real prices, from real practices
What vet care costs in Arizona
Prices that Arizona veterinary practices published on their own websites: 234 prices from 42 practices and 18 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.
The short answer
In Arizona, a vet visit costs a median of $81 at the 18 practices that publish the price, and $75 to $92 at most of them. The median is $40 for a vaccination, $429 for a dental cleaning, $78 for a microchip, $158 for euthanasia and $372 for a spay or neuter. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Arizona list a spay or neuter from $50. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.
How much does a vet visit cost in Arizona?
A vet visit costs $75 to $92 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $81 across 18 practices.
The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.
- Median
- $81
- Middle half of prices
- $75–$92
- Seen from
- $50–$220
“Office Exam and Consultation: $50 (by appointment)”
Santa Cruz Veterinary ClinicTucson, AZ“Medical Consult Exam Monday - Friday $74”
Empire Ranch Veterinary HospitalSan Tan Valley, AZ“Office visit $74.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital – ChandlerChandler, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices“Office visit $76.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital – Mesa NWMesa, AZ, and 20 other locations with the same prices“Office visit $80.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital Chandler Riggs RdChandler, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Wellness exam $85”
Chewy Vet Care ChandlerChandler, AZ“Daytime Monday through Friday Exam | $92”
Gilbert Queen Creek Emergency Veterinarian & Pet Urgent CareQueen Creek, AZ“$220 new-patient exam”
Bloom VeterinaryScottsdale, AZ
At the 5 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Arizona we found publishing it, it is listed at $20 to $55. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Office visit with each appointment of $20”
Arizona Spay & NeuterPhoenix, AZ“Office visit with each appointment of $20”
Arizona Spay & NeuterTucson, AZ“Veterinarian Exam $30.00 per dog”
Bullhead City Animal Resource Center (BARC)Bullhead City, AZ“Physical Exam (for sick pets) $40”
Arizona Spay and Neuter ClinicScottsdale, AZ“Wellness Exams Part of keeping your pet healthy is a yearly physical exam for $55.00.”
Humane Society of Mohave County - Animal Medical CenterKingman, AZ
How much do pet vaccinations cost in Arizona?
A vaccination costs $34 to $54 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $40 across 24 practices.
Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.
- Median
- $40
- Middle half of prices
- $34–$54
- Seen from
- $20–$148
“Rabies Vaccine $24”
The Scottsdale Veterinary ClinicScottsdale, AZ“Vaccines $35 - $50”
Amethyst Veterinary ClinicChandler, AZ“DAPP $39.98”
Banfield Pet Hospital ChandlerChandler, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices“Rabies vaccination (1 year) $40”
Chewy Vet Care ChandlerChandler, AZ“Canine Rabies Vaccine $40”
Modern Animal ArcadiaPhoenix, AZ“Rabies (1 Yr) $40”
Rolling Hills Pet ClinicTucson, AZ“DAPP $40.96”
Banfield Pet Hospital Avondale FiestaAvondale, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Rabies $45”
Animal Hospital at GrayhawkScottsdale, AZ, and 1 other location with the same prices
At the 17 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Arizona we found publishing it, it is listed at $10 to $96. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Vaccination $10.00 per dog”
Bullhead City Animal Resource Center (BARC)Bullhead City, AZ“Rabies vaccine: Dogs-$15, Cats-$15”
Pet AlliesShow Low, AZ“FVRCP (Upper Respiratory) $20.00”
Arizona Spay & NeuterPhoenix, AZ“Rabies Vaccine – $22”
SNiP VetPhoenix, AZ“Individual Pricing $24 Rabies (Shot)”
Yavapai Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicPrescott, AZ“Leptospirosis $30”
Homeward Bound Spay Neuter HospitalChandler, AZ“FVRCP $35.00”
Humane Society of YumaYuma, AZ“Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Flagstaff Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $39.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicFlagstaff, AZ, and 28 other locations with the same prices
How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in Arizona?
A dental cleaning costs $409 to $439 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $429 across 10 practices.
Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.
- Median
- $429
- Middle half of prices
- $409–$439
- Seen from
- $100–$699
“Dental Cleaning 1 hr 1 h 100 US dollars $100”
Arizona Animal DentistryPeoria, AZ“Dental Cleaning and polish: $275”
Santa Cruz Veterinary ClinicTucson, AZ“Full anesthetic dental cleaning and evaluation $410+”
Valley Pet Surgery +Tempe, AZ“Professional dental cleaning $424.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Chandler (cnd)Chandler, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $432.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Peoria WPeoria, AZ“Professional dental cleaning $432.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Gilbert (cgm)Gilbert, AZ, and 22 other locations with the same prices“Professional dental cleaning $448.95”
Banfield Pet Hospital - Chandler (aag)Chandler, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Comprehensive dental cleaning $699 - $750”
Chewy Vet Care ChandlerChandler, AZ
At the 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Arizona we found publishing it, it is listed at $130 to $290. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Dental Cleaning $130-$200: Price will be dependent upon size of pet and severity of dental disease.”
