real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in New Jersey

Prices that New Jersey veterinary practices published on their own websites: 97 prices from 27 practices and 9 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In New Jersey, a vet visit costs a median of $92 at the 19 practices that publish the price, and $89 to $99 at most of them. The median is $474 for a dental cleaning and $52 for a vaccination. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in New Jersey?

A vet visit costs $89 to $99 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $92 across 19 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$92
Middle half of prices
$89–$99
Seen from
$74.95–$220
As published
  • “Office visit $74.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - PrincetonPrinceton, NJ
  • “Office visit $86.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Cherry HillCherry Hill, NJ, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “Office visit $89.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Brick FedEx PlazaBrick, NJ, and 4 other locations with the same prices
  • “Wellness Exam $90”

    CareVet of LindenLinden, NJ
  • “Office visit $91.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Secaucus S.Secaucus, NJ, and 1 other location with the same prices
  • “WELLNESS EXAMS 1 hr 1 h 99 US dollars $99”

  • “Wellness Exam $106”

    Meisels Animal HospitalElmwood Park, NJ
  • “Illness Exam: $220”

    Kendall Park Animal HospitalSouth Brunswick Twp, NJ
Dental cleaning

How much does a dog or cat dental cleaning cost in New Jersey?

A dental cleaning costs $466 to $483 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $474 across 13 practices.

Done under anesthesia, and the bill can be higher if extractions are found on the day.

Median
$474
Middle half of prices
$466–$483
Seen from
$375–$625
As published
  • “Routine Dental: $375”

    Hidden Lake Animal HospitalNorth Brunswick, NJ
  • “Professional dental cleaning $424.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - PrincetonPrinceton, NJ
  • “Professional dental cleaning $465.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - WatchungWatchung, NJ
  • “Professional dental cleaning $473.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - TrentonTrenton, NJ
  • “Professional dental cleaning $482.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - BrickBrick, NJ, and 4 other locations with the same prices
  • “Professional dental cleaning $482.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - WoodbridgeWoodbridge, NJ
  • “Professional dental cleaning $491.95”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - East HanoverEast Hanover, NJ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
  • “Dental Care: $ 625–1625”

At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the low-cost or nonprofit clinic in New Jersey we found publishing it, it is listed at $550 to $750. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Cats Dental $550”

    Preventive Paws Veterinary CenterMt Arlington, NJ
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in New Jersey?

A vaccination costs $44 to $68 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $52 across 9 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$52
Middle half of prices
$44–$68
Seen from
$18–$120
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 6 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in New Jersey we found publishing it, it is listed at $25 to $60. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “FVRCP | $25.00”

    Animal Adoption Center - Express Pet HealthLindenwold, NJ
  • “Rabies Vaccine $27”

    People For AnimalsHillside, NJ, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Vaccines $30-35”

    Pennpet ClinicPennsauken, NJ
  • “Feline distemper vaccine $30”

    Preventive Paws Veterinary CenterMt Arlington, NJ
  • “Canine Distemper Combo Vaccine (DHPP) $35”

    Animal Alliance of Belle MeadLambertville, NJ
  • “Rabies* - $39”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicPhillipsburg, NJ
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Also at low-cost clinics in New Jersey

Fewer than 5 New Jersey practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “Each of our high-volume Mega Spay/Neuter Clinics provides 100-150 cats with affordable spay/neuter surgery at just $55 per cat. This $55 price is available for all cats - pet, stray, and feral, a”

    CSTAR Animal Care Spay Our Strays ClinicSomerdale, NJ
  • “Cat Spay (Female): $140”

    Animal Welfare AssociationVoorhees, NJ
  • “Cat Spay or Neuter: $200”

    Liberty Humane SocietyLyndhurst, NJ
  • “Spay/Neuter : Female dog 250”

    Pennpet ClinicPennsauken, NJ
Microchipping
  • “Microchip $25”

    People For AnimalsHillside, NJ, and 2 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip | $25.00”

    Animal Adoption Center - Express Pet HealthLindenwold, NJ
  • “Microchip $36”

    Preventive Paws Veterinary CenterMt Arlington, NJ
  • “Microchip - $36”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicPhillipsburg, NJ
  • “Microchip $40”

    Pennpet ClinicPennsauken, NJ
  • “Microchipping $50”

    Animal Alliance of Belle MeadLambertville, NJ

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

New York City area (New York and New Jersey)

