real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Arizona

Prices that Arizona veterinary practices published on their own websites: 234 prices from 42 practices and 18 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Arizona, a vet visit costs a median of $81 at the 18 practices that publish the price, and $75 to $92 at most of them. The median is $40 for a vaccination, $429 for a dental cleaning, $78 for a microchip, $158 for euthanasia and $372 for a spay or neuter. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Arizona list a spay or neuter from $50. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Arizona?

A vet visit costs $75 to $92 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $81 across 18 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$81
Middle half of prices
$75–$92
Seen from
$50–$220
As published
  • “Office Exam and Consultation: $50 (by appointment)”

  • “Medical Consult Exam Monday - Friday $74”

  • “Office visit $74.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital – ChandlerChandler, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Office visit $76.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital – Mesa NWMesa, AZ, and 20 other locations with the same prices
  • “Office visit $80.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital Chandler Riggs RdChandler, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Wellness exam $85”

  • “Daytime Monday through Friday Exam | $92”

    Gilbert Queen Creek Emergency Veterinarian & Pet Urgent CareQueen Creek, AZ
  • “$220 new-patient exam”

    Bloom VeterinaryScottsdale, AZ
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Arizona we found publishing it, it is listed at $20 to $55. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Office visit with each appointment of $20”

    Arizona Spay & NeuterPhoenix, AZ
  • “Office visit with each appointment of $20”

    Arizona Spay & NeuterTucson, AZ
  • “Veterinarian Exam $30.00 per dog”

    Bullhead City Animal Resource Center (BARC)Bullhead City, AZ
  • “Physical Exam (for sick pets) $40”

    Arizona Spay and Neuter ClinicScottsdale, AZ
  • “Wellness Exams Part of keeping your pet healthy is a yearly physical exam for $55.00.”

    Humane Society of Mohave County - Animal Medical CenterKingman, AZ
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Arizona?

A vaccination costs $34 to $54 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $40 across 24 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$40
Middle half of prices
$34–$54
Seen from
$20–$148
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 17 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Arizona we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $96. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Vaccination $10.00 per dog”

    Bullhead City Animal Resource Center (BARC)Bullhead City, AZ
  • “Rabies vaccine: Dogs-$15, Cats-$15”

    Pet AlliesShow Low, AZ
  • “FVRCP (Upper Respiratory) $20.00”

    Arizona Spay & NeuterPhoenix, AZ
  • “Rabies Vaccine – $22”

    SNiP VetPhoenix, AZ
  • “Individual Pricing $24 Rabies (Shot)”

    Yavapai Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicPrescott, AZ
  • “Leptospirosis $30”

    Homeward Bound Spay Neuter HospitalChandler, AZ
  • “FVRCP $35.00”

    Humane Society of YumaYuma, AZ
  • “Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Flagstaff Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $39.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicFlagstaff, AZ, and 28 other locations with the same prices
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Arizona?

A dental cleaning costs $409 to $439 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $429 across 10 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$429
Middle half of prices
$409–$439
Seen from
$100–$699
As published
  • “Dental Cleaning 1 hr 1 h 100 US dollars $100”

  • “Dental Cleaning and polish: $275”

  • “Full anesthetic dental cleaning and evaluation $410+”

  • “Professional dental cleaning $424.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Chandler (cnd)Chandler, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $432.95”

  • “Professional dental cleaning $432.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Gilbert (cgm)Gilbert, AZ, and 22 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $448.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Chandler (aag)Chandler, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Comprehensive dental cleaning $699 - $750”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Arizona we found publishing it, it is listed at $130 to $290. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Dental Cleaning $130-$200: Price will be dependent upon size of pet and severity of dental disease.”

    Homeward Bound Spay Neuter HospitalChandler, AZ
  • “Feline Dental Cleanings | $290 and up”

    Tempe Pet ClinicTempe, AZ
Microchipping

How much does it cost to microchip a pet in Arizona?

A microchip costs $72 to $82 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $78 across 9 practices.

A one-off price.