Homeward Bound Spay Neuter HospitalChandler, AZ“Feline Dental Cleanings | $290 and up”
Tempe Pet ClinicTempe, AZ
How much does it cost to microchip a pet in Arizona?
A microchip costs $72 to $82 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $78 across 9 practices.
A one-off price.
- Median
- $78
- Middle half of prices
- $72–$82
- Seen from
- $30–$91.41
“Microchip with Registration: $30”
Santa Cruz Veterinary ClinicTucson, AZ“Microchip placement cost $45 at The Pet Wellness Center.”
The Pet Wellness CenterPhoenix, AZ“Microchip $72.23”
Avondale Veterinary HospitalAvondale, AZ“Microchip $72.23”
Queen Creek Veterinary ClinicQueen Creek, AZ“Microchip $82”
“Microchip $82”
The Scottsdale Veterinary ClinicScottsdale, AZ“Microchip $88.62”
Johnson Ranch Animal ClinicSan Tan Valley, AZ“Microchip - $91.41”
Aztec Animal HospitalScottsdale, AZ
At the 9 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Arizona we found publishing it, it is listed at $25 to $44. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Microchip permanent identification: $25”
Pet AlliesShow Low, AZ“Microchip $25.00”
Humane Society of YumaYuma, AZ“$29 Microchip (injection under the skin between shoulder blades)”
Yavapai Humane Society Spay & Neuter ClinicPrescott, AZ“Microchip ($30)”
Altered TailsPhoenix, AZ“Microchipping costs $36 at our Flagstaff Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”
Vetco Vaccination ClinicFlagstaff, AZ, and 28 other locations with the same prices“Microchip: $38”
Tempe Pet ClinicTempe, AZ“Microchip $40.00”
Trusted PawsAZ“Microchip Implant $44”
Arizona Spay and Neuter ClinicScottsdale, AZ
How much does it cost to put a dog to sleep in Arizona?
Euthanasia costs $140 to $329 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $158 across 6 practices.
A price worth knowing before the day it is needed.
- Median
- $158
- Middle half of prices
- $140–$329
- Seen from
- $85–$425
“Euthanasia: $85 (no other charge if owner takes body home)”
Santa Cruz Veterinary ClinicTucson, AZ“EUTHANASIA EUTHANASIA $140”
“end of life services (euthanasia). Starts at $140.”
Four Paws Veterinary ClinicTucson, AZ“Euthanasia $176.69”
Johnson Ranch Animal ClinicSan Tan Valley, AZ“In-Home Euthanasia Only.......................................$380”
A Peaceful FarewellChandler, AZ“Euthanasia Alone $425”
Serenity In-Home Pet EuthanasiaMesa, AZ
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog or cat in Arizona?
A spay or neuter costs $213 to $561 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $372 across 5 practices.
Priced by species and often by weight, so the range inside one practice can be as wide as the range between practices.
- Median
- $372
- Middle half of prices
- $213–$561
- Seen from
- $50–$850
“Cat Neuter: $50”
Santa Cruz Veterinary ClinicTucson, AZ“Feline Neuter: $100”
Picacho Animal CareYuma, AZ“Feline Neuter : $282”
The Complete Pet Animal HospitalLitchfield Park, AZ“Spay surgery (dog) $700 - $900”
Chewy Vet Care ChandlerChandler, AZ“Spay or neuter, by weight $850 – $1,100”
Animal Hospital at GrayhawkScottsdale, AZ, and 1 other location with the same prices
At the 8 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Arizona we found publishing it, it is listed at $50 to $325. These are not in the practice figures above.
“Cat Neuter $50.00”
Arizona Spay & NeuterPhoenix, AZ“Cat Neuter $60.00”
Arizona Spay & NeuterTucson, AZ“Male Neuter: $65”
Tempe Pet ClinicTempe, AZ“Cat Neuter Price: $65 31-60 lbs”
Humane Society of Mohave County - Animal Medical CenterKingman, AZ“Cat Neuter: $75”
Altered TailsPhoenix, AZ“Neuter: $88.00”
Metro Pet Spay & NeuterPhoenix, AZ“Cat Spay – $145.00”
101 Spay-Neuter & Dental ClinicScottsdale, AZ“Cat (spay/neuter): $175”
High Country HumaneFlagstaff, AZ
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Cats and dogs priced separately
Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Arizona practices whose own price list names the animal.