36 practices here publish prices, and 6 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$94
17 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$53
20 practices, per vaccine
Dental cleaning median
$492
10 practices, per cleaning
Euthanasia median
$499
3 practices, per visit
Practices and the prices they publish
    • WELLNESS EXAMS$99
    • Distemper, Hepatitis / Adenovirus Core · 1 Year$42
    • Rabies Core$46.32
    • DHPP + Leptospirosis (5 in 1) Core$52.50
    • Bordetella – Oral (Kennel Cough)$67.32
    • Lyme Disease$73.50
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - BrooklynBrooklyn, NY, and 6 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies$31.32
    • DAPP$44.07
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
  • Vet Wheels BkBrooklyn, NY
    • Exam$35
    • WELLNESS EXAMS$99
  • Zen Dog VetDobbs Ferry, NY
    • Both emergency and same-day in-home euthanasia appointments are available at .$550
    • Behavioral euthanasia is available on a case-by-case basis at .$580
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - East HanoverEast Hanover, NJ, and 3 other locations with the same prices
    • Office visit$91.95
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
  • Meisels Animal HospitalElmwood Park, NJ
    • Wellness Exam$106
    • FVRCP$50
    • DHPP (3 Yr)$56
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Farmingdale Seven DaughtersFarmingdale, NY
    • Rabies$31.32
    • DAPP$44.07
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Farmingdale Seven Daughters pricingFarmingdale, NY
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - CrawfordGarden City Park, NY
    • Rabies$32.09
    • DAPP$45.16
    • Professional dental cleaning$509.95
    • Wellness Exam$94
  • CareVet of LindenLinden, NJ
    • Wellness Exam$90
    • DA2PP$43
    • FVRCP$44
    • 3-Year Adult Canine Rabies$90
    • 3-Year Adult Feline FVRCP$100
    • 3-Year Adult Canine DAPP$110
    • 3-Year Adult Feline Rabies$120
    • Exam$90
    • Bordetella$60
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$63
    • FVRCP$130
    • Rabies (3 Yr)$179
    • Rabies (3 Yr)$181
    • General Office Visit$105
  • CodaPetNew York, NY
    • Euthanasia$495
    • Neuter (Cat)$365
    • Spay (Dog and Cat)$465
    • Vaccinations$25
    • Microchipping$95
    • – Lepto Vaccine$45
    • – 1st Da2pp & Deworming$100
    • – 3rd Da2pp, Rabies & Bordetella$130
    • Consultation$107
    • FVRCP$63
    • Rabies (1 Yr)$64
    • Leptospirosis$69
    • Bordetella (1 Yr)$76
    • DHPP$116
  • Paws At PeaceNew York, NY
    • Euthanasia$499
    • Office Visit$90
    • Canine Lepto$55
    • Canine DAPP$60
    • Feline Rabies$70
    • Exam (sickness or wellness)$110
    • Lepto$60
    • Microchipping$95
    • Rabies Vaccine$40
    • Wellness Exam$119
    • FVRCP$49
    • DHPP$55
    • Office Visit$100
    • DHPP$80
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - PelhamPelham, NY, and 2 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies$30.94
    • DAPP$43.53
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
    • CAT NEUTER MALE ( WITH OUT VACCINES )$385
    • DOG NEUTER ( 10 pounds and under ): [ WITH OUT VACCINES ]$400
    • CAT SPAY FEMALE ( WITH OUT VACCINES )$485
    • DOG NEUTER ( 11 pounds to 20 pounds ): [ WITH OUT VACCINES ]$500
    • DOG NEUTER ( 21 pounds to 30 pounds ): [ WITH OUT VACCINES ]$600
    • ALL VACCINES$66
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Secaucus (aca)Secaucus, NJ, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$491.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Secaucus S.Secaucus, NJ, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$91.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Staten Island Hylan PlazaStaten Island, NY
    • Rabies$30.94
    • DAPP$43.53
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Staten Island Hylan Plaza pricingStaten Island, NY
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - WatchungWatchung, NJ
    • Office visit$84.95
    • Professional dental cleaning$465.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - GreenburghWhite Plains, NY
    • Rabies$31.70
    • DAPP$44.61
    • Professional dental cleaning$500.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - WoodbridgeWoodbridge, NJ
    • Office visit$89.95
    • Professional dental cleaning$482.95
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Queens Low Cost Veterinary CenterAstoria, NY
    • Exam$25
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicBaldwin, NY, and 32 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$45
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$51
    • Lyme$53
    • Bordetella$58
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$66
    • Microchip$41
    • Healthy Kitten/Cat Exam$40
    • Comprehensive Exam$50
    • Exam$60
    • Cat Spay/Neuter$225
    • Dog Spay/Neuter | 2 – 40 lbs$300
    • Dog Spay/Neuter | 41 – 80 lbs$350
    • Dog Spay/Neuter | 81+ lbs$400
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicBrooklyn, NY, and 11 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies*$43
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$49
    • Lyme$52
    • Bordetella$56
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$64
    • Microchip$40
  • Helping PAWEast Meadow, NY
    • Wellness or sick-pet examination$45
    • Cat Spay or Neuter Spay$200
    • Dog Spay or Neuter 0–25 lb$270
    • Dog Spay or Neuter 26–50 lb$295
    • Dog Spay or Neuter 51–75 lb$320
    • Dog Spay or Neuter 76–100 lb$345
    Show 8 more
    • Dog Spay or Neuter 101–125 lb$370
    • Dog Spay or Neuter 126–150 lb$395
    • Dog Spay or Neuter 151+ lb$420
    • Rabies, 1 year$30
    • DA2PP vaccine (1 year)$35
    • DA2PPL vaccine (1 year)$40
    • Lyme vaccine$50
    • Microchip, including registration$35
  • Low Cost Vet MobileFresh Meadows, NY
    • Neuter$175
    • Spay$275

