real prices, from groomers' own menus
What mobile dog grooming costs
Mobile groomers start a full dog groom at a median of $113, against $70 at a grooming salon. The difference pays for a groomer and a van that come to your door.
Updated September 25, 2026 from the menus of 36 mobile groomers and 1,593 salons, as they posted them.
- Grooming salon$70 · middle half $60 to $85
- Mobile groomer$113 · middle half $90 to $130
The bar is the middle half of starting prices and the rust line the median. Mobile starts about $43 higher.
Starting prices at a glance
- Mobile groomer, full groom36 mobile groomers · starting price$113$90 to $130
- Salon, full groom1,593 salons · starting price$70$60 to $85
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
How much does mobile dog grooming cost?
A full groom starts at a median of $113 across 36 mobile groomers that publish their prices. That is the starting price, usually for the smallest dog; bigger dogs and thicker coats cost more.
- Median
- $113
- Middle half of prices
- $90 to $130
- Seen from
- $45 to $165
- A trip fee for your address
- Your dog's size and coat
- Nails and ears
- De-matting
What mobile adds to the price
Between the median starting prices: $113 mobile against $70 at a salon. It pays for a groomer who brings the tub, water and dryer to your door and works on one dog at a time.
Mobile groomers listed
Groomers that describe themselves as mobile. Each page shows the groomer’s own menu, and you can send a booking request from it.
What to ask when you call
- “What is the price for my dog’s size and coat?”
- “Is there a trip fee for my address?”
- “Do you need water or power from the house?”
- “Is there an extra charge for matting?”
finding one near you
Start with groomers that say they are mobile
A mobile groomer works within a service area, so check they come to your address first. The PawsRx groomer finder shows each groomer’s own menu and prices, and you can send a booking request from the groomer’s page.
Pet insurance generally covers what happens after a policy starts.
Opens a quote form on the partner's site in a new tab. Whether to buy anything there is up to you.
PawsRx may be paid if you buy a plan through this link. We don't compare or recommend plans. The quotes and the choice are on the partner's site.
Ask the practice to split it first. If it can't, you can apply to pay over time.
PawsRx may be paid when you apply. Approval and terms are the lender's, we never see your application, and we don't choose one for you.
Common questions
How much does mobile dog grooming cost?
Mobile groomers who publish prices start a full dog groom at a median of $113, and the middle half of starting prices runs $90 to $130, across 36 mobile groomers (September 2026). Larger dogs and thicker coats cost more.
Is mobile grooming more expensive than a salon?
Usually. The median starting price for a full groom is $113 from a mobile groomer and $70 at a salon, across 1,593 salons.
How much does a dog grooming salon charge?
A full groom at a salon starts at a median of $70, and the middle half of starting prices runs $60 to $85, across 1,593 salons (October 2026).
Do mobile groomers charge a trip fee?
Some do, or charge more outside their usual area. Ask for the total for your address before you book.
PawsRx is a platform, not a groomer. Prices are set by each groomer and change; the groomer confirms the price for your dog before the appointment. Nothing here is veterinary advice.