How much do cat vaccinations cost in Arizona?
5 Arizona practices publish this price for cats: most list it at $34, with a median of $34.
“Feline Distemper FVRCP $32.77”
Banfield Pet Hospital Tucson Mission PlazaTucson, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.58”
Banfield Pet Hospital ChandlerChandler, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.98”
Banfield Pet Hospital Mesa NWMesa, AZ, and 20 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $34.40”
Banfield Pet Hospital Avondale FiestaAvondale, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices“Feline Distemper FVRCP $34.82”
Banfield Pet Hospital Chandler Riggs RdChandler, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a cat in Arizona?
4 Arizona practices publish this price for cats, from $50 to $505.
“Cat Neuter: $50”
Santa Cruz Veterinary ClinicTucson, AZ“Feline Neuter: $100”
Picacho Animal CareYuma, AZ“Feline Neuter : $282”
The Complete Pet Animal HospitalLitchfield Park, AZ“Neuter surgery (cat) $397”
Chewy Vet Care ChandlerChandler, AZ
How much does it cost to spay or neuter a dog in Arizona?
3 Arizona practices publish this price for dogs, from $250 to $700.
“Canine Neuter: $250”
Picacho Animal CareYuma, AZ“Canine Neuter (Less than 40lbs) : $340”
The Complete Pet Animal HospitalLitchfield Park, AZ“Neuter surgery (dog) $590 - $770”
Chewy Vet Care ChandlerChandler, AZ
How much do dog vaccinations cost in Arizona?
3 Arizona practices publish this price for dogs, from $25 to $64.
“$ 25 (proof of previous Rabies is needed for 3 year vaccine)”
Harmony Veterinary HospitalPhoenix, AZ“Canine Rabies Vaccine $40”
Modern Animal ArcadiaPhoenix, AZ“CANINE INFLUENZA VACCINE CANINE INFLUENZA VACCINE $64”
Prices by area
The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.
Phoenix area
35 practices here publish prices, and 9 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.
- Vet visit median
- $81
- 14 practices, per visit
- Spay or neuter median
- $548
- 3 practices, per surgery
- Vaccination median
- $40
- 17 practices, per vaccine
- Dental cleaning median
- $433
- 8 practices, per cleaning
- Microchip median
- $82
- 7 practices, one-off
- Avondale Veterinary HospitalAvondale, AZ
- Rabies Vaccine$40
- Influenza Vaccine (H3N2+H3N8 Flu vaccine)$56
- Microchip$72.23
- Microchip$73.23
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Avondale (avl)Avondale, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$440.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital Avondale FiestaAvondale, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$78.95
- Rabies$29.11
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$34.40
- DAPP$40.96
- A Peaceful FarewellChandler, AZ
- Euthanasia$380
- Amethyst Veterinary ClinicChandler, AZ
- Vaccines$35
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Chandler (aag)Chandler, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$448.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Chandler (cnd)Chandler, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$424.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital – ChandlerChandler, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$74.95
- Rabies$28.41
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.58
- DAPP$39.98
- Banfield Pet Hospital Chandler Riggs RdChandler, AZ, and 2 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$80.95
- Rabies$29.46
