchip median
$49
3 practices, one-off
Euthanasia median
$147
3 practices, per visit
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - AlexandriaAlexandria, VA
    • Office visit$91.95
    • Rabies$31.32
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.02
    • DAPP$44.07
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Alexandria (alx)Alexandria, VA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Alexandria (sax)Alexandria, VA, and 14 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Alexandria HilltopAlexandria, VA
    • Office visit$91.95
    • Bordetella$37.70
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Alexandria SAlexandria, VA, and 12 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Bordetella$37.24
    • Bordetella parainfluenza (kennel cough)$44
    • Leptosporosis 4-way$45
    • Rabies 1yr & 3yr$46
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - AnnandaleAnnandale, VA, and 5 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Bordetella$37.24
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
    • Wellness exams$59
    • Sick Exam$79
    • DHPP/DAPP$29
    • Rabies$35
    • Rabies 3 years$55
    • Microchip with registration$49
    • Humane Euthanasia$99
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - BowieBowie, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Rabies$30.94
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$36.57
    • DAPP$43.53
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Bowie (bow)Bowie, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Bowie (lag)Bowie, MD, and 6 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$473.95
    • Office Visit$89.95
    • Professional Dental Cleaning$482.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - CliftonClifton, VA
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Bordetella$37.24
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
    • Euthanasia$450
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - GreenbeltGreenbelt, MD
    • Office visit$84.95
    • Rabies$30.19
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
    • DAPP$42.48
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
    • Rabies - 1 Year$19
    • Canine Lepto$32
    • Canine Distemper - 1 Year$37
    • Canine Distemper 1 Year w/ Lepto$52
    • Canine Distemper - 3 Year$72
    • Microchip$42
    Show 4 more
    • Euthanasia Only (no cremation) - 01-30 lbs$109
    • Euthanasia Only (no cremation) - 31-70 lbs$135
    • Euthanasia Only (no cremation) - 71-100 lbs$159
    • Euthanasia Only (no cremation) - 101 + lbs$179
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Laurel (lau)Laurel, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - OlneyOlney, MD, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$91.95
    • Rabies$31.32
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$37.02
    • DAPP$44.07
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
    • Boarding Services$53.50
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - CalvertonSilver Spring, MD, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$84.95
    • Rabies$30.19
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$35.68
    • DAPP$42.48
  • Layhill Animal HospitalSilver Spring, MD
    • Microchip$92
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - SpringfieldSpringfield, VA
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Bordetella$37.24
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
    • Exam$86.87
    • Kitten Neuter$255.98
    • Adult Feline Neuter$329.69
    • Kitten Spay$384.45
    • Adult Feline Spay$447.62
    • Puppy Neuter$512.31
    Show 11 more
    • Puppy Spay$543.04
    • Adult Neuter under 40lbs$553.28
    • Adult Spay under 40lbs$594.26
    • Adult spay over 40lbs$685.72
    • Lepto$28.64
    • Rabies-1$33.83
    • Bordetella$40.64
    • Distemper (DHPP)$42.43
    • Rabies-3$59.64
    • Rabies-3$112.78
    • Dental$472.56
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - WoodbridgeWoodbridge, VA
    • Bordetella$37.24
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Animal Welfare League of Arlington — Spay/Neuter Voucher ProgramArlington, VA
    • Cat Neuter (Male)$80
    • Cat Spay (Female)$145
    • Dog Neuter (Male)$185
    • Dog Spay (Female)$200
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicBailey's Crossroads, VA
    • Rabies*$43
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$49
    • Lyme$52
    • Bordetella$56
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$64
    • For Dogs Who Are Due For Distemper And Rabies$159
    • Microchip$40
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicClinton, MD, and 30 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$43
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$49
    • Lyme$52
    • Bordetella$56
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$64
    • Microchip$40
  • Montgomery County Humane SocietyRockville, MD
    • CAT neuter$85
    • CAT spay$150
    • DOG neuter (up to 50 lbs.)$200
    • DOG neuter (51 to 70 lbs.): (max 70 lbs.)$250
    • DOG spay (up to 30 lbs.)$275
    • DOG spay (31-50 lbs.)$350
    Show 2 more
    • DOG spay (51-70 lbs.): (max 70 lbs.)$395
    • DAPP/DHPP vaccine (distemper)$25
    • Office Visit (per animal)$30
    • Rabies Vaccine (canine/feline)$20
    • Distemper Vaccine (feline)$30
    • Distemper Vaccine (canine)$35

