real prices, from real practices

What vet care costs in Wisconsin

Prices that Wisconsin veterinary practices published on their own websites: 143 prices from 16 practices and 11 low-cost and nonprofit clinics, each one quoted.

The short answer

In Wisconsin, a vet visit costs a median of $87 at the 12 practices that publish the price, and $77 to $100 at most of them. The median is $42 for a vaccination. Each practice sets its own prices, which vary by practice and by the type of visit, and the practice tells you yours when you book or call.

Consultation or check-up

How much does a vet visit cost in Wisconsin?

A vet visit costs $77 to $100 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $87 across 12 practices.

The fee for the appointment itself, before anything is done. Tests and treatment are added to it.

Median
$87
Middle half of prices
$77–$100
Seen from
$69–$125
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 3 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Wisconsin we found publishing it, it is listed at $25 to $55. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “Office visit: $25”

    Paws & Co Vaccine ClinicGreen Bay, WI
  • “Routine Wellness Visit — $40”

    Wisconsin Community Veterinary CenterMadison, WI
  • “Routine exams starting at $55”

    Precision VeterinaryMadison, WI
Vaccinations

How much do pet vaccinations cost in Wisconsin?

A vaccination costs $35 to $47 at most practices that publish the price, with a median of $42 across 12 practices.

Priced per vaccine, and added to the exam fee.

Median
$42
Middle half of prices
$35–$47
Seen from
$20–$99
As published
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

At the 8 low-cost and nonprofit clinics in Wisconsin we found publishing it, it is listed at $15 to $155. These are not in the practice figures above.

  • “For dogs we offer: Rabies vaccination $15.00”

    Clark County Humane Society (FixaPet)Neillsville, WI
  • “Distemper $15 ~ For Dogs, Puppies”

    Fox Valley Humane AssociationAppleton, WI
  • “DHPP Vaccine — $17.50. This is one of the two core vaccines for dogs; it protects against distemper, hepatitis, parvo, and parainfluenza.”

    Precision VeterinaryMadison, WI
  • “Rabies Vaccine (animals 6m. & older not current will be vaccinated during surgery), 1 Year — $20”

    Wisconsin Community Veterinary CenterMadison, WI
  • “Rabies 1 year – $28 (dogs 14 weeks and older)”

    Paws & Co Vaccine ClinicGreen Bay, WI
  • “Yes, Rabies vaccinations are available at our Wauwatosa Vetco Vaccination Clinic for $39.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicWauwatosa, WI, and 11 other locations with the same prices
  • “Rabies* - $41”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicMarinette, WI, and 7 other locations with the same prices
  • “Rabies* - $41”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicPlover, WI
Before the next bill

Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.

Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.

PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.

If the bill is the hard part

Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.

PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.

Cats and dogs priced separately

Most practices publish one price for both. These are the Wisconsin practices whose own price list names the animal.

How much do cat vaccinations cost in Wisconsin?

3 Wisconsin practices publish this price for cats, from $25 to $35.

  • “Feline Rabies 1yr Vaccine - $25”

  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - MadisonMadison, WI
  • “Feline Distemper FVRCP $33.98”

    Banfield Pet Hospital - Madison WMadison, WI

Also at low-cost clinics in Wisconsin

Fewer than 5 Wisconsin practices publish these, so there is no range yet. Low-cost and nonprofit clinics do, as published.

Spaying and neutering
  • “Cat Spay/Neuter | $85”

    Precision VeterinaryMadison, WI
  • “Neuter Price is $85”

    Fox Valley Humane AssociationAppleton, WI
  • “Companion/pet cat: $85 male neuter, $125 female spay”

    Purple Cat VetEau Claire, WI
  • “Cat Neuter $100.00 (Must be at least 3 months and weigh > 3#)”

    Clark County Humane Society (FixaPet)Neillsville, WI
  • “Cat Neuter $100.00”

    Clark County Humane SocietyNeillsville, WI
  • “Cat Spay/Neuter – $117”

    Humane Society of Southern WisconsinJanesville, WI
  • “Neuter: $185**”

    Paws & Co ClinicsGreen Bay, WI
Dental cleaning
  • “Dental cleaning under 65 pounds: $299# - Estimates will be given.”