Median
$78
Middle half of prices
$72–$82
Seen from
$30–$91.41
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 9 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Arizona we found publishing it, it is listed at $25 to $44. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Microchip permanent identification: $25”

    Pet AlliesShow Low, AZ
  • “Microchip $25.00”

    Humane Society of YumaYuma, AZ
  • “$29 Microchip (injection under the skin between shoulder blades)”

    Yavapai Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicPrescott, AZ
  • “Microchip ($30)”

    Altered TailsPhoenix, AZ
  • “Microchipping costs $36 at our Flagstaff Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicFlagstaff, AZ, and 28 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip: $38”

    Tempe Pet ClinicTempe, AZ
  • “Microchip $40.00”

    Trusted PawsAZ
  • “Microchip Implant $44”

    Arizona Spay and Neuter ClinicScottsdale, AZ
Euthanasia and cremation

How much does it cost to put a dog to sleep in Arizona?

Euthanasia costs $140 to $329 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $158 across 6 practices.

A price worth knowing before the day it is needed.

Median
$158
Middle half of prices
$140–$329
Seen from
$85–$425
As published
Spaying and neutering

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog or cat in Arizona?

A spay or neuter costs $213 to $561 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $372 across 5 practices.

Priced by species and often by weight, so the range inside one practice can be as wide as the range between practices.

Median
$372
Middle half of prices
$213–$561
Seen from
$50–$850
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 8 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Arizona we found publishing it, it is listed at $50 to $325. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Cat Neuter $50.00”

    Arizona Spay & NeuterPhoenix, AZ
  • “Cat Neuter $60.00”

    Arizona Spay & NeuterTucson, AZ
  • “Male Neuter: $65”

    Tempe Pet ClinicTempe, AZ
  • “Cat Neuter Price: $65 31-60 lbs”

    Humane Society of Mohave County - Animal Medical CenterKingman, AZ
  • “Cat Neuter: $75”

    Altered TailsPhoenix, AZ
  • “Neuter: $88.00”

    Metro Pet Spay & NeuterPhoenix, AZ
  • “Cat Spay – $145.00”

    101 Spay-Neuter & Dental ClinicScottsdale, AZ
  • “Cat (spay/neuter): $175”

    High Country HumaneFlagstaff, AZ
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Arizona practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much do cat vaccinations cost in Arizona?

5 Arizona practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $34, with a median of $34.

  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”

    Banfield Pet Hospital Tucson Mission PlazaTucson, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”

    Banfield Pet Hospital ChandlerChandler, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital Mesa NWMesa, AZ, and 20 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $34.40”

    Banfield Pet Hospital Avondale FiestaAvondale, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $34.82”

    Banfield Pet Hospital Chandler Riggs RdChandler, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat in Arizona?

4 Arizona practices publish this price for cats, from $50 to $505.

How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog in Arizona?

3 Arizona practices publish this price for dogs, from $250 to $700.

How much do dog vaccinations cost in Arizona?