Hampton Roads area

8 practices here publish prices, and 4 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$75
5 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$34
6 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Chesapeake (cec)Chesapeake, VA, and 9 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Chesapeake CenterChesapeake, VA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • DAPP$39.98
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Chesapeake Great BridgeChesapeake, VA, and 6 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Bordetella$34.20
    • Microchipping$59
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - HamptonHampton, VA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$66.95
    • Bordetella$32.17
    • Professional dental cleaning$387.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - HaygoodVirginia Beach, VA
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
    • DAPP$39.98
  • PAWS ClinicVirginia Beach, VA
    • Canine & Feline Rabies$20
    • Canine Bordetella$30
    • Canine Distemper/Parvo (DA2PPv)$31
    • Feline Distemper/ Rhino ( FVRCP )$32
  • VotsVirginia Beach, VA
    • Exam w/ Services$20
    • Exam$45
    • Rabies$29
    • DHPP$35
    • FVRCP$40
    • Microchip (Lifetime Registration)$45
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

    • Cats Neuter Spay$110
    • Cats Neuter Spay$130
    • Dogs up to 25 lb Neuter Spay$280
    • Dogs up to 25 lb Neuter Spay$290
    • Dogs 26-50 lb Neuter Spay$300
    • Dogs 51-75 lb Neuter Spay$310
    Show 6 more
    • Dogs 51-75 lb Neuter Spay$320
    • Dogs 76-100 lb Neuter Spay$350
    • Dogs 101-125 lb Neuter Spay$370
    • Dogs 126-150 lb Neuter Spay$390
    • Dogs over 150 lb Neuter Spay$430
    • Microchip with Registration$30
  • Norfolk SPCANorfolk, VA
    • Exam$55
    • - FELINE NEUTER CANINE NEUTER$80
    • - FELINE SPAY CANINE SPAY$90
    • - FELINE NEUTER CANINE NEUTER$150
    • - FELINE SPAY CANINE SPAY$160
    • CANINE DISTEMPER/PARVO *required for surgery$20
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicSuffolk, VA, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$39
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
    • Lyme$50
    • Bordetella$52
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
    • Microchip$36
  • Virginia Beach SPCAVirginia Beach, VA
    • Feline Neuter$75
    • Feline Spay$95
    • Canine Neuter: –$250
    • Canine Spay: –$280

Richmond area

7 practices here publish prices, and 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$75
3 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$35
4 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$425
3 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Colonial HeightsColonial Heights, VA
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • DAPP$39.98
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - HenricoHenrico, VA
    • Professional dental cleaning$432.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Short PumpHenrico, VA
    • Office visit$76.95
    • Bordetella$34.61
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - MechanicsvilleMechanicsville, VA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Bordetella$34.20
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
  • Capital Home Veterinary CareNorth Chesterfield, VA
    • Feline Vaccines$34
    • Canine Vaccines$38
    • Neuter, Cat..............................Stand alone$214.10
    • Spay, Cat..........................stand alone$286.10
    • Neuter, Dog................. Ranges From to for dogs under 89lbs$336.10
    • Spay, Dog...............................Ranges from to for dogs under 89lbs$511.10
  • House Call Vet RvaRichmond, VA
    • Home Euthanasia$250
    • In-Home Euthanasia (zone A) –$400
    • At Home Euthanasia (zone B) –$410
    • At Home Euthanasia (zone C) –$420
    • At Home Euthanasia (zone D) –$435
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

    • Neuter - Male cats$65
    • Spay - Female cats$90
    • Neuter - Male dogs | Up to 15 pounds$155
    • Spay - Female dogs | Up to 15 pounds$170
    • Neuter - Male dogs | 15 to 60 pounds$175
    • Spay - Female dogs | 15 to 60 pounds$190
    • Spay - Female rabbit$200
    • Spay (Female cats) Neuter (Male cats)$60
    • Neuter, Male Cat$75
    • Spay (Female cats) Neuter (Male cats)$120
    • Spay, Female Cat$150
    • Spay (Female dogs) Neuter (Male dogs) Up to 75 pounds Up to 75 pounds$185
    • Neuter, Male Dog$225
    Show 4 more
    • Spay (Female dogs) Neuter (Male dogs) Up to 75 pounds Up to 75 pounds$250
    • Spay, Female Dog$300
    • Rabies vaccination$20
    • Microchipping$30
    • Veterinary Exam$40
    • Rabies Vaccine$18
    • Bordetella$30

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Virginia practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Virginia, by type and town.

Find a practice in VirginiaSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Virginia · Vet tech pay in Virginia, from open job ads.