Philadelphia area (Pennsylvania and South Jersey)

8 practices here publish prices, and 13 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Spay or neuter median
$220
3 practices, per surgery
Dental cleaning median
$474
4 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
    • NEUTER$180
    • SPAY$260
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Cherry HillCherry Hill, NJ, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$86.95
    • Professional dental cleaning$473.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Conshohocken (plm)Conshohocken, PA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$473.95
    • Wellness Exam$90
    • FVRCP$56
    • Rabies$60
    • NEUTER$180
    • SPAY$260
    • Urgent care exam$117
  • CodaPetPhiladelphia, PA
    • Euthanasia$370
    • Spay/Neuter$360
    • Vaccines$51
    • Dental Care$625
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - WoodburyWoodbury, NJ
    • Professional dental cleaning$473.95
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • The Bridge ClinicBensalem, PA
    • Spay$77.90
  • Vetco Vaccination ClinicBensalem, PA, and 33 other locations with the same prices
    • Rabies Vaccine$39
    • Distemper & parvo (5-in-1)$46
    • Lyme$50
    • Bordetella$52
    • Distemper & parvo w/lepto (6-in-1)$60
    • Microchip$36
    • Canine Distemper Combo Vaccine (DHPP)$35
    • Microchipping$50
  • Animal Adoption Center - Express Pet HealthLindenwold, NJ
    • FVRCP vaccine$25
    • Rabies vaccine (1-year)$30
    • Rabies vaccine (3-year)$35
    • Microchip$25
  • Pennpet ClinicPennsauken, NJ
    • Spay$250
    • Vaccines$30
    • Microchip$40
  • Emancipet - Adams Avenue Vet ClinicPhiladelphia, PA
    • Neuter (Male) Surgery$89
    • Neuter (Male) Surgery$125
    • Bordetella Vaccine$17
    • Microchip$20
    • Urgent Care - Call First$150
  • PAWS (Philadelphia Animal Welfare Society) Spay/Neuter & Wellness ClinicPhiladelphia, PA
    • Spay/Neuter Pricing - Cats$80
  • PAWS Spay Neuter and Wellness ClinicPhiladelphia, PA, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Microchip$15
  • Pennsylvania SPCAPhiladelphia, PA
    • Exam$45
  • Pennsylvania SPCA Vaccine Clinics (Philadelphia)Philadelphia, PA
    • Bordetella$30
    • Lyme$35
    • Rabies/Distemper Cats receive FVRCP and Dogs receive DHLPP$38
    • Microchip$25
  • Pennsylvania SPCA Veterinary ClinicPhiladelphia, PA
    • Bordetella$30
    • Leptospirosis$35
    • Distemper/Rabies (FVRCP)$38
    • Spay/Neuter Surgery - Starting At Just$55
  • Animal Welfare AssociationVoorhees, NJ
    • Spay, Female Cat$140
    • Dog Neuter (Male)* | Dogs 1 – 50 lbs$265
    • Dog Spay (Female)* | Dogs 1 – 50 lbs$295
    • Dog Neuter (Male)* | Dogs 51 – 75 lbs$325
    • Dog Spay (Female)* | Dogs 51 – 75 lbs$350
    • Dog Neuter (Male)* | Dogs 76 – 99 lbs$355
    Show 3 more
    • Dog Spay (Female)* | Dogs 76 – 99 lbs$385
    • Dog Neuter (Male)* | Dogs 100 – 130 lbs$415
    • Dog Spay (Female)* | Dogs 100 – 130 lbs$450

Trenton area

5 practices here publish prices.

Vet visit median
$89
4 practices, per visit
Dental cleaning median
$425
3 practices, per cleaning
Practices and the prices they publish
    • Routine Exams$85
    • Illness Exams$95
    • Vaccines$35
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - PrincetonPrinceton, NJ
    • Office visit$74.95
    • Professional dental cleaning$424.95
  • Kendall Park Animal HospitalSouth Brunswick Twp, NJ
    • Illness Exam$220
    • Routine Dental$375
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - HamiltonTrenton, NJ, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Office visit$86.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - TrentonTrenton, NJ
    • Professional dental cleaning$473.95

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 New Jersey practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in New Jersey, by type and town.

Find a practice in New JerseySearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in New Jersey · Vet tech pay in New Jersey, from open job ads.