3 Arizona practices publish this price for dogs, from $25 to $64.

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Phoenix area

35 practices here publish prices, and 9 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$81
14 practices, per visit
Spay or neuter median
$548
3 practices, per surgery
Vaccination median
$40
17 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$433
8 practices, per cleaning
Microchip median
$82
7 practices, one-off
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Rabies Vaccine$40
    • Influenza Vaccine (H3N2+H3N8 Flu vaccine)$56
    • Microchip$72.23
    • Microchip$73.23
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Avondale (avl)Avondale, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$440.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital Avondale FiestaAvondale, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$78.95
    • Rabies$29.11
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$34.40
    • DAPP$40.96
    • Euthanasia$380
    • Vaccines$35
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Chandler (aag)Chandler, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$448.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Chandler (cnd)Chandler, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital – ChandlerChandler, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Rabies$28.41
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
    • DAPP$39.98
  • Banfield Pet Hospital Chandler Riggs RdChandler, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$80.95
    • Rabies$29.46
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$34.82
    • DAPP$41.46
    • Wellness exam$85
    • Neuter surgery (cat)$397
    • Spay surgery (cat)$505
    • Neuter surgery (dog)$590
    • Spay surgery (dog)$700
    • Rabies vaccination (1 year)$40
    Show 6 more
    • Bordetella vaccination$45
    • DAPP vaccination$50
    • Rabies vaccination (3 year)$60
    • PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
    • PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
    • Comprehensive dental cleaning$699
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Gilbert (cgm)Gilbert, AZ, and 22 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$432.95
    • Feline Neuter$282
    • Canine Neuter (Less than 40lbs)$340
    • Feline Spay$347
    • Canine Neuter (40.1-80lbs)$425
    • Canine Spay (Less than 20lbs)$476
    • Canine Neuter (Greater than 80lbs)$580
    • Canine Spay (20.1-40lbs)$584
  • Banfield Pet Hospital – Mesa NWMesa, AZ, and 20 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$76.95
    • Rabies$28.75
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.98
    • DAPP$40.46
    • Leptospirosis$35
    • Leptospirosis$37
    • Euthanasia$425
    • Exam$80
    • Dental Cleaning$100
    • Office Visit$76.95
    • Dental Cleaning Professional$432.95
    • Canine Vaccinations$25
    • Bordetella (Intranasal)$27
    • Leptospirosis$33.50
  • Modern Animal ArcadiaPhoenix, AZ
    • Exam$85
    • Rabies$40
    • Bordetella$28
    • FVRCP$30
    • Rabies$35
    • DHPP$36
    • FVRCP / FeLV$63
    • DHPP / Bordetella$64
    Show 4 more
    • FVRCP / Rabies$65
    • Rabies / DHPP$71
    • FVRCP / FeLV / Rabies$98
    • Rabies / DHPP / Bordetella$99
    • Microchip Placement$45
  • Gilbert Queen Creek Emergency Veterinarian & Pet Urgent CareQueen Creek, AZ
    • Daytime Monday through Friday Exam$92
    • Daytime Saturday and Sunday Exam$112
    • Overnight 6pm to 6am Everyday Exam$120
    • Rabies Vaccine$40
    • Influenza Vaccine (H3N2+H3N8 Flu vaccine)$60
    • Microchip$72.23
  • Animal Hospital at GrayhawkScottsdale, AZ, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Spay or neuter, by weight$850
    • Rabies$45
    • Rabies, one-year$58
    • Rabies, three-year$148
  • Aztec Animal HospitalScottsdale, AZ
    • Initial Exam$100.62
    • DHPP-C$42.47
    • Microchip$91.41
  • Bloom VeterinaryScottsdale, AZ
    • Exam$220
    • Wellness or Sick Exam$81
    • Boarding Run Small (3' by 6')$63
    • Boarding Run Medium (3' by 8')$66
    • Boarding Run Large (4' by 8')$77
    • Boarding Cat$35.16
    • Boarding Dog 1 24 Lbs$45.02
    • Boarding Dog 25 59 Lbs$53.46
    • Boarding Dog 60 89 Lbs$59.06
    • Boarding Dog Over 90 Lbs$64.70
    • Medical Consult Exam Monday – Friday$74
    • Rabies Vaccine$24
    • Microchip$82
    • Vaccines$40
    • Rabies Vaccine$40
    • Microchip$82
    • Exam$74
    • Microchip$82
    • Emergency Exam$102
    • Full anesthetic dental cleaning and evaluation$410
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