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$34.82
- DAPP$41.46
- Chewy Vet Care ChandlerChandler, AZ
- Wellness exam$85
- Neuter surgery (cat)$397
- Spay surgery (cat)$505
- Neuter surgery (dog)$590
- Spay surgery (dog)$700
- Rabies vaccination (1 year)$40
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Bordetella vaccination$45
- DAPP vaccination$50
- Rabies vaccination (3 year)$60
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (1 year)$62
- PUREVAX® rabies vaccination (3 year)$112
- Comprehensive dental cleaning$699
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Gilbert (cgm)Gilbert, AZ, and 22 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$432.95
- The Complete Pet Animal HospitalLitchfield Park, AZ
- Feline Neuter$282
- Canine Neuter (Less than 40lbs)$340
- Feline Spay$347
- Canine Neuter (40.1-80lbs)$425
- Canine Spay (Less than 20lbs)$476
- Canine Neuter (Greater than 80lbs)$580
- Canine Spay (20.1-40lbs)$584
- Banfield Pet Hospital – Mesa NWMesa, AZ, and 20 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$76.95
- Rabies$28.75
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.98
- DAPP$40.46
- Leptospirosis$35
- Leptospirosis$37
- Serenity In-Home Pet EuthanasiaMesa, AZ
- Euthanasia$425
- Sonoran Sky Pet HospitalMesa, AZ
- Exam$80
- Arizona Animal DentistryPeoria, AZ
- Dental Cleaning$100
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Peoria WPeoria, AZ
- Office Visit$76.95
- Dental Cleaning Professional$432.95
- Harmony Veterinary HospitalPhoenix, AZ
- Canine Vaccinations$25
- Bordetella (Intranasal)$27
- Leptospirosis$33.50
- Modern Animal ArcadiaPhoenix, AZ
- Exam$85
- Rabies$40
- North Phoenix Animal ClinicPhoenix, AZ
- Bordetella$28
- FVRCP$30
- Rabies$35
- DHPP$36
- FVRCP / FeLV$63
- DHPP / Bordetella$64
Show 4 moreShow fewer
- FVRCP / Rabies$65
- Rabies / DHPP$71
- FVRCP / FeLV / Rabies$98
- Rabies / DHPP / Bordetella$99
- The Pet Wellness CenterPhoenix, AZ
- Microchip Placement$45
- Gilbert Queen Creek Emergency Veterinarian & Pet Urgent CareQueen Creek, AZ
- Daytime Monday through Friday Exam$92
- Daytime Saturday and Sunday Exam$112
- Overnight 6pm to 6am Everyday Exam$120
- Queen Creek Veterinary ClinicQueen Creek, AZ
- Rabies Vaccine$40
- Influenza Vaccine (H3N2+H3N8 Flu vaccine)$60
- Microchip$72.23
- Animal Hospital at GrayhawkScottsdale, AZ, and 1 other location with the same prices
- Spay or neuter, by weight$850
- Rabies$45
- Rabies, one-year$58
- Rabies, three-year$148
- Aztec Animal HospitalScottsdale, AZ
- Initial Exam$100.62
- DHPP-C$42.47
- Microchip$91.41
- Bloom VeterinaryScottsdale, AZ
- Exam$220
- Cochise Animal HospitalScottsdale, AZ
- Wellness or Sick Exam$81
- Pima North Animal HospitalScottsdale, AZ
- Boarding Run Small (3' by 6')$63
- Boarding Run Medium (3' by 8')$66
- Boarding Run Large (4' by 8')$77
- Quartz Mountain Animal HospitalScottsdale, AZ
- Boarding Cat$35.16
- Boarding Dog 1 24 Lbs$45.02
- Boarding Dog 25 59 Lbs$53.46
- Boarding Dog 60 89 Lbs$59.06
- Boarding Dog Over 90 Lbs$64.70
- The Scottsdale Veterinary ClinicScottsdale, AZ
- Medical Consult Exam Monday – Friday$74
- Rabies Vaccine$24
- Microchip$82
- Veterinary Partners PlcScottsdale, AZ
- Vaccines$40
- Bell Parkway Veterinary HospitalSurprise, AZ
- Rabies Vaccine$40
- Microchip$82
- Exam$74
- Microchip$82
- Emergency Exam$102
- Valley Pet Surgery +Tempe, AZ
- Full anesthetic dental cleaning and evaluation$410
These are not in the area medians above.