    Paws & Co ClinicsGreen Bay, WI
  • “Dental Grade 4 — $625 — Most things above that, within reason.”

    Precision VeterinaryMadison, WI
Microchipping
  • “Microchip — $30. A little chip about the size of a grain of rice that stores your personal information.”

    Precision VeterinaryMadison, WI
  • “Microchip — $30”

    Wisconsin Community Veterinary CenterMadison, WI
  • “Microchipping costs $36 at our Wauwatosa Vetco Vaccination Clinic.”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicWauwatosa, WI, and 11 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip - $38”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicMarinette, WI, and 7 other locations with the same prices
  • “Microchip - $38”

    Vetco Vaccination ClinicPlover, WI

Prices by area

The practices in each area that publish prices, and what they publish. A median appears where 3 or more practices in the area publish the service.

Madison area

6 practices here publish prices, and 2 low-cost and nonprofit clinics.

Vet visit median
$85
4 practices, per visit
Vaccination median
$34
3 practices, per vaccine
Practices and the prices they publish
  • Back 2 Basics Vet ClinicCottage Grove, WI
    • Medical/Sick Exam$92.50
    • Bordetella$39.90
    • Visit 3: FVRCP/Rabies Combo Vaccine$41.95
    • Visit 3: Rabies Vaccine$43.94
    • Rabies 1-year$43.95
    • FVRCP/Rabies Combo$71.50
    • Rabies 3-year$94.99
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - MadisonMadison, WI
    • Office visit$76.95
    • Rabies$28.75
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.98
    • DAPP$40.46
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Madison (emn)Madison, WI, and 1 other location with the same prices
    • Professional dental cleaning$432.95
  • Banfield Pet Hospital - Madison WMadison, WI
    • Office visit$76.95
    • Rabies$28.75
    • Feline Distemper FVRCP$33.98
    • DAPP$40.46
  • Journeys Home Pet EuthanasiaMadison, WI
    • Journeys Home Pet Euthanasia charges - for in home euthanasia in our home county (Dane County, WI), and -445 out of Dane County depending on the weight of the pet.$170
    • Journeys Home Pet Euthanasia charges - for in home euthanasia in our home county (Dane County, WI), and -445 out of Dane County depending on the weight of the pet.$295
  • The Comfort VetMiddleton, WI
    • Initial exam and adjustment$125
At low-cost and nonprofit clinics

These are not in the area medians above.

  • Precision VeterinaryMadison, WI
    • Exam$55
    • Cat Spay/Neuter |$85
    • Dog Spay/Neuter |$270
    • DHPP Vaccine$17.50
    • Bordetella Vaccine$25
    • Lyme Vaccine$35
    Show 2 more
    • Dental cleaning (Grade 4)$625
    • Microchip$30
    • Routine Wellness Visit$40
    • Rabies Vaccine, 1 Year$20
    • Bordetella Vaccine$25
    • Rabies Vaccine, 3 Year$30
    • Lyme Vaccine$35
    • Microchip$30

the fine print

How these figures were gathered

Each price was read off a practice’s or clinic’s own website and is shown with the sentence it appeared in. Nothing is estimated or averaged from a third party. A range appears only once 5 Wisconsin practices publish the service.

Low-cost and nonprofit clinics are listed separately and are never part of a practice median: they often serve people on lower incomes or set limits on who can book, and folding them in would make an ordinary practice look expensive. A published price is a starting point, and the practice or clinic confirms the price for your animal before the appointment.

An area is the practices nearest a large city, each within 15 to 40 miles of it depending on the size of the metro, so an area can cross a state line. It is shown once 3 practices in it publish prices. An area median counts each practice once, at the middle of its own prices for that service, and needs 3 practices.

Before you book

Not sure the visit is needed?

Ask on PawsRx and a person writes back. It is not advice from any practice on this page.

Use ChatGPT? Add PawsRx in ChatGPT to check vet prices, find a vet or ask one without leaving it.

Vet prices in other states

Looking for a cheaper option? Low-cost vet clinics in Wisconsin, by type and town.

Find a practice in WisconsinSearch by ZIP and by the animals each practice treats →Vet prices across the USEvery service, from every state we hold →

Work in vet care? Veterinarian pay in Wisconsin · Vet tech pay in Wisconsin, from open job ads.