    • Leptospirosis$30
    • Any Two Vaccinations (cats-dogs)$48
    • Any Three Vaccinations (cats-dogs)$72
    • All Four Vaccinations (dogs only)$96
    • Dental Cleaning$130
  • Altered TailsPhoenix, AZ
    • Cat Neuter$75
    • Cat Neuter |$85
    • Cat Spay$90
    • Cat Spay |$105
    • Dog Neuter (Under 51lbs)$112
    • Dog Spay (Under 51lbs)$127
    Show 11 more
    • Dog Neuter (51-100lbs)$132
    • Dog Spay (51-100lbs)$157
    • MALE - DOG Neuter | 31 - 50 lbs$167
    • FEMALE - DOG Spay | 03 - 30 lbs$172
    • FEMALE - DOG Spay | 31 - 50 lbs$200
    • MALE - DOG Neuter | 51 - 80 lbs$202
    • MALE - DOG Neuter | 81 lbs and over + per pound over 81 lbs$240
    • FEMALE - DOG Spay | 81 lbs and over + per pound over 81 lbs$265
    • Feline Leukemia Vaccine$20
    • Rabies Vaccine$22
    • Microchip$30
    • Rabies for cats and dogs$15
    • Distemper, parvo for dogs$25
  • Arizona Spay & NeuterPhoenix, AZ
    • Office visit$20
    • General Health Exam$35
    • Cat Neuter$50
    • Cat Neuter$60
    • Cat Spay$80
    • Cat Spay$90
    Show 9 more
    • Dog Spay (under 40 lbs.)$115
    • Dog Neuter (41-70 lbs.)$135
    • Dog Spay (41-70 lbs.)$150
    • Dog Neuter (71-100 lbs.)$170
    • Dog Spay (71-100 lbs.)$225
    • Dog Neuter (100+ lbs.)$275
    • Dog Spay (100+ lbs.)$325
    • FVRCP vaccine$20
    • FVRCP (Upper Respiratory)$22
    • Neuter$88
    • Spay$110
    • Vaccinations$24
    • All Vaccines plus FIV/Leukemia$80
  • SNiP VetPhoenix, AZ
    • Rabies Vaccine –$22
    • Canine Distemper/Parvo Vaccine (DAPP)$25
    • Feline Leukemia Virus Vaccine*$30
    • Anal Gland Expression with Vaccine Clinic (dog) –$40
    • Cat Spay$145
    • Dog Neuter 1-35lbs$200
    • Dog Neuter 36-50lbs$254
    • Dog Neuter 51-75lbs$275
    • Dog Spay 51-75lbs$280
    • Physical Exam$40
    • Vaccines$36
    • Microchip$44
    • Male Neuter$65
    • Female Spay$88
    • Small Male Neuter 4-30lbs$150
    • Small Female Spay 4-30lbs$164
    • Medium Male Neuter 31-50lbs$170
    • Large Male Neuter 51-70lbs$190
    Show 6 more
    • Medium Female Spay 31-50lbs$193
    • Large Female Spay 51-70lbs$222
    • Rabies$30
    • FeLV/FVRCP$53
    • Dental cleaning$290
    • Microchip$38

Tucson area

6 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.

Vet visit median
$72
3 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$40
4 practices, per vaccine
Euthanasia median
$140
3 practices, per visit
Practices and the prices they publish
    • RABIES VACCINE$34
    • DAPP VACCINE$36
    • FELV VACCINE$54
    • CANINE INFLUENZA VACCINE$64
    • EUTHANASIA$140
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Tucson (aam)Tucson, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$408.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital – Tucson Mission PlazaTucson, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$71.95
    • Rabies$27.72
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
    • DAPP$39.01
  • Four Paws Veterinary ClinicTucson, AZ
    • Euthanasia$140
    • Wellness Exam$90
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$40
    • Bordetella (Oral, 6 Mo)$42
    • FVRCP (1 Yr)$46
    • DAPP (1 Yr)$48
    • DAPP + Lepto$57
    • Office Exam and Consultation$50
    • Cat Neuter$50
    • Cat spay$85
    • Rabbit Neuter$160
    • Rabbit Spay$200
    • Rabies Vaccine$20
    Show 6 more
    • Lepto Vaccine$30
    • Bordetella (IN-APB) Vaccine – Kennel Cough$40
    • Rattle Snake Vaccine$60
    • Dental Cleaning and polish$275
    • Microchip with Registration$30
    • Euthanasia$85
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Arizona Spay & NeuterTucson, AZ
    • Office visit$20
    • General Health Exam$35
    • Cat Neuter$60
    • Cat Spay$90
    • FVRCP vaccine$20

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Arizona practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Arizona, by type and town.

Find a practice in ArizonaSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Arizona · Vet tech pay in Arizona, from open job ads.