- Homeward Bound Spay Neuter HospitalChandler, AZ
- Leptospirosis$30
- Any Two Vaccinations (cats-dogs)$48
- Any Three Vaccinations (cats-dogs)$72
- All Four Vaccinations (dogs only)$96
- Dental Cleaning$130
- Altered TailsPhoenix, AZ
- Cat Neuter$75
- Cat Neuter |$85
- Cat Spay$90
- Cat Spay |$105
- Dog Neuter (Under 51lbs)$112
- Dog Spay (Under 51lbs)$127
Show 11 moreShow fewer
- Dog Neuter (51-100lbs)$132
- Dog Spay (51-100lbs)$157
- MALE - DOG Neuter | 31 - 50 lbs$167
- FEMALE - DOG Spay | 03 - 30 lbs$172
- FEMALE - DOG Spay | 31 - 50 lbs$200
- MALE - DOG Neuter | 51 - 80 lbs$202
- MALE - DOG Neuter | 81 lbs and over + per pound over 81 lbs$240
- FEMALE - DOG Spay | 81 lbs and over + per pound over 81 lbs$265
- Feline Leukemia Vaccine$20
- Rabies Vaccine$22
- Microchip$30
- Anthem Pets Animal RescuePhoenix, AZ
- Rabies for cats and dogs$15
- Distemper, parvo for dogs$25
- Arizona Spay & NeuterPhoenix, AZ
- Office visit$20
- General Health Exam$35
- Cat Neuter$50
- Cat Neuter$60
- Cat Spay$80
- Cat Spay$90
Show 9 moreShow fewer
- Dog Spay (under 40 lbs.)$115
- Dog Neuter (41-70 lbs.)$135
- Dog Spay (41-70 lbs.)$150
- Dog Neuter (71-100 lbs.)$170
- Dog Spay (71-100 lbs.)$225
- Dog Neuter (100+ lbs.)$275
- Dog Spay (100+ lbs.)$325
- FVRCP vaccine$20
- FVRCP (Upper Respiratory)$22
- Metro Pet Spay & NeuterPhoenix, AZ
- Neuter$88
- Spay$110
- Vaccinations$24
- All Vaccines plus FIV/Leukemia$80
- SNiP VetPhoenix, AZ
- Rabies Vaccine –$22
- Canine Distemper/Parvo Vaccine (DAPP)$25
- Feline Leukemia Virus Vaccine*$30
- Anal Gland Expression with Vaccine Clinic (dog) –$40
- 101 Spay-Neuter & Dental ClinicScottsdale, AZ
- Cat Spay$145
- Dog Neuter 1-35lbs$200
- Dog Neuter 36-50lbs$254
- Dog Neuter 51-75lbs$275
- Dog Spay 51-75lbs$280
- Arizona Spay and Neuter ClinicScottsdale, AZ
- Physical Exam$40
- Vaccines$36
- Microchip$44
- Tempe Pet ClinicTempe, AZ
- Male Neuter$65
- Female Spay$88
- Small Male Neuter 4-30lbs$150
- Small Female Spay 4-30lbs$164
- Medium Male Neuter 31-50lbs$170
- Large Male Neuter 51-70lbs$190
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Medium Female Spay 31-50lbs$193
- Large Female Spay 51-70lbs$222
- Rabies$30
- FeLV/FVRCP$53
- Dental cleaning$290
- Microchip$38
Tucson area
6 practices here publish prices, and 1 low-cost or nonprofit clinic.
- Vet visit median
- $72
- 3 practices, per visit
- Vaccination median
- $40
- 4 practices, per vaccine
- Euthanasia median
- $140
- 3 practices, per visit
- RABIES VACCINE$34
- DAPP VACCINE$36
- FELV VACCINE$54
- CANINE INFLUENZA VACCINE$64
- EUTHANASIA$140
- Banfield Pet Hospital - Tucson (aam)Tucson, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Professional dental cleaning$408.95
- Banfield Pet Hospital – Tucson Mission PlazaTucson, AZ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
- Office visit$71.95
- Rabies$27.72
- Feline Distemper FVRCP$32.77
- DAPP$39.01
- Four Paws Veterinary ClinicTucson, AZ
- Euthanasia$140
- Rolling Hills Pet ClinicTucson, AZ
- Wellness Exam$90
- Rabies (1 Yr)$40
- Bordetella (Oral, 6 Mo)$42
- FVRCP (1 Yr)$46
- DAPP (1 Yr)$48
- DAPP + Lepto$57
- Santa Cruz Veterinary ClinicTucson, AZ
- Office Exam and Consultation$50
- Cat Neuter$50
- Cat spay$85
- Rabbit Neuter$160
- Rabbit Spay$200
- Rabies Vaccine$20
Show 6 moreShow fewer
- Lepto Vaccine$30
- Bordetella (IN-APB) Vaccine – Kennel Cough$40
- Rattle Snake Vaccine$60
- Dental Cleaning and polish$275
- Microchip with Registration$30
- Euthanasia$85
These are not in the area medians above.
- Arizona Spay & NeuterTucson, AZ
- Office visit$20
- General Health Exam$35
- Cat Neuter$60
- Cat Spay$90
- FVRCP vaccine$20
the fine print
How these figures were gathered
Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Arizona practices publish the service.
Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.
An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.
Not sure the visit is needed?
Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.
Vet prices in other states
- California
- Texas
- Florida
- Georgia
- Washington
- Colorado
- New York
- North Carolina
- Virginia
- Illinois
- Ohio
- Missouri
- New Jersey
- Tennessee
- Maryland
- Oregon
- Minnesota
- Michigan
- Connecticut
- Massachusetts
- Pennsylvania
- Alabama
- Oklahoma
- Kentucky
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Wisconsin
- South Carolina
- Louisiana
- Utah
- Kansas
- Arkansas
- Nebraska
Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Arizona, by type and town.
Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Arizona · Vet tech pay in Arizona, from open job ads.